Scottish Premier League Foreign Players

Scottish Premier League / Scottish Premiership Foreign Football Players 1998-99 to 2020-21

HomeWorld FootballScottish Football

The players must meet both of the following two criteria:
1. Have played at least one Scottish Premier League (SPL) / Scottish Premiership game. Players who were signed by Scottish Premier League clubs, but only played in lower league, Domestic Cup competitions and/or European games, or did not play in any competitive games at all, are not included.
2. Are considered foreign, i.e., outside The United Kingdom and Ireland (the ‘British Isles’). The list is divided into two SPL and Premiership.

Content

Premiership Foreign Players

SPL Foreign Players Albania to Iceland

SPL Foreign Players Israel to Venezuela

SPL/Premiership Foreign Players by Club

SPL/Premiership Foreign Players by Nation

 

Scottish Premiership Foreign Players

Country Player – Club(s)
Albania Egli Kaja – Livingston – 2018
Albania Eros Grezda – Rangers- 2018-2020
Albania Flo Bojaj – Kilmarnock – 2016
Algeria Ismaël Bouzid – Kilmarnock – 2013–14
Angola Dolly Menga – Livingston – 2018–
Angola Genséric Kusunga – Dundee – 2018-2019
Angola Joaquim Adão – Heart of Midlothian – 2018-
Antigua and Barbuda Zaine Francis-Angol – Motherwell – 2013–15
Antigua and Barbuda Josh Parker – Aberdeen – 2015–16
Argentina Antonio Rojano – Hamilton Academical – 2017-2018
Australia Aaron Lennox – Aberdeen – 2016–2017
Australia Adam Taggart – Dundee United – 2015-2016
Australia Ben Garuccio – Heart of Midlothian – 2018-
Australia Curtis Good – Dundee United – 2014
Australia Daniel Arzani – Celtic – 2018-
Australia Dylan McGowan – Heart of Midlothian – 2013–14
Australia Harry Souttar – Dundee United and Ross County – 2015–16, 2018
Australia Jackson Irvine – Kilmarnock – 2013–14, Ross County – 2014–2016
Australia Jamie Maclaren – Hibernian – 2018-19
Australia Jesse Curran – Dundee – 2015–19
Australia Oliver Bozanic – Heart of Midlothian – 2018-
Australia Ryan Edwards – Partick Thistle – 2015–2018, St. Mirren 2018–19
Austria Ryan McGowan – Dundee United – 2015–16, 2019
Australia Scott McDonald – Motherwell – 2015–2017
Australia Tom Rogic – Celtic – 2013–
Austria Daniel Bachmann – Ross County and Kilmarnock – 2015, 2018–19
Austria Darko Bodul – Dundee United – 2015–16
Austria Moritz Bauer – Celtic – 2019–
Austria Peter Haring – Heart of Midlothian – 2018-
Belgium Boli Bolingoli-Mbombo – Celtic – 2019–
Belgium Charly Musonda – Celtic – 2018-
Belgium Dedryck Boyata – Celtic – 2015–19
Belgium Frédéric Frans – Partick Thistle – 2014–2016
Belgium Funso Ojo – Aberdeen – 2019–
Belgium Jason Denayer – Celtic – 2014–15
Belgium Logan Bailly – Celtic – 2015–2017
Belgium Tim Dreesen – Ross County – 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bahrudin Atajić – Celtic – 2013–14
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sanel Jahić – St Johnstone – 2013–14
Brazil Alexandre D'Acol – Hamilton Academical – 2015–2017
Brazil Lucas – Hamilton Academical – 2015–2016
Brazil Igor Rossi – Heart of Midlothian – 2015–2016
Bulgaria Kostadin Gadzhalov – Dundee – 2015–18
Bulgaria Aleksandar Tonev – Celtic – 2014–15
Bulgaria Plamen Krachunov – St Johnstone – 2016
Bulgaria Viktor Genev – St Mirren – 2015
Burundi Gaël Bigirimana – Motherwell – 2017-19
Cameroon Arnaud Djoum – Heart of Midlothian – 2015-19
Cameroon Eric Djemba-Djemba – St Mirren – 2014
Cameroon Stéphane Bahoken – St Mirren – 2013–14
Cameroon Yann Songo'o – Ross County – 2014
Canada Calum Ferguson – Inverness Caledonian Thistle – 2015–2016
Canada Dario Zanatta – Heart of Midlothian – 2015–19
Canada Dario Zanatta – Heart of Midlothian – 2015–2019
Canada David Wotherspoon – St Johnstone – 2013-
Canada Dylan Carreiro – Dundee – 2014–2015
Canada Liam Millar – Kilmarnock – 2019–20
Canada Marcus Godinho – Heart of Midlothian – 2018-19
Canada Marcus Haber – Dundee – 2016-19
Canada Scott Arfield – Rangers – 2018-
Canada Terry Dunfield – Ross County – 2014–15
Cape Verde David Silva – Kilmarnock – 2013–14
Chinese Taipei Tim Chow – Ross County – 2016-
Colombia Alfredo Morelos – Rangers – 2017-
Congo DR Clévid Dikamona – Heart of Midlothian – 2018–
Congo DR Aaron Tshibola – Kilmarnock – 2018-19
Congo DR Andréa Mbuyi-Mutombo – Inverness Caledonian Thistle – 2015–2016
Congo DR Calvin Zola – Aberdeen – 2013–14
Congo DR Delphin Tshiembe – Hamilton Academical – 2018-19
Congo DR Youssouf Mulumbu – Kilmarnock – 2017-19
Costa Rica Cristian Gamboa – Celtic – 2016-19
Côte d'Ivoire Souleymane Coulibaly – Kilmarnock – 2016-2017
Côte d'Ivoire Guy Demel – Dundee United – 2015–16
Côte d'Ivoire Vakoun Issouf Bayo – Celtic – 2019–
Côte d'Ivoire Cédric Kipré- Motherwell – 2017–18
Côte d'Ivoire Eboue Kouassi – Celtic – 2017-
Côte d'Ivoire Kolo Toure – Celtic – 2016-2017
Croatia Borna Barišić– Rangers – 2018–
Croatia Christian Ilić – Motherwell – 2019–
Croatia Filip Benković – Celtic – 2018-19
Croatia Jozo Šimunović – Celtic – 2015–
Croatia Niko Kranjcar – Rangers – 2016-18
Croatia Nikola Katić – Rangers – 2018–
Curaçao Kemy Agustien – Hamilton Academical – 2016
Cyprus Alex Gogić – Hamilton Academical – 2017-
Czech Republic Filip Twardzik – Celtic – 2013–15
Czech Republic Milan Nitrianský – Partick Thistle – 2017-2018
Czech Republic Nicolas Šumský – Hamilton Academical – 2015–16
Czech Republic Tomáš Černý – Partick Thistle – 2015–
Czech Republic Václav Hladký – St Mirren – 2019–
Czech Republic Zdeněk Zlámal – Heart of Midlothian – 2018-
Denmark Danny Amankwaa – Hearts – 2018-19
Denmark Nicolai Brock-Madsen – St Mirren – 2018-
Denmark Thomas Mikkelsen – Ross County – 2017-18
Denmark Erik Sviatchenko – Celtic – 2016–18
Estonia Henri Anier – Motherwell – 2013–14, Dundee United – 2015–16, Inverness C.T. 2017
Estonia Henrik Ojamaa – Motherwell – 2014–15, Dundee – 2017
Estonia Madis Vihmann – St Johnstone – 2019–
Estonia Mattias Käit – Ross County – 2018
Faroe Islands Gunnar Nielsen – Motherwell – 2013–15
Finland Alexei Eremenko – Kilmarnock – 2014–15
Finland Glen Kamara – Dundee 2017- 2019 Rangers 2019
Finland Niko Hämäläinen – Kilmarnock – 2019–
Finland Riku Riski – Dundee United – 2016
Finland Serge Atakayi – Rangers – 2016-19
Finland Teemu Pukki – Celtic – 2013–15
France Aaron Nemane – Rangers – 2017
France Abdellah Zoubir – Hibernian – 2013–14
France Cécé Pepe – Livingston – 2019–
France Christian Nadé – Hamilton Academical – 2015–16
France Christopher Dilo – St Mirren – 2013–14
France Christopher Jullien – Celtic – 2019–
France Christopher Routis – Ross County – 2016-18
France David Milinković – Heart of Midlothian – 2017-18
France David N'Gog – Ross County – 2018
France Dylan Bikey – Heart of Midlothian – 2017
France Elton Ngwatala – Dundee – 2018-19
France Faissal El Bakhtaoui – Dundee – 2016–19
France Farid El Alagui – Dundee United – 2014
France Florent Sinama Pongolle – Dundee United – 2015–16
France Karl Madianga – Dundee – 2018-
France Kevin Gomis – Dundee – 2016-2017
France Loïc Damour – Heart of Midlothian – 2019–
France Malaury Martin – Heart of Midlothian – 2017-
France Moussa Dembélé – Celtic – 2016-
France Oan Djorkaeff- St Mirren – 2019–
France Odsonne Édouard – Celtic – 2017–
France Olivier Ntcham – Celtic – 2017-
France Oumar Diaby – Hamilton Academical – 2016
France Steven Mouyokolo – Celtic – 2013–14
France Tony Andreu – Hamilton Academical and St Mirren – 2014–15, 2019–
France William Gros – Kilmarnock – 2013–14
France Xavier Tomas – Hamilton Academical – 2017-18
Germany Adrian Beck – Hamilton Academical – 2019–
Germany Arvid Schenk – Dundee – 2014–15
Germany Dan Twardzik – Motherwell – 2013–16
Germany Gramoz Kurtaj – Hamilton Academical – 2015–2017
Germany Lennard Sowah – Hamilton Academical and Hearts – 2016–17, 2018–19
Germany Luis Zwick – Dundee United – 2015–16
Germany Luka Tankulić – Dundee – 2014–15
