Football League Third Division (North & South) Tables from 1920-21 to 1939-40

HomeEngland Footy Football League

Football League Third Division (North & South) Tables from 1920-21 to 1939-40

Complete record of every season in the Third Flight of the Football League from season 1920-21 to 1939-40. Includes a Cumulative Division Three Table for all 19 seasons featuring the 70 clubs who participated in the League.

Football League Third Division Record by Year

1920-21 Division Three (1st Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Crystal Palace (P)421542451797525173659
2Southampton4214524610511518183654
3Queens Park Rangers421443381185823212953
4Swindon Town421452511775922322452
5Swansea Town429102321995724261151
6Watford4214434015641119291548
7Millwall42115525876817221247
8Merthyr Town4213534620210914291145
9Luton Town421461511526131041544
10Bristol Rovers4215335122341417351143
11Plymouth Argyle421074251311461021143
12Portsmouth421083281427121834–239
13Grimsby Town421254321634141743–1039
14Northampton Town421146322344132752–1638
15Newport County42858202364112341–2137
16Norwich City429102311416141339–936
17Southend United421326322016141241–1736
18Brighton & Hove Albion421164282032161441–1936
19Exeter City42975271518121239–1535
20Reading42849262243141637–1731
21Brentford42795272323161544–2530
22Gillingham42696192423161550–4028
1921-22 Division Three South (2nd Season)1921-22 Division Three North (2nd Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Southampton (P)421470508984181347611Stockport County (P)3813513610113524113956
2Plymouth Argyle421740434876202039612Darlington38152252774829304450
3Portsmouth42135338185124242123533Grimsby Town381540541564918322550
4Luton Town421623479669172629524Hartlepools United3810633311721019281342
5Queens Park Rangers4213713612561017329495Accrington Stanley3815135015421323421641
6Swindon Town4210744021669323912456Crewe Alexandra381315392154102135441
7Watford42993342149820276447Stalybridge Celtic381432421542132048–141
8Aberdare Athletic4211643818641119336448Walsall381522521731151448139
9Brentford4215244117191111269439Southport3811623912341216321138
10Swansea Town42118240192712102834110Ashington381324422242131744–738
11Merthyr Town421425331534141241–114011Durham City381405432033132547137
12Millwall426132221045121632–43812Wrexham381243401725121139–537
13Reading421056281545121232–73813Chesterfield381225331541141552–1935
14Bristol Rovers42885322462132043–153814Lincoln City381126322034121639–1134
15Norwich City428103291743142145–123715Barrow381126291833131336–1233
16Charlton Athletic421065281935131537–133716Nelson38766272361122143–1833
17Northampton Town421335301708131754–243717Wigan Borough38946322825121444–2631
18Gillingham421146362034141140–133618Tranmere Rovers38757412526111036–1029
19Brighton & Hove Albion42966331943141232–63519Halifax Town38946372815131948–2029
20Newport County42876221835132243–173420Rochdale38928342422151853–2526
21Exeter City42759222947101630–2134
22Southend United42759232316141151–4027
1922-23 Division Three South (3rd Season)1922-23 Division Three North (3rd Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Bristol City (P)4216414313876232726591Nelson (P)381522371091924312051
2Plymouth Argyle4218304765412142332532Bradford Park Avenue381441511555916232947
3Swansea City4213624614939323133533Walsall38134232146491930746
4Brighton & Hove Albion4215333913588132118514Chesterfield3813514918621119341645
5Luton Town42144347187311213119495Wigan Borough3814324511451019282544
6Millwall429102271358818275466Crewe Alexandra38133332946916291043
7Portsmouth421056342093924326467Halifax Town381144291463102432741
8Northampton Town42136240174512142710458Accrington Stanley381423402135111944–641
9Swindon Town4214434117371121396459Darlington3813334314271016321340
10Watford42106535237410223134410Wrexham38135129121513936–1038
11Queens Park Rangers4210473424669202554211Stalybridge Celtic381324321824131029–536
12Charlton Athletic42116433143810223744212Rochdale3885629225591331–1136
13Bristol Rovers4279525196781017–14213Lincoln City38973211143121844–1636
14Brentford4294827234891428–103814Grimsby Town381036351842132034333
