African Champions League

HomeWorld FootballAfrican Football

CAF African Champions League Finals 1964-2018

Table of the African Champions League final four places from 1964 to 2018.

Season Winner Score Runner-Up Losing Semi Finalists
lost to winner lost to runner-up
1964 Oryx Douala 2 – 1 Stade Malien Real Republicans Cotton Factory Club
1966 Stade Abidjan 1 – 3 AS Real Bamako Al Hilal Oryx Douala
4 – 1
1967 TP Englebert 1 – 1 Asante Kotoko Djoliba AC Saint-George SA
2 – 2
1968 TP Englebert 1 – 1 Etoile Filante de Lomé FAR Rabat Abaluhya United
2 – 2
1969 Al-Ismaily 2 – 2 TP Englebert Asante Kotoko Conacry II
3 – 1
1970 Asante Kotoko 2 – 2 TP Englebert Al-Ismaily AS Kaloum Star
3 – 1
1971 Canon Yaoundé 0 – 3 Asante Kotoko ASEC Mimosas Great Olympics
2 – 0
1 – 0
1972 Hafia Conakry 4 – 2 Simba FC TP Mazembe Hearts of Oak
3 – 2
1973 AS Vita Club 2 – 4 Asante Kotoko Léopards Douala Kenya Breweries
3 – 0
1974 CARA Brazzaville 4 – 2 Ghazl Al-Mehalla ASC Jeanne d'Arc Simba SC
2 – 1
1975 Hafia Conakry 1 – 0 Enugu Rangers Lomé 1 Ghazl Al-Mehalla
2 – 1
1976 MC Algiers 0 – 3 Hafia Conakry ASEC Mimosas Enugu Rangers
3 – 0 (3-0 pen)
1977 Hafia Conakry 3 – 2 Hearts of Oak Lomé 1 Mufulira Wanderers
1 – 0
1978 Canon Yaoundé 0 – 0 Hafia Conakry Enugu Rangers AS Vita Club
2 – 0
1979 Union Douala 1 – 0 Hearts of Oak DC Motema Pembe US Gorée
0 – 1 (5-3 pen)
1980 Canon Yaoundé 2 – 2 AS Bilima Bendel Insurance Union Douala
3 – 0
1981 JE Tizi-Ouzou 4 – 0 AS Vita Club Al Ahly AS Kaloum Star
1 – 0
1982 Al-Ahly 3 – 0 Asante Kotoko Enugu Rangers FC Saint Eloi Lupopo
1 – 1
1983 Asante Kotoko 0 – 0 Al-Ahly Nkana FC ASC Diaraf
1 – 0
1984 Al-Zamalek 2 – 0 Shooting Stars FC JS Kabylie AC Semassi
1 – 0
1985 FAR Rabat 5 – 2 AS Bilima Al-Zamalek US Gorée
1 – 1
1986 Al-Zamalek 2 – 0 Africa Sports Canon Yaoundé Nkana FC
0 – 2 (4-2 pen)
1987 Al-Ahly 0 – 0 Al Hilal Omdurman Asante Kotoko Canon Yaoundé
2 – 2
1988 ES Setif 0 – 1 Iwuanyanwu Nationale Al-Ahly FAR Rabat
4 – 0
1989 Raja Casablanca 1 – 0 MC Oran Tonnerre Yaoundé Nkana FC
0 – 1 (4-2 pen)
1990 JS Kabylie 1 – 0 Nkana FC Asante Kotoko Iwuanyanwu Nationale
0 – 1 (5-3 pen)
1991 Club Africain 6 – 2 Villa SC Nkana FC Iwuanyanwu Nationale
1 – 1
1992 Wydad Casablanca 2 – 0 Al Hilal Omdurman ASEC Mimosas Al-Ismaily
0 – 0
1993 Al-Zamalek 0 – 0 Asante Kotoko Stationery Stores ASEC Mimosas
0 – 0 (7-6 pen)
1994 Espérance 0 – 0 Al-Zamalek MC Oran Nkana FC
3 – 1
1995 Orlando Pirates 2 – 2 ASEC Mimosas Express FC Al-Ismaily
1 – 0
1996 Al-Zamalek 1 – 2 Shooting Stars FC CS Sfaxien JS Kabylie
2 – 1 (5-4 pen)
Season Winner Score Runner-Up Group Stage Runners-Up
Note: Before 2001 two groups were used instead of semi-finals, the winners of each group passed to the finals. Shown below are the runners-up of each group
