FIFA World CUp Squads USA

FIFA World Cup Finals USA 1994 Playing Squads

Home ⇒ World Cup ⇒ FIFA Wolrd Cup by Year ⇒ World Cup 1994

Full details of the playing squads & club affiliations for the 1994 FIFA World Cup Finals in the USA

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Club Country
COLOMBIA (Group A)
Head coach: Francisco Maturana
1 GK Óscar Córdoba 3 February 1970 (aged 24) América Cali Colombia
2 DF Andrés Escobar 13 March 1967 (aged 27) Atlético Nacional Colombia
3 DF Alexis Mendoza 8 November 1961 (aged 32) Atlético Junior Colombia
4 DF Luis Fernando Herrera 12 June 1962 (aged 32) Atlético Nacional Colombia
5 MF Hernán Gaviria 27 November 1969 (aged 24) Atlético Nacional Colombia
6 MF Gabriel Gómez 8 December 1959 (aged 34) Atlético Nacional Colombia
7 FW Antony de Ávila 21 December 1962 (aged 31) América Cali Colombia
8 MF John Harold Lozano 30 March 1972 (aged 22) América Cali Colombia
9 FW Iván Valenciano 18 March 1972 (aged 22) Atlético Junior Colombia
10 MF Carlos Valderrama 2 September 1961 (aged 32) Atlético Junior Colombia
11 FW Adolfo Valencia 6 February 1968 (aged 26) Bayern München Germany
12 GK Farid Mondragón 21 June 1971 (aged 22) Argentinos Juniors Argentina
13 DF Néstor Ortiz 20 September 1968 (aged 25) Once Caldas Colombia
14 MF Leonel Álvarez 29 July 1965 (aged 28) América Cali Colombia
15 DF Luis Carlos Perea 29 December 1963 (aged 30) Atlético Junior Colombia
16 FW Víctor Aristizábal 9 December 1971 (aged 22) Atlético Nacional Colombia
17 MF Mauricio Serna 22 January 1968 (aged 26) Atlético Nacional Colombia
18 DF Óscar Cortés 19 October 1968 (aged 25) Millonarios Colombia
19 MF Freddy Rincón 14 August 1966 (aged 27) Palmeiras Brazil
20 DF Wilson Pérez 6 August 1967 (aged 26) América Cali Colombia
21 FW Faustino Asprilla 10 November 1969 (aged 24) Parma Italy
22 GK José María Pazo 4 April 1964 (aged 30) Atlético Junior Colombia
ROMANIA (Group A)
Head coach: Anghel Iordănescu
1 GK Florin Prunea 8 August 1968 (aged 25) Dinamo Bucharest Romania
2 DF Dan Petrescu 22 December 1967 (aged 26) Genoa Italy
3 DF Daniel Prodan 23 March 1972 (aged 22) Steaua Bucharest Romania
4 DF Miodrag Belodedici 20 May 1964 (aged 30) Valencia Spain
5 MF Ioan Lupescu 9 December 1968 (aged 25) Bayer Leverkusen Germany
6 DF Gheorghe Popescu 9 October 1967 (aged 26) PSV Netherlands
7 MF Dorinel Munteanu 25 June 1968 (aged 25) Cercle Brugge Belgium
8 MF Iulian Chiriţă 2 February 1967 (aged 27) Rapid Bucureşti Romania
9 FW Florin Răducioiu 17 March 1970 (aged 24) Milan Italy
10 MF Gheorghe Hagi 5 February 1965 (aged 29) Brescia Italy
11 FW Ilie Dumitrescu 6 January 1969 (aged 25) Steaua Bucureşti Romania
12 GK Bogdan Stelea 5 December 1967 (aged 26) Rapid Bucureşti Romania
13 DF Tibor Selymes 14 May 1970 (aged 24) Cercle Brugge Belgium
14 DF Gheorghe Mihali 9 December 1965 (aged 28) Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
15 MF Basarab Panduru 11 July 1970 (aged 23) Steaua Bucureşti Romania
16 FW Ion Vlădoiu 5 November 1968 (aged 25) Rapid Bucureşti Romania
17 FW Viorel Moldovan 8 July 1972 (aged 21) Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
18 MF Constantin Gâlcă 8 March 1972 (aged 22) Steaua Bucureşti Romania
19 DF Corneliu Papură 5 September 1973 (aged 20) Universitatea Craiova Romania
20 MF Ovidiu Stîngă 5 December 1972 (aged 21) Universitatea Craiova Romania
21 FW Marian Ivan 6 January 1969 (aged 25) Braşov Romania
22 GK Ştefan Preda 18 June 1970 (aged 23) Petrolul Ploieşti Romania
SWITZERLAND (Group A)
Head coach: Roy Hodgson (England)
1 GK Marco Pascolo 9 May 1966 (aged 28) Servette Switzerland
2 DF Marc Hottiger 7 November 1967 (aged 26) Sion Switzerland
3 DF Yvan Quentin 2 May 1970 (aged 24) Sion Switzerland
4 DF Dominique Herr 25 October 1965 (aged 28) Sion Switzerland
5 DF Alain Geiger 5 November 1960 (aged 33) Sion Switzerland
6 MF Georges Bregy 17 January 1958 (aged 36) Young Boys Switzerland
7 MF Alain Sutter 22 January 1968 (aged 26) Nuremberg Germany
8 DF Christophe Ohrel 7 April 1968 (aged 26) Servette Switzerland
9 FW Adrian Knup 2 July 1968 (aged 25) Stuttgart Germany
10 MF Ciriaco Sforza 2 March 1970 (aged 24) Kaiserslautern Germany
11 FW Stéphane Chapuisat 28 June 1969 (aged 24) Borussia Dortmund Germany
12 GK Stephan Lehmann 15 August 1963 (aged 30) Sion Switzerland
13 DF André Egli 8 May 1958 (aged 36) Servette Switzerland
14 FW Nestor Subiat 23 April 1966 (aged 28) Lugano Switzerland
15 FW Marco Grassi 8 August 1968 (aged 25) Servette Switzerland
16 MF Thomas Bickel 6 October 1963 (aged 30) Grasshopper Switzerland
17 MF Sébastien Fournier 27 June 1971 (aged 22) Sion Switzerland
18 DF Martin Rueda 9 January 1963 (aged 31) Lucerne Switzerland
19 DF Jürg Studer 8 September 1966 (aged 27) Zürich Switzerland
20 MF Patrick Sylvestre 1 September 1968 (aged 25) Lausanne Switzerland
21 MF Thomas Wyss 29 August 1966 (aged 27) Aarau Switzerland
22 GK Martin Brunner 23 April 1963 (aged 31) Grasshopper Switzerland
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group A)
Head coach: Bora Milutinović (Yugoslavia)
1 GK Tony Meola 21 February 1969 (aged 25) US Soccer United States
2 DF Mike Lapper 28 September 1970 (aged 23) US Soccer United States
3 DF Mike Burns 14 September 1970 (aged 23) US Soccer United States
4 DF Cle Kooiman 4 July 1963 (aged 30) Cruz Azul Mexico
5 DF Thomas Dooley 12 May 1961 (aged 33) US Soccer United States
6 MF John Harkes 8 March 1967 (aged 27) Derby County England
7 MF Hugo Perez 8 November 1963 (aged 30) US Soccer United States
8 FW Earnie Stewart 28 March 1969 (aged 25) Willem II Netherlands
9 MF Tab Ramos 21 September 1966 (aged 27) Real Betis Spain
10 FW Roy Wegerle 19 March 1964 (aged 30) Coventry City England
11 FW Eric Wynalda 9 June 1969 (aged 25) Saarbrücken Germany
12 GK Juergen Sommer 27 February 1969 (aged 25) Luton Town England
13 MF Cobi Jones 16 June 1970 (aged 24) US Soccer United States
14 FW Frank Klopas 1 September 1966 (aged 27) US Soccer United States
15 FW Joe-Max Moore 23 February 1971 (aged 23) US Soccer United States
16 MF Mike Sorber 14 May 1971 (aged 23) US Soccer United States
17 DF Marcelo Balboa 8 August 1967 (aged 26) US Soccer United States