Germany Sean Goss – Rangers – 2018
Germany Thomas Konrad – Dundee – 2014–2016
Ghana Abdul Osman – Partick Thistle − 2014–18
Ghana Joe Dodoo – Rangers 2016-19
Ghana Prince Buaben – Partick Thistle – 2014, Heart of Midlothian – 2015–18
Ghana Wakaso – Celtic – 2014–15
Greece Evangelos Ikonomou – Ross County – 2014
Greece Georgios Samaras – Celtic – 2013–14
Greece Georgios Sarris – Hamilton Academical – 2016-18
Greece Giannis Skondras – Hamilton Academical – 2017-18
Greece Marios Ogkmpoe – Hamilton Academical – 2018-
Greece Tasos Avlonitis – Heart of Midlothian – 2016-17
Greece Alexandros Tziolis – Heart of Midlothian – 2017
Grenada Anthony Straker – Motherwell – 2015
Guadeloupe Mickaël Antoine-Curier – Hamilton Academical – 2014–15
Guinea Ibrahima Savane – Livingston – 2019–
Guinea Lonsana Doumbouya – Inverness CT – 2016-2017
Guinea Mathias Pogba – Partick Thistle – 2015-2016
Guinea-Bissau Amido Baldé – Celtic – 2013–15
Guinea-Bissau Esmaël Gonçalves – Heart of Midlothian – 2017-2018
Honduras Emilio Izaguirre – Celtic – 2013–2017
Hungary Ádám Bogdán – Hibernian – 2018-19
Iceland Ísak Þorvaldsson St Mirren 2020 –
Iceland Kári Árnason – Aberdeen – 2017-18
Iran Alex Samizadeh – Kilmarnock – 2017-18
Israel Beram Kayal – Celtic – 2013–15
Israel Hatem Abd Elhamed – Celtic – 2019–
Israel Nir Bitton – Celtic – 2013–
Israel Ofir Marciano – Hibernian – 2017-
Italy Dario Del Fabro – Kilmarnock – 2019–
Italy Manuel Pascali – Kilmarnock – 2013–15
Italy Massimo Donati – Hamilton Academical – 2016-2017
Italy Raffaele De Vita – Ross County – 2015–2016, Livingston – 2018-
Jamaica Junior Morias – St Mirren – 2019–
Jamaica Theo Robinson – Motherwell – 2015–16
Japan Eiji Kawashima – Dundee United – 2015–16
Japan Ryotaro Meshino – Heart of Midlothian – 2019–
Latvia Antons Kurakins – Hamilton Academical – 2015–2016
Latvia Vitālijs Maksimenko – Kilmarnock – 2014
Lithuania Darvydas Šernas – Ross County – 2015
Lithuania Deimantas Petravičius – Motherwell – 2017-18
Lithuania Deivydas Matulevičius – Hibernian – 2017-18
Lithuania Vykintas Slivka – Hibernian – 2017-
Malta Myles Beerman – Rangers – 2017-19
Mali Lassana Coulibaly – Rangers – 2018-19
Martinique Yoann Arquin – Ross County, St Mirren – 2014–15, 2015
Martinique Julien Faubert – Kilmarnock – 2016
Mexico Eduardo Herrera – Rangers – 2017-2020
Mexico Gabriel – Partick Thistle – 2013–14
Mexico Carlos Peña – Rangers – 2017-2019
Montserrat Donervon Daniels – Aberdeen – 2015
Morocco Moha El Ouriachi – Heart of Midlothian – 2017
Morocco Faycal Rherras – Heart of Midlothian – 2016-2017, Hibernian – 2018
Netherlands Alex Schalk – Ross County – 2015–18
Netherlands Darren Maatsen – Ross County – 2013–15
Netherlands Derk Boerrigter – Celtic – 2013–16
Netherlands Dorus de Vries – Celtic – 2016-19
Netherlands Gabriel – Partick Thistle – 2013–14
Netherlands Jeroen Tesselaar – Kilmarnock, St Mirren – 2013–15
Netherlands Jordi Balk – Ross County – 2014–15
Netherlands Justin Johnson – Dundee United – 2015–16
Netherlands Kenny van der Weg – Ross County – 2016-2018, 2019
Netherlands Kevin Luckassen – Ross County – 2013–14
Netherlands Marc Klok – Ross County – 2013–14, Dundee – 2017-
Netherlands Mario Bilate – Dundee United – 2014–15
Netherlands Melvin de Leeuw – Ross County – 2013–14
Netherlands Mohamed El Makrini – Kilmarnock – 2019–
Netherlands Nigel Hasselbaink – St Johnstone – 2013–14, Hamilton Academical – 2015
Netherlands Randy Wolters – Dundee – 2017-18
Netherlands Rodney Sneijder – Dundee United – 2015
Netherlands Virgil van Dijk – Celtic – 2013–15
Netherlands Yordi Teijsse – Dundee – 2016-2017
New Zealand Rory Fallon – St Johnstone – 2013–14
Nigeria Chidiebere Nwakali – Aberdeen – 2018
Nigeria Edward Ofere – Inverness Caledonian Thistle – 2015, Dundee United – 2016
Nigeria Efe Ambrose – Celtic – 2013–2016, Hibernian – 2017-
Nigeria Joe Aribo – Rangers – 2019–
Nigeria Juwon Oshaniwa – Hearts of Midlothian – 2015–2017
Nigeria Ola Adeyemo – Dundee United – 2014–15
Nigeria Rabiu Ibrahim – Kilmarnock – 2013–14
Nigeria Reuben Gabriel – Kilmarnock – 2013–14
Nigeria Umar Sadiq – Rangers – 2018
Norway Bjørn Johnsen – Heart of Midlothian – 2016-2017
Norway Jo Inge Berget – Celtic – 2014–15
Norway Kristoffer Ajer – Kilmarnock – 2017, Celtic – 2017-
Norway Markus Fjørtoft – Hamilton Academical – 2019–
Norway Mohamed Elyounoussi – Celtic – 2019–
Norway Stefan Johansen – Celtic – 2014–2016
Norway Torbjørn Agdestein – Inverness Caledonian Thistle – 2013–14
Poland Błażej Augustyn – Heart of Midlothian – 2015–16
Poland Jarosław Fojut – Dundee United – 2014–15
Poland Krystian Nowak – Heart of Midlothian – 2016-2017
Poland Łukasz Załuska – Celtic – 2013–15
Poland Michał Szromnik – Dundee United – 2015–16
Poland Radosław Cierzniak – Dundee United – 2013–15
Poland Rafał Grzelak – Heart of Midlothian – 2017
Portugal Bruno Alves – Rangers – 2017–2018
Portugal Dálcio – Rangers – 2017–
Portugal Daniel Candeias – Rangers – 2017–19
Portugal Fábio Cardoso – Rangers – 2017–18
Portugal Joel Castro Pereira – Heart of Midlothian – 2019–
Romania Laurențiu Corbu – St Mirren – 2018–19
Romania Laurențiu Brănescu – Kilmarnock – 2019–
Romania Ianis Hagi[b TUR] – Rangers – 2020-
Romania Mihai Popescu – St Mirren – 2018–
Senegal Morgaro Gomis – Dundee United – 2013–14, Heart of Midlothian – 2015–2016, Motherwell – 2016
Senegal Jean Alassane Mendy – Dundee – 2018–19
Serbia David Milinkovic – Heart of Midlothian – 2017
Serbia Stefan Šćepović – Celtic – 2014–2016
Sierra Leone Mustapha Dumbuya – Partick Thistle – 2015–
Slovakia Erik Čikoš – Ross County – 2014 2016-2017
Slovakia Marián Kello – St Mirren – 2013–15
Slovakia Filip Kiss – Ross County – 2014–15
Slovakia Milan Lalkovič – Ross County – 2017
Slovakia Peter Urminský – St Mirren 2020 –
Slovenia Uroš Celcer – Ross County – 2014
Slovenia Andraž Struna – Heart of Midlothian – 2017
South Africa Keaghan Jacobs – Livingston – 2018-
South Africa Kyle Jacobs – Kilmarnock – 2013–14
Spain Alex Rodriguez – Motherwell – 2018-19
Spain Antonio Reguero – Ross County – 2014–15
Spain Arturo – Dundee – 2016
Spain Dani López – Inverness Caledonian Thistle – 2015–16
Spain Ianis Hagi – Rangers – 2020-
Spain Jesús García – Hamilton Academical – 2014–2017
Spain Jon Aurtenetxe – Dundee – 2017-
Spain Jon Toral – Rangers – 2017
Spain Juanma – Heart of Midlothian – 2015–2017
Spain Julen Etxabeguren – Dundee – 2015–
Spain Miguel Pallardó – Heart of Midlothian – 2015–16
Spain Rubén Palazuelos – Ross County – 2015
Sweden David Moberg Karlsson – Kilmarnock – 2014
Sweden Filip Helander – Rangers – 2019–
Sweden John Guidetti – Celtic – 2014–15
Sweden Melker Hallberg – Hibernian – 2019–
Sweden Mikael Lustig – Celtic – 2013–
Sweden Osman Sow – Heart of Midlothian and Kilmarnock – 2014–16, 2019–
Sweden Viktor Noring – Heart of Midlothian – 2017-
Switzerland Branislav Mićić – Ross County – 2013–14
Switzerland Florian Kamberi – Hibernian – 2018-
Switzerland Mihael Kovačević – Ross County – 2013–14
Switzerland Orhan Mustafi – Ross County – 2013–14
Switzerland Philippe Senderos – Rangers – 2016-2017
Switzerland Saidy Janko – Celtic – 2015–2017
Togo Tevi Steve Lawson – Livingston – 2018-
Trinidad and Tobago Jason Scotland – Hamilton Academical – 2014–15
Trinidad and Tobago Richard Roy – Hamilton Academical – 2016-2017
Tunisia Aymen Souda – Livingston – 2019–
Tunisia Sofien Moussa – Dundee – 2017-
Turkey Alim Öztürk – Heart of Midlothian – 2015–2017
Colin Kazim-Richards – Celtic – 2016
Turkey İlkay Durmuş – St Mirren – 2019–
Turkey Nadir Çiftçi – Dundee United – 2013–15, Celtic – 2015–, Motherwell – 2018-
Uganda Bevis Mugabi- Motherwell – 2019–
USA Emerson Hyndman – Rangers – 2017. Hibernian – 2018-
USA Matt Polster – Rangers – 2019-
USA Perry Kitchen – Hearts – 2016-2017
USA Timothy Weah – Celtic – 2019
Zimbabwe Kundai Benyu – Celtic – 2017-

