Second FLight

HomeEngland Footy Football League

English Football Third Flight Tables from 1992-93 to 2003-04

Complete record of every season in the Third Flight of the Football League from season 1992-93 to 2014-15. Includes a Cumulative Third Flight Table for all 23 seasons featuring the 83 clubs who participated in the League.
Following the establishment of the Premier League in 1992, the Football League Division Three was re-named Football League Division Two from seasons 1992-93 to 2003-04 inclusive. Read More on Division Two History

English Football Third Flight Tables from 1992-93 to 2003-04

← EFL 3rd  Flight 1946/47 to 1991/92    EFL 3rd Flight 2004/05/ to 2019/2020→

1992-93 Football League Second Division (67th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Stoke City (P)4617424113108532213993
2Bolton Wanderers (P)461823481497732273990
3Port Vale4614724417124735273589
4West Bromwich Albion (P)461733562287832323485
5Swansea City461274381786927301873
6Stockport County46111114718841134392472
7Leyton Orient4616434920551320331672
8Reading4614454420411822311469
9Brighton & Hove Albion461346362475112735469
10Bradford City46125636246983343268
11Rotherham United4697730278783033±065
12Fulham4699528227882933265
13Burnley461184382148111938– 261
14Plymouth Argyle461166382856122136– 560
15Huddersfield Town461067302273132439– 760
16Hartlepool United46869192366112337– 1854
17Bournemouth467106282457111728– 853
18Blackpool46995403036142345– 1251
19Exeter City46581026306982839– 1550
20Hull City46959282646131843– 2350
21Preston North End468510414753152447– 2947
22Mansfield Town46788343443161846– 2844
23Wigan Athletic466611263445141738– 2941
24Chester466215304723181955– 5329
1993-94 Football League Second Division (68th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Reading (P)4615624016115741283789
2Port Vale (P)4616614618104933283388
3Plymouth Argyle461643462696842303285
4Stockport County4615355022910424223085
5York City461274331395931272475
6Burnley (P)4617425518461324402173
7Bradford City46135534206892733870
8Bristol Rovers4610853326102112733170
9Hull City4699533209592934868
10CambridgeUnited461157382984114144666
11Huddersfield Town4698627268693135– 365
12Wrexham461346453347122144– 1162
13Swansea Town461274372045141938– 260
14Brighton & Hove Albion461076382957112238– 759
15Rotherham United461148423049102130– 358
16Brentford46710630286982727258
17Bournemouth4687826276892532– 857
18Leyton Orient461193382635151945– 1456
19Cardiff City461076393338122746– 1354
20Blackpool461229413743162238– 1253
21Fulham467610202374123040– 1352
22Exeter City46878383735151446– 3145
23Hartlepools United468312284016161347– 4636
24Barnet464613223217151954– 4528
1994-95 Football League Second Division (69th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Birmingham City (P)4615625318108531194789
2Brentford4614454415116637244285
3Crewe Alexandra4614364633115734351283
4Bristol Rovers461571482079722203082
5Huddersfield Town (P)4614544521810534283081
6Wycombe Wanderers461373361988724271478
7Oxford United461364301886936341475
8Hull City4613644018851030391374
9York City4613463721851030301672
10Swansea Town461085231396834321271
11Stockport County461238402975112331365
12Blackpool461148403676102434–664
13Wrexham46107638276892737163
14Bradford City4686929328692832–760
15Peterborough United46711526297792840–1560
16Brighton & Hove Albion469104251557112938159
17Rotherham United461265362628132135–456
18Shrewsbury Town46995342745142035–853
19Bournemouth469410303447121935–2050
20Cambridge United46896332836141941–1748
21Plymouth Argyle467610223654142347–3846
22Cardiff City465612253145142143–2838
23Chester465612234215171442–4729