18 GK Brad Friedel 18 May 1971 (aged 23) US Soccer United States
19 MF Claudio Reyna 20 July 1973 (aged 20) US Soccer United States
20 DF Paul Caligiuri 9 March 1964 (aged 30) US Soccer United States
21 DF Fernando Clavijo 23 January 1957 (aged 37) US Soccer United States
22 DF Alexi Lalas 1 June 1970 (aged 24) US Soccer United States
BRAZIL (Group B)
Head coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira
1 GK Taffarel 8 May 1966 (aged 28) Reggiana Italy
2 DF Jorginho 17 August 1964 (aged 29) Bayern München Germany
3 DF Ricardo Rocha 11 September 1962 (aged 31) Vasco da Gama Brazil
4 DF Ronaldão 19 June 1965 (aged 28) Shimizu S-Pulse Japan
5 MF Mauro Silva 12 January 1968 (aged 26) Deportivo La Coruña Spain
6 DF Branco 4 April 1964 (aged 30) Fluminense Brazil
7 FW Bebeto 16 February 1964 (aged 30) Deportivo La Coruña Spain
8 MF Dunga 31 October 1963 (aged 30) Stuttgart Germany
9 MF Zinho 17 June 1967 (aged 27) Palmeiras Brazil
10 MF Raí 15 May 1965 (aged 29) Paris Saint-Germain France
11 FW Romário 29 January 1966 (aged 28) Barcelona Spain
12 GK Zetti 10 January 1965 (aged 29) São Paulo Brazil
13 DF Aldair 30 November 1965 (aged 28) Roma Italy
14 DF Cafu 7 June 1970 (aged 24) São Paulo Brazil
15 DF Márcio Santos 15 September 1969 (aged 24) Bordeaux France
16 MF Leonardo 5 September 1969 (aged 24) Kashima Antlers Japan
17 MF Mazinho 8 April 1966 (aged 28) Palmeiras Brazil
18 MF Paulo Sérgio 2 June 1969 (aged 25) Bayer Leverkusen Germany
19 FW Müller 31 January 1966 (aged 28) São Paulo Brazil
20 FW Ronaldo 22 September 1976 (aged 17) Cruzeiro Brazil
21 FW Viola 1 January 1969 (aged 25) Corinthians Brazil
22 GK Gilmar 13 January 1959 (aged 35) Flamengo Brazil
CAMEROON (Group B)
Head coach: Henri Michel (France)
1 GK Joseph-Antoine Bell 8 October 1954 (aged 39) Saint-Étienne France
2 MF André Kana-Biyik 1 September 1965 (aged 28) Le Havre France
3 DF Rigobert Song 1 July 1976 (aged 17) Tonnerre Yaounde Cameroon
4 DF Samuel Ekeme 12 July 1966 (aged 27) Canon Yaounde Cameroon
5 DF Victor Ndip 18 August 1967 (aged 26) Olympic Mvolyé Cameroon
6 MF Thomas Libiih 17 November 1967 (aged 26) Ohud Saudi Arabia
7 FW François Omam-Biyik 21 May 1966 (aged 28) Lens France
8 MF Emile Mbouh 30 May 1966 (aged 28) Nadi Qatar Qatar
9 FW Roger Milla 20 May 1952 (aged 42) Tonnerre Yaounde Cameroon
10 FW Louis-Paul Mfédé 26 February 1961 (aged 33) Canon Yaounde Cameroon
11 MF Emmanuel Maboang 27 November 1968 (aged 25) Rio Ave Portugal
12 MF Paul Loga 14 August 1969 (aged 24) Prevoyance Yaounde Cameroon
13 DF Raymond Kalla 22 April 1975 (aged 19) Canon Yaounde Cameroon
14 DF Stephen Tataw 31 March 1963 (aged 31) Olympic Mvolyé Cameroon
15 DF Hans Agbo 26 September 1967 (aged 26) Olympic Mvolyé Cameroon
16 FW Alphonse Tchami 14 September 1971 (aged 22) Odense Denmark
17 MF Marc-Vivien Foé 1 May 1975 (aged 19) Canon Yaounde Cameroon
18 MF Jean-Pierre Fiala 22 April 1969 (aged 25) Canon Yaounde Cameroon
19 FW David Embé 13 November 1973 (aged 20) Belenenses Portugal
20 FW Georges Mouyémé 15 April 1971 (aged 23) Troyes France
21 GK Thomas Nkono 20 July 1956 (aged 37) CE L'Hospitalet Spain
22 GK Jacques Songo'o 17 March 1964 (aged 30) Metz France
RUSSIA (Group B)
Head coach: Pavel Sadyrin
1 GK Stanislav Cherchesov 2 September 1963 (aged 30) Dynamo Dresden Germany
2 DF Dmitri Kuznetsov 28 August 1965 (aged 28) Espanyol Spain
3 DF Sergei Gorlukovich 18 November 1961 (aged 32) Bayer Uerdingen Germany
4 DF Dmitri Galiamin 8 January 1963 (aged 31) Espanyol Spain
5 DF Yuri Nikiforov 16 September 1970 (aged 23) Spartak Moskva Russia
6 DF Vladislav Ternavski 2 May 1969 (aged 25) Spartak Moskva Russia
7 MF Andrei Piatnitski 27 September 1967 (aged 26) Spartak Moskva Russia
8 MF Dmitri Popov 27 February 1969 (aged 25) Racing Santander Spain
9 FW Oleg Salenko 25 October 1969 (aged 24) Logroñés Russia
10 MF Valery Karpin 2 February 1969 (aged 25) Spartak Moskva Russia
11 FW Vladimir Beschastnykh 1 April 1974 (aged 20) Spartak Moskva Russia
12 DF Omari Tetradze 13 October 1969 (aged 24) Dynamo Moskva Russia
13 MF Aleksandr Borodyuk 30 November 1962 (aged 31) Freiburg Germany
14 FW Igor Korneev 4 September 1967 (aged 26) Espanyol Spain
15 FW Dmitri Radchenko 2 December 1970 (aged 23) Racing Santander Spain
16 GK Dmitri Kharine 16 August 1968 (aged 25) Chelsea England
17 MF Ilia Tsymbalar 17 February 1969 (aged 25) Spartak Moskva Russia
18 DF Viktor Onopko 14 October 1969 (aged 24) Spartak Moskva Russia
19 MF Aleksandr Mostovoi 22 August 1968 (aged 25) Caen France
20 MF Igor Lediakhov 22 May 1968 (aged 26) Spartak Moskva Russia
21 DF Dmitri Khlestov 21 January 1971 (aged 23) Spartak Moskva Russia
22 FW Sergei Yuran 11 June 1969 (aged 25) Benfica Portugal
SWEDEN (Group B)
Head coach: Tommy Svensson
1 GK Thomas Ravelli 13 August 1959 (aged 34) IFK Göteborg Sweden
2 DF Roland Nilsson 27 November 1963 (aged 30) Sheffield Wednesday England
3 DF Patrik Andersson 18 August 1971 (aged 22) Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany
4 DF Joachim Björklund 15 March 1971 (aged 23) IFK Göteborg Sweden
5 DF Roger Ljung 8 January 1966 (aged 28) Galatasaray Turkey
6 MF Stefan Schwarz 18 April 1969 (aged 25) Benfica Portugal
7 FW Henrik Larsson 20 September 1971 (aged 22) Feyenoord Netherlands
8 MF Klas Ingesson 20 August 1968 (aged 25) PSV Netherlands
9 MF Jonas Thern 20 March 1967 (aged 27) Napoli Italy
10 FW Martin Dahlin 16 April 1968 (aged 26) Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany
11 FW Tomas Brolin 29 November 1969 (aged 24) Parma Italy
12 GK Lars Eriksson 21 September 1965 (aged 28) IFK Norrköping Sweden
13 DF Mikael Nilsson 28 September 1968 (aged 25) IFK Göteborg Sweden
14 DF Pontus Kåmark 5 April 1969 (aged 25) IFK Göteborg Sweden
15 DF Teddy Lucic 15 April 1973 (aged 21) Västra Frölunda Sweden
16 MF Anders Limpar 24 September 1965 (aged 28) Everton England
17 MF Stefan Rehn 22 September 1966 (aged 27) IFK Göteborg Sweden
18 MF Håkan Mild 14 June 1971 (aged 23) Servette Switzerland
19 FW Kennet Andersson 6 October 1967 (aged 26) Lille France
20 FW Magnus Erlingmark 8 July 1968 (aged 25) IFK Göteborg Sweden
21 MF Jesper Blomqvist 5 February 1974 (aged 20) IFK Göteborg Sweden
