FIFA World Cup 1990 Squads

FIFA World Cup Finals Italy 1990 Playing Squads

Home ⇒ World Cup ⇒ FIFA World Cup by YearWorld Cup 1990

Full details of the participating playing squads & club affiliations at the 1990 FIFA World Cup Finals.

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
AUSTRIA (Group A)
Head coach: Josef Hickersberger
1 GK Klaus Lindenberger 28 May 1957 (aged 33)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
2 DF Ernst Aigner 31 October 1966 (aged 23)   Austria Vienna Austria
3 DF Robert Pecl 15 November 1965 (aged 24)   Rapid Vienna Austria
4 DF Anton Pfeffer 17 August 1965 (aged 24)   Austria Vienna Austria
5 DF Peter Schöttel 26 March 1967 (aged 23)   Rapid Vienna Austria
6 MF Manfred Zsak 22 December 1964 (aged 25)   Austria Vienna Austria
7 MF Kurt Russ 23 November 1964 (aged 25)   Wiener Sport-Club Austria
8 DF Peter Artner 20 May 1966 (aged 24)   Admira Wacker Austria
9 FW Toni Polster (c) 10 March 1964 (aged 26)   Sevilla Spain
10 MF Manfred Linzmaier 27 August 1962 (aged 27)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
11 MF Alfred Hörtnagl 24 September 1966 (aged 23)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
12 MF Michael Baur 16 April 1969 (aged 21)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
13 MF Andreas Ogris 7 October 1964 (aged 25)   Austria Vienna Austria
14 FW Gerhard Rodax 29 August 1965 (aged 24)   Admira Wacker Austria
15 FW Christian Keglevits 29 January 1961 (aged 29)   Rapid Vienna Austria
16 DF Andreas Reisinger 14 October 1963 (aged 26)   Rapid Vienna Austria
17 MF Heimo Pfeifenberger 29 December 1966 (aged 23)   Rapid Vienna Austria
18 DF Michael Streiter 19 January 1966 (aged 24)   Swarovski Tirol Austria
19 FW Gerald Glatzmayer 14 December 1968 (aged 21)   Wiener Sport-Club Austria
20 MF Andreas Herzog 10 September 1968 (aged 21)   Rapid Vienna Austria
21 GK Michael Konsel 6 March 1962 (aged 28)   Rapid Vienna Austria
22 GK Otto Konrad 1 November 1964 (aged 25)   Sturm Graz Austria
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (Group A)
Head coach: Jozef Vengloš
1 GK Jan Stejskal 15 January 1962 (aged 28)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
2 DF Július Bielik 8 March 1962 (aged 28)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
3 DF Miroslav Kadlec 22 June 1964 (aged 25)   TJ Vítkovice Czechoslovakia
4 MF Ivan Hašek (c) 6 September 1963 (aged 26)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
5 DF Ján Kocian 13 March 1958 (aged 32)   St. Pauli West Germany
6 DF František Straka 21 May 1958 (aged 32)   Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
7 MF Michal Bílek 13 April 1965 (aged 25)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
8 MF Jozef Chovanec 7 March 1960 (aged 30)   PSV Netherlands
9 MF Luboš Kubík 20 January 1964 (aged 26)   Fiorentina Italy
10 FW Tomáš Skuhravý 7 September 1965 (aged 24)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
11 MF Ľubomír Moravčík 22 June 1965 (aged 24)   Plastika Nitra Czechoslovakia
12 MF Peter Fieber 16 May 1964 (aged 26)   Dunajská Streda Czechoslovakia
13 MF Jiří Němec 15 May 1965 (aged 25)   Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
14 DF Vladimír Weiss 22 September 1964 (aged 25)   Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia
15 DF Vladimír Kinier 6 April 1958 (aged 32)   Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
16 MF Viliam Hýravý 26 November 1962 (aged 27)   Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia
17 FW Ivo Knoflíček 23 February 1962 (aged 28)   St. Pauli West Germany
18 FW Milan Luhový 1 January 1963 (aged 27)   Sporting Gijón Spain
19 FW Stanislav Griga 4 November 1961 (aged 28)   Feyenoord Netherlands
20 MF Václav Němeček 25 January 1967 (aged 23)   Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia
21 GK Luděk Mikloško 9 December 1961 (aged 28)   West Ham United England
22 GK Peter Palúch 17 February 1958 (aged 32)   Plastika Nitra Czechoslovakia
ITALY (Group A)
Head coach: Azeglio Vicini
1 GK Walter Zenga 28 April 1960 (aged 30) 35 Internazionale Italy
2 DF Franco Baresi 8 May 1960 (aged 30) 39 Milan Italy
3 DF Giuseppe Bergomi (c) 22 December 1963 (aged 26) 65 Internazionale Italy
4 DF Luigi De Agostini 7 April 1961 (aged 29) 24 Juventus Italy
5 DF Ciro Ferrara 11 February 1967 (aged 23) 16 Napoli Italy
6 DF Riccardo Ferri 20 August 1963 (aged 26) 29 Internazionale Italy
7 DF Paolo Maldini 26 June 1968 (aged 21) 19 Milan Italy