15Southend United421065351827121436–53715Hartlepools United381063341406131440–632
16Gillingham421344381823161341–83716Tranmere Rovers38114441211414838–1032
17Merthyr Town4210472717110101231–93617Southport381135211214141134–1431
18Norwich City42876292653132245–203618Barrow381126311722151943–1030
19Reading42984241516141240–193419Ashington381036343315131744–2630
20Exeter City421047271833152066–373320Durham City38793311921161240–1628
21Aberdare Athletic42687252333151747–2829
22Newport County42867282105161249–3027
1923-24 Division Three South (4th Season)1923-24 Division Three North (4th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Portsmouth (P)4215335711984301957591Wolverhampton Wand (P)4218305110612325174963
2Plymouth Argyle42136246151038241936552Rochdale42174040888520183462
3Millwall4217314511579192726543Chesterfield421641541566916243154
4Swansea Town42182139104611213812524Rotherham County4216324613731124302752
5Brighton & Hove Albion42164156125511122531515Bradford Park Avenue4217315012471019312652
6Swindon Town42145238113810203314476Darlington4216505119431419341748
7Luton Town421173351957915256467Southport421371301037111432246
8Northampton Town42143440153810243217458Ashington421443412144131840–244
9Bristol Rovers4211733415461118316439Doncaster Rovers421344411728111836642
10Newport County421542391525141749–84310Wigan Borough421254391529101638242
11Norwich City42135345183315154114011Grimsby Town42119130734141940241
12Aberdare Athletic42993351835131040–133812Tranmere Rovers421155322121091939–941
13Merthyr Town421182331908131246–203813Accrington Stanley421254352143141340–1340
14Charlton Athletic42876262038101225–73714Halifax Town421146261746111642–1740
15Gillingham421164271517131643–153715Durham City421254402334141937–139
16Exeter City42143433171416435–153716Wrexham428112241227121332–738
17Brentford42984332150162150–173617Walsall421056312043141339–1536
18Reading421227352017131637–63518New Brighton42993281024151243–1335
19Southend United421173351913171865–313419Lincoln City42885292224151937–1132
20Watford42885351817131036–93320Crewe Alexandra42678202416141234–2627
21Bournemouth & Boscombe42687191953132146–253321Hartlepools United42579222424151146–3725
22Queens Park Rangers4296628262316951–403122Barrow42777252412181056–4525
1924-25 Division Three South (5th Season)1924-25 Division Three North (5th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Swansea Town (P)4217405112678172333571Darlington (P)421641501486728194558
2Plymouth Argyle4217315512678222639562Nelson4218215814551121362953
3Bristol City4214524010849203119533New Brighton4217315616641119342553
4Swindon Town4217225113399152528514Southport421722417551118302251
5Millwall4212543514687232420495Bradford Park Avenue4215515913471025294250
6Newport County42136235127311273020496Rochdale4217225316451222372249
7Exeter City42134437196510222911477Chesterfield4214344215381018291645
8Brighton & Hove Albion42143443175511162814468Lincoln City421344391954121439–544
9Northampton Town4212363418831017267469Halifax Town421155362256102030443
10Southend United421416341854121743–104310Ashington421344412436122752–842
11Watford421236222056101627–94311Wigan Borough421074391654122349–341
12Norwich City42108339184512143324112Grimsby Town421065382153132239±039
13Gillingham421182251126131033–94013Durham City421164381727121251–1839
14Reading4296628155412923–13814Barrow421443392223161252–2339
15Charlton Athletic421263311316141535–23815Crewe Alexandra421173352426131854–2539
16Luton Town429102341517131542–83716Wrexham421155372143141640–838
17Bristol Rovers421056261328111636–73717Accrington Stanley421254432333151749–1238
18Aberdare Athletic421344402115151446–133718Doncaster Rovers421254361725141848–1138
19Queens Park Rangers421065281942151444–213619Walsall421065271635131737–937
20Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic42867201752142041–183420Hartlepools United42984282133151742–1835
21Brentford42876282610201065–532521Tranmere Rovers421137402931171949–1932
22Merthyr Town428310242702191150–422122Rotherham County426510273112181557–4621
