FIFA WOrld CUp 1998

FIFA World Cup Final France 1998 Playing Squads

Home ⇒ FIFA Competitions ⇒ FIFA World Cup by Year ⇒ World Cup 1998

Full details of the playing squads & club affiliations for the 1998 FIFA World Cup Finals in France

Squads
ARGENTINA JAPAN
Carlos Roa Nobuyuki Kojima
Roberto Ayala Akira Narahashi
José Chamot Naoki Soma
Héctor Pineda Masami Ihara
Matías Almeyda Norio Omura
Roberto Sensini Motohiro Yamaguchi
Claudio López Teruyoshi Ito
Diego Simeone Hidetoshi Nakata
Gabriel Batistuta Masashi Nakayama
Ariel Ortega Hiroshi Nanami
Juan Sebastián Verón Shinji Ono
Germán Burgos Wagner Lopes
Pablo Paz Toshihiro Hattori
Nelson Vivas Masayuki Okano
Leonardo Astrada Hiroaki Morishima
Sergio Berti Toshihide Saito
Pablo Cavallero Yutaka Akita
Abel Balbo Shoji Jo
Hernán Crespo Eisuke Nakanishi
Marcelo Gallardo Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi
Marcelo Delgado Seigo Narazaki
Javier Zanetti Takashi Hirano
Coach: Daniel Passarella (Argentina). Coach: Takeshi Okada (Japan).
AUSTRIA MEXICO
Michael Konsel Jorge Campos
Markus Schopp Claudio Suárez
Peter Schöttel Joel Sánchez
Anton Pfeffer Germán Villa
Wolfgang Feiersinger Duilio Davino
Walter Kogler Marcelino Bernal
Mario Haas Ramón Ramírez
Heimo Pfeifenberger Alberto García Aspe
Ivica Vastic Ricardo Peláez
Andreas Herzog Luis García
Martin Amerhauser Cuauhtémoc Blanco
Martin Hiden Oswaldo Sánchez
Harald Cerny Pavel Pardo
Hannes Reinmayr Raúl Lara
Arnold Wetl Luis Hernández
Franz Wohlfahrt Isaac Terrazas
Roman Mählich Juan Francisco Palencia
Peter Stöger Salvador Carmona
Anton Polster Braulio Luna
Andreas Heraf Jaime Ordiales
Wolfgang Knaller Jesús Arellano
Dietmar Kühbauer Oscar Pérez
Coach: Herbert Prohaska (Austria). Coach: Manuel Lapuente (Mexico).
BELGIUM MOROCCO
Filip de Wilde Abdelkader El-Brazi
Bertrand Crasson Abdelilah Saber
Lorenzo Staelens Abdelkrim El-Hadrioui
Gordan Vidovic Youssef Rossi
Vital Borkelmans Smahi Triki
Franky van der Elst Noureddine Naybet
Marc Wilmots Mustapha Hadji
Luis Oliveira Said Chiba
Mbo Mpenza Abdeljalil Hadda
Luc Nilis Abderrahim Ouakili
Nico van Kerckhoven Ali El-Khattabi
Philippe vande Walle Driss Benzekri
Dany Verlinden Rachid Neqrouz
Enzo Scifo Salaheddine Bassir
Philippe Clément Lahcen Abrami
Glen de Boeck Rachid Azzouzi
Mike Verstraeten Gharib Amzine
Gert Verheyen Youssef Chippo
Eric van Meir Jamal Sellami
Emile Mpenza Tahar El-Khalej
Danny Boffin Rachid Rokki
Eric Deflandre Mustapha Chadili
Coach: Georges Leekens (Belgium). Coach: Henri Michel (France).
BRAZIL NETHERLANDS
Taffarel Edwin van der Sar
Cafu Michael Reiziger
Aldair Jaap Stam
Júnior Baiano Frank de Boer
César Sampaio Arthur Numan
Roberto Carlos Wim Jonk
Giovanni Ronald de Boer
Dunga Dennis Bergkamp
Ronaldo Patrick Kluivert
Rivaldo Clarence Seedorf
Émerson Philip Cocu
Carlos Germano Boudewijn Zenden
Zé Carlos Andre Ooijer
Gonçalves Marc Overmars
André Cruz Winston Bogarde
Zé Roberto Edgar Davids
Doriva Pierre van Hooijdonk
Leonardo Ed de Goeij
Denílson Giovanni van Bronckhorst
Bebeto Aron Winter
Edmundo Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink
Dida Ruud Hesp
Coach: Zagallo (Brazil). Coach: Guus Hiddink (Netherlands).
BULGARIA NIGERIA
Zdravko Zdravkov Peter Rufai
Radostin Kishishev Mobi Oparaku
Trifon Ivanov Celestine Babayaro
Ivailo Petkov Nwankwo Kanu
Ivailo Yordanov Uche Okechukwu
Zlatko Yankov Taribo West
Emil Kostadinov Finidi George
Hristo Stoichkov Mutiu Adepoju
Luboslav Penev Rashidi Yekini
Krassimir Balakov Augustine 'Jay-Jay' Okocha
Ilian Iliev Garba Lawal
Borislav Mikhailov Willy Okpara
Gocho Guintchev Tijani Babangida
Marian Hristov Daniel Amokachi
Adalbert Zafirov Sunday Oliseh
Anatoli Nankov Uchenna Okafor
Stoicho Stoilov Augustine Eguavoen
Daniel Borimirov Wilson Oruma
Georgi Batchev Ben Iroha
Georgi Ivanov Victor Ikpeba
Rosen Kirilov Godwin Okpara
Milen Petkov Abiodun Baruwa
Coach: Hristo Bonev (Bulgaria). Coach: Bora Milutinovic (Yugoslavia).
CAMEROON NORWAY
Jacques Songo'o Frode Grodås
Joseph Elanga Gunnar Halle
Pierre Womé Ronny Johnsen
Rigobert Song Henning Berg
Raymond Kalla Stig Inge Bjørnebye
Pierre Njanka Ståle Solbakken
François Omam-Biyik Erik Mykland
Didier Angibeaud Øyvind Leonhardsen
Alphonse Tchami Tore André Flo
Patrick Mboma Kjetil Rekdal
Samuel Eto'o Jahn Ivar Jakobsen
Lauren Etamé-Mayer Thomas Myhre
Jouan Abanda Espen Baardsen
Augustine Simo Vegard Heggem
Joseph Ndo Dan Eggen
William Andem Jostein Flo
Michel Pensée Havard Flo
Samuel Ipoua Egil Østenstad
Marcel Mahouvé Erik Hoftun
Salomon Olembé Ole Gunnar Solskjær
Joseph-Désiré Job Vidar Riseth
Boukar Alioum Roar Strand
Coach: Claude Le Roy (France). Coach: Egil Olsen (Norway).
CHILE PARAGUAY
Nelson Tapia José Luis Chilavert
Cristian Castañeda Francisco Arce
Ronald Fuentes Catalino Rivarola
Francisco Rojas Carlos Gamarra
Javier Margas Celso Ayala
Pedro Reyes Edgar Aguilera
Nelson Parraguez Juan Carlos Yegros
Clarence Acuña Arístides Rojas
Iván Zamorano José Cardozo
José Luis Sierra Roberto Acuña
Marcelo Salas Pedro Sarabia
Marcelo Ramírez Danilo Aceval
Manuel Neira Carlos Paredes
Miguel Ramírez Ricardo Rojas
Moisés Villarroel Miguel Benítez
Mauricio Aros Julio César Enciso
Marcelo Vega Hugo Brizuela
Luis Musrri César Ramírez
Fernando Cornejo Carlos Morales
Fabián Estay Denis Caniza
Rodrigo Barrera Jorge Campos
Carlos Tejas Rubén Ruiz Díaz
Coach: Nelson Acosta (Uruguay). Coach: Carpeggiani (Brazil).
COLOMBIA ROMANIA
Óscar Córdoba Dumitru Stîngaciu
Iván Córdoba Dan Petrescu
Ever Palacios Cristian Dulca
José Santa Anton Dobos
Jorge Bermúdez Constantin Gâlcă
Mauricio Serna Gheorghe Popescu
Anthony De Ávila Marius Lăcătuş
Harold Lozano Dorinel Munteanu
Adolfo Valencia Viorel Moldovan
Carlos Valderrama Gheorghe Hagi
Faustino Asprilla Adrian Ilie
Miguel Ángel Calero Bogdan Stelea
Wilmer Cabrera Liviu Ciobotariu
Jorge Bolaño Radu Niculescu
Víctor Aristizábal Lucian Marinescu
Antonio Moreno Gabriel Popescu
Andrés Estrada Ilie Dumitrescu
John Wilmar Pérez Iulian Filipescu
Freddy Rincón Ovidiu Stîngă
Hamilton Ricard Tibor Selymes
Leider Preciado Gheorghe Craioveanu
Farid Mondragón Florian Prunea
Coach: Hernán Darío Gómez (Colombia). Coach: Anghel Iordănescu (Romania).
CROATIA SAUDI ARABIA
Dražen Ladić Mohammed Al-Deayea
Petar Krpan Mohammed Al-Jahani
Anthony Serić Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi
Igor Štimac Abdullah Zubromawi
Goran Jurić Ahmed Madani
Slaven Bilić Fuad Amin
Aljoša Asanović Ibrahim Al-Shahrani
Robert Prosinečki Obied Al-Dosari
Davor Šuker Sami Al-Jaber
Zvonimir Boban Saeed Owairan
Silvio Marić Fahad Al-Mehalel
Marijan Mrmić Ibrahim Al-Harbi
Mario Stanić Hussain Sulimani
Zvonimir Soldo Khalid Al-Muwallid
Igor Tudor Youssef Al-Thuniyan
Ardian Kozniku Khamis Al-Owairan
Robert Jarni Ahmed Al-Dosari
Zoran Mamić Nawaf Al-Temyat
Goran Vlaović Abdel Aziz Al-Janoubi
Dario Šimić Hamzah Saleh
Krunoslav Jurčić Hussein Al-Sadig
Vladimir Vasilj Tisir Al-Antaif
Coach: Miroslav Blažević (Croatia). Coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira (Brazil) – for the first two matches.
Mohammed Al-Kharashi (Saudi Arabia) – for the third match.
DENMARK SCOTLAND
Peter Schmeichel Jim Leighton
Michael Schjønberg Jackie McNamara
Marc Rieper Tom Boyd
Jes Høgh Colin Calderwood
Jan Heintze Colin Hendry
Thomas Helveg Tosh McKinlay
Allan Nielsen Kevin Gallacher
Per Frandsen Craig Burley
Miklos Molnar Gordon Durie
Michael Laudrup Darren Jackson
Brian Laudrup John Collins
Søren Colding Neil Sullivan
Jacob Laursen Simon Donnelly
Morten Wieghorst Paul Lambert
Stig Tøfting Scot Gemmill
Mogens Krogh David Weir
Bjarne Goldbæk Billy McKinlay
Peter Møller Matt Elliott
Ebbe Sand Derek Whyte
René Henriksen Scott Booth
Martin Jørgensen Jonathan Gould
Peter Kjær Christian Dailly
Coach: Bo Johansson (Sweden). Coach: Craig Brown (Scotland).
ENGLAND SOUTH AFRICA
David Seaman Hans Vonk
Sol Campbell Themba Mnguni
Graeme Le Saux David Nyathi
Paul Ince Willem Jackson
Tony Adams Mark Fish
Gareth Southgate Philomen Masinga
David Beckham Quinton Fortune
David Batty Alfred Phiri
Alan Shearer Shaun Bartlett
Teddy Sheringham John Moshoeu
Steve McManaman Helman Mkhalele
Gary Neville Brendan Augustine
Nigel Martyn Delron Buckley
Darren Anderton Jerry Sikhosana
Paul Merson Theophilus 'Doctor' Khumalo
Paul Scholes Brian Baloyi
Rob Lee Benedict McCarthy
Martin Keown Lebogang Morula
Les Ferdinand Lucas Radebe
Michael Owen Naughty Mokoena
Rio Ferdinand Pierre Issa
Tim Flowers Simon Gopan
Coach: Glenn Hoddle (England). Coach: Philippe Troussier (France).