8 DF Pietro Vierchowod 6 April 1959 (aged 31) 29 Sampdoria Italy
9 MF Carlo Ancelotti 10 June 1959 (aged 30) 22 Milan Italy
10 MF Nicola Berti 14 April 1967 (aged 23) 11 Internazionale Italy
11 MF Fernando De Napoli 15 March 1964 (aged 26) 38 Napoli Italy
12 GK Stefano Tacconi 13 May 1957 (aged 33) 5 Juventus Italy
13 MF Giuseppe Giannini 20 August 1964 (aged 25) 34 Roma Italy
14 MF Giancarlo Marocchi 4 July 1965 (aged 24) 7 Juventus Italy
15 FW Roberto Baggio 18 February 1967 (aged 23) 8 Fiorentina Italy
16 FW Andrea Carnevale 12 January 1961 (aged 29) 8 Napoli Italy
17 MF Roberto Donadoni 9 September 1963 (aged 26) 29 Milan Italy
18 FW Roberto Mancini 27 November 1964 (aged 25) 20 Sampdoria Italy
19 FW Salvatore Schillaci 1 December 1964 (aged 25) 1 Juventus Italy
20 FW Aldo Serena 25 June 1960 (aged 29) 18 Internazionale Italy
21 FW Gianluca Vialli 9 July 1964 (aged 25) 42 Sampdoria Italy
22 GK Gianluca Pagliuca 18 December 1966 (aged 23) 0 Sampdoria Italy
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group A)
Head coach: Bob Gansler
1 GK Tony Meola (c) 21 February 1969 (aged 21)   U.S. Soccer Federation United States
2 DF Steve Trittschuh 24 April 1965 (aged 25)   Tampa Bay Rowdies United States
3 DF John Doyle 16 March 1966 (aged 24)   S.F. Bay Blackhawks United States
4 DF Jimmy Banks 2 September 1964 (aged 25)   Milwaukee Wave United States
5 DF Mike Windischmann 6 December 1965 (aged 24)   Albany Capitals United States
6 MF John Harkes 8 March 1967 (aged 23)   Albany Capitals United States
7 MF Tab Ramos 21 September 1966 (aged 23)   Miami Freedom United States
8 MF Brian Bliss 28 September 1965 (aged 24)   Albany Capitals United States
9 FW Christopher Sullivan 18 April 1965 (aged 25)   Győri ETO Hungary
10 FW Peter Vermes 21 November 1966 (aged 23)   FC Volendam Netherlands
11 FW Eric Wynalda 9 June 1969 (aged 20)   S.F. Bay Blackhawks United States
12 MF Paul Krumpe 4 March 1963 (aged 27)   Chicago Sting United States
13 MF Eric Eichmann 7 May 1965 (aged 25)   Fort Lauderdale Strikers United States
14 MF John Stollmeyer 25 October 1962 (aged 27)   Washington Stars United States
15 DF Desmond Armstrong 2 November 1964 (aged 25)   Baltimore Blast United States
16 FW Bruce Murray 25 January 1966 (aged 24)   Washington Stars United States
17 DF Marcelo Balboa 8 August 1967 (aged 22)   San Diego Sockers United States
18 GK Kasey Keller 29 August 1969 (aged 20)   Portland Timbers United States
19 MF Chris Henderson 11 December 1970 (aged 19)   UCLA United States
20 MF Paul Caligiuri 9 March 1964 (aged 26)   SV Meppen West Germany
21 MF Neil Covone 31 August 1969 (aged 20)   Wake Forest University United States
22 GK David Vanole 6 February 1963 (aged 27)   Los Angeles Heat United States
ARGENTINA (Group B)
Head coach: Carlos Bilardo
1 GK Nery Pumpido* 30 July 1957 (aged 32)   Spain Real Betis Argentina
1* GK Ángel Comizzo 27 April 1962 (aged 28)   River Plate Argentina
2 MF Sergio Batista 9 November 1962 (aged 27)   River Plate Argentina
3 FW Abel Balbo 1 June 1966 (aged 24)   Udinese Italy
4 MF José Basualdo 20 June 1963 (aged 26)   Stuttgart West Germany
5 DF Edgardo Bauza 26 January 1958 (aged 32)   Veracruz Mexico
6 MF Gabriel Calderón 7 February 1960 (aged 30)   Paris Saint-Germain France
7 MF Jorge Burruchaga 9 October 1962 (aged 27)   Nantes France
8 FW Claudio Caniggia 9 January 1967 (aged 23)   Atalanta Italy
9 FW Gustavo Dezotti 14 February 1964 (aged 26)   Cremonese Italy
10 MF Diego Maradona (c) 30 October 1960 (aged 29)   Napoli Italy
11 DF Néstor Fabbri 29 April 1968 (aged 22)   Racing Club Argentina
12 GK Sergio Goycochea 17 October 1963 (aged 26)   Millonarios Colombia
13 DF Néstor Lorenzo 28 February 1966 (aged 24)   Bari Italy
14 MF Ricardo Giusti 11 December 1956 (aged 33)   Independiente Argentina
15 DF Pedro Monzón 23 February 1962 (aged 28)   Independiente Argentina
16 DF Julio Olarticoechea 18 October 1958 (aged 31)   Racing Club Argentina
17 DF Roberto Néstor Sensini 12 October 1966 (aged 23)   Udinese Italy
18 DF José Serrizuela 16 June 1962 (aged 27)   River Plate Argentina
19 DF Oscar Ruggeri 26 January 1962 (aged 28)   Real Madrid Spain
20 DF Juan Simón 2 March 1960 (aged 30)   Boca Juniors Argentina
21 MF Pedro Troglio 28 July 1965 (aged 24)   Lazio Italy
22 GK Fabián Cancelarich 20 December 1965 (aged 24)   Ferro Carril Oeste Argentina
*Comizzo replaced Pumpido, who had suffered a broken leg.