1925-26 Division Three South (6th Season)1925-26 Division Three North (6th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Reading (P)4216504916768283625571Grimsby Town (P)42201061868730325161
2Plymouth Argyle4216237133867363440562Bradford Park Avenue421821651086736335860
3Millwall4214615212759212734533Rochdale4216145525114649334659
4Bristol City4214344215768303621514Chesterfield4218217019731130354655
5Brighton & Hove Albion4212454733759374011475Halifax Town421254341956101931345
6Swindon Town4216234822441321425466Hartlepools United421551592333152350944
7Luton Town4216416025231620505437Tranmere Rovers421524452744132856–1044
8Bournemouth & Boscombe421056443074103161–16438Nelson4212816729431422421843
9Aberdare Athletic4211645024621324428429Ashington421164442355112639843
10Gillingham42114636196411173044210Doncaster Rovers421173522554122847843
11Southend United42132650206213285354211Crewe Alexandra421434432336122038243
12Northampton Town42133547264413355424112New Brighton421344512944131838242
13Crystal Palace421614502132162558–44113Durham City421452451941161851–742
14Merthyr Town421335512518121850–63914Rotherham United421335442844132564–2341
15Watford421254472634142663–163915Lincoln City421425422833152454–1639
16Norwich City421155352644132347–153916Coventry City421362471930182663–938
17Newport County421155392735132547–103817Wigan Borough421254532216141552–637
18Brentford421245443242152562–253818Accrington Stanley421407493433153271–2437
19Bristol Rovers42948442862132241–33619Wrexham42966393124152461–2932
20Exeter City42132654252316184523520Southport42966373424152558–3032
21Charlton Athletic42975322326131645–203521Walsall42948403412181873–4926
22Queens Park Rangers42579233212181452–472122Barrow424215284932162249–4818
1926-27 Division Three South (7th Season)1926-27 Division Three North (7th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Bristol City (P)4219117124876333050621Stoke (P)4217315711106535295263
2Plymouth Argyle4217405214867434734602Rochdale421821722284933434058
3Millwall4216235519786343238563Bradford Park Avenue4218307421641127384255
4Brighton & Hove Albion4215426124678182629534Halifax Town421362462385824301753
5Swindon Town42163264315610365415515Nelson4216236420651040552951
6Crystal Palace4212635733631227483456Stockport County421344603193933382449
7Bournemouth & Boscombe42132649245610294212447Chesterfield4215426524611427442447
8Luton Town4212904819351320472448Doncaster Rovers421344582757923381647
9Newport County421542402042151751–14449Tranmere Rovers4213535422631231451846
10Bristol Rovers421245462845123252–24110New Brighton421425492148930461246
11Brentford42109246203513244194011Lincoln City42957503367840451242
12Exeter City42144346181614305534012Southport421155543244132653–539
13Charlton Athletic421353442233151639–14013Wrexham421056412645122447–838
14Queens Park Rangers42984412761142444–63914Walsall421047352246113359–1338
15Coventry City421146443343142753–153715Crewe Alexandra421155462834142553–1037
16Norwich City421056412526131846–123516Ashington42984423034141860–3036
17Merthyr Town421155422524152155–173517Hartlepools United421146432632162355–1534
18Northampton Town421344362321182364–283518Wigan Borough421065442814162255–1732
19Southend United421236442523162052–133419Rotherham United42867413526132957–2232
20Gillingham421056362615151846–183220Durham City42948353532162370–4730
21Watford42966362732162160–303221Accrington Stanley42939453814161760–3627
22Aberdare Athletic428211384815152453–392522Barrow425610224022171277–8322
1927-28 Division Three South (8th Season)1927-28 Division Three North (8th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Millwall (P)42192087151137403577651Bradford Park Avenue (P)421821682297533235663
2Northampton Town4217316723669354138552Lincoln City421542532093938442755
3Plymouth Argyle42172260196510253531533Stockport County4216506214731127373854
4Brighton & Hove Albion42144351245610304512484Doncaster Rovers4215425918831021263653
5Crystal Palace421533462339933497485Tranmere Rovers4214616828831037443353
6Swindon Town42126360267311304321476Bradford City4215425919381026412548
7Southend United42142548196411324516467Darlington4215156328641126461547