22 GK Magnus Hedman 19 March 1973 (aged 21) AIK Sweden
           

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Club Country
BOLIVIA (Group C)
Head coach: Xabier Azkargorta (Spain)
1 GK Carlos Trucco 8 August 1957 (aged 36) Bolivar Bolivia
2 DF Juan Manuel Peña 17 January 1973 (aged 21) Santa Fe Colombia
3 DF Marco Sandy 29 August 1971 (aged 22) Bolívar Bolivia
4 DF Miguel Rimba 1 November 1967 (aged 26) Bolívar Bolivia
5 DF Gustavo Quinteros 15 February 1965 (aged 29) The Strongest Bolivia
6 MF Carlos Borja 25 December 1956 (aged 37) Bolívar Bolivia
7 FW Mario Pinedo 9 April 1964 (aged 30) Oriente Petrolero Bolivia
8 MF José Milton Melgar 20 September 1959 (aged 34) The Strongest Bolivia
9 FW Álvaro Peña 11 February 1966 (aged 28) Deportes Temuco Chile
10 MF Marco Etcheverry 26 September 1970 (aged 23) Colo Colo Chile
11 FW Jaime Moreno 19 January 1974 (aged 20) Blooming Bolivia
12 GK Darío Rojas 20 January 1960 (aged 34) Oriente Petrolero Bolivia
13 DF Modesto Soruco 12 February 1966 (aged 28) Once Caldas Colombia
14 MF Mauricio Ramos 23 September 1969 (aged 24) Destroyers Bolivia
15 DF Vladimir Soria 15 July 1964 (aged 29) Bolívar Bolivia
16 FW Luis Cristaldo 31 August 1969 (aged 24) Bolivar Bolivia
17 MF Óscar Sánchez 16 July 1971 (aged 22) Atlético Nacional Colombia
18 FW Luis Ramallo 4 July 1961 (aged 32) Oriente Petrolero Bolivia
19 GK Marcelo Torrico 11 January 1972 (aged 22) The Strongest Bolivia
20 FW Ramiro Castillo 27 March 1966 (aged 28) Platense Argentina
21 FW Erwin Sánchez 19 October 1969 (aged 24) Boavista Portugal
22 MF Julio César Baldivieso 2 December 1971 (aged 22) Bolívar Bolivia
GERMANY (Group C)
Head coach: Berti Vogts
1 GK Bodo Illgner 7 April 1967 (aged 27) Köln Germany
2 MF Thomas Strunz 25 April 1968 (aged 26) Stuttgart Germany
3 DF Andreas Brehme 9 November 1960 (aged 33) Kaiserslautern Germany
4 DF Jürgen Kohler 6 October 1965 (aged 28) Juventus Italy
5 DF Thomas Helmer 21 April 1965 (aged 29) Bayern München Germany
6 DF Guido Buchwald 24 January 1961 (aged 33) Stuttgart Germany
7 MF Andreas Möller 2 September 1967 (aged 26) Juventus Italy
8 MF Thomas Häßler 30 May 1966 (aged 28) Roma Italy
9 FW Karl-Heinz Riedle 16 September 1965 (aged 28) Borussia Dortmund Germany
10 MF Lothar Matthäus 21 March 1961 (aged 33) Bayern München Germany
11 FW Stefan Kuntz 30 October 1962 (aged 31) Kaiserslautern Germany
12 GK Andreas Köpke 12 March 1962 (aged 32) Nuremberg Germany
13 FW Rudi Völler 13 April 1960 (aged 34) Marseille France
14 DF Thomas Berthold 12 November 1964 (aged 29) Stuttgart Germany
15 MF Maurizio Gaudino 12 December 1966 (aged 27) Eintracht Frankfurt Germany
16 MF Matthias Sammer 5 September 1967 (aged 26) Borussia Dortmund Germany
17 MF Martin Wagner 24 February 1968 (aged 26) Kaiserslautern Germany
18 FW Jürgen Klinsmann 30 July 1964 (aged 29) Monaco France
19 FW Ulf Kirsten 4 December 1965 (aged 28) Bayer Leverkusen Germany
20 MF Stefan Effenberg 2 August 1968 (aged 25) Fiorentina Italy
21 MF Mario Basler 18 December 1968 (aged 25) Werder Bremen Germany
22 GK Oliver Kahn 15 June 1969 (aged 25) Karlsruhe Germany
SOUTH KOREA (Group C)
Head coach: Kim Ho
1 GK Choi In-Young 5 March 1962 (aged 32) Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
2 MF Chung Jong-Son 20 March 1966 (aged 28) Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
3 DF Lee Jong-Hwa 20 July 1963 (aged 30) Ilhwa Chunma South Korea
4 DF Kim Pan-Keun 5 March 1966 (aged 28) LG Cheetahs South Korea
5 DF Park Jung-Bae 19 February 1967 (aged 27) Daewoo Royals South Korea
6 MF Lee Young-Jin 27 October 1963 (aged 30) LG Cheetahs South Korea
7 MF Shin Hong-Gi 4 May 1968 (aged 26) Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
8 MF Noh Jung-Yoon 28 March 1971 (aged 23) Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan
9 FW Kim Joo-Sung 17 January 1966 (aged 28) Bochum Germany
10 FW Ko Jeong-Woon 27 June 1966 (aged 27) Ilhwa Chunma South Korea
11 FW Seo Jung-Won 17 December 1970 (aged 23) Sangmu FC South Korea
12 DF Choi Young-Il 25 April 1966 (aged 28) Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
13 DF Ahn Ik-Soo 6 May 1965 (aged 29) Ilhwa Chunma South Korea
14 MF Choi Dae-Shik 10 January 1971 (aged 23) LG Cheetahs South Korea
15 FW Cho Jin-Ho 2 August 1972 (aged 21) POSCO Atoms South Korea
16 MF Ha Seok-Ju 20 February 1968 (aged 26) Daewoo Royals South Korea
17 DF Gu Sang-Bum 15 June 1964 (aged 30) Daewoo Royals South Korea
18 FW Hwang Sun-Hong 14 July 1968 (aged 25) POSCO Atoms South Korea
19 MF Choi Moon-Sik 6 January 1971 (aged 23) POSCO Atoms South Korea
20 DF Hong Myung-Bo 12 February 1969 (aged 25) POSCO Atoms South Korea
21 GK Park Chul-Woo 29 September 1965 (aged 28) LG Cheetahs South Korea
22 GK Lee Woon-Jae 26 April 1973 (aged 21) Kyunghee University South Korea
SPAIN (Group C)
Head coach: Javier Clemente
1 GK Andoni Zubizarreta 23 October 1961 (aged 32) Barcelona Spain
2 DF Albert Ferrer 6 June 1970 (aged 24) Barcelona Spain
3 DF Jorge Otero 8 March 1969 (aged 25) Celta Vigo Spain
4 DF Francisco José Camarasa 27 September 1967 (aged 26) Valencia Spain
5 DF Abelardo 19 March 1970 (aged 24) Sporting Gijón Spain
6 DF Fernando Hierro 23 March 1968 (aged 26) Real Madrid Spain
7 MF Ion Andoni Goikoetxea 21 October 1965 (aged 28) Barcelona Spain
8 MF Julen Guerrero 7 January 1974 (aged 20) Athletic Club Spain
9 MF Josep Guardiola 18 January 1971 (aged 23) Barcelona Spain
10 MF José Mari Bakero 11 February 1963 (aged 31) Barcelona Spain
11 MF Txiki Begiristain 12 August 1964 (aged 29) Barcelona Spain
12 DF Sergi 28 December 1971 (aged 22) Barcelona Spain
13 GK Santiago Cañizares 18 December 1969 (aged 24) Celta Vigo Spain
14 FW Juanele 10 April 1971 (aged 23) Sporting Gijón Spain
15 MF José Luis Caminero 8 November 1967 (aged 26) Atlético Madrid Spain
16 FW Felipe Miñambres 29 April 1965 (aged 29) Tenerife Spain
17 DF Voro 9 October 1963 (aged 30) Deportivo La Coruña Spain
18 DF Rafael Alkorta 16 September 1968 (aged 25) Real Madrid Spain
19 FW Julio Salinas 11 September 1962 (aged 31) Barcelona Spain
20 MF Miguel Ángel Nadal 28 July 1966 (aged 27) Barcelona Spain
21 MF Luis Enrique 8 May 1970 (aged 24) Real Madrid Spain