CAMEROON (Group B)
Head coach: Valeri Nepomniachi (Soviet Union – USSR)
1 GK Joseph-Antoine Bell 8 October 1954 (aged 35)   Bordeaux France
2 MF André Kana-Biyik 1 September 1965 (aged 24)   Metz France
3 DF Jules Onana 12 June 1964 (aged 25)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
4 DF Benjamin Massing 20 June 1962 (aged 27)   Créteil France
5 DF Bertin Ebwellé 11 September 1962 (aged 27)   Tonnerre Yaoundé Cameroon
6 DF Emmanuel Kundé 15 July 1956 (aged 33)   Prévoyance Yaoundé Cameroon
7 FW François Omam-Biyik 21 May 1966 (aged 24)   Stade Lavallois France
8 MF Emile Mbouh 30 May 1966 (aged 24)   Le Havre France
9 FW Roger Milla 20 May 1952 (aged 38)   JS Saint-Pierroise France
10 FW Louis-Paul Mfédé 26 February 1962 (aged 28)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
11 FW Eugène Ekéké 30 May 1960 (aged 30)   Valenciennes France
12 DF Alphonse Yombi 30 June 1969 (aged 20)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
13 MF Jean-Claude Pagal 15 September 1964 (aged 25)   La Roche Vendée France
14 DF Stephen Tataw (c) 31 March 1963 (aged 27)   Tonnerre Yaoundé Cameroon
15 MF Thomas Libiih 17 November 1967 (aged 22)   Tonnerre Yaoundé Cameroon
16 GK Thomas Nkono 20 July 1956 (aged 33)   Espanyol Spain
17 DF Victor Ndip 20 August 1967 (aged 22)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
18 FW Bonaventure Djonkep 20 August 1961 (aged 28)   Union Douala Cameroon
19 MF Roger Feutmba 31 October 1968 (aged 21)   Union Douala Cameroon
20 MF Cyril Makanaky 28 June 1965 (aged 24)   Toulon France
21 MF Emmanuel Maboang 27 November 1968 (aged 21)   Canon Yaoundé Cameroon
22 GK Jacques Songo'o 17 March 1964 (aged 26)   Toulon France
ROMANIA (Group B)
Head coach: Emerich Jenei
1 GK Silviu Lung (c) 9 September 1956 (aged 33) 65 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
2 DF Mircea Rednic 9 April 1962 (aged 28) 74 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
3 DF Michael Klein 10 October 1959 (aged 30) 78 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
4 DF Ioan Andone 15 March 1960 (aged 30) 49 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
5 DF Iosif Rotariu 27 September 1962 (aged 27) 11 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
6 MF Gheorghe Popescu 9 October 1967 (aged 22) 18 Universitatea Craiova Romania
7 FW Marius Lăcătuş 5 April 1964 (aged 26) 38 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
8 MF Ioan Sabău 12 February 1968 (aged 22) 21 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
9 FW Rodion Cămătaru 22 June 1958 (aged 31) 74 Charleroi Belgium
10 MF Gheorghe Hagi 5 February 1965 (aged 25) 59 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
11 FW Dănuţ Lupu 27 February 1967 (aged 23) 7 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
12 GK Bogdan Stelea 5 December 1967 (aged 22) 3 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
13 DF Adrian Popescu 26 June 1960 (aged 29) 1 Universitatea Craiova Romania
14 FW Florin Răducioiu 17 March 1970 (aged 20) 3 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
15 MF Dorin Mateuţ 5 August 1965 (aged 24) 45 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
16 MF Daniel Timofte 1 October 1967 (aged 22) 4 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
17 FW Ilie Dumitrescu 6 January 1969 (aged 21) 9 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
18 FW Gavril Balint 3 January 1963 (aged 27) 24 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
19 DF Emil Săndoi 1 March 1965 (aged 25) 8 Universitatea Craiova Romania
20 MF Zsolt Muzsnay 20 August 1965 (aged 24) 6 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
21 MF Ioan Lupescu 9 December 1968 (aged 21) 4 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
22 GK Gheorghe Liliac 22 April 1956 (aged 34) 2 Petrolul Ploieşti Romania
SOVIET UNION – USSR (Group B)
Head coach: Valeriy Lobanovskyi
1 GK Rinat Dasayev 13 June 1957 (aged 32) 90 Sevilla Spain
2 DF Volodymyr Bezsonov 5 March 1958 (aged 32) 77 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
3 DF Vagiz Khidiyatullin 3 March 1959 (aged 31) 55 Toulouse France
4 DF Oleh Kuznetsov 22 March 1963 (aged 27) 49 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
5 DF Anatoliy Demyanenko 19 February 1959 (aged 31) 79 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
6 MF Vasyl Rats 25 April 1961 (aged 29) 46 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
7 MF Sergei Aleinikov 7 November 1961 (aged 28) 61 Juventus Italy
8 MF Hennadiy Lytovchenko 11 September 1963 (aged 26) 54 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
9 MF Oleksandr Zavarov 20 April 1961 (aged 29) 38 Juventus Italy
10 FW Oleh Protasov 4 February 1964 (aged 26) 60 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
11 FW Igor Dobrovolski 27 August 1967 (aged 22) 13 Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union
12 FW Aleksandr Borodyuk 30 November 1962 (aged 27) 5 Schalke 04 West Germany
13 DF Akhrik Tsveiba 10 September 1966 (aged 23) 3 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
14 FW Volodymyr Lyutyi 24 April 1962 (aged 28) 2 Schalke 04 West Germany
15 MF Ivan Yaremchuk 19 March 1962 (aged 28) 16 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
16 GK Viktor Chanov 21 July 1959 (aged 30) 21 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