8Exeter City4211644927669213310468Southport421524552453132446945
9Newport County421254523864112946–3459Accrington Stanley421443492244132745944
10Queens Park Rangers428583735948353614310New Brighton4210744522471027401042
11Charlton Athletic421254342738102643–104311Wrexham421515481935131648–342
12Brentford42124549304413274424012Halifax Town421173472428112647241
13Luton Town42135356273216386073913Rochdale421344452443142953–341
14Bournemouth & Boscombe421263442416142855–73814Rotherham United421164391935132650–439
15Watford421056423445122644–103815Hartlepools United421038413563122846–1238
16Gillingham421038332638102955–193716Chesterfield421047462936122549–736
17Norwich City42984412618122544–43617Crewe Alexandra421065512824152658–934
18Walsall42966523533152366–263318Ashington421056543616142367–2633
19Bristol Rovers421137413631172657–263219Barrow421083412403181378–4831
20Coventry City42588403661142760–293120Wigan Borough42858303225142665–4130
21Merthyr Town42768384027121551–383121Durham City421056373012181670–4729
22Torquay United424107273644132667–503022Nelson42849504922172687–6026
1928-29 Division Three South (9th Season)1928-29 Division Three North (9th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Charlton Athletic (P)4214525122939353826541Bradford City (P)4217228218107446258563
2Crystal Palace4214254025966414214542Stockport County421920772394834355362
3Northampton Town4214616823669283439523Wrexham421722592548932442252
4Plymouth Argyle4214615113669323832524Wigan Borough4216415516551127333351
5Fulham4214346031777414030525Doncaster Rovers421434392067837461050
6Queens Park Rangers4213715022678323921526Lincoln City4215335818631233492448
7Luton Town42163264283810254516497Tranmere Rovers421533552170142456247
8Watford4215335531471024435488Carlisle United421533612745122550946
9Bournemouth & Boscombe4214435431551130467479Crewe Alexandra4211644723721233451244
10Swindon Town42125448273810274534310South Shields421353572453132650944
11Coventry City429663523588273454211Chesterfield421326462853132549–641
12Southend United42107444275412364854112Southport421353522733152358–1040
13Brentford421146342136122239–43813Halifax Town421173422426132138139
14Walsall421173472525142654–63814New Brighton421137402846112443–739
15Brighton & Hove Albion421425392824151948–183815Nelson421416482834142962–1339
16Newport County42867372853133258–173516Rotherham United421254442334141654–1739
17Norwich City421236492923162052–123417Rochdale421245553416142462–1736
18Torquay United421038463643142048–183418Accrington Stanley421155422223162660–1434
19Bristol Rovers42966392841162151–193319Darlington421263472611191762–2433
20Merthyr Town421164422802191375–483020Barrow42768423732162256–2928
21Exeter City42768494025141848–212921Hartlepools United42948353812182474–5326
22Gillingham42786222431172159–402922Ashington426510315222171463–7023
1929-30 Division Three South (10th Season)1929-30 Division Three North (10th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Plymouth Argyle (P)42183063121254352660681Port Vale (P)4217226418135339196667
2Brentford4221006612759283250612Stockport County4215336720134439246263
3Queens Park Rangers4213534626849344212513Darlington421425712984937443550
4Northampton Town42146153207212293824504Chesterfield4218125315451223412050
5Brighton & Hove Albion42162354205610334324505Lincoln City4212815423561029382248
6Coventry City42143454255610344815476York City421173432049834441346
7Fulham4212635433651033504477South Shields421164493274102842346
8Norwich City42144355284611334911468Hartlepools United421344502447103150745
9Crystal Palace4214525626371125487469Southport42115549314893243743
10Bournemouth & Boscombe421164472447102537114310Rochdale421434573044133261–243
11Southend United421164411947102840104311Crewe Alexandra4212545528531327431142
12Clapton Orient421083382145121741–74112Tranmere Rovers421245573545122651–341
13Luton Town421344422518122253–144013New Brighton421344482234142157–1040
14Swindon Town421074422535133158–103814Doncaster Rovers421353392224152347–739
15Watford421047373054122343–133815Carlisle United421344633433152767–1139