22 GK Julen Lopetegui 28 August 1966 (aged 27) Logroñés Spain
ARGENTINA (Group D)
Head coach: Alfio Basile
1 GK Sergio Goycochea 17 October 1963 (aged 30) River Plate Argentina
2 DF Sergio Vázquez 23 November 1965 (aged 28) Universidad Católica Chile
3 DF José Chamot 17 May 1969 (aged 25) Foggia Italy
4 DF Roberto Néstor Sensini 12 October 1966 (aged 27) Parma Italy
5 MF Fernando Redondo 6 June 1969 (aged 25) Tenerife Spain
6 DF Oscar Ruggeri 26 January 1962 (aged 32) San Lorenzo Argentina
7 FW Claudio Caniggia 9 January 1967 (aged 27) Roma Italy
8 MF José Basualdo 20 June 1963 (aged 30) Vélez Sársfield Argentina
9 FW Gabriel Batistuta 1 February 1969 (aged 25) Fiorentina Italy
10 MF Diego Maradona 30 October 1960 (aged 33) Newell's Old Boys Argentina
11 FW Ramón Medina Bello 29 April 1966 (aged 28) Yokohama Marinos Japan
12 GK Luis Islas 22 December 1965 (aged 28) Independiente Argentina
13 DF Fernando Cáceres 7 February 1969 (aged 25) Real Zaragoza Spain
14 MF Diego Simeone 28 April 1970 (aged 24) Sevilla Spain
15 DF Jorge Borelli 2 November 1964 (aged 29) Racing Club Argentina
16 DF Hernán Díaz 26 February 1965 (aged 29) River Plate Argentina
17 MF Ariel Ortega 4 March 1974 (aged 20) River Plate Argentina
18 MF Hugo Pérez 6 October 1968 (aged 25) Independiente Argentina
19 FW Abel Balbo 1 June 1966 (aged 28) Roma Italy
20 MF Leonardo Rodríguez 27 August 1966 (aged 27) Borussia Dortmund Germany
21 MF Alejandro Mancuso 4 September 1968 (aged 25) Boca Juniors Argentina
22 GK Norberto Scoponi 13 January 1961 (aged 33) Newell's Old Boys Argentina
BULGARIA (Group D)
Head coach: Dimitar Penev
1 GK Borislav Mikhailov 12 February 1963 (aged 31) Mulhouse France
2 DF Emil Kremenliev 13 August 1969 (aged 24) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
3 DF Trifon Ivanov 27 July 1965 (aged 28) Neuchâtel Switzerland
4 DF Tsanko Tsvetanov 6 January 1970 (aged 24) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
5 DF Petar Houbchev 26 February 1964 (aged 30) Hamburg Germany
6 MF Zlatko Yankov 7 August 1966 (aged 27) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
7 FW Emil Kostadinov 12 August 1967 (aged 26) Porto Portugal
8 FW Hristo Stoichkov 8 February 1966 (aged 28) Barcelona Spain
9 MF Yordan Letchkov 9 July 1967 (aged 26) Hamburg Germany
10 FW Nasko Sirakov 26 April 1962 (aged 32) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
11 MF Daniel Borimirov 16 January 1970 (aged 24) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
12 GK Plamen Nikolov 20 August 1961 (aged 32) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
13 FW Ivaylo Yordanov 22 April 1968 (aged 26) Sporting CP Portugal
14 MF Bontcho Guentchev 7 July 1964 (aged 29) Ipswich Town England
15 DF Nikolay Iliev 31 March 1964 (aged 30) Rennes France
16 DF Ilian Kiriakov 4 August 1967 (aged 26) Merida Spain
17 MF Petar Mihtarski 15 July 1966 (aged 27) Pirin Blagoevgrad Bulgaria
18 FW Petar Aleksandrov 7 December 1962 (aged 31) Aarau Switzerland
19 MF Georgi Georgiev 10 January 1963 (aged 31) Mulhouse France
20 MF Krassimir Balakov 29 March 1966 (aged 28) Sporting CP Portugal
21 FW Velko Yotov 26 August 1970 (aged 23) Espanyol Spain
22 MF Ivaylo Andonov 14 August 1967 (aged 26) CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
GREECE (Group D)
Head coach: Alketas Panagoulias
1 GK Antonis Minou 4 May 1958 (aged 36) Apollon Smyrnis Greece
2 DF Stratos Apostolakis 11 May 1964 (aged 30) Panathinaikos Greece
3 DF Thanasis Kolitsidakis 20 November 1966 (aged 27) Panathinaikos Greece
4 DF Stelios Manolas 13 July 1961 (aged 32) AEK Greece
5 DF Ioannis Kalitzakis 10 February 1966 (aged 28) Panathinaikos Greece
6 MF Giotis Tsalouchidis 30 March 1963 (aged 31) Olympiacos Greece
7 FW Dimitris Saravakos 26 July 1961 (aged 32) Panathinaikos Greece
8 MF Nikos Nioplias 17 January 1965 (aged 29) Panathinaikos Greece
9 FW Nikos Machlas 16 June 1973 (aged 21) OFI Crete Greece
10 MF Tasos Mitropoulos 23 August 1957 (aged 36) AEK Greece
11 MF Nikos Tsiantakis 20 October 1963 (aged 30) Olympiacos Greece
12 MF Spiros Marangos 20 February 1967 (aged 27) Panathinaikos Greece
13 DF Vaios Karagiannis 25 June 1968 (aged 25) AEK Greece
14 FW Vasilis Dimitriadis 1 February 1966 (aged 28) AEK Greece
15 GK Christos Karkamanis 22 September 1969 (aged 24) Aris Thessaloniki Greece
16 FW Alexis Alexoudis 20 June 1972 (aged 21) OFI Greece
17 MF Minas Hantzidis 4 July 1966 (aged 27) Olympiacos Greece
18 DF Kiriakos Karataidis 4 July 1965 (aged 28) Olympiacos Greece
19 MF Savvas Kofidis 21 March 1961 (aged 33) Aris Thessaloniki Greece
20 GK Elias Atmatsidis 24 April 1969 (aged 25) AEK Greece
21 FW Alekos Alexandris 21 October 1968 (aged 25) Olympiacos Greece
22 DF Alexis Alexiou 8 September 1963 (aged 30) PAOK Greece
NIGERIA (Group D)
Head coach: Clemens Westerhof (Netherlands)
1 GK Peter Rufai 24 August 1963 (aged 30) Go Ahead Eagles Netherlands
2 DF Augustine Eguavoen 19 August 1965 (aged 28) Kortrijk Belgium
3 DF Benedict Iroha 29 November 1969 (aged 24) Vitesse Netherlands
4 DF Stephen Keshi 23 January 1962 (aged 32) Molenbeek Belgium
5 DF Uche Okechukwu 27 September 1967 (aged 26) Fenerbahçe Turkey
6 DF Chidi Nwanu 1 January 1967 (aged 27) Anderlecht Belgium
7 MF Finidi George 15 April 1971 (aged 23) Ajax Netherlands
8 MF Thompson Oliha 4 October 1968 (aged 25) Africa Sports Côte d'Ivoire
9 FW Rashidi Yekini 23 October 1964 (aged 29) Vitória de Setúbal Portugal
10 MF Jay-Jay Okocha 14 August 1973 (aged 20) Eintracht Frankfurt Germany
11 MF Emmanuel Amuneke 25 December 1970 (aged 23) Zamalek Egypt
12 FW Samson Siasia 14 August 1967 (aged 26) Nantes France
13 DF Emeka Ezeugo 16 December 1965 (aged 28) Budapest Honvéd Hungary
14 FW Daniel Amokachi 30 December 1972 (aged 21) Club Brugge Belgium
15 MF Sunday Oliseh 14 September 1974 (aged 19) FC Liège Belgium
16 GK Alloysius Agu 12 July 1967 (aged 26) FC Liège Belgium
17 FW Victor Ikpeba 12 June 1973 (aged 21) Monaco France
18 FW Efan Ekoku 8 June 1967 (aged 27) Norwich City England
19 DF Michael Emenalo 14 July 1965 (aged 28) Eintracht Trier Germany
20 DF Uche Okafor 8 August 1967 (aged 26) Hannover 96 Germany
21 MF Mutiu Adepoju 22 December 1970 (aged 23) Racing Santander Spain