FRANCE SOUTH KOREA
Bernard Lama Kim Byung-Ji
Vincent Candela Choi Sung-Yong
Bixente Lizarazu Lee Lim-Saeng
Patrick Vieira Choi Young-Il
Laurent Blanc Lee Min-Sung
Youri Djorkaeff Yoo Sang-Cheol
Didier Deschamps Kim Do-Keun
Marcel Desailly Noh Jung-Yoon
Stéphane Guivarc'h Kim Do-Hoon
Zinedine Zidane Choi Yong-Soo
Robert Pirès Seo Jung-Won
Thierry Henry Lee Sang-Hun
Bernard Diomède Kim Tae-Young
Alain Boghossian Ko Jong-Soo
Lilian Thuram Lee Sang-Yoon
Fabien Barthez Jang Hyung-Seok
Emmanuel Petit Ha Seok-Joo
Frank Leboeuf Hwang Seon-Hong
Christian Karembeu Jang Dae-Il
David Trézéguet Hong Myung-Bo
Christophe Dugarry Lee Dong-Gook
Lionel Charbonnier Seo Dong-Myung
Coach: Aimé Jacquet (France). Coach: Cha Beom-Kun (South Korea) – for first two matches.
Kim Pyung-Seok (South Korea) – for third match.
GERMANY SPAIN
Andreas Köpke Zubizarreta
Christian Wörns Ferrer
Jörg Heinrich Aranzábal
Jürgen Kohler Alkorta
Thomas Helmer Abelardo
Olaf Thon Hierro
Andreas Möller Morientes
Lothar Matthäus Guerrero
Ulf Kirsten Pizzi
Thomas Häßler Raúl
Olaf Marschall Alfonso
Oliver Kahn Sergi
Jens Jeremies Cañizares
Markus Babbel Iván Campo
Steffen Freund Aguilera
Dietmar Hamann Celades
Christian Ziege Joseba Etxeberría
Jürgen Klinsmann Amor
Stefan Reuter Kiko
Oliver Bierhoff Nadal
Michael Tarnat Luis Enrique
Jens Lehmann Molina
Coach: Berti Vogts (Germany). Coach: Javier Clemente (Spain).
IRAN TUNISIA
Ahmedreza Abedzadeh Chokri El-Ouaer
Mehdi Mahdavikia Imed Ben Younes
Naim Saadavi Sami Trabelsi
Mohammad Khakpour Mounir Boukadida
Mohammad Peyrovani Hatem Trabelsi
Karim Bagheri Ferid Chouchane
Alireza Mansourian Tarek Thabet
Sirous Dinmohammadi Zoubeir Beya
Hamid Reza Estili Riadh Jelassi
Ali Daei Kaies Ghodhbane
Khodadad Azizi Adel Sellimi
Nima Nakisa Mourad Melki
Ali Latifi Riadh Bouazizi
Nader Mohammadkhani Sirajeddine Chihi
Ali Ostadasadli Skander Souayah
Reza Shahroudi Radhouane Salhi
Javad Zarincheh Jose Clayton
Sattar Hamedani Mehdi Ben Slimane
Behnam Seraj Faycal Ben Ahmed
Mehdi Pashazadeh Sabri Jaballah
Mehrdad Minavand Khaled Badra
Parviz Boroumand Ali Boumnijel
Coach: Jalal Talebi (Iran). Coach: Henryk Kasperczak (Poland) – for first two matches.
Ali Selmi (Tunisia) – for third match.
ITALY UNITED STATES of AMERICA
Francesco Toldo Brad Friedel
Giuseppe Bergomi Frankie Hejduk
Paolo Maldini Eddie Pope
Fabio Cannavaro Mike Burns
Alessandro Costacurta Thomas Dooley
Alessandro Nesta David Regis
Gianluca Pessotto Roy Wegerle
Moreno Torricelli Ernie Stewart
Demetrio Albertini Joe-Max Moore
Alessandro Del Piero Tab Ramos
Dino Baggio Eric Wynalda
Gianluca Pagliuca Jeff Agoos
Sandro Cois Cobi Jones
Luigi Di Biagio Predrag Radosavljevic
Angelo Di Livio Chad Deering
Roberto Di Matteo Juergen Sommer
Francesco Moriero Marcelo Balboa
Roberto Baggio Kasey Keller
Filippo Inzaghi Brian Maisonneuve
Enrico Chiesa Brian McBride
Christian Vieri Claudio Reyna
Gianluigi Buffon Alexi Lalas
Coach: Cesare Maldini (Italy). Coach: Steve Sampson (USA).
JAMAICA YUGOSLAVIA
Warren Barrett Ivica Kralj
Stephen Malcolm Zoran Mirković
Christopher Dawes Goran Đorović
Linval Dixon Slaviša Jokanović
Ian Goodison Miroslav Đukić
Fitzroy Simpson Brnako Brnović
Peter Cargill Vladimir Jugović
Marcus Gayle Dejan Savićević
Andrew Williams Predrag Mijatović
Walter Boyd Dragan Stojković
Theodore Whitmore Siniša Mihajlović
Dean Sewell Dragoje Leković
Aaron Lawrence Slobodan Komljenović
Donovan Ricketts Niša Saveljić
Ricardo Gardener Ljubinko Drulović
Robbie Earle Željko Petrović
Onandi Lowe Savo Milošević
Deon Burton Dejan Govedarica
Frank Sinclair Miroslav Stević
Darryl Powell Dejan Stanković
Durrent Brown Perica Ognjenović
Paul Hall Darko Kovačević
Coach: René Simoes (Brazil). Coach: Slobodan Santrač (Yugoslavia).
Scorers' List Coaches and Reserve Players
6 – Šuker CRO ARG: D. Passarella | Astrada, Burgos, Cavallero, Delgado
5 – Batistuta ARG, Vieri iTA ARS: C. A. Parreira (replaced 19 Jun by M. Al-Kharasi) | Al-Janoubi,
4 – Ronaldo BRA, Salas CHI, Hernández MEX Al-Sadiq, Madani
3 – Bebeto, C.Sampaio, Rivaldo BRA, Henry FRA, Bergkamp HOL, Bierhoff, AUT: H. Prohaska | Amerhauser, Heraf, Hiden, Knaller, Kögler
Klinsmann GER BEL: G. Leekens | van Meir, Vanderlinden
2 – Ortega ARG, Wilmots BEL, Prosinečki CRO, B.Laudrup DAN, Shearer, Owen ENG, BRA: M. J. Zagalo | Carlos Germano, Cruz, Dida
Hierro, Kiko, Morientes ESP, Petit, Thuram, Zidane FRA, R.de Boer, Cocu, BUL: Kh. Bonev | G.Ivanov, Kirilov, Mikhailov, Petrov, Stoilov,
Kluivert HOL, R.Baggio ITA, Whitmore JAM, Komljenović JUG, Bassir, Hadda Zafirov
MAR, Pelaez MEX, Ille ROM, Bartlett SAF CAN: C. le Roy | Abanda, Andem, Boukar, Eklanga
1 – Lopez, Pineda, Zanetti ARG, Al Jaber, Al Tunian ARS, Herzog, Polster, CHI: N. L. Acosta | Barrera, Musrri, M.Ramirez, Tejas
Vastic AUT, Nilis BEL, Kostandinov BUL, Nyanka, Mboma CAM, Sierra CHI, COL: H. Gómez Jaramillo | Calebo, I.Cordoba, O.Cordoba, Estrada, J.
Preciado COL, Jarni, Stanić, Vlaović CRO, Helveg, Jørgensen, M.Laudrup, Pérez
Møller, A.Nielsen, Rieper, Sand DAN, Anderton, Beckham, Scholes CRO: M. Blažević | Jurić, Kozniku, Mamič, Mrmič, Serić, Vasili
ENG, Luis Enrique, Raúl ESP, Blanc, Djorkaeff, Dugarry, Lizarazu, Trézeguet DAN: B. Johansson | Goldbæk, Henrikssen, Kjar, Krøgh
FRA, Möller GER, Davids, van Hooijdonk, Overmars, Zenden HOL, Estili, ENG: G. Hoddle | L.Ferdinand, R.Ferdinand, Flowers, Keown, Martyn
Mahdavikia IRN, di Biagio ITA, Earle JAM, Nakayama JAP, Mihajlović, ESP: J. Clemente | Aranzabal, Cañizares, Molina
Stanković, Stojković JUG, Ha Seok-ju, Yoo Sang-chul KOR, Hadji MAR, Blanco, FRA: A. Jacquet | Charbonnier, Lama
García Aspe MEX, Adepoju, Babangida, Ipkeba, Lawal, Oliseh, Oruma NGA, GER: B. Vogts | Freund, Kahn, Lehmann
Eggen, H.Flo, T.A.Flo, Rekdal NOR, Ayala, Benitez, Cardoso PAR, Petrescu ROM, HOL: G. Hiddink | de Goey, Hesp, Ooijers, van Bronkhorst
McCarthy SAF, Burley, Collins SCO, Souayah TUN, McBride USA IRN: J. Talebi | Broumand, Hamedani, Latifi, Ostadasadli, Seraj,
own goals – 4 (Mihajlović JUG for GER, Chippo MAR for NOR, Issa SAF for FRA, Shahroudi
Boyd SCO for BRA) ITA: C. Maldini | Buffon, Cois, Toldo, Torricelli
JAM: R. Simoes | Brown, Dickson, Ricketts, Sewell
In total 171 goals (17 p, 5 f, 31 h, 4 o), 2,67 per match. Most goals FRA JAP: T. Okada | Hattori, Ito, Kojima, Narazaki, Saito
(15), no team without goals. 108 players scored (including 14 earlier scorers JUG: S. Santrać | Djukić, Drulović, Leković
from 1994, 1990 and 1986 (M.Laudrup)). KOR: Cha Bum-keun (replaced 21 Jun by Kim Pyung-seok) | Hwang
Seon-Hong, Jang Dae-li, Seo Dong-Myung
Oldest and Youngest MAR: H. Michel | Chadili, El Brazi, Neqrouz, Ouakili, Rossi
MEX: M. Lafuente | Luis Garcia, O.Pérez, O.Sánchez, Terrazas
Youngest Oldest NGA: V. Milutinović | Baruwa, W.Okpara
player Eto'o CAM 17y 99d Leighton SCO 39y300d NOR: E. Olsen | Baardsen, Heggen, Hoftun, Myhre
goalkeeper Kawaguchi JAP 22y315d Leighton SCO 39y300d PAR: P. C. Carpeggiani | Aceval, Aguilera, Ruiz Diaz, Rivarola, M.Rojas
scorer Owen ENG 18y190d Pelaez MEX 35y103d ROM: A. Iordănescu | Prunea, Selymes, Stingaciu
champion Trezéguet FRA 20y270d Blanc FRA 33y235d SAF: P. Troussier | Balovi, Gopane, Mnguni, Mokgena, Morula
finalist Trezéguet FRA 20y270d Dunga BRA 34y254d SCO: C. Brown | Donnelly, Elliott, Gemmill, Gould, Sullivan, Whyte
medalist Trezéguet FRA 20y270d Ladić CRO 35y151d TUN: H. Kasperczak (replaced 23 Jun by A. Selmi) | Boumnijel, Jaballah,
captain Kanu NGA 21y337d van der Elst BEL 37y 56d Melki, Salhi
coach K.Pyung-SeokKOR39y269d Zagalo BRA 69y337d USA: S. Sampson | Agoos, Lalas, Sommer
referee Pedersen NOR 35y 33d Batta FRA 44y238d
assistant Fred VAN 30y 84d Manari TUN 45y154d

 

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
AUSTRIA (Group A)
Head coach: Josef Hickersberger
1 GK Klaus Lindenberger 28 May 1957 (aged 33)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
2 DF Ernst Aigner 31 October 1966 (aged 23)   Austria Vienna Austria
3 DF Robert Pecl 15 November 1965 (aged 24)   Rapid Vienna Austria
4 DF Anton Pfeffer 17 August 1965 (aged 24)   Austria Vienna Austria
5 DF Peter Schöttel 26 March 1967 (aged 23)   Rapid Vienna Austria