Scottish Premier League Foreign Players Albania to Iceland

Country Player – Club(s)
Albania Rudi Vata – Celtic – 1993–96
Algeria Mehdi Abeid – St Johnstone – 2013
Algeria Abderraouf Zarabi – Hibernian – 2008
Algeria Brahim Hemdani – Rangers – 2005–09
Algeria Ismaël Bouzid – Heart of Midlothian – 2009–2011
Algeria Karim Kerkar – Dundee United – 2004–05
Algeria Khaled Kemas – Dundee, Motherwell – 2001–03
Algeria Madjid Bougherra – Rangers – 2008–2011
Algeria Mohamed Chalali – Aberdeen – 2011–2012
Algeria Rachid Djebaili – St Johnstone – 2001-02
Algeria Salim Kerkar – Rangers – 2010–2012
Algeria Toufik Zerara – Falkirk – 2009–10
Angola José Quitongo – Heart of Midlothian, Kilmarnock – 1998–2000, 2002–03
Antigua and Barbuda Zaine Francis-Angol – Motherwell – 2012–13
Argentina Beto Carranza – Dundee – 2000–04
Argentina Beto Naveda – Dundee United, Dundee – 2000–02
Argentina Claudio Caniggia – Dundee, Rangers – 2000–03
Argentina Damián Casalinuovo – Dundee United, Hamilton Academical – 2009–2011
Argentina Fabián Caballero – Dundee – 2000–05
Argentina Federico Nieto – Rangers – 2004–05
Argentina Fernando Pasquinelli – Livingston, Aberdeen – 2002–05
Argentina Fernando Screpis – Heart of Midlothian – 2008
Argentina Franco Miranda – St Mirren – 2007–2009
Argentina Gabriel Amato – Rangers – 1998–2000
Argentina Gustavo Fuentes – Dundee United – 2000–01
Argentina Juan Cobián – Aberdeen – 1999–2000
Argentina Juan Sara – Dundee – 2000–03
Argentina Julián Maidana – Livingston – 2002–03
Argentina Julián Speroni – Dundee – 2001–04
Argentina Lucas Gatti – Dundee – 2001–02
Argentina Marcelino Galoppo – Dundee United – 2000–01
Argentina Pascual Garrido – Dundee – 2000–02
Argentina Rolando Zárate – Livingston – 2002–03
Argentina Walter del Río – Dundee – 2000–02
Australia Aaron Mooy – St. Mirren – 2010–2012
Australia Adrian Madaschi – Partick Thistle – 2003–04
Australia Andy McDermott – Dunfermline Athletic – 2003–04
Australia Chris Coyne – Dundee – 2000–02
Australia Craig Moore – Rangers (twice) – 1998–99, 1999–2005
Australia Daniel McBreen – Falkirk – 2005–06
Australia Danny Invincibile – Kilmarnock, St Johnstone – 2003–2011
Australia David Zdrilic – Aberdeen – 2003–04
Australia Dylan McGowan – Heart of Midlothian – 2012–13
Australia Erik Paartalu – Gretna – 2007–08
Australia James Wesolowski – Dundee United, Hamilton Academical – 2008–2010
Australia Karl Dodd – Falkirk – 2005–07
Australia Kevin Muscat – Rangers – 2002–03
Australia Lindsay Wilson – Kilmarnock – 2006
Australia Mark Robertson – Dundee – 2000–03
Australia Mark Viduka – Celtic – 1998–2000
Australia Matt McKay – Rangers – 2011–2012
Australia Michael Panopoulos – Dunfermline Athletic – 2001–02
Australia Patrick Kisnorbo – Heart of Midlothian – 2003–05
Australia Raphael Bove – Dundee United – 1999–00
Australia Rostyn Griffiths – Gretna – 2007–08
Australia Ryan McGowan – Heart of Midlothian – 2007–2013
Australia Scott Higgins – Falkirk – 2006–07
Australia Scott McDonald – Motherwell, Celtic – 2003–2010
Australia Steve McDonald – Motherwell – 2005
Australia Stuart Lovell – Hibernian, Livingston – 1998–2005
Australia Tony Vidmar – Rangers – 1998–2002
Australia Trent McClenahan – Hamilton Academical – 2008–2010
Austria Alen Orman – Hibernian – 2001–05
Austria David Witteveen – Heart of Midlothian – 2009–2011
Austria Franz Resch – Motherwell F.C. – 1997
Austria Mario Dorner – Motherwell F.C. – 1997
Austria Robert Olejnik – Falkirk – 2007–2010
Austria Roman Wallner – Falkirk – 2007–08
Austria Thomas Flögel – Heart of Midlothian – 1998–2002
Austria Thomas Piermayr – Inverness CT – 2011–2012
Belgium Dieter Van Tornhout – Kilmarnock – 2012
Belgium Harald Pinxten – Livingston – 2005–06
Belgium Joos Valgaeren – Celtic – 2000–05
Belgium Roberto Bisconti – Aberdeen – 2001–03
Belgium Thomas Buffel – Rangers – 2004–08
Belgium Tonny Mols – Dundee United – 1998–99
Benin Laurent D'Jaffo – Aberdeen – 2002–03
Bosnia & Herzegovina Dubravko Tešević – Livingston – 2005–06
Bosnia & Herzegovina Mirsad Bešlija – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–07
Bosnia & Herzegovina Saša Papac – Rangers – 2006–2012
Brazil Alexandre Cerdeira – Dundee – 2004–05
Brazil Camazzola – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–06
Brazil Edinho – Dunfermline Athletic – 1998–99
Brazil Emerson – Rangers – 2003–04
Brazil Juninho – Celtic – 2004–05
Brazil Rafael Scheidt – Celtic – 1999–2000
Bulgaria Ilian Kiriakov – Aberdeen – 1998–2000
Bulgaria Stiliyan Petrov – Celtic – 1999–2006
Bulgaria Tsanko Tsvetanov – Aberdeen – 1996-1998
Cameroon Alphonse Tchami – Dundee United – 2000–01
Cameroon Gustave Bahoken – Livingston – 2002–03, 2004–05
Cameroon Guy Ipoua – Livingston – 2003–04
Cameroon Jean-Joël Perrier-Doumbé – Celtic – 2006–08
Cameroon Landry N'Guémo – Celtic – 2009–2010
Cameroon Mvondo Atangana – Dundee United – 2000–02
Cameroon Patrick Ada – Kilmarnock – 2011
Cameroon Thierry Gathuessi – Hibernian, Inverness CT – 2007–09
Canada André Hainault – Ross County – 2012–2013
Canada Davide Xausa – Livingston – 2001–03
Canada Jason de Vos – Dundee United – 1998–2001
Canada Kevin McKenna – Heart of Midlothian – 2000–05
Canada Lars Hirschfeld – Dundee United – 2004–05
Canada Marcus Haber – St Johnstone – 2010–2012
Canada Mike Franks – Hibernian – 2000
Canada Nick Dasovic – St Johnstone – 1998–2002
Canada Paul Fenwick – Hibernian – 2000–03
Canada Rhian Dodds – Kilmarnock – 2003–08
Canada Richard Hastings – Inverness CT, Hamilton Academical – 2004–10
Central African Republic Ange Oueifio – Motherwell – 2000–01
Central African Republic Willi Oueifio – Heart of Midlothian – 2002–03
Chile Mauricio Pinilla – Heart of Midlothian – 2006–08
Chile Sebastián Rozental – Rangers 1998–2001