1995-96 Football League Second Division (70th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Swindon Town (P)46121013716137334183792
2Oxford United (P)461742521477924252783
3Blackpool461454412098626202782
4Notts County461463422179721182478
5Crewe Alexandra4613374024941037361773
6Bradford City (P)461544412573133044273
7Chesterfield461463392166111730572
8Wrexham4612655127610725282170
9Stockport County468963020114831271470
10Bristol Rovers46124729288692832–370
11Walsall4612743820751122251569
12Wycombe Wanderers46986362667102733460
13Bristol City46106728225992738–560
14Bournemouth461256332545141845–1958
15Brentford461265241537131934–658
16Rotherham United461175312037132342–856
17Burnley46986352855132140–1255
18Shrewsbury Town46788322966112641–1253
19Peterborough United46968402747121939–752
20York City46869282957113044–1552
21Carlisle United461166352017152252–1549
22Swansea City46887272936141650–3647
23Brighton & HA466710253143162138–2340
24Hull City464811263718141041–4231
1996-97 Football League Second Division (71st Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Bury (P)461850397671023312484
2Stockport County (P)461553311488728271882
3Luton Town461373381488733311878
4Brentford4681142622123830211374
5Bristol City4614454318761026331873
6Crewe Alexandra (P)461544381573131832973
7Blackpool4613734121581019261369
8Wrexham46119338286981722469
9Burnley4614364827581023281668
10Chesterfield461094251885101721368
11Gillingham461337372567102334167
12Walsall461283352172141932167
13Watford461085241461162124767
14Millwall461247272249102333–561
15Preston North End461454331942171636–661
16Bournemouth46896242076101925–260
17Bristol Rovers461346342227141328–356
18Wycombe Wanderers461346311426152043–555
19Plymouth Argyle467115191857112840–1154
20York City46869273157112037–2152
21Peterborough United46779383447121739–1847
22Shrewsbury Town46869273237132242–2546
23Rotherham United464712172937132241–3135
24Notts County464910202535151334–2635
1997-98 Football League Second Division (72nd Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Watford (P)4613733622119331192688
2Bristol City (P)461652411795928223085
3Grimsby Town (P)461175301488725231872
4Northampton4614543317412719201571
5Bristol Rovers46132843337882731670
6Fulham4612743114831229291770
7Wrexham461010331238692428470
8Gillingham461373301866112229570
9Bournemouth461184281574122937566
10Chesterfield4613733119310101525265
11Wigan Athletic461256413156122335–262
12Blackpool461364352445142443–862
13Oldham Athletic461373432329121931861
14Wycombe Wanderers4610103322048111933–260
15Preston North End461067292658102730±059
16York City46977262151082637–659
17Luton Town4677935387882526–457
18Millwall46788232375112031–1155
19Walsall461085261644151736–954
20Burnley461094342334162142–1052
21Brentford469773329210111742–2150
22Plymouth Argyle461058363028131940–1549
23Carlisle United468510272843163045–1644
24Southend United46878293033171849–3243
24Leyton Orient46661121290221946–4526
1999-2000 Football League Second Division (74th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Preston North End (P)4615443723137337143795
2Burnley (P)4616344223910427242288
3Gillingham (P)461634462197733273185
4Wigan Athletic4615353714714235243483
5Millwall461472411896835322682
6Stoke City4613733718106731242682
7Bristol Rovers4613733419104935262480
8Notts County4696832279592928665
9Bristol City467142311885102839264
10Reading461094281865122945–662
11Wrexham46968232485102937–962
12Wycombe Wanderers46114832245992429361
13Luton Town461076413573132030–461
14Oldham Athletic46851027288782327–560
15Bury468105383358102331–357
16Bournemouth461166371953152243–357
17Brentford46869273157112030–1452
18Colchester United469410364056122342–6352
19CambridgeUnited46869383346132632–148
20Oxford United466512243864131935–3045