6 MF Manfred Zsak 22 December 1964 (aged 25)   Austria Vienna Austria
7 MF Kurt Russ 23 November 1964 (aged 25)   Wiener Sport-Club Austria
8 DF Peter Artner 20 May 1966 (aged 24)   Admira Wacker Austria
9 FW Toni Polster (c) 10 March 1964 (aged 26)   Sevilla Spain
10 MF Manfred Linzmaier 27 August 1962 (aged 27)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
11 MF Alfred Hörtnagl 24 September 1966 (aged 23)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
12 MF Michael Baur 16 April 1969 (aged 21)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
13 MF Andreas Ogris 7 October 1964 (aged 25)   Austria Vienna Austria
14 FW Gerhard Rodax 29 August 1965 (aged 24)   Admira Wacker Austria
15 FW Christian Keglevits 29 January 1961 (aged 29)   Rapid Vienna Austria
16 DF Andreas Reisinger 14 October 1963 (aged 26)   Rapid Vienna Austria
17 MF Heimo Pfeifenberger 29 December 1966 (aged 23)   Rapid Vienna Austria
18 DF Michael Streiter 19 January 1966 (aged 24)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
19 FW Gerald Glatzmayer 14 December 1968 (aged 21)   Wiener Sport-Club Austria
20 MF Andreas Herzog 10 September 1968 (aged 21)   Rapid Vienna Austria
21 GK Michael Konsel 6 March 1962 (aged 28)   Rapid Vienna Austria
22 GK Otto Konrad 1 November 1964 (aged 25)   Sturm Graz Austria
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (Group A)
Head coach: Jozef Vengloš
1 GK Jan Stejskal 15 January 1962 (aged 28)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
2 DF Július Bielik 8 March 1962 (aged 28)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
3 DF Miroslav Kadlec 22 June 1964 (aged 25)   TJ Vítkovice Czechoslovakia
4 MF Ivan Hašek (c) 6 September 1963 (aged 26)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
5 DF Ján Kocian 13 March 1958 (aged 32)   St. Pauli West Germany
6 DF František Straka 21 May 1958 (aged 32)   Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
7 MF Michal Bílek 13 April 1965 (aged 25)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
8 MF Jozef Chovanec 7 March 1960 (aged 30)   PSV Netherlands
9 MF Luboš Kubík 20 January 1964 (aged 26)   Fiorentina Italy
10 FW Tomáš Skuhravý 7 September 1965 (aged 24)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
11 MF Ľubomír Moravčík 22 June 1965 (aged 24)   Plastika Nitra Czechoslovakia
12 MF Peter Fieber 16 May 1964 (aged 26)   Dunajská Streda Czechoslovakia
13 MF Jiří Němec 15 May 1965 (aged 25)   Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
14 DF Vladimír Weiss 22 September 1964 (aged 25)   Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia
15 DF Vladimír Kinier 6 April 1958 (aged 32)   Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
16 MF Viliam Hýravý 26 November 1962 (aged 27)   Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia
17 FW Ivo Knoflíček 23 February 1962 (aged 28)   St. Pauli West Germany
18 FW Milan Luhový 1 January 1963 (aged 27)   Sporting Gijón Spain
19 FW Stanislav Griga 4 November 1961 (aged 28)   Feyenoord Netherlands
20 MF Václav Němeček 25 January 1967 (aged 23)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
21 GK Luděk Mikloško 9 December 1961 (aged 28)   West Ham United England
22 GK Peter Palúch 17 February 1958 (aged 32)   Plastika Nitra Czechoslovakia
ITALY (Group A)
Head coach: Azeglio Vicini
1 GK Walter Zenga 28 April 1960 (aged 30) 35 Internazionale Italy
2 DF Franco Baresi 8 May 1960 (aged 30) 39 Milan Italy
3 DF Giuseppe Bergomi (c) 22 December 1963 (aged 26) 65 Internazionale Italy
4 DF Luigi De Agostini 7 April 1961 (aged 29) 24 Juventus Italy
5 DF Ciro Ferrara 11 February 1967 (aged 23) 16 Napoli Italy
6 DF Riccardo Ferri 20 August 1963 (aged 26) 29 Internazionale Italy
7 DF Paolo Maldini 26 June 1968 (aged 21) 19 Milan Italy
8 DF Pietro Vierchowod 6 April 1959 (aged 31) 29 Sampdoria Italy
9 MF Carlo Ancelotti 10 June 1959 (aged 30) 22 Milan Italy
10 MF Nicola Berti 14 April 1967 (aged 23) 11 Internazionale Italy
11 MF Fernando De Napoli 15 March 1964 (aged 26) 38 Napoli Italy
12 GK Stefano Tacconi 13 May 1957 (aged 33) 5 Juventus Italy
13 MF Giuseppe Giannini 20 August 1964 (aged 25) 34 Roma Italy
14 MF Giancarlo Marocchi 4 July 1965 (aged 24) 7 Juventus Italy
15 FW Roberto Baggio 18 February 1967 (aged 23) 8 Fiorentina Italy
16 FW Andrea Carnevale 12 January 1961 (aged 29) 8 Napoli Italy
17 MF Roberto Donadoni 9 September 1963 (aged 26) 29 Milan Italy
18 FW Roberto Mancini 27 November 1964 (aged 25) 20 Sampdoria Italy
19 FW Salvatore Schillaci 1 December 1964 (aged 25) 1 Juventus Italy
20 FW Aldo Serena 25 June 1960 (aged 29) 18 Internazionale Italy
21 FW Gianluca Vialli 9 July 1964 (aged 25) 42 Sampdoria Italy
22 GK Gianluca Pagliuca 18 December 1966 (aged 23) 0 Sampdoria Italy
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group A)
Head coach: Bob Gansler
1 GK Tony Meola (c) 21 February 1969 (aged 21)   U.S. Soccer Federation United States
2 DF Steve Trittschuh 24 April 1965 (aged 25)   Tampa Bay Rowdies United States
3 DF John Doyle 16 March 1966 (aged 24)   S.F. Bay Blackhawks United States
4 DF Jimmy Banks 2 September 1964 (aged 25)   Milwaukee Wave United States
5 DF Mike Windischmann 6 December 1965 (aged 24)   Albany Capitals United States
6 MF John Harkes 8 March 1967 (aged 23)   Albany Capitals United States
7 MF Tab Ramos 21 September 1966 (aged 23)   Miami Freedom United States
8 MF Brian Bliss 28 September 1965 (aged 24)   Albany Capitals United States
9 FW Christopher Sullivan 18 April 1965 (aged 25)   Győri ETO Hungary
10 FW Peter Vermes 21 November 1966 (aged 23)   FC Volendam Netherlands
11 FW Eric Wynalda 9 June 1969 (aged 20)   S.F. Bay Blackhawks United States
12 MF Paul Krumpe 4 March 1963 (aged 27)   Chicago Sting United States
13 MF Eric Eichmann 7 May 1965 (aged 25)   Fort Lauderdale Strikers United States
14 MF John Stollmeyer 25 October 1962 (aged 27)   Washington Stars United States
15 DF Desmond Armstrong 2 November 1964 (aged 25)   Baltimore Blast United States
16 FW Bruce Murray 25 January 1966 (aged 24)   Washington Stars United States
17 DF Marcelo Balboa 8 August 1967 (aged 22)   San Diego Sockers United States
18 GK Kasey Keller 29 August 1969 (aged 20)   Portland Timbers United States
19 MF Chris Henderson 11 December 1970 (aged 19)   UCLA United States
20 MF Paul Caligiuri 9 March 1964 (aged 26)   SV Meppen West Germany
21 MF Neil Covone 31 August 1969 (aged 20)   Wake Forest University United States
22 GK David Vanole 6 February 1963 (aged 27)   Los Angeles Heat United States
ARGENTINA (Group B)
Head coach: Carlos Bilardo
1 GK Nery Pumpido* 30 July 1957 (aged 32)   Spain Real Betis Argentina
1* GK Ángel Comizzo 27 April 1962 (aged 28)   River Plate Argentina
2 MF Sergio Batista 9 November 1962 (aged 27)   River Plate Argentina
3 FW Abel Balbo 1 June 1966 (aged 24)   Udinese Italy
4 MF José Basualdo 20 June 1963 (aged 26)   Stuttgart West Germany
5 DF Edgardo Bauza 26 January 1958 (aged 32)   Veracruz Mexico
6 MF Gabriel Calderón 7 February 1960 (aged 30)   Paris Saint-Germain France
7 MF Jorge Burruchaga 9 October 1962 (aged 27)   Nantes France
8 FW Claudio Caniggia 9 January 1967 (aged 23)   Atalanta Italy
9 FW Gustavo Dezotti 14 February 1964 (aged 26)   Cremonese Italy
10 MF Diego Maradona (c) 30 October 1960 (aged 29)   Napoli Italy
11 DF Néstor Fabbri 29 April 1968 (aged 22)   Racing Club Argentina
12 GK Sergio Goycochea 17 October 1963 (aged 26)   Millonarios Colombia
13 DF Néstor Lorenzo 28 February 1966 (aged 24)   Bari Italy
14 MF Ricardo Giusti 11 December 1956 (aged 33)   Independiente Argentina
15 DF Pedro Monzón 23 February 1962 (aged 28)   Independiente Argentina
16 DF Julio Olarticoechea 18 October 1958 (aged 31)   Racing Club Argentina
17 DF Roberto Néstor Sensini 12 October 1966 (aged 23)   Udinese Italy
18 DF José Serrizuela 16 June 1962 (aged 27)   River Plate Argentina
19 DF Oscar Ruggeri 26 January 1962 (aged 28)   Real Madrid Spain
20 DF Juan Simón 2 March 1960 (aged 30)   Boca Juniors Argentina
21 MF Pedro Troglio 28 July 1965 (aged 24)   Lazio Italy
22 GK Fabián Cancelarich 20 December 1965 (aged 24)   Ferro Carril Oeste Argentina
*Comizzo replaced Pumpido, who had suffered a broken leg.