17 DF Andrei Zygmantovich 2 December 1962 (aged 27) 34 Dynamo Minsk Soviet Union
18 MF Igor Shalimov 2 February 1969 (aged 21) 0 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
19 DF Sergei Fokin 26 July 1961 (aged 28) 3 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
20 DF Sergei Gorlukovich 18 November 1961 (aged 28) 15 Borussia Dortmund West Germany
21 MF Valeri Broshin 19 October 1962 (aged 27) 2 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
22 GK Aleksandr Uvarov 13 January 1960 (aged 30) 1 Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
BRAZIL (Group C)
Head coach: Sebastião Lazaroni
1 GK Taffarel 8 May 1966 (aged 24)   Internacional Brazil
2 DF Jorginho 17 August 1964 (aged 25)   Bayer Leverkusen West Germany
3 DF Ricardo Gomes (c) 13 December 1964 (aged 25)   Benfica Portugal
4 MF Dunga 31 October 1963 (aged 26)   Fiorentina Italy
5 MF Alemão 22 November 1961 (aged 28)   Napoli Italy
6 DF Branco 4 April 1964 (aged 26)   Porto Portugal
7 MF Bismarck 11 September 1969 (aged 20)   Vasco da Gama Brazil
8 MF Valdo 12 January 1964 (aged 26)   Benfica Portugal
9 FW Careca 5 October 1960 (aged 29)   Napoli Italy
10 MF Silas 27 August 1965 (aged 24)   Sporting CP Portugal
11 FW Romário 29 January 1966 (aged 24)   PSV Netherlands
12 GK Acácio 20 January 1959 (aged 31)   Vasco da Gama Brazil
13 DF Mozer 19 September 1960 (aged 29)   Marseille France
14 DF Aldair 30 November 1965 (aged 24)   Benfica Portugal
15 FW Müller 31 January 1966 (aged 24)   Torino Italy
16 FW Bebeto 16 February 1964 (aged 26)   Vasco da Gama Brazil
17 FW Renato Gaúcho 9 September 1962 (aged 27)   Flamengo Brazil
18 MF Mazinho 8 April 1966 (aged 24)   Vasco da Gama Brazil
19 DF Ricardo Rocha 11 September 1962 (aged 27)   São Paulo Brazil
20 FW Tita 1 April 1958 (aged 32)   Vasco da Gama Brazil
21 DF Mauro Galvão 19 December 1961 (aged 28)   Botafogo Brazil
22 GK Zé Carlos 7 February 1962 (aged 28)   Flamengo Brazil
COSTA RICA (Group C)
Head coach: Bora Milutinović (Yugoslavia)
1 GK Luis Gabelo Conejo 1 January 1960 (aged 30)   AD Ramonense Costa Rica
2 DF Vladimir Quesada 12 May 1966 (aged 24)   Deportivo Saprissa Costa Rica
3 DF Róger Flores (c) 26 May 1959 (aged 31)   Deportivo Saprissa Costa Rica
4 DF Rónald González Brenes 8 August 1970 (aged 19)   Deportivo Saprissa Costa Rica
5 DF Marvin Obando 4 April 1960 (aged 30)   CS Herediano Costa Rica
6 MF José Carlos Chaves 3 September 1958 (aged 31)   LD Alajuelense Costa Rica
7 FW Hernán Medford 23 May 1968 (aged 22)   Deportivo Saprissa Costa Rica
8 MF Germán Chavarría 19 March 1958 (aged 32)   CS Herediano Costa Rica
9 FW Alexandre Guimarães 7 November 1959 (aged 30)   Deportivo Saprissa Costa Rica
10 MF Oscar Ramírez 8 December 1964 (aged 25)   Alajuelense Costa Rica
11 FW Claudio Jara 6 May 1959 (aged 31)   CS Herediano Costa Rica
12 MF Róger Gómez 7 February 1965 (aged 25)   CS Cartaginés Costa Rica
13 DF Miguel Davis 18 June 1966 (aged 23)   Alajuelense Costa Rica
14 MF Juan Cayasso 24 June 1961 (aged 28)   Deportivo Saprissa Costa Rica
15 DF Rónald Marín 2 November 1962 (aged 27)   CS Herediano Costa Rica
16 MF José Jaikel 3 April 1966 (aged 24)   Deportivo Saprissa Costa Rica
17 FW Roy Myers 13 April 1969 (aged 21)   AS Limonense Costa Rica
18 DF Geovanny Jara 2 July 1969 (aged 20)   CS Herediano Costa Rica
19 MF Héctor Marchena 4 January 1965 (aged 25)   CS Cartaginés Costa Rica
20 DF Mauricio Montero 19 October 1963 (aged 26)   Alajuelense Costa Rica
21 GK Hermidio Barrantes 2 September 1964 (aged 25)   Municipal Puntarenas Costa Rica
22 GK Miguel Segura 2 September 1963 (aged 26)   Deportivo Saprissa Costa Rica
SCOTLAND (Group C)
Head coach: Andy Roxburgh
1 GK Jim Leighton 24 July 1958 (aged 31) 55 Manchester United England
2 DF Alex McLeish 21 January 1959 (aged 31) 69 Aberdeen Scotland
3 MF Roy Aitken (c) 24 November 1958 (aged 31) 53 Newcastle United England
4 DF Richard Gough 5 April 1962 (aged 28) 49 Rangers Scotland
5 MF Paul McStay 22 October 1964 (aged 25) 46 Celtic Scotland
6 DF Maurice Malpas 3 August 1962 (aged 27) 34 Dundee United Scotland
7 FW Mo Johnston 13 April 1963 (aged 27) 33 Rangers Scotland
8 MF Jim Bett 25 November 1959 (aged 30) 24 Aberdeen Scotland
9 FW Ally McCoist 24 September 1962 (aged 27) 23 Rangers Scotland
10 MF Murdo MacLeod 24 September 1958 (aged 31) 14 Borussia Dortmund West Germany
11 DF Gary Gillespie 5 July 1960 (aged 29) 11 Liverpool England
12 GK Andy Goram 13 April 1964 (aged 26) 9 Hibernian Scotland
13 FW Gordon Durie 6 December 1965 (aged 24) 6 Chelsea England
14 FW Alan McInally 10 February 1963 (aged 27) 7 Bayern Munich West Germany
15 DF Craig Levein 22 October 1964 (aged 25) 5 Heart of Midlothian Scotland
16 MF Stuart McCall 10 June 1964 (aged 25) 5 Everton England
17 DF Stewart McKimmie 27 October 1962 (aged 27) 4 Aberdeen Scotland
18 MF John Collins 31 January 1968 (aged 22) 4 Hibernian Scotland
19 DF David McPherson 28 January 1964 (aged 26) 4 Heart of Midlothian Scotland
20 MF Gary McAllister 25 December 1964 (aged 25) 3 Leicester City England
21 MF Robert Fleck 11 August 1965 (aged 24) 1 Norwich City England
22 GK Bryan Gunn 22 December 1963 (aged 26) 1 Norwich City England
SWEDEN (Group C)
Head coach: Olle Nordin
1 GK Sven Andersson 6 October 1963 (aged 26)   Örgryte Sweden