China Du Wei – Celtic – 2005–06
China Fan Zhiyi – Dundee – 2001–02
China Zheng Zhi – Celtic – 2009–10
Colombia David González Giraldo – Aberdeen 2011–12
Congo David Louhoungou – Hamilton Academical – 2009
DR Congo Michel Ngonge – Kilmarnock – 2001–02
DR Congo Calvin Zola – Aberdeen – 2013–2014
DR Congo Yves Ma-Kalambay – Hibernian – 2007-10
Côte d'Ivoire Aimé Koudou – Kilmarnock – 2006–08
Côte d'Ivoire Eugène Dadi – Aberdeen, Livingston – 2001–03
Côte d'Ivoire Olivier Tébily – Celtic – 1999–2002
Côte d'Ivoire Samassi Abou – Kilmarnock – 1999–2000
Côte d'Ivoire Souleymane Bamba – Dunfermline Athletic, Hibernian – 2006–07, 2008–11
Croatia Dado Pršo – Rangers – 2004–07
Croatia Nikica Jelavic – Rangers – 2010-12
Cyprus Angelis Charalambous – Motherwell – 2010-11
Czech Republic Filip Twardzik – Celtic – 2012–13
Czech Republic Jakub Divis – Hibernian – 2011
Czech Republic Jiří Jarošík – Celtic – 2006–08
Czech Republic Libor Sionko – Rangers – 2006–07
Czech Republic Lubomír Blaha – Aberdeen – 2004–05
Czech Republic Luděk Stracený – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–06
Czech Republic Michal Pospíšil – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–08
Czech Republic Milan Mišůn – Celtic – 2010–12
Czech Republic Roman Bednář – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–07
Czech Republic Rudolf Skácel – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–06, 2010–2012, 2012–13
Czech Republic Tomáš Černý – Hamilton Academical – 2008–11
Czech Republic Zdeněk Kroča – Kilmarnock – 2011–12
Denmark Brian Laudrup – Rangers – 1994–98
Denmark Jesper Christiansen (April 24, 1978) – Rangers – 2000–01
Denmark Jesper Christiansen (June 18, 1980) – Dunfermline Athletic – 2004–05
Denmark Kasper Schmeichel – Falkirk – 2006–07
Denmark Marc Rieper – Celtic – 1998–99
Denmark Mike Tullberg – Heart of Midlothian – 2008–09
Denmark Morten Petersen – Livingston – 2001–02
Denmark Morten Rasmussen – Celtic – 2010–2012
Denmark Morten Wieghorst – Dundee , Celtic – 1998–2002
Denmark Nocko Jokovic – Livingston – 2001–02
Denmark Peter Kjær – Aberdeen – 2001–03
Denmark Peter Løvenkrands – Rangers – 2000–06
Denmark Thomas Gravesen – Celtic – 2006–08
Denmark Tommy Løvenkrands – St Johnstone – 2000–02
Denmark Ulrik Laursen – Hibernian, Celtic – 2000–05
Ecuador Eduardo Hurtado – Hibernian – 2001–02
Ecuador Ulises de la Cruz – Hibernian – 2001–02
Estonia Henrik Ojamaa – Motherwell – 2012–2013
Estonia Sander Puri – St Mirren – 2013
Faroe Islands Jákup Mikkelsen – Partick Thistle – 2003–04
Faroe Islands Gunnar Nielsen – Motherwell – 2013-15
Finland Alexei Eremenko – Kilmarnock – 2010-2011
Finland Anssi Jaakkola – Kilmarnock – 2011–2013
Finland Antti Niemi – Rangers, Heart of Midlothian – 1998–2002
Finland Jani Kauppila – Rangers – 2000–01
Finland Jarkko Wiss – Hibernian – 2002–04
Finland Jonatan Johansson – Rangers, Hibernian, St. Johnstone – 1998–2000, 2008–2010
Finland Juho Mäkelä – Heart of Midlothian – 2007–09
Finland Kai Nyyssönen – Motherwell – 1998–99
Finland Lauri Dalla Valle – Dundee Utd – 2011-12
Finland Lauri Dalla Valle – Dundee Utd – 2011–12
Finland Markus Heikkinen – Aberdeen – 2003–05
Finland Markus Paatelainen – Inverness CT – 2006–08
Finland Mikko Kavén – Motherwell – 1998–99
Finland Mixu Paatelainen – Hibernian – 1999–2003
Finland Peter Enckelman – St Johnstone, Heart of Midlothian – 2010–13
Finland Sebastian Sorsa – Hamilton Academical – 2008–09
Finland Simo Valakari – Motherwell – 1998–2000
Finland Tero Penttilä – Rangers – 1999–2002
Finland Teuvo Moilanen – Heart of Midlothian – 2002–04
Finland Tommi Grönlund – Heart of Midlothian – 2001–02
France Alex Di Rocco – Aberdeen – 2000–01
France Anthony Basso – Heart of Midlothian – 2007–09
France Antoine Préget – Dundee United – 1999–2000
France Aurélien Collin – Gretna – 2007–08
France Benjamin Laurant – Kilmarnock – 2011
France Bernard Pascual – Dundee United – 1998–2000
France Bertrand Bossu – Aberdeen – 2008–09
France Cédric Uras – Falkirk – 2006–07
France Christian Nadé – Heart of Midlothian – 2007–10
France Christophe Cocard – Kilmarnock – 1999–2002
France Christopher Dilo – St Mirren – 2013–2014
France Claude Gnakpa – Inverness CT – 2012
France Damien Rascle – Kilmarnock – 2008–09
France David Ferrère – Motherwell – 2002
France David Grondin – Dunfermline Athletic – 2002–04
France David Zitelli – Hibernian – 2000–02
France Didier Agathe – Hibernian, Celtic – 2000–01, 2000–06
France Didier Santini – Livingston – 2001–02
France Emmanuel Dorado – Livingston – 2002–06
France Eric Deloumeaux – Motherwell, Aberdeen, Livingston – 2001–05
France Éric Garcin – Dundee – 1998–99
France Eric Joly – Kilmarnock – 2004–05
France Eric Skora – Kilmarnock – 2003–04, 2007–08
France Fabien Leclercq – Heart of Midlothian – 1999–2000
France Fabrice Fernandes – Rangers – 2000–01
France Fabrice Henry – Hibernian – 1999–2000
France Franck Bernhard – Motherwell – 2001–02
France Franck Sauzée – Hibernian – 1999–2002
France François Dubourdeau – Motherwell, Kilmarnock – 2001–04
France Frédéric Arpinon – Hibernian – 2001–03
France Frédéric Daquin – Hibernian, Dunfermline Athletic – 2001–03, 2005–07
France Frédéric Dindeleux – Kilmarnock – 1999–2005
France Gilles Rousset – Heart of Midlothian – 1998–2001
France Grégory Tadé – Inverness CT – 2011–2013
France Grégory Vignal – Rangers – 2004–05
France Guillaume Beuzelin – Hibernian, Hamilton Academical – 2004–08, 2009
France Hakim Sar-Temsoury – Hibernian – 2000–01
France Hermann Mboa Mekongo – Motherwell – 2011–2012
France Hervé Bacqué – Motherwell – 1998–99
France Jean-Alain Boumsong – Rangers – 2004–05
France Jean-Claude Darcheville – Rangers – 2007–09