CAMEROON (Group B)
Head coach: Valeri Nepomniachi (Soviet Union – USSR)
1 GK Joseph-Antoine Bell 8 October 1954 (aged 35)   Bordeaux France
2 MF André Kana-Biyik 1 September 1965 (aged 24)   Metz France
3 DF Jules Onana 12 June 1964 (aged 25)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
4 DF Benjamin Massing 20 June 1962 (aged 27)   Créteil France
5 DF Bertin Ebwellé 11 September 1962 (aged 27)   Tonnerre Yaoundé Cameroon
6 DF Emmanuel Kundé 15 July 1956 (aged 33)   Prévoyance Yaoundé Cameroon
7 FW François Omam-Biyik 21 May 1966 (aged 24)   Stade Lavallois France
8 MF Emile Mbouh 30 May 1966 (aged 24)   Le Havre France
9 FW Roger Milla 20 May 1952 (aged 38)   JS Saint-Pierroise France
10 FW Louis-Paul Mfédé 26 February 1962 (aged 28)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
11 FW Eugène Ekéké 30 May 1960 (aged 30)   Valenciennes France
12 DF Alphonse Yombi 30 June 1969 (aged 20)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
13 MF Jean-Claude Pagal 15 September 1964 (aged 25)   La Roche Vendée France
14 DF Stephen Tataw (c) 31 March 1963 (aged 27)   Tonnerre Yaoundé Cameroon
15 MF Thomas Libiih 17 November 1967 (aged 22)   Tonnerre Yaoundé Cameroon
16 GK Thomas Nkono 20 July 1956 (aged 33)   Espanyol Spain
17 DF Victor Ndip 20 August 1967 (aged 22)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
18 FW Bonaventure Djonkep 20 August 1961 (aged 28)   Union Douala Cameroon
19 MF Roger Feutmba 31 October 1968 (aged 21)   Union Douala Cameroon
20 MF Cyril Makanaky 28 June 1965 (aged 24)   Toulon France
21 MF Emmanuel Maboang 27 November 1968 (aged 21)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
22 GK Jacques Songo'o 17 March 1964 (aged 26)   Toulon France
ROMANIA (Group B)
Head coach: Emerich Jenei
1 GK Silviu Lung (c) 9 September 1956 (aged 33) 65 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
2 DF Mircea Rednic 9 April 1962 (aged 28) 74 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
3 DF Michael Klein 10 October 1959 (aged 30) 78 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
4 DF Ioan Andone 15 March 1960 (aged 30) 49 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
5 DF Iosif Rotariu 27 September 1962 (aged 27) 11 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
6 MF Gheorghe Popescu 9 October 1967 (aged 22) 18 Universitatea Craiova Romania
7 FW Marius Lăcătuş 5 April 1964 (aged 26) 38 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
8 MF Ioan Sabău 12 February 1968 (aged 22) 21 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
9 FW Rodion Cămătaru 22 June 1958 (aged 31) 74 Charleroi Belgium
10 MF Gheorghe Hagi 5 February 1965 (aged 25) 59 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
11 FW Dănuţ Lupu 27 February 1967 (aged 23) 7 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
12 GK Bogdan Stelea 5 December 1967 (aged 22) 3 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
13 DF Adrian Popescu 26 June 1960 (aged 29) 1 Universitatea Craiova Romania
14 FW Florin Răducioiu 17 March 1970 (aged 20) 3 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
15 MF Dorin Mateuţ 5 August 1965 (aged 24) 45 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
16 MF Daniel Timofte 1 October 1967 (aged 22) 4 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
17 FW Ilie Dumitrescu 6 January 1969 (aged 21) 9 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
18 FW Gavril Balint 3 January 1963 (aged 27) 24 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
19 DF Emil Săndoi 1 March 1965 (aged 25) 8 Universitatea Craiova Romania
20 MF Zsolt Muzsnay 20 August 1965 (aged 24) 6 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
21 MF Ioan Lupescu 9 December 1968 (aged 21) 4 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
22 GK Gheorghe Liliac 22 April 1956 (aged 34) 2 Petrolul Ploieşti Romania
SOVIET UNION – USSR (Group B)
Head coach: Valeriy Lobanovskyi
1 GK Rinat Dasayev 13 June 1957 (aged 32) 90 Sevilla Spain
2 DF Volodymyr Bezsonov 5 March 1958 (aged 32) 77 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
3 DF Vagiz Khidiyatullin 3 March 1959 (aged 31) 55 Toulouse France
4 DF Oleh Kuznetsov 22 March 1963 (aged 27) 49 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
5 DF Anatoliy Demyanenko 19 February 1959 (aged 31) 79 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
6 MF Vasyl Rats 25 April 1961 (aged 29) 46 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
7 MF Sergei Aleinikov 7 November 1961 (aged 28) 61 Juventus Italy
8 MF Hennadiy Lytovchenko 11 September 1963 (aged 26) 54 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
9 MF Oleksandr Zavarov 20 April 1961 (aged 29) 38 Juventus Italy
10 FW Oleh Protasov 4 February 1964 (aged 26) 60 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
11 FW Igor Dobrovolski 27 August 1967 (aged 22) 13 Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union
12 FW Aleksandr Borodyuk 30 November 1962 (aged 27) 5 Schalke 04 West Germany
13 DF Akhrik Tsveiba 10 September 1966 (aged 23) 3 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
14 FW Volodymyr Lyutyi 24 April 1962 (aged 28) 2 Schalke 04 West Germany
15 MF Ivan Yaremchuk 19 March 1962 (aged 28) 16 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
16 GK Viktor Chanov 21 July 1959 (aged 30) 21 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
17 DF Andrei Zygmantovich 2 December 1962 (aged 27) 34 Dynamo Minsk Soviet Union
18 MF Igor Shalimov 2 February 1969 (aged 21) 0 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
19 DF Sergei Fokin 26 July 1961 (aged 28) 3 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
20 DF Sergei Gorlukovich 18 November 1961 (aged 28) 15 Borussia Dortmund West Germany
21 MF Valeri Broshin 19 October 1962 (aged 27) 2 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
22 GK Aleksandr Uvarov 13 January 1960 (aged 30) 1 Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
ITALY (Group B)
Head coach: Cesare Maldini
1 GK Francesco Toldo 2 December 1971 (aged 26) 6 Fiorentina Italy
2 DF Giuseppe Bergomi 22 December 1963 (aged 34) 78 Internazionale Italy
3 DF Paolo Maldini 26 June 1968 (aged 29) 88 Milan Italy
4 DF Fabio Cannavaro 13 September 1973 (aged 24) 14 Parma Italy
5 DF Alessandro Costacurta 24 April 1966 (aged 32) 54 Milan Italy
6 DF Alessandro Nesta 19 March 1976 (aged 22) 12 Lazio Italy
7 DF Gianluca Pessotto 11 August 1970 (aged 27) 4 Juventus Italy
8 DF Moreno Torricelli 23 January 1970 (aged 28) 6 Juventus Italy
9 MF Demetrio Albertini 23 August 1971 (aged 26) 57 Milan Italy
10 FW Alessandro Del Piero 9 November 1974 (aged 23) 19 Juventus Italy
11 MF Dino Baggio 24 July 1971 (aged 26) 46 Parma Italy
12 GK Gianluca Pagliuca 18 December 1966 (aged 31) 34 Internazionale Italy
13 MF Sandro Cois 9 June 1972 (aged 26) 1 Fiorentina Italy
14 MF Luigi Di Biagio 3 June 1971 (aged 27) 13 Roma Italy
15 MF Angelo Di Livio 26 July 1966 (aged 31) 21 Juventus Italy
16 MF Roberto Di Matteo 29 May 1970 (aged 28) 32 Chelsea England
17 MF Francesco Moriero 31 March 1969 (aged 29) 3 Internazionale Italy
18 FW Roberto Baggio 18 February 1967 (aged 31) 48 Bologna Italy
19 FW Filippo Inzaghi 9 August 1973 (aged 24) 4 Juventus Italy
20 FW Enrico Chiesa 29 December 1970 (aged 27) 6 Parma Italy
21 FW Christian Vieri 12 July 1973 (aged 24) 8 Atlético Madrid Spain
22 GK Gianluigi Buffon 28 January 1978 (aged 20) 2 Parma Italy
DENMARK (Group C)
Head coach: Bo Johansson (Sweden)
1 GK Peter Schmeichel 18 November 1963 (aged 34)   Manchester United England
2 DF Michael Schjønberg 19 January 1967 (aged 31)   Kaiserslautern Germany
3 DF Marc Rieper 5 June 1968 (aged 30)   Celtic Scotland
4 DF Jes Høgh 7 May 1966 (aged 32)   Fenerbahçe Turkey
5 DF Jan Heintze 17 August 1963 (aged 34)   Bayer Leverkusen Germany
6 DF Thomas Helveg 24 June 1971 (aged 26)   Udinese Italy
7 MF Allan Nielsen 13 March 1971 (aged 27)   Tottenham Hotspur England
8 MF Per Frandsen 6 February 1970 (aged 28)   Bolton Wanderers England
9 FW Miklos Molnar 10 April 1970 (aged 28)   Sevilla Spain
10 MF Michael Laudrup 15 June 1964 (aged 33)   Ajax Netherlands
11 FW Brian Laudrup 22 February 1969 (aged 29)   Rangers Scotland
12 DF Søren Colding 2 September 1972 (aged 25)   Brøndby Denmark
13 DF Jacob Laursen 6 October 1971 (aged 26)   Derby County England
14 MF Morten Wieghorst 25 February 1971 (aged 27)   Celtic Scotland
15 MF Stig Tøfting 14 August 1969 (aged 28)   Duisburg Germany
16 GK Mogens Krogh 31 October 1963 (aged 34)   Brøndby Denmark
17 MF Bjarne Goldbæk 6 October 1968 (aged 29)   Copenhagen Denmark
18 FW Peter Møller 23 March 1972 (aged 26)   PSV Netherlands
19 FW Ebbe Sand 19 July 1972 (aged 25)   Brøndby Denmark
20 DF René Henriksen 27 August 1969 (aged 28)   Akademisk Denmark
21 MF Martin Jørgensen 6 October 1975 (aged 22)   Udinese Italy
22 GK Peter Kjær 5 November 1965 (aged 32)   Silkeborg Denmark
FRANCE (Group C)
Head coach: Aimé Jacquet
1 GK Bernard Lama 7 April 1963 (aged 35) 37 West Ham United England
2 DF Vincent Candela 24 October 1973 (aged 24) 10 Roma Italy
3 DF Bixente Lizarazu 9 December 1969 (aged 28) 32 Bayern Munich Germany
4 MF Patrick Vieira 23 June 1976 (aged 21) 7 Arsenal England
5 DF Laurent Blanc 19 November 1965 (aged 32) 68 Marseille France
6 FW Youri Djorkaeff 9 March 1968 (aged 30) 37 Internazionale Italy
7 MF Didier Deschamps 15 October 1968 (aged 29) 69 Juventus Italy
8 DF Marcel Desailly 7 September 1968 (aged 29) 41 Milan Italy
9 FW Stéphane Guivarc'h 6 September 1970 (aged 27) 6 Auxerre France