2 DF Jan Eriksson 24 August 1967 (aged 22)   AIK Sweden
3 DF Glenn Hysén (c) 30 October 1959 (aged 30)   Liverpool England
4 DF Peter Larsson 8 March 1961 (aged 29)   Ajax Netherlands
5 DF Roger Ljung 8 January 1966 (aged 24)   Young Boys Switzerland
6 DF Roland Nilsson 27 November 1963 (aged 26)   Sheffield Wednesday England
7 DF Niklas Nyhlén 21 March 1966 (aged 24)   Malmö Sweden
8 DF Stefan Schwarz 18 April 1969 (aged 21)   Malmö Sweden
9 MF Leif Engqvist 30 July 1962 (aged 27)   Malmö Sweden
10 MF Klas Ingesson 20 August 1968 (aged 21)   IFK Göteborg Sweden
11 MF Ulrik Jansson 2 February 1968 (aged 22)   Östers Sweden
12 GK Lars Eriksson 21 September 1965 (aged 24)   Norrköping Sweden
13 MF Anders Limpar 24 September 1965 (aged 24)   Cremonese Italy
14 MF Joakim Nilsson 31 March 1966 (aged 24)   Malmö Sweden
15 MF Glenn Strömberg 5 January 1960 (aged 30)   Atalanta Italy
16 MF Jonas Thern 20 March 1967 (aged 23)   Benfica Portugal
17 FW Tomas Brolin 29 November 1969 (aged 20)   Norrköping Sweden
18 FW Johnny Ekström 5 March 1965 (aged 25)   Cannes France
19 MF Mats Gren 20 December 1963 (aged 26)   Grasshopper Switzerland
20 FW Mats Magnusson 10 July 1963 (aged 26)   Benfica Portugal
21 FW Stefan Pettersson 22 March 1963 (aged 27)   Ajax Netherlands
22 GK Thomas Ravelli 13 August 1959 (aged 30)   IFK Göteborg Sweden
COLOMBIA (Group D)
Head coach: Francisco Maturana
1 GK René Higuita 27 August 1966 (aged 23)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
2 DF Andrés Escobar 13 March 1967 (aged 23)   Young Boys Switzerland
3 DF Gildardo Gómez 13 October 1963 (aged 26)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
4 DF Luis Fernando Herrera 12 June 1962 (aged 27)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
5 DF León Villa 12 January 1960 (aged 30)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
6 DF José Ricardo Pérez 24 October 1963 (aged 26)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
7 FW Carlos Estrada 1 November 1961 (aged 28)   Millonarios Colombia
8 MF Gabriel Gómez 8 December 1959 (aged 30)   Independiente Medellín Colombia
9 FW Miguel Guerrero 7 September 1967 (aged 22)   América de Cali Colombia
10 MF Carlos Valderrama (c) 2 September 1961 (aged 28)   Montpellier France
11 MF Bernardo Redín 26 February 1963 (aged 27)   Deportivo Cali Colombia
12 GK Eduardo Niño 8 August 1967 (aged 22)   Independiente Santa Fe Colombia
13 DF Carlos Hoyos 28 February 1962 (aged 28)   Atlético Junior Colombia
14 MF Leonel Álvarez 29 July 1965 (aged 24)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
15 DF Luis Carlos Perea 29 December 1963 (aged 26)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
16 FW Arnoldo Iguarán 18 January 1957 (aged 33)   Millonarios Colombia
17 DF Geovanis Cassiani 10 January 1970 (aged 20)   Millonarios Colombia
18 DF Wilmer Cabrera 15 September 1967 (aged 22)   América de Cali Colombia
19 MF Freddy Rincón 14 August 1966 (aged 23)   América de Cali Colombia
20 MF Luis Fajardo 18 August 1963 (aged 26)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
21 DF Alexis Mendoza 8 November 1961 (aged 28)   Atlético Junior Colombia
22 FW Rubén Darío Hernández 19 February 1965 (aged 25)   Millonarios Colombia
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (Group D)
Head coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira (Brazil)
1 GK Abdullah Musa 2 March 1966 (aged 24)   Al-Ahli United Arab Emirates
2 DF Khalil Ghanim 12 November 1964 (aged 25)   Al-Khaleej United Arab Emirates
3 MF Ali Thani Jumaa 18 August 1968 (aged 21)   Sharjah United Arab Emirates
4 DF Mubarak Ghanim 3 September 1963 (aged 26)   Al-Khaleej United Arab Emirates
5 MF Abdualla Sultan 1 October 1963 (aged 26)   Al-Khaleej United Arab Emirates
6 DF Abdulrahman Mohamed 1 October 1963 (aged 26)   Al-Nasr United Arab Emirates
7 FW Fahad Khamees (c) 24 January 1962 (aged 28)   Al-Wasl United Arab Emirates
8 DF Khalid Ismaïl   Al-Nasr United Arab Emirates
9 FW Abdulaziz Mohamed 12 December 1965 (aged 24)   Sharjah United Arab Emirates
10 MF Adnan Al Talyani 1 October 1964 (aged 25)   Al Shaab United Arab Emirates
11 FW Zuhair Bakhit 13 July 1967 (aged 22)   Al-Wasl United Arab Emirates
12 FW Hussain Ghuloum 1965   Sharjah United Arab Emirates
13 MF Hassan Mohamed 1962   Al-Wasl United Arab Emirates
14 MF Nasir Khamees 2 August 1965 (aged 24)   Al-Wasl United Arab Emirates
15 DF Ibrahim Meer 16 July 1967 (aged 22)   Sharjah United Arab Emirates
16 DF Mohamed Salim 1968   Al-Ahli United Arab Emirates
17 GK Muhsin Musabah 1 October 1964 (aged 25)   Sharjah United Arab Emirates
18 FW Fahad Abdulrahman 10 October 1962 (aged 27)   Al-Wasl United Arab Emirates
19 DF Eissa Meer 16 July 1967 (aged 22)   Sharjah United Arab Emirates
20 DF Yousuf Hussain 1965   Sharjah United Arab Emirates
21 DF Abdulrahman Al-Haddad 23 March 1966 (aged 24)   Sharjah United Arab Emirates
22 GK Abdulqadir Hassan 1962   Al Shabab United Arab Emirates
WEST GERMANY (Group D)
Head coach: Franz Beckenbauer
1 GK Bodo Illgner 7 April 1967 (aged 23) 15 Köln West Germany
2 DF Stefan Reuter 16 October 1966 (aged 23) 16 Bayern Munich West Germany
3 DF Andreas Brehme 9 November 1960 (aged 29) 51 Internazionale Italy
4 DF Jürgen Kohler 6 October 1965 (aged 24) 27 Bayern Munich West Germany