16Exeter City421065452925142244–63516Accrington Stanley421146553035132951337
17Walsall421047452434142654–73417Wrexham421056422833152560–2134
18Newport County42993482931172656–113418Wigan Borough421245442613171662–2833
19Torquay United42966503815151456–303119Nelson42948312543142055–2933
20Bristol Rovers421137453105162262–263020Rotherham United42948464024152173–4630
21Gillingham42957382823161352–293021Halifax Town42777272631171753–3528
22Merthyr Town425610394913172186–752122Barrow42948312821181070–5727
1930-31 Division Three South (11th Season)1930-31 Division Three North (11th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Notts County (P)4216415813876393351591Chesterfield (P)421911662275936354558
2Crystal Palace42172271205511365136512Lincoln City421632601994842404357
3Brentford42143462308310283426503Wrexham421641612558833373254
4Brighton & Hove Albion42135345204107233315494Tranmere Rovers4216327326831038483754
5Southend United42160553266510233416495Southport421533521976836373253
6Northampton Town4210653720867403918486Hull City4212726420831035354450
7Luton Town42153361174512153425467Stockport County4215515419541223421649
8Queens Park Rangers4215065723531325527438Carlisle United4213446832711330491745
9Fulham4215334921341428542439Gateshead421443462229102551–245
10Bournemouth & Boscombe421173392246113351–14310Wigan Borough421443482551152861–1043
11Torquay United421353562644132458–44311Darlington429664430741027291242
12Swindon Town421551682931172165–54212York City421533593033152652342
13Exeter City421263553552142955–64213Accrington Stanley421425513117133377–2439
14Coventry City421146552855112037104114Rotherham United42966503446113149–238
15Bristol Rovers421236493645122656–174015Doncaster Rovers42984401843142547±037
16Gillingham421065402944132147–153816Barrow421344452323162366–2137
17Walsall42957443854123457–173717Halifax Town421164301623162573–3435
18Watford42948412953133146–33518Crewe Alexandra421326523514161458–2734
19Clapton Orient421236473324151658–283519New Brighton421245362513171351–2733
20Thames421254342013172073–393420Hartlepools United421029473724152049–1930
21Newport County421056453111192480–422821Rochdale429111425035132057–4530
22Norwich City421074372001201056–292822Nelson42678284000211573–7019
1931-32 Division Three South (12th Season)1931-32 Division Three North (12th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Fulham (P)4215337227966393549571Lincoln City (P)4016226513103741345957
2Reading4219116521489324630552Gateshead4015325920104635284657
3Southend United4212544118966363524533Chester401622542256924381850
4Crystal Palace42147048126411265111514Tranmere Rovers401541762347931354949
5Brentford4211644022849283016485Barrow4016135923801227362749
6Luton Town42161462254611334525476Crewe Alexandra4015326424631131422948
7Exeter City42163253164413244615477Southport401451441545111438546
8Brighton & Hove Albion4212454221588313715468Hull City4014155221641030322945
9Cardiff City42142562295610254414469York City401433492444122757–543
10Norwich City42127251225511254594610Wrexham Wales401424422545112244–543
11Watford42144349275412325224611Darlington401217412753122542–338
12Coventry City421722742816143469114412Stockport County401235311518112438237
13Queens Park Rangers42116450304611294364213Hartlepools United401046473761133163–2237
14Northampton Town421236482644132143±03914Accrington Stanley401442562012171960–536
15Bournemouth & Boscombe42885423254122846–83815Doncaster Rovers401235382741152153–2136
16Clapton Orient42786413553133655–133516Walsall401235423040161555–2835
17Swindon Town421227473124152353–143417Halifax Town401163361822162569–2634
18Bristol Rovers421164463022171962–273418Carlisle United40974402324142456–1533
19Torquay United42966493933152367–343319Rotherham United401037412341152249–932
20Mansfield Town421155544505162163–333220New Brighton40857252303171353–3824
21Gillingham42867262622171456–422821Rochdale404214336301191572–8711
22Thames42678353512181874–562322Nelson42678284000211573–7019

1932-33 Division Three South (13th Season)1932-33 Division Three North (13th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Brentford (P)42154245191164453041621Hull City (P)421830691484931315559