21Cardiff City465108233447122233–2244
22Blackpool464109263747122340–2841
23Scunthorpe United464613163456122440–3439
24Chesterfield465711172528131738–2936
1998-99 Football League Second Division (73rd Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Fulham (P)46193150121256292047101
2Walsall (P)4613733723132826241687
3Manchester City (P)4613643814910431193682
4Gillingham461553451779730273180
5Preston North End4612654623107632272879
6Wigan Athletic4614544417851031312776
7Bournemouth4614723711761026302276
8Stoke City4610493232112102731–469
9Chesterfield461454341638121228264
10Millwall46986332483121935–762
11Reading461067292667102537–961
12Luton Town461049252666112634–958
13Bristol Rovers46896352858103028956
14Blackpool46788242476102030–1056
15Burnley4687823335993140–1955
16Notts County46869292766112334–954
17Wrexham46869212858102234–1953
18Colchester United46977253039112740–1852
19Wycombe Wanderers468510312657112132–651
20Oldham Athletic468411263165122235–1851
21York City46689283373132847–2450
22Northampton464127263166111726–1448
23Lincoln City469410272743161547–3246
24Macclesfield Town467412243046131933–3043
2000-01 Football League Second Division (75th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Millwall (P)4617244911117540275193
2Rotherham United (P)4616435026116629292491
3Reading4615535826106728263486
4Walsall (P)461553512387828272981
5Stoke City461265392198635282577
6Wigan Athletic461292291879724241175
7Bournemouth461166372397742322473
8Notts County46106737339682533–469
9Bristol City461166472978823271468
10Wrexham461067332876103243–663
11Port Vale46986352276102027662
12Peterborough United461265382738122339–559
13Wycombe Wanderers4687824237792230–759
14Brentford469104343057112240–1459
15Oldham Athletic461157352648111839–1258
16Bury461067252264132037–1458
17Colchester United461058322357112336–457
18Northampton Town46968262866112031–1357
19Cambridge United46869323165122946–1653
20Swindon Town46689303575111730–1852
21Bristol Rovers466107282665122531–451
22Luton Town465612243547122845–2840
23Swansea City46599262434162149–2637
24Oxford United465414233422193066–4727
2001-02 Football League Second Division (76th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Brighton & Hove Albion (P)4617514216810524262490
2Reading (P)4612743620118434232784
3Brentford4617514812761029313483
4Cardiff City4612833925116636252583
5Stoke City (P)461643431277924282780
6Huddersfield Town461373351988730281878
7Bristol City4613643821841130321573
8Queens Park Rangers46111023518841125311171
9Oldham Athletic4614634727410930381270
10Wigan Athletic469683623710630281564
11Wycombe Wanderers461355382648112038–664
12Tranmere Rovers461094391966112441363
13Swindon Town461076262157112035–1059
14Port Vale461166352454141638–1158
15Colchester United46968353366113043–1157
16Blackpool46896393165122738–356
17Peterborough United461157462645141833555
18Chesterfield469311353641091829–1252
19Notts County46878282954143142–1250
20Northampton Town469410303353152446–2549
21Bournemouth4694103633110122038–1544
22Bury46698263252161743–3244
23Wrexham46779293243162757–3343
24Cambridge United46779293406171859–4634
2002-03 Football League Second Division (77th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Wigan Athletic (P)4614723716156231943100
2Crewe Alexandra (P)4611572919146347213686
3Bristol City461553431596836333183
4Queens Park Rangers4614453819107631262483
5Oldham Athletic46116639181110229203082
6Cardiff City (P)4612653320116635232581
7Tranmere Rovers46145438239682834980
8Plymouth Argyle461166392468924281165
9Luton Town4688732289683534565
10Swindon Town461058342767102536–460
11Peterborough United4687825206982634–358
12Colchester United4687824246982832–458
13Blackpool461085352555132139–858