22 GK Wilfred Agbonavbare 5 October 1965 (aged 28) Rayo Vallecano Spain

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Club Country
ITALY (Group E)
Head coach: Arrigo Sacchi
1 GK Gianluca Pagliuca 18 December 1966 (aged 27) Sampdoria Italy
2 DF Luigi Apolloni 2 May 1967 (aged 27) Parma Italy
3 DF Antonio Benarrivo 21 August 1968 (aged 25) Parma Italy
4 DF Alessandro Costacurta 24 April 1966 (aged 28) Milan Italy
5 DF Paolo Maldini 26 June 1968 (aged 25) Milan Italy
6 DF Franco Baresi 8 May 1960 (aged 34) Milan Italy
7 DF Lorenzo Minotti 8 February 1967 (aged 27) Parma Italy
8 DF Roberto Mussi 25 August 1963 (aged 30) Torino Italy
9 DF Mauro Tassotti 19 January 1960 (aged 34) Milan Italy
10 FW Roberto Baggio 18 February 1967 (aged 27) Juventus Italy
11 MF Demetrio Albertini 23 August 1971 (aged 22) Milan Italy
12 GK Luca Marchegiani 22 February 1966 (aged 28) Lazio Italy
13 MF Dino Baggio 24 July 1971 (aged 22) Juventus Italy
14 MF Nicola Berti 14 April 1967 (aged 27) Internazionale Italy
15 MF Antonio Conte 31 July 1969 (aged 24) Juventus Italy
16 MF Roberto Donadoni 9 September 1963 (aged 30) Milan Italy
17 MF Alberigo Evani 1 January 1963 (aged 31) Sampdoria Italy
18 FW Pierluigi Casiraghi 4 March 1969 (aged 25) Lazio Italy
19 FW Daniele Massaro 23 May 1961 (aged 33) Milan Italy
20 FW Giuseppe Signori 17 February 1968 (aged 26) Lazio Italy
21 FW Gianfranco Zola 5 July 1966 (aged 27) Parma Italy
22 GK Luca Bucci 13 March 1969 (aged 25) Parma Italy
MEXICO (Group E)
Head coach: Miguel Mejía Barón
1 GK Jorge Campos 15 October 1966 (aged 27) Pumas de la UNAM Mexico
2 DF Claudio Suárez 17 December 1968 (aged 25) Pumas de la UNAM Mexico
3 DF Juan de Dios Ramírez Perales 8 March 1969 (aged 25) Pumas de la UNAM Mexico
4 DF Ignacio Ambríz 7 February 1965 (aged 29) Necaxa Mexico
5 DF Ramón Ramírez 5 December 1969 (aged 24) Santos Mexico
6 MF Marcelino Bernal 27 May 1962 (aged 32) Toluca Mexico
7 FW Carlos Hermosillo 24 August 1964 (aged 29) Cruz Azul Mexico
8 MF Alberto García Aspe 11 May 1967 (aged 27) Necaxa Mexico
9 FW Hugo Sánchez 11 July 1958 (aged 35) Rayo Vallecano Spain
10 FW Luis García 1 June 1969 (aged 25) Atlético Madrid Spain
11 FW Luis Roberto Alves 23 May 1967 (aged 27) Club América Mexico
12 GK Félix Fernández 1 November 1967 (aged 26) Atlante Mexico
13 MF Juan Carlos Chávez 18 January 1967 (aged 27) Atlas Mexico
14 MF Joaquín del Olmo 20 April 1969 (aged 25) Veracruz Mexico
15 MF Missael Espinoza 12 April 1965 (aged 29) Guadalajara Mexico
16 MF Luis Antonio Valdéz 1 July 1967 (aged 26) León Mexico
17 MF Benjamín Galindo 11 December 1960 (aged 33) Guadalajara Mexico
18 DF José Luis Salgado 3 April 1966 (aged 28) Tecos Mexico
19 FW Luis Miguel Salvador 26 February 1968 (aged 26) Atlante Mexico
20 MF Jorge Rodríguez 18 April 1968 (aged 26) Toluca Mexico
21 DF Raúl Gutiérrez 16 October 1966 (aged 27) Atlante Mexico
22 GK Adrián Chávez 27 June 1962 (aged 31) Club América Mexico
NORWAY (Group E)
Head coach: Egil Olsen
1 GK Erik Thorstvedt 28 October 1962 (aged 31) Tottenham Hotspur England
2 DF Gunnar Halle 11 August 1965 (aged 28) Oldham Athletic England
3 DF Erland Johnsen 5 April 1967 (aged 27) Chelsea England
4 DF Rune Bratseth 19 March 1961 (aged 33) Werder Bremen Germany
5 DF Stig Inge Bjørnebye 11 December 1969 (aged 24) Liverpool England
6 FW Jostein Flo 3 October 1964 (aged 29) Sheffield United England
7 MF Erik Mykland 21 July 1971 (aged 22) Start Norway
8 MF Øyvind Leonhardsen 17 August 1970 (aged 23) Rosenborg Norway
9 FW Jan Åge Fjørtoft 10 January 1967 (aged 27) Swindon Town England
10 MF Kjetil Rekdal 6 November 1968 (aged 25) Lierse Belgium
11 MF Mini Jakobsen 8 November 1965 (aged 28) Young Boys Switzerland
12 GK Frode Grodås 24 October 1964 (aged 29) Lillestrøm Norway
13 GK Ola By Rise 14 November 1960 (aged 33) Rosenborg Norway
14 DF Roger Nilsen 8 August 1969 (aged 24) Sheffield United England
15 MF Karl Petter Løken 14 August 1966 (aged 27) Rosenborg Norway
16 FW Gøran Sørloth 16 July 1962 (aged 31) Bursaspor Turkey
17 DF Dan Eggen 13 January 1970 (aged 24) Brøndby Denmark
18 DF Alf-Inge Håland 23 November 1972 (aged 21) Nottingham Forest England
19 MF Roar Strand 2 February 1970 (aged 24) Rosenborg Norway
20 DF Henning Berg 1 September 1969 (aged 24) Blackburn Rovers England
21 FW Sigurd Rushfeldt 11 December 1972 (aged 21) Tromsø Norway
22 MF Lars Bohinen 8 September 1969 (aged 24) Nottingham Forest England
IRELAND (Group E)
Head coach: Jack Charlton
1 GK Packie Bonner 24 May 1960 (aged 34) Celtic Scotland
2 DF Denis Irwin 31 October 1965 (aged 28) Manchester United England
3 DF Terry Phelan 16 March 1967 (aged 27) Manchester City England
4 DF Kevin Moran 29 April 1956 (aged 38) Blackburn Rovers England
5 DF Paul McGrath 4 December 1959 (aged 34) Aston Villa England
6 MF Roy Keane 10 August 1971 (aged 22) Manchester United England
7 MF Andy Townsend 23 July 1963 (aged 30) Aston Villa England
8 MF Ray Houghton 9 January 1962 (aged 32) Aston Villa England
9 FW John Aldridge 18 September 1958 (aged 35) Tranmere Rovers England
10 MF John Sheridan 1 October 1964 (aged 29) Sheffield Wednesday England
11 DF Steve Staunton 19 January 1969 (aged 25) Aston Villa England
12 DF Gary Kelly 9 July 1974 (aged 19) Leeds United England
13 DF Alan Kernaghan 25 April 1967 (aged 27) Manchester City England
14 DF Phil Babb 30 October 1970 (aged 23) Coventry City England
15 FW Tommy Coyne 14 November 1962 (aged 31) Motherwell Scotland
16 FW Tony Cascarino 1 September 1962 (aged 31) Chelsea England
17 MF Eddie McGoldrick 30 April 1965 (aged 29) Arsenal England
18 MF Ronnie Whelan 25 September 1961 (aged 32) Liverpool England
19 DF Alan McLoughlin 20 April 1967 (aged 27) Portsmouth England
20 FW David Kelly 25 November 1965 (aged 28) Wolverhampton England
21 MF Jason McAteer 18 June 1971 (aged 22) Bolton Wanderers England
22 GK Alan Kelly 11 August 1968 (aged 25) Sheffield United England
BELGIUM (Group F)
Head coach: Paul Van Himst
1 GK Michel Preud'homme 24 January 1959 (aged 35) KV Mechelen Belgium
2 DF Dirk Medved 15 June 1968 (aged 26) Club Brugge Belgium
3 DF Vital Borkelmans 1 June 1963 (aged 31) Club Brugge Belgium