2Exeter City4217225713786313540582Wrexham421821751567831365557
3Norwich City42163249176105393833573Stockport County4216236930510630284154
4Reading4214526830588354132514Chester4215425725741037412852
5Crystal Palace42144351215412274314465Walsall4216415315361222431748
6Coventry City42161475243513315329446Doncaster Rovers421380522646112553–248
7Gillingham42144354244413183711447Gateshead4212544525741033421147
8Northampton Town42165054112316225510448Barnsley4214346031551132491246
9Bristol Rovers4213533822291023345449Barrow421236412464111936±043
10Torquay United42127251264512214154410Crewe Alexandra421632571640172368–443
11Watford42118237225412294134411Tranmere Rovers421146493164112135442
12Brighton & Hove Albion42133542204512244514212Southport421533542024151647341
13Southend United421155392746112655–174113Accrington Stanley421245552936122347240
14Luton Town421281603215151846±03914Hartlepools United421533562914163187–2939
15Bristol City421155593718122453–73715Halifax Town421245392334143267–1938
16Queens Park Rangers42984483243142455–153716Mansfield Town421344572213172778–1635
17Aldershot421164372124152451–113617Rotherham United421434422103181863–2434
18Bournemouth & Boscombe421074442725141654–213618Rochdale42948323343142647–2233
19Cardiff City421245483003182169–303119Carlisle United42876342550161750–2433
20Clapton Orient42786393515152058–342920York City421047513832162154–2032
21Newport County42948424223161963–442921New Brighton42867423634142152–2532
22Swindon Town42795362922172476–452922Darlington42966423212182477–4328
1933-34 Division Three South (14th Season)1933-34 Division Three North (14th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Norwich City (P)4216415519975333039611Barnsley (P)421830641895754435762
2Coventry City4216327022597303246542Chesterfield421812561796630264361
3Reading4217406013489223732543Stockport County421830842368731296359
4Queens Park Rangers42172242127410283919544Walsall4218216618551131423753
5Charlton Athletic42145253278310302927525Doncaster Rovers421713582458825372253
6Luton Town4214345528777283322526Wrexham421416683594834382951
7Bristol Rovers4214434921678282630517Tranmere Rovers4216235721451227422147
8Swindon Town421353422546112243–4458Barrow4212547845741038492247
9Exeter City42125443194611253811439Halifax Town421524573052142361–1144
10Brighton & Hove Albion42127247183612214284310Chester421164592660153060340
11Clapton Orient42144360252613154464211Hartlepools United421434542424153569–439
12Crystal Palace42116440255313314244112York City421155442843142746–338
13Northampton Town421065453246112646–74013Carlisle United421164432342152358–1538
14Aldershot42867282756102444–193814Crewe Alexandra421236543833152759–1636
15Watford42124543163315284783715New Brighton421335412515152162–2536
16Southend United42966322734141947–233416Darlington421146473525142366–3135
17Gillingham42885494133152655–213317Mansfield Town42975492925143259–734
18Newport County42696252328112447–213318Southport426114352926132861–2733
19Bristol City42786332235132563–273319Gateshead421038464026133070–3433
20Torquay United421047322833152165–403320Accrington Stanley421065443831172163–3633
21Bournemouth & Boscombe42777413722171965–422721Rotherham United42579313551152256–3828
22Cardiff City426411324332162562–482422Rochdale42759343021181973–5024
1934-35 Division Three South (15th Season)1934-35 Division Three North (15th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Charlton Athletic (P)42172262201056413251611Doncaster Rovers (P)4216055321105634234357
2Reading42165059235610304224532Halifax Town421722502483102643955
3Coventry City42145256147410303636513Chester4214436227610529313354
4Luton Town4212726023759323732504Lincoln City421434552184932372951
5Crystal Palace42153351144710355022485Darlington4215515015641130442151
6Watford4214255319579233027476Tranmere Rovers421542532057921351951
7Northampton Town421443402154122546–2467Stockport County4215245722711333501847
8Bristol Rovers421461542734141950–4448Mansfield Town4216325525361220371347
9Brighton & Hove Albion4215425116251418467439Rotherham United4214435621531330521345