10 MF Zinedine Zidane 23 June 1972 (aged 25) 33 Juventus Italy
11 MF Robert Pirès 29 October 1973 (aged 24) 13 Metz France
12 FW Thierry Henry 17 August 1977 (aged 20) 3 Monaco France
13 MF Bernard Diomède 23 January 1974 (aged 24) 6 Auxerre France
14 MF Alain Boghossian 27 October 1970 (aged 27) 6 Sampdoria Italy
15 DF Lilian Thuram 1 January 1972 (aged 26) 32 Parma Italy
16 GK Fabien Barthez 28 June 1971 (aged 26) 12 Monaco France
17 MF Emmanuel Petit 22 September 1970 (aged 27) 17 Arsenal England
18 DF Frank Leboeuf 22 January 1968 (aged 30) 13 Chelsea England
19 MF Christian Karembeu 3 December 1970 (aged 27) 31 Real Madrid Spain
20 FW David Trézéguet 15 October 1977 (aged 20) 4 Monaco France
21 FW Christophe Dugarry 24 March 1972 (aged 26) 23 Marseille France
22 GK Lionel Charbonnier 25 October 1966 (aged 31) 1 Auxerre France
SAUDI ARABIA (Group C)
Head coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira (Brazil) fired after two matches, replaced by Mohammed Al-Kharashy
1 GK Mohamed Al-Deayea 2 August 1972 (aged 25) 94 Al-Ta'ee Saudi Arabia
2 DF Mohammed Al-Jahani 28 September 1974 (aged 23) 64 Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
3 DF Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi 1 September 1971 (aged 26) 86 Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia
4 DF Abdullah Zubromawi 15 November 1973 (aged 24) 83 Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
5 DF Ahmad Jamil Madani 6 January 1970 (aged 28) 94 Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia
6 MF Fuad Amin 13 October 1972 (aged 25) 95 Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia
7 FW Ibrahim Al-Shahrani 21 July 1974 (aged 23) 19 Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
8 FW Obeid Al-Dosari 2 October 1975 (aged 22) 61 Al-Wehda Saudi Arabia
9 FW Sami Al-Jaber 11 December 1972 (aged 25) 85 Al-Hilal Saudi Arabia
10 FW Saeed Al-Owairan 19 August 1967 (aged 30) 55 Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia
11 FW Fahad Al-Mehallel 11 November 1970 (aged 27) 85 Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia
12 MF Ibrahim Al-Harbi 10 July 1975 (aged 22) 47 Al-Nasr Saudi Arabia
13 DF Hussein Sulaimani 23 January 1977 (aged 21) 40 Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
14 MF Khalid Al-Muwallid 23 November 1971 (aged 26) 91 Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
15 FW Yousuf Al-Thunayan 18 November 1963 (aged 34) 86 Al-Hilal Saudi Arabia
16 MF Khamis Al-Owairan 8 September 1973 (aged 24) 48 Al-Hilal Saudi Arabia
17 DF Ahmed Dokhi 25 October 1976 (aged 21) 12 Al-Hilal Saudi Arabia
18 MF Nawaf Al-Temyat 26 June 1976 (aged 21) 0 Al-Hilal Saudi Arabia
19 DF Abdulaziz Al-Janoubi 21 July 1974 (aged 23) 3 Al-Nasr Saudi Arabia
20 MF Hamzah Saleh 19 April 1967 (aged 31) 38 Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
21 GK Hussein Al-Sadiq 15 October 1973 (aged 24) 64 Al-Qadisiya Saudi Arabia
22 GK Tisir Al-Antaif 16 February 1974 (aged 24) 0 Al-Ittifaq Saudi Arabia
SOUTH AFRICA (Group C)
Head coach: Philippe Troussier (France)
1 GK Hans Vonk 30 January 1970 (aged 28) 0 Heerenveen Netherlands
2 DF Themba Mnguni 16 December 1973 (aged 24) 3 Mamelodi Sundowns South Africa
3 DF David Nyathi 22 March 1969 (aged 29) 35 St. Gallen Switzerland
4 DF Willem Jackson 26 March 1972 (aged 26) 12 Orlando Pirates South Africa
5 DF Mark Fish 14 March 1974 (aged 24) 37 Bolton Wanderers England
6 FW Phil Masinga 28 June 1969 (aged 28) 41 Bari Italy
7 MF Quinton Fortune 21 May 1977 (aged 21) 6 Atlético Madrid Spain
8 MF Alfred Phiri 22 June 1974 (aged 23) 2 Vanspor Turkey
9 FW Shaun Bartlett 31 October 1972 (aged 25) 29 Cape Town Spurs South Africa
10 MF John Moshoeu 18 December 1965 (aged 32) 44 Fenerbahçe Turkey
11 MF Helman Mkhalele 20 October 1969 (aged 28) 35 Kayserispor Turkey
12 FW Brendan Augustine 26 October 1971 (aged 26) 26 LASK Linz Austria
13 FW Delron Buckley 7 December 1977 (aged 20) 0 Bochum Germany
14 FW Jerry Sikhosana 8 June 1969 (aged 29) 9 Orlando Pirates South Africa
15 MF Doctor Khumalo 26 June 1967 (aged 30) 43 Kaizer Chiefs South Africa
16 GK Brian Baloyi 16 March 1974 (aged 24) 8 Kaizer Chiefs South Africa
17 FW Benni McCarthy 12 November 1977 (aged 20) 10 Ajax Netherlands
18 MF Lebohang Morula 22 December 1968 (aged 29) 0 Vanspor Turkey
19 DF Lucas Radebe 12 April 1969 (aged 29) 41 Leeds United England
20 MF William Mokoena 31 March 1975 (aged 23) 0 Manning Rangers South Africa
21 DF Pierre Issa 12 September 1975 (aged 22) 1 Marseille France
23 GK Simon Gopane* 26 December 1970 (aged 27) 1 Bloemfontein Celtic South Africa
*Andre Arendse (No. 22) was injured and replaced by Paul Evans, who was also injured. Gopane replaced Evans.
BULGARIA (Group D)
Head coach: Hristo Bonev
1 GK Zdravko Zdravkov 4 October 1970 (aged 27)   Turkey Istanbulspor Turkey
2 DF Radostin Kishishev 30 July 1974 (aged 23)   Litex Lovech Bulgaria
3 DF Trifon Ivanov 27 July 1965 (aged 32)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
4 DF Ivaylo Petkov 24 March 1976 (aged 22)   Litex Lovech Bulgaria
5 MF Ivaylo Yordanov 22 April 1968 (aged 30)   Sporting CP Portugal
6 MF Zlatko Yankov 7 June 1966 (aged 32)   Beşiktaş Turkey
7 FW Emil Kostadinov 12 August 1967 (aged 30)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
8 FW Hristo Stoichkov 8 February 1966 (aged 32)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
9 FW Luboslav Penev 31 August 1966 (aged 31)   Compostela Spain
10 MF Krassimir Balakov 29 March 1966 (aged 32)   Stuttgart Germany
11 MF Ilian Iliev 2 July 1968 (aged 29)   Bursaspor Turkey
12 GK Borislav Mikhailov 12 February 1963 (aged 35)   Slavia Sofia Bulgaria
13 DF Gosho Ginchev 2 December 1969 (aged 28)   Antalyaspor Turkey
14 MF Marian Hristov 29 July 1973 (aged 24)   Kaiserslautern Germany
15 DF Adalbert Zafirov 29 September 1969 (aged 28)   Arminia Bielefeld Germany
16 MF Anatoli Nankov 15 July 1969 (aged 28)   Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria
17 MF Stoycho Stoilov 15 October 1971 (aged 26)   Litex Lovech Bulgaria
18 MF Daniel Borimirov 15 January 1970 (aged 28)   1860 Munich Germany
19 FW Georgi Bachev 18 April 1977 (aged 21)   Slavia Sofia Bulgaria
20 FW Georgi Ivanov 2 July 1976 (aged 21)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
21 DF Rosen Kirilov 4 January 1973 (aged 25)   Litex Lovech Bulgaria
22 MF Milen Petkov 12 January 1974 (aged 24)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
NIGERIA (Group D)
Head coach: Bora Milutinović (Yugoslavia)
1 GK Peter Rufai 24 August 1963 (aged 34) 45 Deportivo La Coruña Spain
2 DF Mobi Oparaku 1 December 1976 (aged 21) 3 Kapellen Belgium
3 DF Celestine Babayaro 29 August 1978 (aged 19) 6 Chelsea England
4 FW Nwankwo Kanu 1 August 1976 (aged 21) 7 Internazionale Italy
5 DF Uche Okechukwu 27 September 1967 (aged 30) 41 Fenerbahçe Turkey
6 DF Taribo West 26 March 1974 (aged 24) 8 Internazionale Italy
7 MF Finidi George 15 April 1971 (aged 27) 36 Real Betis Spain
8 MF Mutiu Adepoju 22 December 1970 (aged 27) 35 Real Sociedad Spain
9 FW Rashidi Yekini 23 October 1963 (aged 34) 63 Zürich Switzerland
10 MF Jay-Jay Okocha 14 August 1973 (aged 24) 26 Fenerbahçe Turkey
11 MF Garba Lawal 22 May 1974 (aged 24) 3 Roda JC Netherlands
12 GK William Okpara 7 May 1968 (aged 30) 5 Orlando Pirates South Africa
13 MF Tijjani Babangida 25 September 1973 (aged 24) 4 Ajax Netherlands
14 FW Daniel Amokachi 30 December 1972 (aged 25) 43 Beşiktaş Turkey
15 MF Sunday Oliseh 14 September 1974 (aged 23) 22 Ajax Netherlands
16 DF Uche Okafor 8 August 1967 (aged 30) 33 Kansas City Wizards United States
17 DF Augustine Eguavoen 19 August 1965 (aged 32) 52 Torpedo Moscow Russia
18 MF Wilson Oruma 30 December 1976 (aged 21) 4 Lens France
19 DF Benedict Iroha 29 November 1969 (aged 28) 33 Elche Spain
20 FW Victor Ikpeba 12 June 1973 (aged 24) 15 Monaco France
21 DF Godwin Okpara 20 September 1972 (aged 25) 6 Strasbourg France
22 GK Abiodun Baruwa 16 November 1974 (aged 23) 3 Sion Switzerland
PARAGUAY (Group D)
Head coach: Paulo César Carpegiani (Brazil)
1 GK José Luis Chilavert 27 July 1965 (aged 32) 40 Vélez Sársfield Argentina
2 DF Francisco Arce 2 April 1971 (aged 27) 28 Palmeiras Brazil
3 DF Catalino Rivarola 30 April 1965 (aged 33) 49 Grêmio Brazil
4 DF Carlos Gamarra 17 February 1971 (aged 27) 48 Corinthians Brazil
5 DF Celso Ayala 20 August 1970 (aged 27) 42 River Plate Argentina
6 MF Edgar Aguilera 28 July 1975 (aged 22) 1 Cerro Porteño Paraguay
7 MF Julio César Yegros 31 January 1971 (aged 27) 6 Cruz Azul Mexico
8 MF Arístides Rojas 12 August 1968 (aged 29) 5 Unión Santa Fe Argentina
9 FW José Cardozo 19 March 1971 (aged 27) 12 Toluca Mexico
10 MF Roberto Acuña 25 March 1972 (aged 26) 40 Real Zaragoza Spain
11 DF Pedro Sarabia 5 July 1975 (aged 22) 20 River Plate Argentina
12 GK Danilo Aceval 15 September 1975 (aged 22) 3 Unión Santa Fe Argentina
13 MF Carlos Paredes 16 July 1976 (aged 21) 3 Olimpia Asuncion Paraguay
14 DF Ricardo Rojas 26 January 1971 (aged 27) 6 Estudiantes Argentina
15 FW Miguel Ángel Benítez 19 May 1970 (aged 28) 32 Espanyol Spain
16 MF Julio César Enciso 5 August 1974 (aged 23) 4 Internacional Brazil
17 FW Hugo Brizuela 8 February 1970 (aged 28) 11 Argentinos Juniors Argentina
18 FW César Ramírez 21 March 1977 (aged 21) 3 Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal
19 FW Carlos Morales 4 November 1968 (aged 29) 0 Gimnasia Jujuy Argentina
20 DF Denis Caniza 28 August 1974 (aged 23) 8 Olimpia Asuncion Paraguay
21 FW Jorge Luis Campos 11 August 1970 (aged 27) 10 Beijing Guo'an China