4 DF Philippe Albert 10 August 1967 (aged 26) Anderlecht Belgium
5 DF Rudi Smidts 12 August 1963 (aged 30) Royal Antwerp Belgium
6 DF Lorenzo Staelens 20 April 1964 (aged 30) Club Brugge Belgium
7 MF Franky Van Der Elst 30 April 1961 (aged 33) Club Brugge Belgium
8 FW Luc Nilis 25 May 1967 (aged 27) Anderlecht Belgium
9 FW Marc Degryse 4 September 1965 (aged 28) Anderlecht Belgium
10 MF Enzo Scifo 19 February 1966 (aged 28) Monaco France
11 FW Alexandre Czerniatynski 28 July 1960 (aged 33) KV Mechelen Belgium
12 GK Filip De Wilde 5 July 1964 (aged 29) Anderlecht Belgium
13 DF Georges Grün 25 January 1962 (aged 32) Parma Italy
14 DF Michel De Wolf 19 January 1958 (aged 36) Anderlecht Belgium
15 MF Marc Emmers 25 February 1966 (aged 28) Anderlecht Belgium
16 MF Danny Boffin 10 July 1965 (aged 28) Anderlecht Belgium
17 FW Josip Weber 16 November 1964 (aged 29) Cercle Brugge Belgium
18 MF Marc Wilmots 22 February 1969 (aged 25) Standard Liège Belgium
19 DF Eric Van Meir 28 February 1968 (aged 26) Charleroi Belgium
20 GK Dany Verlinden 15 August 1963 (aged 30) Club Brugge Belgium
21 MF Stéphane Van Der Heyden 3 July 1969 (aged 24) Club Brugge Belgium
22 DF Pascal Renier 3 August 1971 (aged 22) Club Brugge Belgium
MOROCCO (Group F)
Head coach: Abdellah Blinda
1 GK Khalil Azmi 23 August 1964 (aged 29) Raja Casablanca Morocco
2 DF Nacer Abdellah 3 March 1966 (aged 28) Waregem Belgium
3 DF Abdelkrim El Hadrioui 8 August 1972 (aged 21) FAR Rabat Morocco
4 DF Tahar El Khalej 16 June 1968 (aged 26) KAC Marrakesh Morocco
5 DF Smahi Triki 1 August 1967 (aged 26) Châteauroux France
6 DF Noureddine Naybet 10 February 1970 (aged 24) Nantes France
7 MF Mustapha Hadji 16 November 1971 (aged 22) Nancy France
8 MF Rachid Azzouzi 10 January 1971 (aged 23) Duisburg Germany
9 FW Mohammed Chaouch 12 December 1966 (aged 27) Nice France
10 MF Mustafa El Haddaoui 7 March 1961 (aged 33) Angers France
11 DF Rachid Daoudi 21 February 1966 (aged 28) WAC Casablanca Morocco
12 GK Said Dghay 14 January 1964 (aged 30) Olympique Casablanca Morocco
13 DF Ahmed Bahja 21 December 1970 (aged 23) KAC Marrakesh Morocco
14 DF Ahmed Masbahi 17 January 1966 (aged 28) KAC Marrakesh Morocco
15 MF El Arbi Hababi 12 August 1967 (aged 26) Olympique Khouribga Morocco
16 FW Hassan Nader 8 July 1965 (aged 28) Farense Portugal
17 FW Abdelsalam El Ghrissi 5 January 1962 (aged 32) Raja Casablanca Morocco
18 DF Rachid Neqrouz 10 April 1972 (aged 22) Mouloudia Oujda Morocco
19 FW Abdelmajid Bouyboud 24 October 1966 (aged 27) WAC Casablanca Morocco
20 MF Hassan Kachloul 19 February 1973 (aged 21) Nîmes France
21 MF Mohammed Samadi 21 March 1970 (aged 24) FAR Rabat Morocco
22 GK Zakaria Alaoui 17 June 1966 (aged 28) KAC Marrakesh Morocco
NETHERLANDS (Group F)
Head coach: Dick Advocaat
1 GK Ed de Goeij 20 December 1966 (aged 27) Feyenoord Netherlands
2 DF Frank de Boer 15 May 1970 (aged 24) Ajax Netherlands
3 MF Frank Rijkaard 30 September 1962 (aged 31) Ajax Netherlands
4 DF Ronald Koeman 21 March 1963 (aged 31) Barcelona Spain
5 MF Rob Witschge 22 August 1966 (aged 27) Feyenoord Netherlands
6 MF Jan Wouters 17 July 1960 (aged 33) PSV Netherlands
7 MF Marc Overmars 29 March 1973 (aged 21) Ajax Netherlands
8 MF Wim Jonk 12 October 1966 (aged 27) Internazionale Italy
9 MF Ronald de Boer 15 May 1970 (aged 24) Ajax Netherlands
10 FW Dennis Bergkamp 10 May 1969 (aged 25) Internazionale Italy
11 FW Bryan Roy 12 February 1970 (aged 24) Foggia Italy
12 FW John Bosman 1 February 1965 (aged 29) Anderlecht Belgium
13 GK Edwin van der Sar 29 October 1970 (aged 23) Ajax Netherlands
14 DF Ulrich van Gobbel 16 January 1971 (aged 23) Feyenoord Netherlands
15 DF Danny Blind 1 August 1961 (aged 32) Ajax Netherlands
16 DF Arthur Numan 14 December 1969 (aged 24) PSV Netherlands
17 MF Gaston Taument 1 October 1970 (aged 23) Feyenoord Netherlands
18 DF Stan Valckx 20 October 1963 (aged 30) Sporting CP Portugal
19 FW Peter van Vossen 21 April 1968 (aged 26) Ajax Netherlands
20 MF Aron Winter 1 March 1967 (aged 27) Lazio Italy
21 DF John de Wolf 10 December 1962 (aged 31) Feyenoord Netherlands
22 GK Theo Snelders 7 December 1963 (aged 30) Aberdeen Scotland
SAUDI ARABIA (Group F)
Head coach: Jorge Solari (Argentina)
1 GK Mohamed Al-Deayea 2 August 1972 (aged 21) Al-Ta'ee Saudi Arabia
2 DF Abdullah Al-Dosari 1 November 1969 (aged 24) Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia
3 DF Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi 21 August 1971 (aged 22) Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia
4 DF Abdullah Zubromawi 15 November 1973 (aged 20) Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
5 DF Ahmad Jamil Madani 6 January 1970 (aged 24) Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia
6 MF Fuad Amin 13 October 1972 (aged 21) Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia
7 FW Fahad Al-Ghesheyan 1 August 1973 (aged 20) Al-Hilal Saudi Arabia
8 MF Fahad Al-Bishi 10 September 1965 (aged 28) Al-Nasser Saudi Arabia
9 FW Majed Abdullah 1 November 1959 (aged 34) Al-Nasser Saudi Arabia
10 FW Saeed Al-Owairan 19 August 1967 (aged 26) Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia
11 FW Fahad Al-Mehallel 11 November 1970 (aged 23) Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia
12 FW Sami Al-Jaber 11 December 1972 (aged 21) Al-Hilal Saudi Arabia
13 DF Mohamed Al-Jawad 28 November 1962 (aged 31) Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
14 MF Khalid Al-Muwallid 23 November 1971 (aged 22) Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
15 DF Saleh Al-Dawod 24 September 1968 (aged 25) Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia
16 MF Talal Jebreen 25 September 1973 (aged 20) Al-Riyadh Saudi Arabia
17 DF Yassir Al-Taifi 10 May 1971 (aged 23) Al-Riyadh Saudi Arabia
18 DF Awad Al-Anazi 24 September 1968 (aged 25) Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia
19 MF Hamzah Saleh 19 April 1967 (aged 27) Al-Ahli Saudi Arabia
20 FW Hamzah Idris 8 October 1972 (aged 21) Ohud Saudi Arabia
21 GK Hussein Al-Sadiq 15 October 1973 (aged 20) Al-Qadisiya Saudi Arabia
22 GK Ibrahim Al-Helwah 18 August 1972 (aged 21) Al-Riyadh Saudi Arabia
           

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Club Country