10Torquay United42152460223414215364210Chesterfield4213444621461125311944
11Exeter City421155482954122246–54111Wrexham421254472546112944743
12Millwall421146332663122436–54112Hartlepools United421245523453132844241
13Queens Park Rangers421461492223161450–94113Crewe Alexandra421263412525142561–2039
14Clapton Orient421335472127121844±04014Walsall421173511823163054936
15Bristol City421434371816141550–163915York City421254502031172662–636
16Swindon Town421173452225142256–113816New Brighton42966322552142751–1736
17Bournemouth & Boscombe421056362652141845–173717Barrow421155373124152156–2935
18Aldershot421263352014161555–253618Accrington Stanley421155443615151953–2634
19Cardiff City421164422723162055–203519Gateshead421245362814162268–3834
20Gillingham421074362516141950–203520Rochdale42957393526131436–1833
21Southend United421047402915152549–133121Southport42669273646112849–3032
22Newport County427410364031171872–582522Carlisle United42768343611191766–5123
1935-36 Division Three South (16th Season)1935-36 Division Three North (16th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Coventry City (P)4219117512588273357571Chesterfield (P)421533601499332255360
2Luton Town4213625620966252536562Chester421452691886731275555
3Reading42180352208211354225543Tranmere Rovers421722752859718303555
4Queens Park Rangers4214435519858293431534Lincoln City421812641448927374053
5Watford4212364729867332526495Stockport County4215244518561020311648
6Crystal Palace42154264207113325422496Crewe Alexandra421443553155112545447
7Brighton & Hove Albion4213444825541222387447Oldham Athletic4213536025541226481345
8Bournemouth & Boscombe42966362675924304438Hartlepools United421362411826131643–442
9Notts County421056402557920323429Accrington Stanley421254432453132048–942
10Torquay United421443412725142135±04110Walsall4215245813171321462041
11Aldershot42966292156102440–84011Rotherham United421434521326131753341
12Millwall42984332154122550–134012Darlington421632602613171453–540
13Bristol City421155322145121638–114013Carlisle United421353441917131243–640
14Clapton Orient421326341534142146–63814Gateshead4211100371824151958–2040
15Northampton Town421254382433152466–283815Barrow42993331643142549–738
16Gillingham42957342554123252–113716York City421083412834142167–3338
17Bristol Rovers421164483133152164–263717Halifax Town421236342234142339–437
18Southend United42876382153132341–13618Wrexham421236391834142757–937
19Swindon Town421056433343142140–93619Mansfield Town421353552514162566–1137
20Cardiff City421155372325142350–133620Rochdale428103352623162362–3033
21Newport County42849364435132467–513121Southport42984312621181764–4231
22Exeter City42759384116142152–342722New Brighton42858293311191469–5924
1936-37 Division Three South (17th Season)1936-37 Division Three North (17th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Luton Town (P)42191169168310343750581Stockport County (P)4217315918611425214560
2Notts County4215334423876302922562Lincoln City421812652076838374657
3Brighton & Hove Albion42155149169012252731533Chester4215516821741019363053
4Watford4214435321579323925494Oldham Athletic4213714925741028341851
5Reading42145253235610233716495Hull City421362392246112947–146
6Bournemouth & Boscombe4217314520361220396496Hartlepools United421614532136122248645
7Northampton Town42154256225214294617467Halifax Town421245402065102843545
8Millwall4212454324669213010468Wrexham421236412149830361444
9Queens Park Rangers4212275124678222821459Mansfield Town421317643557927411544
10Southend United421083492373112944114510Carlisle United421362421952142349–344
11Gillingham421452361843141648–144411Port Vale421263392354121941–644
12Clapton Orient421083291747102335±04312York City421335542738102543943
13Swindon Town42124552242712234923913Accrington Stanley421425512627122543741
14Crystal Palace42117345202514174113814Southport421083392825143459–1437
15Bristol Rovers421434492021182260–93615New Brighton421083361633151954–1537
16Bristol City421335422023161650–123616Barrow421155422525142861–1636
17Walsall421137383427122551–223617Rotherham United421173522830182663–1335