14Stockport County46887393872142632–555
15Notts County461076373239112538–855
16Brentford46887282164131935–954
17Port Vale46959343156122039–1653
18Wycombe Wanderers46878393856122028–752
19Barnsley46788273165122433–1352
20Chesterfield461148292834161445–3050
21Cheltenham Town46698263149102737–1548
22Huddersfield Town46797272443161237–2245
23Mansfield Town469212384536142852–3144
24Northampton Town467412233135151748–3939
2003-04 Football League Second Division (78th Season)
PosClubPHomeAwayGDPts
WDLFAWDLFA
1Plymouth Argyle (P)461751521397733284490
2Queens Park Rangers (P)4616704712610733333583
3Bristol City461562341287824252182
4Brighton & Hove Albion (P)4617423911571125322177
5Swindon Town461274412386935351873
6Hartlepool United4610853924105837371573
7Port Vale4615624528641328351073
8Tranmere Rovers461373361849102338367
9Bournemouth461184352567102126566
10Luton Town461463442739112539366
11Colchester United461184332365121933– 464
12Barnsley467124251985102939– 462
13Wrexham46968272183122339– 1060
14Blackpool46959312876102737– 759
15Oldham Athletic46986372531372935657
16Sheffield Wednesday46797252665122338– 1653
17Brentford46959343856121831– 1753
18Peterborough United46581036337882225±052
19Stockport County46689313651173134– 852
20Chesterfield46977343138121540– 2251
21Grimsby Town461058362636141955– 2650
22Rushden & Diamonds46959373444152340– 1448
23Notts County46698322743161851– 2842
24Wycombe Wanderers4657113139112101936– 2537

All-Time Third Flight Table from Season 1920-21 to 2014-15 (89 Seasons)

All-Time Third Flight Table from Season 1920-21 to 2014-15 (89 Seasons)
#Clubs (111)SeasonsPWDLFAGDPtsPPG
1Leicester City14627154843945962.0870
2Sunderland14627127924844932.0217
3Aston Villa29251212013978611231.8913
4Leeds United3138782733226131952461.8913
5Middlesbrough29251192215494601491.8696
6Derby County41849646423662031632801.8152
7Wolverhampton Wanderers41809249393182051133011.8056
8Manchester City14622168693336821.7826
9Nottingham Forest522611460523732041693521.7788
10Stoke City836417991945573761816011.7253
11Southampton114982441191359276083196481.7088
12West Bromwich Albion292442424152103491561.6957
13Birmingham City4184825547258197613011.6359
14Blackburn Rovers52301045967299249502671.6130
15Sheffield United94141831031286274921356201.5749
16Bristol City452,0108795176143,2002,5876132,6801.5692
17Ipswich Town114862141121608066951115401.5514
18Plymouth Argyle391,7547574485492,7152,1715442,1781.5502
19Hull City291,2965603274092,1061,6954111,5941.5486
20Charlton Athletic177423161882381,1119621498881.5310
21Millwall411,8307724595992,7042,3333712,2591.5164
22Milton Keynes Dons94141751011386195101096261.5121
23Bradford Park Avenue167083061522501,2491,0901597641.5113
24Fulham188123362162601,2551,0741811,0841.5074
25Queens Park Rangers391,7107194165752,7722,4323401,9191.5047
26Stockport County401,7667484056132,9392,4265132,0681.5000
27Brighton & Hove Albion552,4381,0116208073,6693,1954742,8601.4984
28Huddersfield Town221,0124092793241,4131,2531601,4571.4881
29Lincoln City311,3405643004762,2441,9343101,5231.4866
30Reading562,5041,0316098643,9383,5284102,9351.4784
31Luton Town301,3125343344442,1221,8462761,5431.4756
32Wigan Athletic177823112192521,0749381361,1521.4731
33Grimsby Town281,2565192904471,8071,6241831,3961.4705
34Portsmouth114901911431566705691015661.4612
35Gateshead239964022453491,6891,628611,0491.4568
36Sheffield Wednesday9414159124131570504665181.4517
37Bolton Wanderers11506200134172667590776921.4506
38Stalybridge Celtic276331132104110-6771.4474
39Barnsley221,0003902753351,5011,407941,1321.4450
40Doncaster Rovers331,4485783575132,1532,0461071,7061.4441
41Coventry City241,0604252543811,8941,6672271,1181.4425
42Norwich City291,2624983234412,0391,8881511,3481.4398