5 DF Klaus Augenthaler 26 September 1957 (aged 32) 20 Bayern Munich West Germany
6 DF Guido Buchwald 24 January 1961 (aged 29) 32 Stuttgart West Germany
7 MF Pierre Littbarski 16 April 1960 (aged 30) 67 Köln West Germany
8 MF Thomas Häßler 30 May 1966 (aged 24) 12 Köln West Germany
9 FW Rudi Völler 13 April 1960 (aged 30) 63 Roma Italy
10 MF Lothar Matthäus (c) 21 March 1961 (aged 29) 74 Internazionale Italy
11 FW Frank Mill 23 July 1958 (aged 31) 17 Borussia Dortmund West Germany
12 GK Raimond Aumann 12 October 1963 (aged 26) 3 Bayern Munich West Germany
13 FW Karl-Heinz Riedle 16 September 1965 (aged 24) 6 Werder Bremen West Germany
14 DF Thomas Berthold 12 November 1964 (aged 25) 35 Roma Italy
15 MF Uwe Bein 26 September 1960 (aged 29) 6 Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany
16 DF Paul Steiner 23 January 1957 (aged 33) 1 Köln West Germany
17 MF Andreas Möller 2 September 1967 (aged 22) 10 Borussia Dortmund West Germany
18 FW Jürgen Klinsmann 30 July 1964 (aged 25) 18 Internazionale Italy
19 DF Hans Pflügler 27 March 1960 (aged 30) 10 Bayern Munich West Germany
20 MF Olaf Thon 1 May 1966 (aged 24) 33 Bayern Munich West Germany
21 MF Günter Hermann 5 December 1960 (aged 29) 2 Werder Bremen West Germany
22 GK Andreas Köpke 12 March 1962 (aged 28) 1 Nuremberg West Germany
YUGOSLAVIA (Group D)
Head coach: Ivica Osim
1 GK Tomislav Ivković 11 August 1960 (aged 29) 26 Sporting CP Portugal
2 DF Vujadin Stanojković 10 September 1963 (aged 26) 16 FK Partizan Yugoslavia
3 DF Predrag Spasić 29 September 1965 (aged 24) 18 FK Partizan Yugoslavia
4 DF Zoran Vulić 4 October 1961 (aged 28) 15 Mallorca Spain
5 DF Faruk Hadžibegić 7 October 1957 (aged 32) 45 Sochaux France
6 DF Davor Jozić 22 September 1960 (aged 29) 17 Cesena Italy
7 MF Dragoljub Brnović 2 November 1963 (aged 26) 20 Metz France
8 MF Safet Sušić 13 April 1955 (aged 35) 47 Paris Saint-Germain France
9 FW Darko Pančev 7 September 1965 (aged 24) 14 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
10 MF Dragan Stojković 3 March 1965 (aged 25) 33 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
11 FW Zlatko Vujović (c) 26 August 1958 (aged 31) 63 Paris Saint-Germain France
12 GK Fahrudin Omerović 26 August 1961 (aged 28) 0 FK Partizan Yugoslavia
13 MF Srečko Katanec 16 July 1963 (aged 26) 26 Sampdoria Italy
14 FW Alen Bokšić 21 January 1970 (aged 20) 0 Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
15 MF Robert Prosinečki 12 January 1969 (aged 21) 7 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
16 MF Refik Šabanadžović 2 August 1965 (aged 24) 4 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
17 DF Robert Jarni 26 October 1968 (aged 21) 1 Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
18 DF Mirsad Baljić 4 March 1962 (aged 28) 28 Sion Switzerland
19 MF Dejan Savićević 15 September 1966 (aged 23) 13 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
20 FW Davor Šuker 1 January 1968 (aged 22) 0 Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
21 DF Andrej Panadić 9 March 1969 (aged 21) 3 Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
22 GK Dragoje Leković 21 November 1967 (aged 22) 3 Budućnost Titograd Yugoslavia

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
BELGIUM (Group E)
Head coach: Guy Thys
1 GK Michel Preud'homme 24 January 1959 (aged 31)   Mechelen Belgium
2 DF Eric Gerets (c) 18 May 1954 (aged 36)   PSV Netherlands
3 DF Philippe Albert 10 August 1967 (aged 22)   Mechelen Belgium
4 DF Lei Clijsters 6 November 1956 (aged 33)   Mechelen Belgium
5 MF Bruno Versavel 27 August 1967 (aged 22)   Mechelen Belgium
6 DF Marc Emmers 25 February 1966 (aged 24)   Mechelen Belgium
7 DF Stéphane Demol 11 March 1966 (aged 24)   Porto Portugal
8 MF Franky Van Der Elst 30 April 1961 (aged 29)   Club Brugge Belgium
9 FW Marc Degryse 4 September 1965 (aged 24)   Anderlecht Belgium
10 MF Enzo Scifo 19 February 1966 (aged 24)   Auxerre France
11 FW Jan Ceulemans 28 February 1957 (aged 33)   Club Brugge Belgium
12 GK Gilbert Bodart 2 September 1962 (aged 27)   Standard Liège Belgium
13 DF Georges Grün 25 January 1962 (aged 28)   Anderlecht Belgium
14 FW Nico Claesen 7 October 1962 (aged 27)   Royal Antwerp Belgium
15 MF Jean-François De Sart 18 December 1961 (aged 28)   FC Liège Belgium
16 DF Michel De Wolf 19 January 1958 (aged 32)   Kortrijk Belgium
17 DF Pascal Plovie 7 May 1965 (aged 25)   Club Brugge Belgium
18 MF Lorenzo Staelens 30 April 1964 (aged 26)   Club Brugge Belgium
19 FW Marc Van Der Linden 4 February 1964 (aged 26)   Anderlecht Belgium
20 GK Filip De Wilde 5 July 1964 (aged 25)   Anderlecht Belgium
21 FW Marc Wilmots 22 February 1969 (aged 21)   Mechelen Belgium
22 MF Patrick Vervoort 17 January 1965 (aged 25)   Anderlecht Belgium
SOUTH KOREA (Group E)
Head coach: Lee Hoi-Taek
1 GK Kim Poong-Joo 1 October 1961 (aged 28)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
2 DF Park Kyung-Hoon 19 January 1961 (aged 29)   Posco Atoms South Korea
3 DF Choi Kang-Hee 12 April 1959 (aged 31)   Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
4 DF Yoon Deuk-Yeo 25 March 1961 (aged 29)   Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
5 DF Chung Yong-Hwan 10 February 1960 (aged 30)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