22 GK Rubén Ruiz Díaz 11 November 1969 (aged 28) 12 Monterrey Mexico

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
SPAIN (Group D)
Head coach: Javier Clemente
1 GK Andoni Zubizarreta 23 October 1961 (aged 36) 123 Valencia Spain
2 DF Albert Ferrer 6 June 1970 (aged 28) 34 Barcelona Spain
3 DF Agustín Aranzábal 15 March 1973 (aged 25) 6 Real Sociedad Spain
4 DF Rafael Alkorta 16 September 1968 (aged 29) 48 Athletic Bilbao Spain
5 DF Abelardo 19 March 1970 (aged 28) 40 Barcelona Spain
6 DF Fernando Hierro 23 March 1968 (aged 30) 55 Real Madrid Spain
7 FW Fernando Morientes 5 April 1976 (aged 22) 2 Real Madrid Spain
8 MF Julen Guerrero 7 January 1974 (aged 24) 31 Athletic Bilbao Spain
9 FW Juan Antonio Pizzi 7 June 1968 (aged 30) 21 Barcelona Spain
10 FW Raúl 27 June 1977 (aged 20) 13 Real Madrid Spain
11 FW Alfonso 26 September 1972 (aged 25) 26 Real Betis Spain
12 DF Sergi 28 December 1971 (aged 26) 33 Barcelona Spain
13 GK Santiago Cañizares 18 December 1969 (aged 28) 10 Real Madrid Spain
14 DF Iván Campo 21 February 1974 (aged 24) 2 Mallorca Spain
15 DF Carlos Aguilera 22 May 1969 (aged 29) 4 Atlético Madrid Spain
16 MF Albert Celades 29 September 1975 (aged 22) 1 Barcelona Spain
17 MF Joseba Etxeberria 5 September 1977 (aged 20) 4 Athletic Bilbao Spain
18 MF Guillermo Amor 4 December 1967 (aged 30) 33 Barcelona Spain
19 FW Kiko 26 April 1972 (aged 26) 20 Atlético Madrid Spain
20 DF Miguel Ángel Nadal 28 July 1966 (aged 31) 43 Barcelona Spain
21 MF Luis Enrique 8 May 1970 (aged 28) 35 Barcelona Spain
22 GK José Molina 8 August 1970 (aged 27) 1 Atlético Madrid Spain
BELGIUM (Group E)
Head coach: Georges Leekens
1 GK Filip De Wilde 5 July 1964 (aged 33)   Anderlecht Belgium
2 DF Bertrand Crasson 5 October 1971 (aged 26)   Napoli Italy
3 DF Lorenzo Staelens 30 April 1964 (aged 34)   Club Brugge Belgium
4 DF Gordan Vidović 23 June 1968 (aged 29)   Mouscron Belgium
5 DF Vital Borkelmans 1 June 1963 (aged 35)   Club Brugge Belgium
6 MF Franky Van Der Elst 30 April 1961 (aged 37)   Club Brugge Belgium
7 MF Marc Wilmots 22 February 1969 (aged 29)   Schalke 04 Germany
8 FW Luis Oliveira 24 March 1969 (aged 29)   Fiorentina Italy
9 FW Mbo Mpenza 4 December 1976 (aged 21)   Standard Liège Belgium
10 FW Luc Nilis 25 May 1967 (aged 31)   PSV Netherlands
11 MF Nico Van Kerckhoven 14 December 1970 (aged 27)   Lierse Belgium
12 GK Philippe Vande Walle 22 December 1961 (aged 36)   Eendracht Aalst Belgium
13 GK Dany Verlinden 15 August 1963 (aged 34)   Club Brugge Belgium
14 MF Enzo Scifo 19 February 1966 (aged 32)   Anderlecht Belgium
15 MF Philippe Clement 22 March 1974 (aged 24)   Racing Genk Belgium
16 DF Glen De Boeck 22 August 1971 (aged 26)   Anderlecht Belgium
17 DF Mike Verstraeten 12 August 1967 (aged 30)   Germinal Ekeren Belgium
18 FW Gert Verheyen 20 September 1970 (aged 27)   Club Brugge Belgium
19 DF Eric Van Meir 28 February 1968 (aged 30)   Lierse Belgium
20 FW Émile Mpenza 4 July 1978 (aged 19)   Standard Liège Belgium
21 MF Danny Boffin 10 July 1965 (aged 32)   Metz France
22 DF Eric Deflandre 2 August 1973 (aged 24)   Club Brugge Belgium
MEXICO (Group E)
Head coach: Manuel Lapuente
1 GK Jorge Campos 15 October 1966 (aged 31) 106 Chicago Fire United States
2 DF Claudio Suárez 17 December 1968 (aged 29) 121 Guadalajara Mexico
3 DF Joel Sánchez 17 August 1974 (aged 23) 20 Guadalajara Mexico
4 MF Germán Villa 2 April 1973 (aged 25) 36 América Mexico
5 DF Duilio Davino 21 March 1976 (aged 22) 48 América Mexico
6 MF Marcelino Bernal 27 May 1962 (aged 36) 72 Monterrey Mexico
7 MF Ramón Ramírez 5 December 1969 (aged 28) 92 Guadalajara Mexico
8 MF Alberto García Aspe 11 May 1967 (aged 31) 82 América Mexico
9 FW Ricardo Peláez 14 March 1963 (aged 35) 41 América Mexico
10 FW Luis García 1 June 1969 (aged 29) 89 Atlante Mexico
11 FW Cuauhtémoc Blanco 17 January 1973 (aged 25) 42 Necaxa Mexico
12 GK Oswaldo Sánchez 21 September 1973 (aged 24) 9 América Mexico
13 DF Pável Pardo 26 July 1976 (aged 21) 43 Atlas Mexico
14 MF Raúl Lara 28 February 1973 (aged 25) 24 América Mexico
15 FW Luis Hernández 22 December 1968 (aged 29) 46 Necaxa Mexico
16 DF Isaac Terrazas 17 April 1975 (aged 23) 7 América Mexico
17 FW Francisco Palencia 28 April 1973 (aged 25) 27 Cruz Azul Mexico
18 DF Salvador Carmona 22 August 1975 (aged 22) 16 Toluca Mexico
19 MF Braulio Luna 8 September 1974 (aged 23) 15 UNAM Pumas Mexico
20 MF Jaime Ordiales 23 December 1963 (aged 34) 21 Toluca Mexico
21 MF Jesús Arellano 8 May 1973 (aged 25) 7 Guadalajara Mexico
22 GK Óscar Pérez 1 February 1973 (aged 25) 8 Cruz Azul Mexico
NETHERLANDS (Group E)
Head coach: Guus Hiddink
1 GK Edwin van der Sar 29 October 1970 (aged 27) 25 Ajax Netherlands
2 DF Michael Reiziger 3 May 1973 (aged 25) 26 Barcelona Spain
3 DF Jaap Stam 17 July 1972 (aged 25) 14 PSV Netherlands
4 DF Frank de Boer 15 May 1970 (aged 28) 55 Ajax Netherlands
5 DF Arthur Numan 14 December 1969 (aged 28) 29 PSV Netherlands
6 MF Wim Jonk 12 December 1966 (aged 31) 42 PSV Netherlands
7 MF Ronald de Boer 15 May 1970 (aged 28) 41 Ajax Netherlands
8 FW Dennis Bergkamp 10 May 1969 (aged 29) 57 Arsenal England
9 FW Patrick Kluivert 1 July 1976 (aged 21) 19 Milan Italy
10 MF Clarence Seedorf 1 April 1976 (aged 22) 31 Real Madrid Spain
11 MF Phillip Cocu 29 October 1970 (aged 27) 20 PSV Netherlands
12 MF Boudewijn Zenden 15 August 1976 (aged 21) 6 PSV Netherlands
13 DF André Ooijer 11 July 1974 (aged 23) 0 PSV Netherlands
14 FW Marc Overmars 29 March 1973 (aged 25) 40 Arsenal England
15 DF Winston Bogarde 22 October 1970 (aged 27) 14 Barcelona Spain
16 MF Edgar Davids 13 March 1973 (aged 25) 12 Juventus Italy
17 FW Pierre van Hooijdonk 29 November 1969 (aged 28) 12 Nottingham Forest England
18 GK Ed de Goeij 20 December 1966 (aged 31) 31 Chelsea England
19 MF Giovanni van Bronckhorst 5 February 1975 (aged 23) 8 Feyenoord Netherlands
20 MF Aron Winter 1 March 1967 (aged 31) 72 Internazionale Italy
21 FW Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 27 March 1972 (aged 26) 3 Leeds United England
22 GK Ruud Hesp 31 October 1965 (aged 32) 0 Barcelona Spain
SOUTH KOREA (Group E)
Head coach: Cha Bum-Kun (fired after two matches, replaced by Kim Pyung-Seok for the final match)
1 GK Kim Byung-Ji 8 April 1970 (aged 28) 34 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
2 MF Choi Sung-Yong 25 December 1975 (aged 22) 27 Sangmu FC South Korea
3 DF Lee Lim-Saeng 18 November 1971 (aged 26) 17 Bucheon SK South Korea
4 DF Choi Young-Il 25 April 1966 (aged 32) 54 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
5 DF Lee Min-Sung 23 June 1973 (aged 24) 29 Busan Daewoo Royals South Korea
6 DF Yoo Sang-Chul 18 October 1971 (aged 26) 57 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
7 MF Kim Do-Keun 2 March 1972 (aged 26) 13 Chunnam Dragons South Korea
8 MF Noh Jung-Yoon 28 March 1971 (aged 27) 36 NAC Breda Netherlands
9 FW Kim Do-Hoon 21 July 1970 (aged 27) 37 Vissel Kobe Japan
10 FW Choi Yong-Soo 10 September 1973 (aged 24) 33 Sangmu FC South Korea
11 FW Seo Jung-Won 17 December 1970 (aged 27) 73 Strasbourg France
12 DF Lee Sang-Hun 11 October 1975 (aged 22) 13 Anyang LG Cheetahs South Korea
13 DF Kim Tae-Young 8 November 1970 (aged 27) 35 Chunnam Dragons South Korea
14 MF Ko Jong-Soo 30 October 1978 (aged 19) 22 Suwon Samsung Bluewings South Korea
15 MF Lee Sang-Yoon 10 April 1969 (aged 29) 28 Cheonan Ilhwa Chunma South Korea
16 DF Jang Hyung-Seok 7 July 1972 (aged 25) 7 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
17 MF Ha Seok-Ju 20 February 1968 (aged 30) 80 Cerezo Osaka Japan
18 FW Hwang Sun-Hong 14 July 1968 (aged 29) 80 Pohang Steelers South Korea
19 DF Jang Dae-Il 9 March 1975 (aged 23) 14 Cheonan Ilhwa Chunma South Korea
20 DF Hong Myung-Bo 12 February 1969 (aged 29) 94 Bellmare Hiratsuka Japan
21 FW Lee Dong-Gook 29 April 1979 (aged 19) 0 Pohang Steelers South Korea
22 GK Seo Dong-Myung 4 May 1974 (aged 24) 21 Sangmu FC South Korea
GERMANY (Group F)
Head coach: Berti Vogts
1 GK Andreas Köpke 12 March 1962 (aged 36) 54 Marseille France
2 DF Christian Wörns 10 May 1972 (aged 26) 17 Bayer Leverkusen Germany
3 DF Jörg Heinrich 6 December 1969 (aged 28) 15 Borussia Dortmund Germany
4 DF Jürgen Kohler 6 October 1965 (aged 32) 101 Borussia Dortmund Germany
5 DF Thomas Helmer 21 April 1965 (aged 33) 66 Bayern Munich Germany
6 DF Olaf Thon 1 May 1966 (aged 32) 48 Schalke 04 Germany
7 MF Andreas Möller 2 September 1967 (aged 30) 79 Borussia Dortmund Germany
8 DF Lothar Matthäus 21 March 1961 (aged 37) 125 Bayern Munich Germany
9 FW Ulf Kirsten 4 December 1965 (aged 32) 32* Bayer Leverkusen Germany
10 MF Thomas Häßler 30 May 1966 (aged 32) 93 Karlsruhe Germany
11 FW Olaf Marschall 19 March 1966 (aged 32) 7* Kaiserslautern Germany
12 GK Oliver Kahn 15 June 1969 (aged 28) 10 Bayern Munich Germany
13 MF Jens Jeremies 5 March 1974 (aged 24) 5 1860 Munich Germany
14 DF Markus Babbel 8 September 1972 (aged 25) 30 Bayern Munich Germany
15 MF Steffen Freund 19 January 1970 (aged 28) 21 Borussia Dortmund Germany
16 MF Dietmar Hamann 27 August 1973 (aged 24) 7 Bayern Munich Germany
17 MF Christian Ziege 1 February 1972 (aged 26) 37 Milan Italy
18 FW Jürgen Klinsmann 30 July 1964 (aged 33) 103 Tottenham Hotspur England
19 DF Stefan Reuter 16 October 1966 (aged 31) 68 Borussia Dortmund Germany
20 FW Oliver Bierhoff 1 May 1968 (aged 30) 26 Udinese Italy
21 DF Michael Tarnat 27 October 1969 (aged 28) 12 Bayern Munich Germany
22 GK Jens Lehmann 10 November 1969 (aged 28) 2 Schalke 04 Germany
Ulf Kirsten and Olaf Marschall also won international caps with East Germany.