France Jean-Louis Valois – Heart of Midlothian – 2002–04
France Jean-Pierre Delaunay – Dundee United – 1999–2000
France Jean-Yves Anis – Partick Thistle – 2003–04
France Jérémy Clément – Rangers – 2006–07
France Jérôme Bonnissel – Rangers – 2002–03
France Jérôme Rothen – Rangers – 2009–10
France Jérôme Vareille – Kilmarnock – 1998–2002
France Joël Thomas – Hamilton Academical – 2008–09
France John Licina – Dundee United – 2000–01
France José-Karl Pierre-Fanfan – Rangers – 2005–06
France Julien Brellier – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–07
France Julien Rodriguez – Rangers – 2005–07
France Kenny Gillet – Inverness CT – 2010–2012
France Lilian Martin – Hibernian – 2002–03
France Lionel Charbonnier – Rangers – 1998–2000
France Lionel Djebi-Zadi – Inverness CT – 2008–10
France Lionel Letizi – Rangers – 2006–07
France Ludovic Roy – St Mirren, St Johnstone, Livingston – 2000–02, 2005–06
France Mahamadou Sissoko – Kilmarnock – 2010–2013
France Marc Libbra – Hibernian, Livingston – 2000–01, 2004–05
France Marc-Antoine Fortuné – Celtic – 2009–10
France Mathias Kouo-Doumbé – Hibernian – 2001–04
France Mickaël Antoine-Curier – Hibernian Hamilton Academical – 2007–08, 2009–10
France Mickaël Buscher – Gretna – 2007–08
France Mickaël Pizzo – Kilmarnock – 2001–02
France Mohamed Berthé – Heart of Midlothian – 1998–99
France Moussa Dagnogo – St Mirren – 2000–01
France Nicolas Fabiano – Aberdeen – 2002–03
France Olivier Bernard – Rangers – 2005–06
France Olivier Kapo – Celtic – 2010-11
France Pascal Nouma – Livingston – 2004–05
France Patrick Noubissie – Hibernian – 2007–08
France Philippe Brinquin – Livingston – 2001–03
France Roger Boli – Dundee United – 1998–99
France Samuel Boutal – Kilmarnock – 2002–03
France Stéphane Adam – Heart of Midlothian – 1997–2002
France Stéphane Bonnes – Partick Thistle – 2003–04
France Stéphane Guivarc'h – Rangers – 1998–99
France Stéphane Léoni – Dundee United – 2000–01
France Stéphane Mahé – Celtic, Heart of Midlothian – 1998–2003
France Stéphane Pounewatchy – Dundee – 1998–99
France Stephen Ettien – Hamilton Academical – 2008–09
France Steve Pinau – Hibernian – 2008–09
France Steven Thicot – Hibernian – 2008–2011
France Vincent Guérin – Heart of Midlothian – 1998–99
France Yann Soloy – Motherwell – 2001–02
France Yannick Zambernardi – Hibernian, Dunfermline Athletic – 2002–04, 2005–06
France Yassin Moutaouakil – Motherwell – 2009–2010
France Youl Mawéné – Aberdeen – 2011–2012
Gabon Willy Aubameyang – Kilmarnock – 2011-12
Gabon Daniel Cousin – Rangers – 2007–09
Gambia Pa Saikou Kujabi – Hibernian – 2012–2013
Georgia Shota Arveladze – Rangers – 2001–05
Georgia Temuri Ketsbaia – Dundee – 2001–02
Georgia Zurab Khizanishvili – Dundee, Rangers – 2000–05
Georgia Georgi Nemsadze – Dundee – 2000–04
Germany Andis Shala – Dundee United – 2008-2011
Germany Andreas Hinkel – Celtic – 2008–2011
Germany Andreas Mayer – Aberdeen – 1998–2001
Germany Andreas Thom – Celtic – 1995–1998
Germany Christian Nerlinger – Rangers – 2001–04
Germany Daniel Sengewald – Motherwell – 2002-03
Germany Denis Prychynenko – Heart of Midlothian – 2012–13
Germany Dirk Lehmann – Hibernian; Motherwell – 1999–2001; 2002–03
Germany Jens Paeslack – St Mirren – 2000–01
Germany Jörg Albertz – Rangers – 1998–2001
Germany Mathias Jack – Hibernian – 1999–2003
Germany Sebastian Kneißl – Dundee – 2003–04
Germany Stefan Klos – Rangers – 1998–2006
Germany Steffen Wohlfarth – Ross County – 2013
Germany Torben Joneleit – Hibernian – 2007–08
Ghana Derek Asamoah – Hamilton Academical – 2009
Ghana Francis Dickoh – Hibernian – 2010–2011
Ghana Junior Agogo – Hibernian – 2011–2012
Ghana Laryea Kingston – Heart of Midlothian – 2006–2010
Ghana Prince Buaben – Dundee United, Partick Thistle, Heart of Midlothian – 2007–2011, 2013–2014 go to Premiership table (2014-18)
Greece Evangelos Ikonomou – Ross County – 2013–2014
Greece Georgios Samaras – Celtic – 2007–2014
Greece Hristos Karipidis – Heart of Midlothian – 2006–09
Greece Sotirios Kyrgiakos – Rangers – 2004–06
Greece Takis Fyssas – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–07
Greece Tassos Venetis – Dundee United – 1999–2003
Guinea Bobo Baldé – Celtic – 2001–09
Guinea Mohammed Camara – Celtic, St Mirren – 2005–06, 2009–2010
Guinea Mohammed Sylla – St Johnstone, Celtic, Kilmarnock – 2000–05, 2006–07
Guinea-Bissau Amido Baldé – Celtic – 2013–2014
Guinea-Bissau Esmaël Gonçalves – St Mirren – 2013
Haiti Abel Thermeus – Motherwell – 2006
Haiti Jean-Francois Lescinel – Falkirk – 2005–07
Honduras Emilio Izaguirre – Celtic – 2010–13
Honduras Francisco Ramírez – Dundee United – 2000–01
Honduras Jorge Claros – Hibernian – 2012–13
Hungary Attila Kriston – Livingston – 2004–05
Hungary Dénes Rósa – Hibernian – 2009
Hungary Ferenc Horváth – Livingston – 2004–05
Hungary Gábor Vincze – Livingston – 2005–06
Hungary János Balogh – Heart of Midlothian – 2008–2011
Hungary János Mátyus – Hibernian – 2002–03
Hungary Krisztián Vadócz – Motherwell – 2007
Hungary Thomas Sowunmi – Hibernian – 2006–07
Iceland Arnar Gunnlaugsson – Dundee United – 2003–04
Iceland Baldur Bett – Aberdeen – 1998–2000
Iceland Calum Bett – Aberdeen – 2000–02
Iceland Eggert Jónsson – Heart of Midlothian – 2006–12
Iceland Garðar Gunnlaugsson – Dunfermline Athletic – 2006
Iceland Hjálmar Þórarinsson – Heart of Midlothian – 2004–06
Iceland Johannes Edvaldsson – Celtic – 1975–1980
Iceland Kári Árnason – Aberdeen 2011–2012
Iceland Kjartan Finnbogason – Falkirk – 2009–10
Iceland Ólafur Gottskálksson – Hibernian – 1998–2000
Iceland Siggi Jónsson – Dundee United – 1998–2000
Iceland Teddy Bjarnason – Celtic – 2006–07
Iceland Þórarinn Kristjánsson – Aberdeen – 2004–05
Iceland Victor Palsson – Hibernian – 2011-12