6 MF Lee Tae-Ho 29 January 1961 (aged 29)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
7 DF Noh Soo-Jin 10 February 1962 (aged 28)   Yukong Kokkiri South Korea
8 MF Chung Hae-Won 1 July 1959 (aged 30)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
9 FW Hwangbo Kwan 1 March 1965 (aged 25)   Yukong Kokkiri South Korea
10 MF Lee Sang-Yoon 10 April 1969 (aged 21)   Ilhwa Chunma South Korea
11 FW Byun Byung-Joo 26 April 1961 (aged 29)   Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
12 MF Lee Heung-Sil 10 July 1961 (aged 28)   Posco Atoms South Korea
13 DF Chung Jong-Soo 27 March 1961 (aged 29)   Yukong Kokkiri South Korea
14 MF Choi Soon-Ho (c) 10 January 1961 (aged 29)   Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso South Korea
15 DF Cho Min-Kook 5 July 1963 (aged 26)   Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso South Korea
16 MF Kim Joo-Sung 17 January 1966 (aged 24)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
17 DF Gu Sang-Bum 15 June 1964 (aged 25)   Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso South Korea
18 FW Hwang Sun-Hong 14 July 1968 (aged 21)   Konkuk University South Korea
19 GK Jeong Gi-Dong 13 May 1961 (aged 29)   Posco Atoms South Korea
20 DF Hong Myung-Bo 12 February 1969 (aged 21)   Korea University South Korea
21 GK Choi In-Young 5 March 1962 (aged 28)   Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
22 MF Lee Young-Jin 27 October 1963 (aged 26)   Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso South Korea
SPAIN (Group E)
Head coach: Luis Suárez
1 GK Andoni Zubizarreta 23 October 1961 (aged 28)   Barcelona Spain
2 DF Chendo 12 October 1961 (aged 28)   Real Madrid Spain
3 DF Manuel Jiménez 21 January 1964 (aged 26)   Sevilla Spain
4 DF Genar Andrinúa 9 May 1964 (aged 26)   Athletic Club Spain
5 DF Manuel Sanchís 23 May 1965 (aged 25)   Real Madrid Spain
6 MF Rafael Martín Vázquez 25 September 1965 (aged 24)   Real Madrid Spain
7 FW Miguel Pardeza 8 February 1965 (aged 25)   Real Zaragoza Spain
8 DF Quique 2 February 1965 (aged 25)   Valencia Spain
9 FW Emilio Butragueño (c) 22 July 1963 (aged 26)   Real Madrid Spain
10 MF Fernando 11 September 1965 (aged 24)   Valencia Spain
11 MF Francisco Villarroya 6 August 1966 (aged 23)   Real Zaragoza Spain
12 DF Rafael Alkorta 16 September 1968 (aged 21)   Athletic Club Spain
13 GK Juan Carlos Ablanedo 2 September 1963 (aged 26)   Sporting Gijón Spain
14 DF Alberto Górriz 16 February 1958 (aged 32)   Real Sociedad Spain
15 MF Roberto 5 July 1962 (aged 27)   Barcelona Spain
16 MF José Mari Bakero 11 February 1963 (aged 27)   Barcelona Spain
17 DF Fernando Hierro 23 March 1968 (aged 22)   Real Madrid Spain
18 MF Rafael Paz 2 August 1965 (aged 24)   Sevilla Spain
19 FW Julio Salinas 11 September 1962 (aged 27)   Barcelona Spain
20 FW Manolo 17 January 1965 (aged 25)   Atlético Madrid Spain
21 MF Míchel 23 March 1963 (aged 27)   Real Madrid Spain
22 GK José Manuel Ochotorena 16 January 1961 (aged 29)   Valencia Spain
URUGUAY (Group E)
Head coach: Oscar Tabárez
1 GK Fernando Alvez 4 September 1959 (aged 30)   Peñarol Uruguay
2 DF Nelson Gutiérrez 13 April 1962 (aged 28)   Verona Italy
3 DF Hugo de León 27 February 1958 (aged 32)   River Plate Argentina
4 DF José Oscar Herrera 17 June 1965 (aged 24)   Figueres Spain
5 MF José Perdomo 5 January 1965 (aged 25)   Genoa Italy
6 DF Alfonso Domínguez 24 September 1965 (aged 24)   Peñarol Uruguay
7 FW Antonio Alzamendi 7 June 1956 (aged 34)   Logroñés Spain
8 MF Santiago Ostolaza 10 July 1962 (aged 27)   Cruz Azul Mexico
9 MF Enzo Francescoli (c) 12 November 1961 (aged 28)   Marseille France
10 MF Rubén Paz 8 August 1959 (aged 30)   Genoa Italy
11 FW Rubén Sosa 25 April 1966 (aged 24)   Lazio Italy
12 GK Eduardo Pereira 21 March 1954 (aged 36)   Independiente Argentina
13 DF Felipe Revelez 30 September 1959 (aged 30)   Nacional Uruguay
14 DF José Pintos Saldanha 25 March 1964 (aged 26)   Nacional Uruguay
15 MF Carlos Correa 13 January 1968 (aged 22)   Peñarol Uruguay
16 MF Pablo Bengoechea 27 June 1965 (aged 24)   Sevilla Spain
17 FW Sergio Martínez 15 February 1969 (aged 21)   Defensor Sporting Uruguay
18 FW Carlos Aguilera 21 September 1964 (aged 25)   Genoa Italy
19 FW Daniel Fonseca 21 September 1964 (aged 25)   Nacional Uruguay
20 MF Rubén Pereira 28 January 1968 (aged 22)   Danubio Uruguay
21 MF William Castro 22 May 1962 (aged 28)   Nacional Uruguay
22 GK Adolfo Zeoli 2 May 1962 (aged 28)   Danubio Uruguay
EGYPT (Group F)
Head coach: Mahmoud El-Gohary
1 GK Ahmed Shobair 28 September 1960 (aged 29)   Al-Ahly Egypt
2 DF Ibrahim Hassan 10 August 1966 (aged 23)   Al-Ahly Egypt
3 DF Rabie Yassin 7 September 1960 (aged 29)   Al-Ahly Egypt
4 DF Hany Ramzy 10 March 1969 (aged 21)   Al-Ahly Egypt
5 DF Hesham Yakan 10 August 1962 (aged 27)   Zamalek Egypt
6 DF Ashraf Kasem 25 July 1966 (aged 23)   Zamalek Egypt
7 FW Ismail Youssef 28 June 1964 (aged 25)   Zamalek Egypt
8 MF Magdi Abdelghani 27 July 1959 (aged 30)   Beira-Mar Portugal
9 FW Hossam Hassan 10 August 1966 (aged 23)   Al-Ahly Egypt
10 MF Gamal Abdelhamid (c) 24 November 1957 (aged 32)   Zamalek Egypt
11 FW Tarek Soliman 24 January 1962 (aged 28)   El-Masry Egypt
12 MF Taher Abouzaid 10 April 1962 (aged 28)   Al-Ahly Egypt
13 DF Ahmed Ramzy 25 October 1965 (aged 24)   Zamalek Egypt