BOLIVIA (Group C)
Head coach: Xabier Azkargorta (Spain)
1 GK Carlos Trucco 8 August 1957 (aged 36) Bolivar Bolivia
2 DF Juan Manuel Peña 17 January 1973 (aged 21) Santa Fe Colombia
3 DF Marco Sandy 29 August 1971 (aged 22) Bolívar Bolivia
4 DF Miguel Rimba 1 November 1967 (aged 26) Bolívar Bolivia
5 DF Gustavo Quinteros 15 February 1965 (aged 29) The Strongest Bolivia
6 MF Carlos Borja 25 December 1956 (aged 37) Bolívar Bolivia
7 FW Mario Pinedo 9 April 1964 (aged 30) Oriente Petrolero Bolivia
8 MF José Milton Melgar 20 September 1959 (aged 34) The Strongest Bolivia
9 FW Álvaro Peña 11 February 1966 (aged 28) Deportes Temuco Chile
10 MF Marco Etcheverry 26 September 1970 (aged 23) Colo Colo Chile
11 FW Jaime Moreno 19 January 1974 (aged 20) Blooming Bolivia
12 GK Darío Rojas 20 January 1960 (aged 34) Oriente Petrolero Bolivia
13 DF Modesto Soruco 12 February 1966 (aged 28) Once Caldas Colombia
14 MF Mauricio Ramos 23 September 1969 (aged 24) Destroyers Bolivia
15 DF Vladimir Soria 15 July 1964 (aged 29) Bolívar Bolivia
16 FW Luis Cristaldo 31 August 1969 (aged 24) Bolivar Bolivia
17 MF Óscar Sánchez 16 July 1971 (aged 22) Atlético Nacional Colombia
18 FW Luis Ramallo 4 July 1961 (aged 32) Oriente Petrolero Bolivia
19 GK Marcelo Torrico 11 January 1972 (aged 22) The Strongest Bolivia
20 FW Ramiro Castillo 27 March 1966 (aged 28) Platense Argentina
21 FW Erwin Sánchez 19 October 1969 (aged 24) Boavista Portugal
22 MF Julio César Baldivieso 2 December 1971 (aged 22) Bolívar Bolivia
GERMANY (Group C)
Head coach: Berti Vogts
1 GK Bodo Illgner 7 April 1967 (aged 27) Köln Germany
2 MF Thomas Strunz 25 April 1968 (aged 26) Stuttgart Germany
3 DF Andreas Brehme 9 November 1960 (aged 33) Kaiserslautern Germany
4 DF Jürgen Kohler 6 October 1965 (aged 28) Juventus Italy
5 DF Thomas Helmer 21 April 1965 (aged 29) Bayern München Germany
6 DF Guido Buchwald 24 January 1961 (aged 33) Stuttgart Germany
7 MF Andreas Möller 2 September 1967 (aged 26) Juventus Italy
8 MF Thomas Häßler 30 May 1966 (aged 28) Roma Italy
9 FW Karl-Heinz Riedle 16 September 1965 (aged 28) Borussia Dortmund Germany
10 MF Lothar Matthäus 21 March 1961 (aged 33) Bayern München Germany
11 FW Stefan Kuntz 30 October 1962 (aged 31) Kaiserslautern Germany
12 GK Andreas Köpke 12 March 1962 (aged 32) Nuremberg Germany
13 FW Rudi Völler 13 April 1960 (aged 34) Marseille France
14 DF Thomas Berthold 12 November 1964 (aged 29) Stuttgart Germany
15 MF Maurizio Gaudino 12 December 1966 (aged 27) Eintracht Frankfurt Germany
16 MF Matthias Sammer 5 September 1967 (aged 26) Borussia Dortmund Germany
17 MF Martin Wagner 24 February 1968 (aged 26) Kaiserslautern Germany
18 FW Jürgen Klinsmann 30 July 1964 (aged 29) Monaco France
19 FW Ulf Kirsten 4 December 1965 (aged 28) Bayer Leverkusen Germany
20 MF Stefan Effenberg 2 August 1968 (aged 25) Fiorentina Italy
21 MF Mario Basler 18 December 1968 (aged 25) Werder Bremen Germany
22 GK Oliver Kahn 15 June 1969 (aged 25) Karlsruhe Germany
SOUTH KOREA (Group C)
Head coach: Kim Ho
1 GK Choi In-Young 5 March 1962 (aged 32) Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
2 MF Chung Jong-Son 20 March 1966 (aged 28) Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
3 DF Lee Jong-Hwa 20 July 1963 (aged 30) Ilhwa Chunma South Korea
4 DF Kim Pan-Keun 5 March 1966 (aged 28) LG Cheetahs South Korea
5 DF Park Jung-Bae 19 February 1967 (aged 27) Daewoo Royals South Korea
6 MF Lee Young-Jin 27 October 1963 (aged 30) LG Cheetahs South Korea
7 MF Shin Hong-Gi 4 May 1968 (aged 26) Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
8 MF Noh Jung-Yoon 28 March 1971 (aged 23) Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan
9 FW Kim Joo-Sung 17 January 1966 (aged 28) Bochum Germany
10 FW Ko Jeong-Woon 27 June 1966 (aged 27) Ilhwa Chunma South Korea
11 FW Seo Jung-Won 17 December 1970 (aged 23) Sangmu FC South Korea
12 DF Choi Young-Il 25 April 1966 (aged 28) Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
13 DF Ahn Ik-Soo 6 May 1965 (aged 29) Ilhwa Chunma South Korea
14 MF Choi Dae-Shik 10 January 1971 (aged 23) LG Cheetahs South Korea
15 FW Cho Jin-Ho 2 August 1972 (aged 21) POSCO Atoms South Korea
16 MF Ha Seok-Ju 20 February 1968 (aged 26) Daewoo Royals South Korea
17 DF Gu Sang-Bum 15 June 1964 (aged 30) Daewoo Royals South Korea
18 FW Hwang Sun-Hong 14 July 1968 (aged 25) POSCO Atoms South Korea
19 MF Choi Moon-Sik 6 January 1971 (aged 23) POSCO Atoms South Korea
20 DF Hong Myung-Bo 12 February 1969 (aged 25) POSCO Atoms South Korea
21 GK Park Chul-Woo 29 September 1965 (aged 28) LG Cheetahs South Korea
22 GK Lee Woon-Jae 26 April 1973 (aged 21) Kyunghee University South Korea
SPAIN (Group C)
Head coach: Javier Clemente
1 GK Andoni Zubizarreta 23 October 1961 (aged 32) Barcelona Spain
2 DF Albert Ferrer 6 June 1970 (aged 24) Barcelona Spain
3 DF Jorge Otero 8 March 1969 (aged 25) Celta Vigo Spain
4 DF Francisco José Camarasa 27 September 1967 (aged 26) Valencia Spain
5 DF Abelardo 19 March 1970 (aged 24) Sporting Gijón Spain
6 DF Fernando Hierro 23 March 1968 (aged 26) Real Madrid Spain
7 MF Ion Andoni Goikoetxea 21 October 1965 (aged 28) Barcelona Spain
8 MF Julen Guerrero 7 January 1974 (aged 20) Athletic Club Spain
9 MF Josep Guardiola 18 January 1971 (aged 23) Barcelona Spain
10 MF José Mari Bakero 11 February 1963 (aged 31) Barcelona Spain
11 MF Txiki Begiristain 12 August 1964 (aged 29) Barcelona Spain
12 DF Sergi 28 December 1971 (aged 22) Barcelona Spain
13 GK Santiago Cañizares 18 December 1969 (aged 24) Celta Vigo Spain
14 FW Juanele 10 April 1971 (aged 23) Sporting Gijón Spain
15 MF José Luis Caminero 8 November 1967 (aged 26) Atlético Madrid Spain
16 FW Felipe Miñambres 29 April 1965 (aged 29) Tenerife Spain
17 DF Voro 9 October 1963 (aged 30) Deportivo La Coruña Spain
18 DF Rafael Alkorta 16 September 1968 (aged 25) Real Madrid Spain
19 FW Julio Salinas 11 September 1962 (aged 31) Barcelona Spain
20 MF Miguel Ángel Nadal 28 July 1966 (aged 27) Barcelona Spain
21 MF Luis Enrique 8 May 1970 (aged 24) Real Madrid Spain
22 GK Julen Lopetegui 28 August 1966 (aged 27) Logroñés Spain
ARGENTINA (Group D)
Head coach: Alfio Basile