Scottish Premier League Foreign Players Israel to Venezuela

Country Player – Club(s)
Israel Beram Kayal – Celtic – 2010–13
Israel Eyal Berkovic – Celtic – 1999–2000
Israel Gil Blumstein – Inverness CT – 2010-2011
Israel Jan Talesnikov – Dundee United – 1999–2000
Israel Rami Gershon – Celtic – 2013
Italy Alessandro Romano – Dundee – 2000–02
Italy Daniele Chiarini – Partick Thistle, Dundee United, Partick Thistle – 2002–04
Italy Davide Grassi – Aberdeen, Dundee – 2009–2010, 2012–2013
Italy Enrico Annoni – Celtic – 1998–99
Italy Fabrizio Ravanelli – Dundee – 2003–04
Italy Gennaro Gattuso – Rangers – 1998–99
Italy Ivano Bonetti – Dundee – 2000–01
Italy Lorenzo Amoruso – Rangers – 1997–2003
Italy Luigi Riccio – Rangers – 1998–99
Italy Manuel Pascali – Kilmarnock – 2008–2013
Italy Marcello Marrocco – Dundee – 2000–03
Italy Marco De Marchi – Dundee – 2000–01
Italy Marco Negri – Rangers – 1999–2000
Italy Marco Roccati – Dundee – 2000–01
Italy Marco Russo – Dundee – 2000–01
Italy Massimiliano Caputo – Livingston – 2001–02
Italy Massimo Beghetto – Dundee – 2001–02
Italy Massimo Donati – Celtic – 2007–09
Italy Mauro Vargiu – Dundee – 2000–01
Italy Paolo Di Canio – Celtic – 1996-98
Italy Paolo Vanoli – Rangers – 2003–05
Italy Patrizio Billio – Dundee, Aberdeen – 1999–2001, 2002–03
Italy Sergio Porrini – Rangers – 1998–2001
Italy Simone Del Nero – Livingston – 2001–02
Italy Stefano Salvatori – Heart of Midlothian – 1998–99
Jamaica Chris Humphrey – Motherwell – 2009–2013
Jamaica Cleveland Taylor – St Johnstone – 2010-2011
Jamaica Fitzroy Simpson – Heart of Midlothian – 1999–2001
Jamaica Marcus Gayle – Rangers – 2000
Jamaica Omar Daley – Motherwell – 2011–2013
Jamaica Ricardo Fuller – Heart of Midlothian – 2001–02
Jamaica Simon Ford – Kilmarnock – 2004–2010
Jamaica Theodore Whitmore – Livingston – 2003–04
Japan Koki Mizuno – Celtic – 2008–2010
Japan Shunsuke Nakamura – Celtic – 2005–09
Kenya Victor Wanyama – Celtic – 2011–2013
Latvia Pavels Mihadjuks – Inverness CT – 2008–09
Liberia Christopher Wreh – St Mirren – 2001–02
Lithuania Andrius Skerla – Dunfermline Athletic – 2000–05
Lithuania Andrius Velička – Heart of Midlothian; Rangers; Aberdeen – 2006–11
Lithuania Arvydas Novikovas – Heart of Midlothian – 2009–2013
Lithuania Audrius Kšanavičius – Heart of Midlothian – 2007–09
Lithuania Deividas Česnauskis – Heart of Midlothian – 2004–09
Lithuania Edgaras Jankauskas – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–07
Lithuania Eduardas Kurskis – Heart of Midlothian – 2007–08
Lithuania Kęstutis Ivaškevičius – Heart of Midlothian – 2006–08
Lithuania Linas Pilibaitis – Heart of Midlothian – 2006–07
Lithuania Marius Činikas – Heart of Midlothian – 2009–2010
Lithuania Marius Kižys – Heart of Midlothian – 2005
Lithuania Marius Žaliūkas – Heart of Midlothian – 2006–2013
Lithuania Nerijus Barasa – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–07
Lithuania Ričardas Beniušis – Heart of Midlothian – 2007–08
Lithuania Saulius Mikoliūnas – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–09
Lithuania Tomas Danilevičius – Dunfermline Athletic – 2000–01
Lithuania Tomas Kančelskis – Heart of Midlothian – 2006–08
Lithuania Valdas Trakys – Hibernian – 2010–2011
FYR Macedonia Bajram Fetai – Rangers, Inverness CT – 2003–05
FYR Macedonia Goran Stanić – Livingston – 2004–05
FYR Macedonia Ǵorǵi Hristov – Dunfermline Athletic – 2004–05
Madagascar William Gros – Kilmarnock – 2010–2014
Mali Amadou Konte – Hibernian – 2004–07
Mali Mahamadou Sissoko – Kilmarnock – 2010-2013 (also French)
Mexico Efrain Juárez – Celtic – 2010–2012
Montenegro Nikola Vujadinović – Aberdeen – 2010-2011
Montserrat Junior Mendes – Dunfermline Athletic – 2000–02
Morocco Abdessalam Benjelloun – Hibernian – 2005–2010
Morocco Badr El Kaddouri – Celtic – 2011–12
Morocco Farid El Alagui – Dundee United – 2013–2014
Morocco Hassan Kachloul – Livingston – 2004–05
Morocco Hicham Zerouali – Aberdeen – 1999–2002
Morocco Ilias Haddad – St Mirren – 2011-12
Morocco Mehdi Taouil – Kilmarnock, Hearts – 2007–13
Morocco Merouane Zemmama – Hibernian – 2006–2011
Morocco Rachid Belabed – Aberdeen – 1999–2002
Morocco Saïd Chiba – Motherwell – 2000–01
Morocco Youssef Rossi – Dunfermline Athletic – 2000–02
Namibia Eliphas Shivute – Motherwell – 1998–99
Namibia Quinton Jacobs – Partick Thistle – 1999–2000
Netherlands André Karnebeek – Dunfermline Athletic – 2001–03
Netherlands Arthur Numan – Rangers – 1998–2003
Netherlands Benito Kemble – Motherwell, St Johnstone – 1999–2002
Netherlands Bert Konterman – Rangers – 2000–03
Netherlands Bobby Petta – Celtic – 1999–2005
Netherlands Danny Buijs – Kilmarnock – 2011–2012
Netherlands Dave Bus – Aberdeen – 2007–08
Netherlands Dorus de Vries – Dunfermline Athletic – 2006–07
Netherlands Edson Braafheid – Celtic – 2010
Netherlands Edwin de Graaf – Hibernian – 2010-11
Netherlands Evander Sno – Celtic – 2006–08
Netherlands Fernando Ricksen – Rangers – 2000–06
Netherlands Ferne Snoyl – Aberdeen – 2005–06
Netherlands Frank de Boer – Rangers – 2003–04
Netherlands Frank van Eijs – Dundee – 1999–2000
Netherlands Gerard Aafjes – Falkirk – 2007–09
Netherlands Giovanni van Bronckhorst – Rangers – 1998–2001