14 MF Alaa Maihoub 19 January 1963 (aged 27)   Al-Ahly Egypt
15 MF Saber Eid 1 May 1959 (aged 31)   Al-Mahala Egypt
16 MF Magdy Tolba 24 February 1964 (aged 26)   PAOK Greece
17 FW Ayman Shawky 9 December 1962 (aged 27)   Al-Ahly Egypt
18 MF Osama Oraby 22 January 1962 (aged 28)   Al-Ahly Egypt
19 FW Adel Abdelrahman 11 December 1967 (aged 22)   Al-Ahly Egypt
20 MF Ahmed El-Kass 8 July 1965 (aged 24)   Olympia Alexandria Egypt
21 GK Ayman Taher 7 January 1966 (aged 24)   Zamalek Egypt
22 GK Thabet El-Batal 16 September 1953 (aged 36)   Al-Ahly Egypt
ENGLAND (Group F)
Head coach: Bobby Robson
1 GK Peter Shilton 18 September 1949 (aged 40) 118 Derby County England
2 DF Gary Stevens 27 March 1963 (aged 27) 39 Rangers Scotland
3 DF Stuart Pearce 24 April 1962 (aged 28) 24 Nottingham Forest England
4 MF Neil Webb 30 July 1962 (aged 27) 24 Manchester United England
5 DF Des Walker 26 November 1965 (aged 24) 18 Nottingham Forest England
6 DF Terry Butcher 28 December 1958 (aged 31) 72 Rangers Scotland
7 MF Bryan Robson (c) 11 January 1957 (aged 33) 85 Manchester United England
8 MF Chris Waddle 14 December 1960 (aged 29) 52 Marseille France
9 FW Peter Beardsley 18 January 1961 (aged 29) 40 Liverpool England
10 FW Gary Lineker 30 November 1960 (aged 29) 51 Tottenham Hotspur England
11 MF John Barnes 7 November 1963 (aged 26) 53 Liverpool England
12 DF Paul Parker 4 April 1964 (aged 26) 5 Queens Park Rangers England
13 GK Chris Woods 14 November 1959 (aged 30) 16 Rangers Scotland
14 DF Mark Wright 1 August 1963 (aged 26) 24 Derby County England
15 DF Tony Dorigo 31 December 1965 (aged 24) 3 Chelsea England
16 MF Steve McMahon 20 August 1961 (aged 28) 12 Liverpool England
17 MF David Platt 10 June 1966 (aged 23) 5 Aston Villa England
18 MF Steve Hodge 25 October 1962 (aged 27) 22 Nottingham Forest England
19 MF Paul Gascoigne 27 May 1967 (aged 23) 11 Tottenham Hotspur England
20 MF Trevor Steven 21 September 1963 (aged 26) 26 Rangers Scotland
21 FW Steve Bull 28 March 1965 (aged 25) 7 Wolverhampton Wanderers England
*22 GK Dave Beasant 20 March 1959 (aged 31) 2 Chelsea England
*David Seaman was originally selected but due to injury he was replaced by Dave Beasant.
IRELAND (Group F)
Head coach: Jack Charlton
1 GK Packie Bonner 24 May 1960 (aged 30) 38 Celtic Scotland
2 DF Chris Morris 24 December 1963 (aged 26) 21 Celtic Scotland
3 DF Steve Staunton 19 January 1969 (aged 21) 13 Liverpool England
4 DF Mick McCarthy (c) 7 February 1959 (aged 31) 42 Millwall England
5 DF Kevin Moran 29 April 1956 (aged 34) 55 Blackburn Rovers England
6 MF Ronnie Whelan 25 September 1961 (aged 28) 38 Liverpool England
7 MF Paul McGrath 4 December 1959 (aged 30) 36 Aston Villa England
8 MF Ray Houghton 9 January 1962 (aged 28) 29 Liverpool England
9 FW John Aldridge 18 September 1958 (aged 31) 30 Real Sociedad Spain
10 FW Tony Cascarino 1 September 1962 (aged 27) 21 Aston Villa England
11 MF Kevin Sheedy 21 October 1959 (aged 30) 28 Everton England
12 DF David O'Leary 2 May 1958 (aged 32) 51 Arsenal England
13 MF Andy Townsend 23 July 1963 (aged 26) 12 Norwich City England
14 DF Chris Hughton 11 December 1959 (aged 30) 50 Tottenham Hotspur England
15 FW Bernie Slaven 13 November 1960 (aged 29) 4 Middlesbrough England
16 MF John Sheridan 1 October 1964 (aged 25) 8 Sheffield Wednesday England
17 FW Niall Quinn* 6 October 1966 (aged 23) 15 Manchester City England
18 FW Frank Stapleton 10 July 1956 (aged 33) 71 Blackburn Rovers England
19 FW David Kelly 25 November 1965 (aged 24) 6 Leicester City England
20 DF John Byrne 1 February 1961 (aged 29) 19 Le Havre France
21 MF Alan McLoughlin 20 April 1967 (aged 23) 1 Swindon Town England
22 GK Gerry Peyton 20 May 1956 (aged 34) 28 Bournemouth England
*Niall Quinn was registed as Ireland's third goalkeeper
NETHERLANDS (Group F)
Head coach: Leo Beenhakker
1 GK Hans van Breukelen 4 October 1956 (aged 33) 52 PSV Netherlands
2 DF Berry van Aerle 8 December 1962 (aged 27) 22 PSV Netherlands
3 MF Frank Rijkaard 30 September 1962 (aged 27) 42 Milan Italy
4 DF Ronald Koeman 21 March 1963 (aged 27) 43 Barcelona Spain
5 DF Adri van Tiggelen 16 June 1957 (aged 32) 40 Anderlecht Belgium
6 MF Jan Wouters 17 July 1960 (aged 29) 30 Ajax Netherlands
7 MF Erwin Koeman 20 September 1961 (aged 28) 23 Mechelen Belgium
8 MF Gerald Vanenburg 5 March 1964 (aged 26) 36 PSV Netherlands
9 FW Marco van Basten 31 October 1964 (aged 25) 35 Milan Italy
10 MF Ruud Gullit (c) 1 September 1962 (aged 27) 44 Milan Italy
11 MF Richard Witschge 20 September 1969 (aged 20) 4 Ajax Netherlands
12 FW Wim Kieft 12 November 1962 (aged 27) 27 PSV Netherlands
13 DF Graeme Rutjes 26 March 1960 (aged 30) 7 Mechelen Belgium
14 MF John van 't Schip 30 November 1963 (aged 26) 22 Ajax Netherlands
15 FW Bryan Roy 12 February 1970 (aged 20) 2 Ajax Netherlands
16 GK Joop Hiele 25 December 1958 (aged 31) 6 Feyenoord Netherlands
17 FW Hans Gillhaus 5 November 1963 (aged 26) 2 Aberdeen Scotland
18 DF Henk Fräser 7 July 1966 (aged 23) 2 Roda JC Netherlands
19 FW John van Loen 4 February 1965 (aged 25) 6 Roda JC Netherlands
20 MF Aron Winter 1 March 1967 (aged 23) 11 Ajax Netherlands
21 DF Danny Blind 1 August 1961 (aged 28) 5 Ajax Netherlands
22 GK Stanley Menzo 15 October 1963 (aged 26) 1 Ajax Netherlands

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top