IRAN (Group F)
Head coach: Jalal Talebi
1 GK Ahmad Reza Abedzadeh 25 May 1966 (aged 32) 66 Persepolis Iran
2 MF Mehdi Mahdavikia 24 July 1977 (aged 20) 24 Persepolis Iran
3 DF Naeim Saadavi 16 June 1969 (aged 28) 8 Persepolis Iran
4 DF Mohammad Khakpour 20 February 1969 (aged 29) 37 Persepolis Iran
5 DF Afshin Peyrovani 20 February 1970 (aged 28) 37 Persepolis Iran
6 MF Karim Bagheri 20 February 1974 (aged 24) 44 Arminia Bielefeld Germany
7 MF Alireza Mansourian 12 December 1971 (aged 26) 33 Esteghlal Iran
8 MF Sirous Dinmohammadi 2 July 1970 (aged 27) 16 Shahrdari Tabriz Iran
9 MF Hamid Estili 1 April 1967 (aged 31) 44 Bahman Iran
10 FW Ali Daei 21 March 1969 (aged 29) 50 Arminia Bielefeld Germany
11 FW Khodadad Azizi 22 June 1971 (aged 26) 27 Köln Germany
12 GK Nima Nakisa 1 May 1975 (aged 23) 1 Persepolis Iran
13 FW Ali Latifi 20 February 1976 (aged 22) 0 Bahman Iran
14 DF Nader Mohammadkhani 23 August 1963 (aged 34) 16 Polyacryl Iran
15 DF Ali Akbar Ostad-Asadi 17 September 1965 (aged 32) 29 Zob Ahan Iran
16 MF Reza Shahroudi 21 February 1972 (aged 26) 34 Persepolis Iran
17 DF Javad Zarincheh 23 July 1966 (aged 31) 55 Esteghlal Iran
18 MF Sattar Hamedani 6 June 1974 (aged 24) 3 Bahman Iran
19 FW Behnam Seraj 19 June 1971 (aged 26) 0 Persepolis Iran
20 DF Mehdi Pashazadeh 27 December 1973 (aged 24) 4 Esteghlal Iran
21 MF Mehrdad Minavand 30 November 1975 (aged 22) 23 Persepolis Iran
22 GK Parviz Broumand 11 September 1972 (aged 25) 0 Esteghlal Iran
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group F)
Head coach: Steve Sampson
1 GK Brad Friedel 18 May 1971 (aged 27) 56 Liverpool England
2 MF Frankie Hejduk 5 August 1974 (aged 23) 11 Tampa Bay Mutiny United States
3 DF Eddie Pope 24 December 1973 (aged 24) 23 D.C. United United States
4 DF Mike Burns 14 September 1970 (aged 27) 73 New England Revolution United States
5 DF Thomas Dooley 12 May 1961 (aged 37) 77 Columbus Crew United States
6 DF David Regis 2 December 1968 (aged 29) 2 Karlsruhe Germany
7 FW Roy Wegerle 19 March 1964 (aged 34) 39 Tampa Bay Mutiny United States
8 MF Earnie Stewart 28 March 1969 (aged 29) 47 NAC Breda Netherlands
9 FW Joe-Max Moore 23 February 1971 (aged 27) 68 New England Revolution United States
10 MF Tab Ramos 21 September 1966 (aged 31) 80 MetroStars United States
11 FW Eric Wynalda 9 June 1969 (aged 29) 100 San Jose Clash United States
12 DF Jeff Agoos 2 May 1968 (aged 30) 87 D.C. United United States
13 MF Cobi Jones 16 June 1970 (aged 27) 107 Los Angeles Galaxy United States
14 MF Preki 24 June 1963 (aged 34) 24 Kansas City Wizards United States
15 MF Chad Deering 2 September 1970 (aged 27) 10 Wolfsburg Germany
16 GK Juergen Sommer 27 February 1969 (aged 29) 8 Columbus Crew United States
17 DF Marcelo Balboa 8 August 1967 (aged 30) 126 Colorado Rapids United States
18 GK Kasey Keller 29 November 1969 (aged 28) 33 Leicester City England
19 MF Brian Maisonneuve 28 June 1973 (aged 24) 7 Columbus Crew United States
20 FW Brian McBride 19 June 1972 (aged 25) 21 Columbus Crew United States
21 MF Claudio Reyna 20 July 1973 (aged 24) 59 Wolfsburg Germany
22 DF Alexi Lalas 1 June 1970 (aged 28) 98 MetroStars United States

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
YUGOSLAVIA (Group F)
Head coach: Slobodan Santrač
1 GK Ivica Kralj 26 March 1973 (aged 25) 15 Partizan Serbia & Montenegro
2 DF Zoran Mirković 21 September 1971 (aged 26) 28 Atalanta Bergamo Italy
3 DF Goran Đorović 11 November 1971 (aged 26) 26 Celta Vigo Spain
4 MF Slaviša Jokanović 16 August 1968 (aged 29) 33 Tenerife Spain
5 DF Miroslav Đukić 19 February 1966 (aged 32) 23 Valencia Spain
6 DF Branko Brnović 8 August 1967 (aged 30) 22 Espanyol Spain
7 MF Vladimir Jugović 30 August 1969 (aged 28) 24 Lazio Italy
8 MF Dejan Savićević 15 September 1966 (aged 31) 49 Milan Italy
9 FW Predrag Mijatović 19 January 1969 (aged 29) 28 Real Madrid Spain
10 MF Dragan Stojković 3 March 1965 (aged 33) 64 Nagoya Grampus Eight Japan
11 DF Siniša Mihajlović 20 February 1969 (aged 29) 30 Sampdoria Italy
12 GK Dragoje Leković 21 November 1967 (aged 30) 13 Sporting Gijón Spain
13 DF Slobodan Komljenović 2 January 1971 (aged 27) 8 MSV Duisburg Germany
14 DF Niša Saveljić 23 February 1970 (aged 28) 20 Bordeaux France
15 MF Ljubinko Drulović 11 September 1968 (aged 29) 16 Porto Portugal
16 MF Željko Petrović 13 November 1965 (aged 32) 12 Urawa Red Diamonds Japan
17 FW Savo Milošević 2 September 1973 (aged 24) 28 Aston Villa England
18 MF Dejan Govedarica 14 February 1972 (aged 26) 20 Lecce Italy
19 MF Miroslav Stević 7 January 1970 (aged 28) 5 1860 Munich Germany
20 FW Dejan Stanković 11 September 1978 (aged 19) 3 Crvena Zvezda Serbia & Montenegro
21 FW Perica Ognjenović 24 February 1977 (aged 21) 5 Crvena Zvezda Serbia & Montenegro
22 FW Darko Kovačević 18 November 1973 (aged 24) 19 Real Sociedad Spain
COLOMBIA (Group G)
Head coach: Hernán Darío Gómez
1 GK Óscar Córdoba 3 February 1970 (aged 28)   Boca Juniors Argentina
2 DF Iván Córdoba 11 August 1976 (aged 21)   San Lorenzo Argentina
3 DF Ever Palacios 18 January 1969 (aged 29)   Deportivo Cali Colombia
4 DF José Santa 12 November 1970 (aged 27)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
5 DF Jorge Bermúdez 18 June 1971 (aged 26)   Boca Juniors Argentina
6 MF Mauricio Serna 22 January 1968 (aged 30)   Boca Juniors Argentina
7 FW Antony de Ávila 21 December 1963 (aged 34)   Barcelona SC Ecuador
8 MF John Harold Lozano 30 March 1972 (aged 26)   Real Valladolid Spain
9 FW Adolfo Valencia 6 February 1968 (aged 30)   Independiente Medellín Colombia
10 MF Carlos Valderrama 2 September 1961 (aged 36)   Miami Fusion United States
11 FW Faustino Asprilla 10 November 1969 (aged 28)   Parma Italy
12 GK Miguel Calero 14 April 1971 (aged 27)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
13 DF Wilmer Cabrera 15 September 1967 (aged 30)   Millonarios Colombia
14 MF Jorge Bolaño 28 April 1977 (aged 21)   Junior Barranquilla Colombia
15 FW Víctor Aristizábal 9 December 1971 (aged 26)   São Paulo Brazil
16 DF Luis Antonio Moreno 25 December 1970 (aged 27)   Deportes Tolima Colombia
17 MF Andrés Estrada 12 November 1967 (aged 30)   Deportivo Cali Colombia
18 MF John Wilmar Pérez 2 February 1970 (aged 28)   Deportivo Cali Colombia
19 MF Freddy Rincón 14 August 1966 (aged 31)   Corinthians Brazil
20 FW Hamilton Ricard 12 January 1974 (aged 24)   Middlesbrough England
21 FW Léider Preciado 26 February 1977 (aged 21)   Santa Fe Colombia
22 GK Farid Mondragón 21 June 1971 (aged 26)   Independiente Argentina
ENGLAND (Group G)
Head coach: Glenn Hoddle
1 GK David Seaman 19 September 1963 (aged 34)   Arsenal England
2 DF Sol Campbell 18 September 1974 (aged 23)   Tottenham Hotspur England
3 DF Graeme Le Saux 17 October 1968 (aged 29)   Chelsea England
4 MF Paul Ince 21 October 1967 (aged 30)   Liverpool England
5 DF Tony Adams 10 October 1966 (aged 31)   Arsenal England
6 DF Gareth Southgate 3 September 1970 (aged 27)   Aston Villa England
7 MF David Beckham 2 May 1975 (aged 23)   Manchester United England
8 MF David Batty 2 December 1968 (aged 29)   Newcastle United England
9 FW Alan Shearer 13 August 1970 (aged 27)   Newcastle United England
10 FW Teddy Sheringham 2 April 1966 (aged 32)   Manchester United England
11 MF Steve McManaman 11 February 1972 (aged 26)   Liverpool England
12 DF Gary Neville 18 February 1975 (aged 23)   Manchester United England
13 GK Nigel Martyn 11 August 1966 (aged 31)   Leeds United England
14 MF Darren Anderton 3 March 1972 (aged 26)   Tottenham Hotspur England
15 MF Paul Merson 20 March 1968 (aged 30)   Middlesbrough England
16 MF Paul Scholes 16 November 1974 (aged 23)   Manchester United England
17 MF Rob Lee 1 February 1966 (aged 32)   Newcastle United England
18 DF Martin Keown 24 July 1966 (aged 31)   Arsenal England
19 FW Les Ferdinand 18 December 1966 (aged 31)   Tottenham Hotspur England
20 FW Michael Owen 14 December 1979 (aged 18)   Liverpool England
21 DF Rio Ferdinand 7 November 1978 (aged 19)   West Ham United England
22 GK Tim Flowers 3 February 1967 (aged 31)   Blackburn Rovers England
ROMANIA (Group G)
Head coach: Anghel Iordănescu
1 GK Dumitru Stângaciu 9 August 1964 (aged 33) 5 Kocaelispor Turkey
2 DF Dan Petrescu 22 December 1967 (aged 30) 68 Chelsea England
3 DF Cristian Dulca 25 September 1972 (aged 25) 5 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
4 DF Anton Doboş 13 October 1965 (aged 32) 21 AEK Athens Greece
5 MF Constantin Gâlcă 8 March 1972 (aged 26) 32 Espanyol Spain
6 DF Gheorghe Popescu 9 October 1967 (aged 30) 78 Galatasaray Turkey
7 FW Marius Lăcătuş 5 April 1964 (aged 34) 81 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
8 MF Dorinel Munteanu 25 June 1968 (aged 29) 63 Köln Germany
9 FW Viorel Moldovan 8 July 1972 (aged 25) 24 Coventry City England
10 MF Gheorghe Hagi 5 February 1965 (aged 33) 111 Galatasaray Turkey
11 FW Adrian Ilie 20 April 1974 (aged 24) 20 Valencia Spain
12 GK Bogdan Stelea 5 December 1967 (aged 30) 46 Salamanca Spain
13 DF Liviu Ciobotariu 26 March 1971 (aged 27) 4 Naţional Bucureşti Romania
14 MF Radu Niculescu 2 March 1975 (aged 23) 11 Naţional Bucureşti Romania
15 MF Lucian Marinescu 24 June 1972 (aged 25) 4 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
16 MF Gabriel Popescu 23 December 1973 (aged 24) 12 Salamanca Spain
17 FW Ilie Dumitrescu 6 January 1969 (aged 29) 62 Atlante Mexico
18 MF Iulian Filipescu 29 March 1974 (aged 24) 15 Galatasaray Turkey
19 MF Ovidiu Stîngă 5 December 1972 (aged 25) 19 PSV Netherlands
20 DF Tibor Selymes 14 May 1970 (aged 28) 44 Anderlecht Belgium
21 FW Gheorghe Craioveanu 14 February 1968 (aged 30) 18 Real Sociedad Spain
22 GK Florin Prunea 8 August 1968 (aged 29) 35 Universitatea Craiova Romania
TUNISIA (Group G)
Head coach: Henryk Kasperczak (Polannd) fired after two matches, replaced by Ali Selmi for the final match.