Netherlands Glenn Loovens – Celtic – 2008–2012
Netherlands Humphrey Rudge – Hibernian – 2005–06
Netherlands Ivo den Bieman – Dunfermline Athletic – 1998–99
Netherlands Jack de Gier – Dunfermline Athletic – 2001–02
Netherlands Jan Michels – Motherwell – 1998–99
Netherlands Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink – Celtic – 2006–09
Netherlands Jeffrey de Visscher – Aberdeen – 2007–09
Netherlands Jeroen Lambers – Falkirk – 2006–07
Netherlands Jeroen Tesselaar – St Mirren – 2011–2013
Netherlands Jos Hooiveld – Celtic – 2010-11
Netherlands Karim Touzani – Aberdeen – 2006–08
Netherlands Kevin Luckassen – Ross County – 2013
Netherlands Maikel Renfurm – St Mirren – 2000–01
Netherlands Marco Ruitenbeek – Dunfermline Athletic – 2000–04
Netherlands Marinus Dijkhuizen – Dunfermline Athletic – 2000–01
Netherlands Mark de Vries – Heart of Midlothian, Dundee United – 2002–08
Netherlands Michael Mols – Rangers – 1999–2004
Netherlands Michel Doesburg – Motherwell, Dunfermline Athletic – 1998–2002
Netherlands Nigel Hasselbaink – Hamilton Academical, St Mirren – 2010–2013
Netherlands Pierre Van Hooijdonk – Celtic – 1995–97
Netherlands Regi Blinker – Celtic – 1998–2000
Netherlands Rob Matthaei – Motherwell, Dunfermline Athletic – 1998–2001
Netherlands Ronald de Boer – Rangers – 2000–04
Netherlands Ronald Waterreus – Rangers – 2005–06
Netherlands Sieb Dijkstra – Dundee United – 1998–99
Netherlands Tim Krul – Falkirk – 2007–08
Netherlands Timothy van der Meulen – Dundee Utd – 2011
Netherlands Antilles Dyron Daal – Aberdeen – 2006–07
Netherlands Antilles Shelton Martis – Hibernian – 2006–07
New Zealand Chris Killen – Hibernian, Celtic – 2005–2010
New Zealand Michael McGlinchey – Celtic, Motherwell – 2005–06, 2010
New Zealand Rory Fallon – Aberdeen – 2011 –13
New Zealand Steven Old – Kilmarnock – 2009–2011
Nigeria Danny Uchechi – Aberdeen – 2012
Nigeria Efe Ambrose – Celtic – 2012–13
Nigeria Henry Makinwa – Gretna – 2007–08
Nigeria James Okoli – Motherwell – 2000–01
Nigeria Rabiu Ibrahim – Celtic – 2012–13
Nigeria Sone Aluko – Aberdeen, Rangers – 2007–2012
Norway Arild Stavrum – Aberdeen – 1999–2001
Norway Cato Guntveit – Aberdeen – 1999–01
Norway Christian Kalvenes – Dundee United – 2006–08
Norway Egil Østenstad – Rangers – 2003–04
Norway Erik Pedersen – Dundee United – 1998–99
Norway Glenn Atle Larsen – Dundee – 2004–05
Norway Harald Brattbakk – Celtic – 1997–2000
Norway Henning Berg – Rangers – 2003–04
Norway Ståle Stensaas – Rangers – 1997-2000
Norway Thomas Kind Bendiksen – Rangers – 2007–12
Norway Thomas Myhre – Rangers F.C. – 1999
Norway Thomas Rogne – Celtic – 2010–2013
Norway Thomas Solberg – Aberdeen – 1999–2002
Norway Tore André Flo – Rangers – 2000–02
Norway Vidar Riseth – Celtic – 1998–2000
Peru José Valeriani – Dundee United – 1998–99
Poland Dariusz Adamczuk – Dundee, Rangers – 1998–2001
Poland Artur Boruc – Celtic – 2005–2010
Poland Paweł Brożek – Celtic – 2012
Poland Arkadiusz Klimek – Heart of Midlothian – 2006–07
Poland Artur Krysiak – Gretna, Motherwell – 2007–09
Poland Dawid Kucharski – Heart of Midlothian – 2009–2011
Poland Zbigniew Małkowski – Hibernian, Inverness CT – 2005–08
Poland Adrian Mrowiec – Heart of Midlothian – 2008–09, 2010–2012
Poland Grzegorz Szamotulski – Dundee United, Hibernian – 2007–09
Poland Bartosz Tarachulski – Dunfermline Athletic – 2005–06
Poland Łukasz Załuska – Dundee United, Celtic – 2007–2013
Poland Maciej Żurawski – Celtic – 2005–08
Portugal Bruno Aguiar – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–09
Portugal David Silva – Kilmarnock – 2010–2012
Portugal Filipe Morais – Hibernian, Inverness CT, St. Johnstone – 2007–2010
Portugal Flávio Paixão – Hamilton – 2009–2011
Portugal Jorge Cadete – Partick Thistle – 2004
Portugal José Gonçalves – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–2010
Portugal Marco Paixão – Hamilton – 2009–2011
Portugal Miguel Simão – St Johnstone – 1998–2000
Portugal Nuno Capucho – Rangers – 2003–04
Portugal Pedro Mendes – Rangers – 2008–2010
Portugal Pedro Moutinho – Falkirk – 2004–2010
Portugal Quim – Dundee United – 1999–2000
Portugal Ricardo Vaz Tê – Hibernian – 2011
Portugal Rui Miguel – Kilmarnock – 2010-11
Portugal Tiago – Falkirk – 2005–06
Portugal Tiago Costa – Heart of Midlothian – 2006
Portugal Vítor Lima – Falkirk – 2005–07, 2009–2010
Romania Dorin Goian – Rangers – 2011–2012
Romania Ianis Hagi – Rangers – 2020–
Romania Marius Niculae – Inverness CT – 2007–08
Russia Andrei Kanchelskis – Rangers – 1998–2002
Russia Dmitri Kharine – Celtic – 1999–2002
Saint Lucia Earl Jean – Hibernian – 1999–2000
Senegal Henri Camara – Celtic – 2004–05
Senegal El Hadji Diouf – Rangers – 2011
Senegal Amdy Faye – Rangers – 2007–08
Senegal Joachim Fernandez – Dundee United – 2000–01
Senegal Morgaro Gomis – Dundee United – 2007–2011
Senegal Diomansy Kamara – Celtic – 2010
Senegal Makhtar N'Diaye – Rangers – 2006–07
Senegal Seyni N'Diaye – Dunfermline Athletic – 2002–03
Senegal Ibrahim Tall – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–08
Serbia Saša Ćurčić – Motherwell – 1999–2000
Serbia Dragan Mladenović – Rangers – 2004–05
Serbia Gordan Petrić – Rangers, Heart of Midlothian – 1998–99, 1999–2001