1997 Raja Casablanca 1st leg: 0-1 Obuasi Goldfields USM Alger Al-Zamalek
(Morocco) 2nd leg: 1-0 (5-4p) (Ghana) (Algeria) (Egypt)
1998 ASEC Abidjan 1st leg: 4-2 Dynamos FC Manning Rangers Hearts of Oak
(Côte d'Ivoire) 2nd leg: 0-0 (Zimbabwe) (RSA) (Ghana)
1999 Raja Casablanca 1st leg: 0-0 Espérance Al-Ahly ASEC Abidjan
(Morocco) 2nd leg: 0-0 (4-3p) (Tunisia) (Egypt) (Côte d'Ivoire)
2000 Hearts of Oak 1st leg: 2-1 Espérance Al-Ahly Mamelodi Sundowns
(Ghana) 2nd leg: 3-1 (Tunisia) (Egypt) (RSA)
Season Winner Score Runner-Up Losing Semi Finalists
lost to winner lost to runner-up
2001 Al-Ahly 1st leg: 1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns Espérance Atlético Petróleo
(Egypt) 2nd leg: 3-0 (RSA) (Tunisia) Luanda (Angola)
2002 Al-Zamalek 1st leg: 0-0 Raja Casablanca TP Mazembe ASEC Abidjan
(Egypt) 2nd leg: 1-0 (Morocco) (DR Congo) (Côte d'Ivoire)
2003 Enyimba 1st leg: 2-0 Ismaily SC USM Alger Espérance
(Nigeria) 2nd leg: 0-1 (Egypt) (Algeria) (Tunisia)
2004 Enyimba 1st leg: 1-2 Étoile Sahel Espérance ASC Jeanne d'Arc
(Nigeria) 2nd leg: 2-1 (5-3p) (Tunisia) (Tunisia) (Senegal)
2005 Al-Ahly 1st leg: 0-0 Étoile Sahel Al-Zamalek Raja Casablanca
(Egypt) 2nd leg: 3-0 (Tunisia) (Egypt) (Morocco)
2006 Al-Ahly 1st leg: 1-1 Club Sportif Sfaxien ASEC Mimosas Orlando Pirates
(Egypt) 2nd leg: 1-0 (Tunisia) (Côte d'Ivoire) (South Africa)
2007 Étoile Sahel 1st leg: 0-0 Al-Ahly Al Hilal Al Ittihad
(Tunisia) 2nd leg: 3-1 (Egypt) (Sudan) (Libya)
2008 Al-Ahly 1st leg: 2-0 Cotonsport Garoua Enyimba Dynamoes
(Egypt) 2nd leg: 2-2 (Cameroon) (Nigeria) (Zimbabwe)
2009 TP Mazembe 1st leg: 1-2 Heartland FC Al-Hilal Kano Pillars
(DR Congo) 2nd leg: 1-0 (ag) (Nigeria) (Sudan) (Nigeria)
2010 TP Mazembe 1st leg: 5-0 ES Tunis JS Kabylie Al-Ahly
(DR Congo) 2nd leg: 1-1 (Tunisia) (Algeria) (Egypt)
2011 Espérance ST 1st leg: 0-0 Wydad Casablanca Enyimba Al-Hilal
(Tunisia) 2nd leg: 1-0 (Morocco) (Nigeria) (Sudan)
2012 Al-Ahly 1st leg: 1-1 Espérance ST Sunshine Stars TP Mazembe
(Egypt) 2nd leg: 2-1 (Tunisia) (Nigeria) (DR Congo)
2013 Al-Ahly 1st leg: 1-1 Orlando Pirates Cotonsport Garoua Espérance ST
(Egypt) 2nd leg: 2-0 (RSA) (Cameroon) (Tunisia)
2014 ES Sétif (2nd Title) 1st leg: 2-2 AS Vita Club 1º de Agosto ES Sétif
(Algeria) 2nd leg: 1-1 (DR Congo) (Angola) (Algeria)
2015 TP Mazembe 1st leg: 2-1 USM Alger Al-Merrikh Al-Hilal
(DR Congo) 2nd leg: 2-0 (Algeria) (Sudan) (Sudan)
2016 Mamelodi Sundowns 1st leg: 3-0 Zamalek ZESCO United Wydad Casablanca
(South Africa) 2nd leg: 0-1 (Egypt) (Zambia) (Morocco)
2017 Wydad Casablanca 1st leg: 1-1 Al-Ahly USM Alger Étoile du Sahel
(Morroco) 2nd leg: 1-0 (Egypt) (Algeria) (Tunisia)
2018 Espérance de Tunis 1st leg: 1-3 Al-Ahly 1º de Agosto ES Sétif
(Morroco) 2nd leg: 3-0 (Egypt) (Angola) (Algeria)
2019

Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top