1 GK Chokri El Ouaer 15 August 1966 (aged 31) 51 Tunisia Espérance Tunisia
2 FW Imed Ben Younes 16 June 1974 (aged 23) 9 Tunisia Étoile Sahel Tunisia
3 DF Sami Trabelsi 4 February 1968 (aged 30) 45 Tunisia CS Sfaxien Tunisia
4 DF Mounir Boukadida 24 October 1967 (aged 30) 30 Tunisia Étoile Sahel Tunisia
5 DF Hatem Trabelsi 25 January 1977 (aged 21) 2 Tunisia CS Sfaxien Tunisia
6 DF Ferid Chouchane 19 April 1973 (aged 25) 26 Tunisia Étoile Sahel Tunisia
7 DF Tarek Thabet 16 August 1971 (aged 26) 43 Tunisia Espérance Tunisia
8 MF Zoubeir Baya 15 May 1971 (aged 27) 44 Germany Freiburg Tunisia
9 FW Riadh Jelassi 7 July 1971 (aged 26) 13 Tunisia Étoile Sahel Tunisia
10 MF Kaies Ghodhbane 7 January 1976 (aged 22) 46 Tunisia Étoile Sahel Tunisia
11 FW Adel Sellimi 16 November 1972 (aged 25) 57 Real Jaén Spain
12 FW Mourad Melki 9 May 1975 (aged 23) 2 Tunisia Olympique Béja Tunisia
13 MF Riadh Bouazizi 8 April 1973 (aged 25) 24 Tunisia Étoile Sahel Tunisia
14 MF Sirajeddine Chihi 16 April 1970 (aged 28) 47 Tunisia Espérance Tunisia
15 MF Skander Souayah 20 November 1972 (aged 25) 31 Tunisia CS Sfaxien Tunisia
16 GK Radhouane Salhi 18 December 1967 (aged 30) 5 Tunisia Étoile Sahel Tunisia
17 MF José Clayton 21 March 1974 (aged 24) 4 Tunisia Étoile Sahel Tunisia
18 FW Mehdi Ben Slimane 1 January 1974 (aged 24) 32 Freiburg Germany
19 MF Faysal Ben Ahmed 7 March 1973 (aged 25) 2 Tunisia Espérance Tunisia
20 DF Sabri Jaballah 28 June 1973 (aged 24) 20 Tunisia Club Africain Tunisia
21 DF Khaled Badra 8 January 1965 (aged 33) 26 Tunisia Espérance Tunisia
22 GK Ali Boumnijel 13 April 1966 (aged 32) 12 Bastia France
ARGENTINA (Group H)
Head coach: Daniel Passarella
1 GK Carlos Roa 15 August 1969 (aged 28)   Mallorca Spain
2 DF Roberto Ayala 14 April 1973 (aged 25)   Napoli Italy
3 DF José Chamot 17 May 1969 (aged 29)   Lazio Italy
4 DF Mauricio Pineda 13 July 1975 (aged 22)   Udinese Italy
5 MF Matías Almeyda 21 December 1973 (aged 24)   Lazio Italy
6 DF Roberto Néstor Sensini 12 October 1966 (aged 31)   Parma Italy
7 FW Claudio López 17 July 1974 (aged 23)   Valencia Spain
8 MF Diego Simeone 28 April 1970 (aged 28)   Inter Milan Italy
9 FW Gabriel Batistuta 1 February 1969 (aged 29)   Fiorentina Italy
10 MF Ariel Ortega 4 March 1974 (aged 24)   Valencia Spain
11 MF Juan Sebastián Verón 9 March 1975 (aged 23)   Sampdoria Italy
12 GK Germán Burgos 16 April 1969 (aged 29)   River Plate Argentina
13 DF Pablo Paz 27 January 1973 (aged 25)   Tenerife Spain
14 DF Nelson Vivas 18 October 1969 (aged 28)   Lugano Switzerland
15 MF Leonardo Astrada 6 January 1970 (aged 28)   River Plate Argentina
16 MF Sergio Berti 17 February 1969 (aged 29)   River Plate Argentina
17 GK Pablo Cavallero 13 April 1974 (aged 24)   Vélez Sársfield Argentina
18 FW Abel Balbo 1 June 1966 (aged 32)   Roma Italy
19 FW Hernán Crespo 5 July 1975 (aged 22)   Parma Italy
20 MF Marcelo Gallardo 18 January 1976 (aged 22)   River Plate Argentina
21 FW Marcelo Delgado 24 March 1973 (aged 25)   Racing Club Argentina
22 DF Javier Zanetti 10 August 1973 (aged 24)   Internazionale Italy
CROATIA (Group H)
Head coach: Miroslav Blažević
1 GK Dražen Ladić 1 January 1963 (aged 35)   Zagreb Croatia
2 FW Petar Krpan 1 July 1974 (aged 23)   Osijek Croatia
3 MF Anthony Šerić 15 January 1979 (aged 19)   Hajduk Split Croatia
4 DF Igor Štimac 6 September 1967 (aged 30)   Derby County England
5 DF Goran Jurić 5 February 1963 (aged 35)   Zagreb Croatia
6 DF Slaven Bilić 11 September 1968 (aged 29)   Everton England
7 MF Aljoša Asanović 14 December 1965 (aged 32)   Napoli Italy
8 MF Robert Prosinečki 12 January 1969 (aged 29)   Zagreb Croatia
9 FW Davor Šuker 1 January 1968 (aged 30)   Real Madrid Spain
10 MF Zvonimir Boban 8 October 1968 (aged 29)   Milan Italy
11 MF Silvio Marić 20 March 1975 (aged 23)   Zagreb Croatia
12 GK Marijan Mrmić 6 May 1965 (aged 33)   Beşiktaş Turkey
13 MF Mario Stanić 10 April 1972 (aged 26)   Parma Italy
14 DF Zvonimir Soldo 2 November 1967 (aged 30)   Stuttgart Germany
15 DF Igor Tudor 16 April 1978 (aged 20)   Hajduk Split Croatia
16 FW Ardian Kozniku 27 October 1967 (aged 30)   Bastia France
17 MF Robert Jarni 26 October 1968 (aged 29)   Real Betis Spain
18 DF Zoran Mamić 30 September 1971 (aged 26)   Bochum Germany
19 FW Goran Vlaović 7 August 1972 (aged 25)   Valencia Spain
20 DF Dario Šimić 12 November 1975 (aged 22)   Zagreb Croatia
21 MF Krunoslav Jurčić 26 November 1969 (aged 28)   Zagreb Croatia
22 GK Vladimir Vasilj 6 July 1975 (aged 22)   Hrvatski Dragovoljac Croatia
JAMAICA (Group H)
Head coach: Renê Simões (Brazil)
1 GK Warren Barrett 9 July 1970 (aged 27) 128 Violet Kickers Jamaica
2 DF Stephen Malcolm 2 May 1970 (aged 28) 62 Seba United Jamaica
3 MF Chris Dawes 31 May 1974 (aged 24)   Galaxy Jamaica
4 DF Linval Dixon 14 September 1971 (aged 26) 104 Hazard Jamaica
5 DF Ian Goodison 21 November 1972 (aged 25) 55 Olympic Gardens Jamaica
6 MF Fitzroy Simpson 26 February 1970 (aged 28) 23 Portsmouth England
7 MF Peter Cargill 2 March 1964 (aged 34) 76 Harbour View Jamaica
8 FW Marcus Gayle 27 September 1970 (aged 27) 5 Wimbledon England
9 FW Andy Williams 23 September 1977 (aged 20) 25 Columbus Crew United States
10 FW Walter Boyd 1 January 1972 (aged 26) 57 Arnett Gardens Jamaica
11 MF Theodore Whitmore 5 August 1972 (aged 25) 76 Seba United Jamaica
12 DF Dean Sewell 13 April 1972 (aged 26) 4 Constant Spring Jamaica
13 GK Aaron Lawrence 11 August 1970 (aged 27) 17 Reno Jamaica
14 GK Donovan Ricketts 7 June 1977 (aged 21) 0 Wadadah Jamaica
15 DF Ricardo Gardner 25 September 1978 (aged 19) 34 Harbour View Jamaica
16 MF Robbie Earle 27 January 1965 (aged 33) 8 Wimbledon England
17 FW Onandi Lowe 2 December 1973 (aged 24) 30 Harbour View Jamaica
18 FW Deon Burton 25 October 1976 (aged 21) 18 Derby County England
19 DF Frank Sinclair 3 December 1971 (aged 26) 5 Chelsea England
20 MF Darryl Powell 15 November 1971 (aged 26) 2 Derby County England
21 DF Durrant Brown 8 July 1964 (aged 33) 125 Wadadah Jamaica
22 FW Paul Hall 3 July 1972 (aged 25) 23 Portsmouth England
JAPAN (Group H)
Head coach: Takeshi Okada
1 GK Nobuyuki Kojima 17 January 1966 (aged 32) 5 Bellmare Hiratsuka Japan
2 DF Akira Narahashi 26 November 1971 (aged 26) 29 Kashima Antlers Japan
3 DF Naoki Soma 19 July 1971 (aged 26) 50 Kashima Antlers Japan
4 DF Masami Ihara 18 September 1967 (aged 30) 116 Yokohama Marinos Japan
5 DF Norio Omura 6 September 1969 (aged 28) 31 Yokohama Marinos Japan
6 MF Motohiro Yamaguchi 29 January 1969 (aged 29) 56 Yokohama Flugels Japan
7 MF Teruyoshi Ito 31 August 1974 (aged 23) 2 Shimizu S-Pulse Japan
8 MF Hidetoshi Nakata 22 January 1977 (aged 21) 21 Bellmare Hiratsuka Japan
9 FW Masashi Nakayama 23 September 1967 (aged 30) 27 Jubilo Iwata Japan
10 MF Hiroshi Nanami 28 November 1972 (aged 25) 44 Jubilo Iwata Japan
11 MF Shinji Ono 27 September 1979 (aged 18) 2 Urawa Red Diamonds Japan
12 FW Wagner Lopes 29 January 1969 (aged 29) 10 Bellmare Hiratsuka Japan
13 MF Toshihiro Hattori 23 September 1973 (aged 24) 6 Jubilo Iwata Japan
14 FW Masayuki Okano 25 July 1972 (aged 25) 25 Urawa Red Diamonds Japan
15 MF Hiroaki Morishima 30 April 1972 (aged 26) 36 Cerezo Osaka Japan
16 DF Toshihide Saito 20 April 1973 (aged 25) 14 Shimizu S-Pulse Japan
17 DF Yutaka Akita 6 August 1970 (aged 27) 27 Kashima Antlers Japan
18 FW Shoji Jo 17 June 1975 (aged 22) 24 Yokohama Marinos Japan
19 DF Eisuke Nakanishi 23 June 1973 (aged 24) 7 JEF United Ichihara Japan
20 GK Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi 15 August 1975 (aged 22) 27 Yokohama Marinos Japan
21 GK Seigo Narazaki 15 April 1976 (aged 22) 2 Yokohama Flugels Japan
22 MF Takashi Hirano 15 July 1974 (aged 23) 10 Nagoya Grampus Eight Japan
             

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top