Sierra Leone Mohamed Bangura – Celtic – 2011–2013
Slovakia Dušan Perniš – Dundee United – 2010–12
Slovakia Filip Mentel – Dundee United – 2010–13
Slovakia Filip Šebo – Rangers – 2006–07
Slovakia Ľubomír Moravčík – Celtic – 1998–2002
Slovakia Marián Kello – Heart of Midlothian – 2008–2012
Slovakia Maroš Klimpl – Motherwell – 2008–09
Slovakia Martin Petráš – Heart of Midlothian – 2005–06
Slovakia Miloš Lačný – Dundee United – 2012–2013
Slovakia Róbert Tomaschek – Heart of Midlothian – 1999–2002
Slovakia Stanislav Varga – Celtic – 2002–06
Slovakia Vladimir Weiss – Rangers – 2010–2011
Slovenia Danijel Marčeta – Falkirk – 2009–2010
Slovenia Leon Panikvar – Kilmarnock – 2011-12
Slovenia Jure Travner – St Mirren – 2010–2011
South Africa Dean Furman – Rangers – 2007–08
South Africa Chad Harpur – Kilmarnock – 2007–08
South Korea Cha Du-Ri – Celtic – 2010–2012
South Korea Ki Sung-Yong – Celtic – 2010–2012
Spain Aarón Ñíguez – Rangers – 2008–09
Spain Antonio Calderón – Kilmarnock – 2000–02
Spain Antonio Reguero – Inverness CT, Kilmarnock, Ross County, Hibernian – 2012–2016
Spain Arnau Riera – Falkirk – 2007–2009
Spain Borja Pérez – Kilmarnock – 2012–13
Spain Carlos Cuéllar – Rangers – 2007–08
Spain Dani Mallo – Falkirk – 2009
Spain Dani Sanchez – Inverness CT 2010-2011
Spain David Fernández – Livingston, Celtic, Dundee United, Kilmarnock – 2001–2010
Spain Esteban Casagolda – Motherwell – 2010-11
Spain Francisco Sandaza – Dundee United, St Johnstone – 2008–2010, 2011–12
Spain Guillermo Amor – Livingston – 2002–03
Spain Javier Artero – Dundee – 2000–02
Spain Javier Sánchez Broto – Livingston, Celtic – 2001–03
Spain Jesús García Sanjuán – Kilmarnock – 2001–03
Spain Jorge Galán – Kilmarnock – 2011-12
Spain Juan Manuel Ortiz – Rangers – 2011–2012
Spain Juanjo – Heart of Midlothian, Inverness CT – 1998–2002, 2004–06
Spain Juanjo Camacho – Livingston – 2002–04
Spain Kiko Torres – Dundee – 2001–02
Spain Luis Rubiales – Hamilton Academical – 2009
Spain Marc Crosas – Celtic – 2008–11
Spain Mikel Arteta – Rangers – 2002–04
Spain Nacho Novo – Dundee, Rangers – 2002–2010
Spain Paco Luna – Dundee, Hibernian – 2000, 2001–03
Spain Quino Cabrera – Livingston – 2001–04
Spain Ramón Pereira – Heart of Midlothian, Livingston – 2004–06
Spain Roberto Martínez – Motherwell – 2001–02
Spain Roberto Matute – Dundee – 1999–2000
Spain Roman Golobart – Inverness CT – 2011–2012
Spain Rubén Palazuelos – Heart of Midlothian – 2007–2011
Spain Rubio – Livingston – 2001–05
Spain Salvador Capín – Livingston – 2003–04
Spain Suso Santana – Heart of Midlothian – 2009–2012
Spain Tonet – St Mirren – 2008–09
Sweden Billy Berntsson – Kilmarnock – 2011-2012
Sweden Bojan Djordjic – Rangers – 2004–05
Sweden Daniel Andersson – Hibernian – 2002–04
Sweden Daniel Majstorovic – Celtic – 2010–2012
Sweden Erik Schultz-Eklund – Gretna – 2007–08
Sweden Fredrik Ljungberg – Celtic – 2011
Sweden Henrik Larsson – Celtic – 1998–2004
Sweden Johan Mjällby – Celtic – 1998–2004
Sweden Jonas Thern – Rangers – 1998–99
Sweden Karl Svensson – Rangers – 2006–07
Sweden Kjell Olofsson – Dundee United – 1998–99
Sweden Lars Zetterlund – Dundee United – 1998–99
Sweden Magnus Hedman – Celtic – 2002–05
Sweden Magnus Sköldmark – Dundee United – 1998–2000
Sweden Mervan Çelik – Rangers – 2012
Sweden Mikael Lustig – Celtic – 2012–2013
Switzerland Mihael Kovačević – Dundee United, Ross County – 2008–11, 2012–13
Switzerland Oumar Kondé – Hibernian – 2006–07
Switzerland Ramon Vega – Celtic – 2000–01
Switzerland Stéphane Henchoz – Celtic – 2004–05
Togo Yoann Folly – Aberdeen – 2010–12
Togo Mamam Cherif Touré – Livingston – 2001–04
Trinidad and Tobago Brent Rahim – Falkirk – 2003–2005
Trinidad and Tobago Brent Sancho – Dundee – 2003–05
Trinidad and Tobago Chris Birchall – St. Mirren – 2007
Trinidad and Tobago Collin Samuel – Dundee United, St. Johnstone – 2003–2011
Trinidad and Tobago Jason Scotland – Dundee United – 2003–05
Trinidad and Tobago Kelvin Jack – Dundee – 2004–05
Trinidad and Tobago Lyndon Andrews – Hibernian – 2000–02
Trinidad and Tobago Marvin Andrews – Livingston, Rangers, Hamilton Academical – 2000–06, 2009–2010
Trinidad and Tobago Russell Latapy – Hibernian, Rangers, Dundee United, Falkirk – 1999–2009
Trinidad and Tobago Tony Warner – Celtic, Aberdeen – 1998–99
Tunisia Hamed Namouchi – Rangers – 2003–06
Tunisia Lassad Nouioui – Celtic – 2012–13
Turkey Tugay Kerimoğlu – Rangers – 1999–2001
Uganda David Obua – Heart of Midlothian – Heart of Midlothian – 2008–12
United States Alejandro Bedoya – Rangers – 2011–12
United States Carlos Bocanegra – Rangers – 2011–12
United States Claudio Reyna – Rangers – 1998–2002
United States DaMarcus Beasley – Rangers – 2007–2010
United States Dominic Cervi – Celtic – 2008–12
United States Maurice Edu – Rangers – 2008–12
Uruguay Carlos Marcora – Dundee United – 2000–01
Uruguay Fabián Yantorno – Gretna, Hibernian – 2007–09
Uruguay Gerardo Traverso – Dundee – 2001–02
Venezuela Fernando de Ornelas – Celtic – 1999–2000
Venezuela Jonay Hernandez – Dundee – 2002–04

Number of Foreign Players in Clubs and from Each Nation

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top