1 GK Sergio Goycochea 17 October 1963 (aged 30) River Plate Argentina
2 DF Sergio Vázquez 23 November 1965 (aged 28) Universidad Católica Chile
3 DF José Chamot 17 May 1969 (aged 25) Foggia Italy
4 DF Roberto Néstor Sensini 12 October 1966 (aged 27) Parma Italy
5 MF Fernando Redondo 6 June 1969 (aged 25) Tenerife Spain
6 DF Oscar Ruggeri 26 January 1962 (aged 32) San Lorenzo Argentina
7 FW Claudio Caniggia 9 January 1967 (aged 27) Roma Italy
8 MF José Basualdo 20 June 1963 (aged 30) Vélez Sársfield Argentina
9 FW Gabriel Batistuta 1 February 1969 (aged 25) Fiorentina Italy
10 MF Diego Maradona 30 October 1960 (aged 33) Newell's Old Boys Argentina
11 FW Ramón Medina Bello 29 April 1966 (aged 28) Yokohama Marinos Japan
12 GK Luis Islas 22 December 1965 (aged 28) Independiente Argentina
13 DF Fernando Cáceres 7 February 1969 (aged 25) Real Zaragoza Spain
14 MF Diego Simeone 28 April 1970 (aged 24) Sevilla Spain
15 DF Jorge Borelli 2 November 1964 (aged 29) Racing Club Argentina
16 DF Hernán Díaz 26 February 1965 (aged 29) River Plate Argentina
17 MF Ariel Ortega 4 March 1974 (aged 20) River Plate Argentina
18 MF Hugo Pérez 6 October 1968 (aged 25) Independiente Argentina
19 FW Abel Balbo 1 June 1966 (aged 28) Roma Italy
20 MF Leonardo Rodríguez 27 August 1966 (aged 27) Borussia Dortmund Germany
21 MF Alejandro Mancuso 4 September 1968 (aged 25) Boca Juniors Argentina
22 GK Norberto Scoponi 13 January 1961 (aged 33) Newell's Old Boys Argentina
BULGARIA (Group D)
Head coach: Dimitar Penev
1 GK Borislav Mikhailov 12 February 1963 (aged 31) Mulhouse France
2 DF Emil Kremenliev 13 August 1969 (aged 24) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
3 DF Trifon Ivanov 27 July 1965 (aged 28) Neuchâtel Switzerland
4 DF Tsanko Tsvetanov 6 January 1970 (aged 24) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
5 DF Petar Houbchev 26 February 1964 (aged 30) Hamburg Germany
6 MF Zlatko Yankov 7 August 1966 (aged 27) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
7 FW Emil Kostadinov 12 August 1967 (aged 26) Porto Portugal
8 FW Hristo Stoichkov 8 February 1966 (aged 28) Barcelona Spain
9 MF Yordan Letchkov 9 July 1967 (aged 26) Hamburg Germany
10 FW Nasko Sirakov 26 April 1962 (aged 32) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
11 MF Daniel Borimirov 16 January 1970 (aged 24) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
12 GK Plamen Nikolov 20 August 1961 (aged 32) Levski Sofia Bulgaria
13 FW Ivaylo Yordanov 22 April 1968 (aged 26) Sporting CP Portugal
14 MF Bontcho Guentchev 7 July 1964 (aged 29) Ipswich Town England
15 DF Nikolay Iliev 31 March 1964 (aged 30) Rennes France
16 DF Ilian Kiriakov 4 August 1967 (aged 26) Merida Spain
17 MF Petar Mihtarski 15 July 1966 (aged 27) Pirin Blagoevgrad Bulgaria
18 FW Petar Aleksandrov 7 December 1962 (aged 31) Aarau Switzerland
19 MF Georgi Georgiev 10 January 1963 (aged 31) Mulhouse France
20 MF Krassimir Balakov 29 March 1966 (aged 28) Sporting CP Portugal
21 FW Velko Yotov 26 August 1970 (aged 23) Espanyol Spain
22 MF Ivaylo Andonov 14 August 1967 (aged 26) CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
GREECE (Group D)
Head coach: Alketas Panagoulias
1 GK Antonis Minou 4 May 1958 (aged 36) Apollon Smyrnis Greece
2 DF Stratos Apostolakis 11 May 1964 (aged 30) Panathinaikos Greece
3 DF Thanasis Kolitsidakis 20 November 1966 (aged 27) Panathinaikos Greece
4 DF Stelios Manolas 13 July 1961 (aged 32) AEK Greece
5 DF Ioannis Kalitzakis 10 February 1966 (aged 28) Panathinaikos Greece
6 MF Giotis Tsalouchidis 30 March 1963 (aged 31) Olympiacos Greece
7 FW Dimitris Saravakos 26 July 1961 (aged 32) Panathinaikos Greece
8 MF Nikos Nioplias 17 January 1965 (aged 29) Panathinaikos Greece
9 FW Nikos Machlas 16 June 1973 (aged 21) OFI Crete Greece
10 MF Tasos Mitropoulos 23 August 1957 (aged 36) AEK Greece
11 MF Nikos Tsiantakis 20 October 1963 (aged 30) Olympiacos Greece
12 MF Spiros Marangos 20 February 1967 (aged 27) Panathinaikos Greece
13 DF Vaios Karagiannis 25 June 1968 (aged 25) AEK Greece
14 FW Vasilis Dimitriadis 1 February 1966 (aged 28) AEK Greece
15 GK Christos Karkamanis 22 September 1969 (aged 24) Aris Thessaloniki Greece
16 FW Alexis Alexoudis 20 June 1972 (aged 21) OFI Greece
17 MF Minas Hantzidis 4 July 1966 (aged 27) Olympiacos Greece
18 DF Kiriakos Karataidis 4 July 1965 (aged 28) Olympiacos Greece
19 MF Savvas Kofidis 21 March 1961 (aged 33) Aris Thessaloniki Greece
20 GK Elias Atmatsidis 24 April 1969 (aged 25) AEK Greece
21 FW Alekos Alexandris 21 October 1968 (aged 25) Olympiacos Greece
22 DF Alexis Alexiou 8 September 1963 (aged 30) PAOK Greece
NIGERIA (Group D)
Head coach: Clemens Westerhof (Netherlands)
1 GK Peter Rufai 24 August 1963 (aged 30) Go Ahead Eagles Netherlands
2 DF Augustine Eguavoen 19 August 1965 (aged 28) Kortrijk Belgium
3 DF Benedict Iroha 29 November 1969 (aged 24) Vitesse Netherlands
4 DF Stephen Keshi 23 January 1962 (aged 32) Molenbeek Belgium
5 DF Uche Okechukwu 27 September 1967 (aged 26) Fenerbahçe Turkey
6 DF Chidi Nwanu 1 January 1967 (aged 27) Anderlecht Belgium
7 MF Finidi George 15 April 1971 (aged 23) Ajax Netherlands
8 MF Thompson Oliha 4 October 1968 (aged 25) Africa Sports Côte d'Ivoire
9 FW Rashidi Yekini 23 October 1964 (aged 29) Vitória de Setúbal Portugal
10 MF Jay-Jay Okocha 14 August 1973 (aged 20) Eintracht Frankfurt Germany
11 MF Emmanuel Amuneke 25 December 1970 (aged 23) Zamalek Egypt
12 FW Samson Siasia 14 August 1967 (aged 26) Nantes France
13 DF Emeka Ezeugo 16 December 1965 (aged 28) Budapest Honvéd Hungary
14 FW Daniel Amokachi 30 December 1972 (aged 21) Club Brugge Belgium
15 MF Sunday Oliseh 14 September 1974 (aged 19) FC Liège Belgium
16 GK Alloysius Agu 12 July 1967 (aged 26) FC Liège Belgium
17 FW Victor Ikpeba 12 June 1973 (aged 21) Monaco France
18 FW Efan Ekoku 8 June 1967 (aged 27) Norwich City England
19 DF Michael Emenalo 14 July 1965 (aged 28) Eintracht Trier Germany
20 DF Uche Okafor 8 August 1967 (aged 26) Hannover 96 Germany
21 MF Mutiu Adepoju 22 December 1970 (aged 23) Racing Santander Spain
22 GK Wilfred Agbonavbare 5 October 1965 (aged 28) Rayo Vallecano Spain

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top