18Cardiff City421056352442151963–333518Rochdale421236442716142559–1735
19Newport County42777372853133070–313419Tranmere Rovers421083523021181958–1733
20Torquay United42957423225141548–233220Crewe Alexandra42687313144132452–2832
21Exeter City42957363717132351–283221Gateshead42984403122172367–3532
22Aldershot425610292923162160–392322Darlington42687424626132450–3030
1937-38 Division Three South (18th Season)1937-38 Division Three North (18th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Millwall (P)4215335315876302246561Tranmere Rovers (P)421542572186724204056
2Bristol City4214613713777312728552Doncaster Rovers421542481668726332554
3Queens Park Rangers4215334417768363033533Hull City421182511995729243753
4Watford4214435015777232830534Oldham Athletic421641481839919282151
5Brighton & Hove Albion4215334016669242820515Gateshead4215515320561031392551
6Reading421722442139927428516Rotherham United4213624521741023351250
7Crystal Palace4214434517489223020487Lincoln City4214344817551118331646
8Swindon Town421245331956101630±0448Crewe Alexandra4214344717461124361845
9Northampton Town421245301955112138–6439Chester421344543138102341544
10Cardiff City421371572225141032134210Wrexham421443371527122148–543
11Notts County421065291763122133±04111York City421146402556103043242
12Southend United42125443233513274524012Carlisle United421155351944132248–1039
13Bournemouth & Boscombe428103362062132037–14013New Brighton421254431833151743–138
14Mansfield Town421254462634141641–53914Bradford City421263462124152048–338
15Bristol Rovers421074282036121841–153915Port Vale421182452716142046–838
16Newport County429102311526131237–93816Southport42885302646112356–2938
17Exeter City421047373238102038–133817Rochdale427104382761142951–1137
18Aldershot421146231441161645–203518Halifax Town42975241935132047–2236
19Clapton Orient421074271930181542–193319Darlington421047373116141748–2532
20Torquay United42759222827121645–353020Hartlepools United421083362004171760–2732
21Walsall421047343713171851–362921Barrow42966282024151351–3032
22Gillingham42957252511191152–412622Accrington Stanley429210313225141443–3029
1938-39 Division Three South (19th Season)1938-39 Division Three North (19th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Newport County (P)4215423716777212913551Barnsley (P)4218216012125434226067
2Crystal Palace4215424918588223419522Doncaster Rovers421254472199340264056
3Brighton & Hove Albion42145243145610253519493Bradford City421623592166930353352
4Watford42146144153612183611464Southport4214524716651028382150
5Reading4212634623489233610465Oldham Athletic4216145121641125381749
6Queens Park Rangers42108344155610243419446Chester421254543184934391849
7Ipswich Town42143446212910163110447Hull City421353572555112649946
8Bristol City421452421927121944–2448Crewe Alexandra4212545423711328471244
9Swindon Town421542532534141952–5449Stockport County4213625724431434531443
10Aldershot421362311536122251–134410Gateshead421164452438102943742
11Notts County42126336165313233854311Rotherham United421245452154121943±042
12Southend United421452381324152351–34112Halifax Town429102332246111932–242
13Cardiff City421218402831082137–44113Barrow421155462254122043141
14Exeter City42993403245122550–174014Wrexham421524462825142051–1341
15Bournemouth & Boscombe421083382235131436–63915Rochdale4210565829541234531039
16Mansfield Town421083331927121143–183916New Brighton421128463247102241–539
17Northampton Town421353412023161038–73817Lincoln City42966403333152659–2633
18Port Vale421056362344131635–63718Darlington421227433015151962–3033
19Torquay United42759272874102742–163719Carlisle United421056443332162278–4533
20Clapton Orient421092401614161339–23520York City42858373443142758–2832
21Walsall42966472325142146–13321Hartlepools United421047363323161961–3931
22Bristol Rovers42885301725142544–63322Accrington Stanley426510303911191964–5420
1939-40 Division Three South (20th Season)1939-40 Division Three North (20th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPtsPosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Reading32006001022651Accrington Stanley3100202004156
2Crystal Palace30102220031252Halifax Town311031100