43Preston North End231,0584092863631,4301,356741,4121.4301
44Notts County341,5285943795552,2312,0861451,8661.4143
45Bradford14617141555550651.4130
46Crystal Palace331,4425513785132,2502,185651,4801.4085
47Watford462,0247745257252,9852,8841012,1101.4066
48Bristol Rovers592,6221,0086629523,8543,6901643,0531.4058
49Brentford572,5709766809143,6113,5031083,1381.4039
50Swansea City271,2144583294271,6671,612551,4631.4028
51Swindon Town632,8061,0627421,0024,1784,0171613,1421.3999
52Burnley11506186150170703652516901.3992
53Chesterfield522,3789185648963,3993,2321672,6671.3953
54Bradford City361,6246104255892,4072,2851221,8731.3885
55Peterborough United251,1504283094131,6661,601651,3591.3852
56AFC Bournemouth693,0941,1568071,1314,2844,198863,5351.3817
57Wrexham542,3869005938933,5693,580-112,5691.3801
58Oxford United15690255186249922894288291.3783
59Rotherham United482,1268055128093,1323,12662,3571.3768
60Tranmere Rovers582,5749706289763,7933,756372,8361.3745
61Port Vale431,9467235057182,6212,568532,2311.3741
62Northampton Town472,0707884778053,1453,070752,2091.3725
63Fleetwood1461712174952-3631.3696
64Oldham Athletic421,9006935136942,7052,673322,1801.3642
65Bury261,1964353204411,6171,566511,3901.3587
66Scunthorpe United219663412733521,3521,374-221,0731.3416
67Southend United562,4849096049713,6383,732-942,6051.3410
68Cardiff City198383022073291,2031,288-859511.3282
69Mansfield Town421,8846664807382,7932,953-1601,9021.3153
70Carlisle United411,8246494427332,6972,954-2571,9251.3098
71Walsall713,1681,1107911,2674,4544,711-2573,4011.3008
72Gillingham582,5968946681,0343,3773,832-4552,7801.2904
73Wigan Borough1041214594173635706-713841.2840
74Leyton Orient421,8766484617672,5212,790-2692,0401.2820
75Crewe Alexandra441,9266844178252,7763,184-4081,9911.2819
76Blackpool221,0123382833911,3191,391-721,2551.2816
77York City381,6905784266862,4932,690-1971,7371.2781
78Torquay United341,5005163666182,2142,556-3421,4231.2760
79Chester351,5605313946352,1972,352-1551,5641.2737
80Shrewsbury Town351,6105334486292,2072,385-1781,6151.2714
81Colchester United371,7025614786632,2452,548-3031,8311.2697
82Workington10460158110192652739-874261.2696
83Crawley Town3138454053160191-311751.2681
84Accrington Stanley321,3744932576242,1412,553-4126951.2635
85Rochdale391,6965853867252,4992,879-3801,6011.2624
86Southport341,4664943686042,0302,341-3111,3561.2619
87Hartlepool United431,8806524158132,6473,071-4241,8591.2612
88Halifax Town421,8346174597582,4602,946-4861,6931.2595
89Yeovil Town9414140101173465562-975211.2585
90Darlington321,3824812946072,1412,443-3021,2881.2569
91Nelson1041215067195671835-1643671.2549
92Hereford United5230746195279317-382181.2304
93Newport County401,7565784247542,4723,059-5871,6651.2289
94Stevenage3138443757162180-181691.2246
95Exeter City472,0706655238822,8383,382-5441,9821.2164
96Ashington832810971148489650-1612891.2134
97Wycombe Wanderers12552166167219667748-816651.2047
98Barrow331,4204732876601,9212,452-5311,2331.2014
99Coventry1461316174960-11551.1957
100New Brighton218842871874101,1911,527-3367611.1855
101Durham City72869554137394529-1352441.1853
102Cambridge United9414128101185535654-1194491.1715
103Aldershot241,0603212714681,3881,781-3939351.1642
104Aberdare Athletic62527859115334413-792151.1627
105Merthyr Town10420115106199524779-2553361.0738
106Cheltenham Town4184475186195284-891921.0435
107Rushden & Diamonds146139246074-14481.0435
108Dagenham and Redbridge1461211235270-18471.0217
109Macclesfield Town1461110254363-20430.9348
110Thames284201747107202-95570.9167
111Barnet146513284186-45280.6087
Points as awarded at the Time. PPG calculated using 3 points for a win. Correct to end of 2014-15 season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top