FIFA World Cup Squads and Match Details

FIFA World Cup Finals 1990 Italy

The FIFA World Cup 1990 was held from the 8th of June till the 8th of July 1990 in Italy. It was the 14th FIFA World Cup and the 2nd country to host the international competition twice. This page shows the 1990 FIFA World Cup Match Details

WORLD CUP FINALS 1930
First Phase
Group A – Argentina, Chile, France, Mexico
13.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitos
FRA – MEX 4:1 (3:0)
(+3000) Lombardi URU, Rego BRA, Christophe BEL
FRA: Thépot (24 Chantrel) – Capelle, Mattler – Chantrel, Pinel,
Villaplane (c) – Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, L.Laurent, Langiller
MEX: Bonfiglio – R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas – Amezcùa, Sánchez,
F.Rosas – López, Ruiz, Mejia, Carreño, Pérez
1:0 L.Laurent 19, 2:0 Langiller 40, 3:0 Maschinot 43, 3:1 Carreño 70,
4:1 Maschinot 87
NOTE: Laurent's goal is the first in World Cup history
15.07.30 (16.00) Montevideo, Parque Central
ARG – FRA 1:0 (0:0)
(~18000) Rege BRA, Saucedo BOL, Râdulescu ROM
ARG: Bossio – Della Tore, Muttis – J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico
Suárez – Perinetti, Varallo, Ferreira (c), Cerro, M.Evaristo
FRA: Thépot – Capelle, Mattles – Chantrel, Pinel, Villaplane
(c) – Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, Laurent, Langiller
1:0 Monti 81 f
16.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
CHI – MEX 3:0 (1:0)
(~7000) Christophe BEL, Aphesteguy URU, Langenus BEL
CHI: Cortés – Poirier, Morales – A.Torres, Saavedra, Elgueta –
Ojeda, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c)
MEX: Sota – R. Guitiérez (c), M.Rosas – Amescùa, Sánchez,
F.Rosas – López, Gayón, Ruiz, Carreño, Pérez
1:0 Vidal 3, 2:0 M. Rosas 52 o, 3:0 Vidal 65
19.07.30 (12.50) Montevideo, Centenario
CHI – FRA 1:0 (0:0)
(~50000) Tejada URU, Lombardi URU, Rego BRA
CHI: Cortés – Chaparro, Riveros – A.Torres, Saavedra, C.Torres – Ojeda,
Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c)
FRA: Thépot – Capelle, Mattles – Chantrel, Delmer, Villaplane (c) –
Libérati, Delfour, Pinel, Veinante, Langiller
1:0 Subiabre 67 h (30 Thépot saved a penalty by Saavedra)
19.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario
ARG – MEX 6:3 (3:1)
(~50000) Saucedo BOL, Alonso URU, Râdulescu ROM
ARG: Bossio – Della Tore, Paternoster – Chividini, Zumelzú (c),
Orlandini – Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Demaría, Spadaro
MEX: Bonfiglio – R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas – Olivarez, Sánchez,
Rodriguez, F.Garza-Guitiérrez, F.Rosas – López, Gayón, Carreño
1:0 Stábile 8, 2:0 Zumelzú 12, 3:0 Stábile 17, 3:1 M.Rosas 42 p,
4:1 Varallo 53, 5:1 Zumelzú 55, 5:2 M. Rosas 65, 5:3 Gayón 75 h,
6:3 Stábile 80
(23 Bonfiglio saved penalty from Paternoster, 65 Bossio held penalty
from M.Rosas who however scored from the rebound)
22.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
ARG – CHI 3:1 (2:1)
(~35000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL
ARG: Bossio – Della Tore, Paternoster – J.Evaristo, Monti
Orlandini – Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M. Evaristo
CHI: Cortés – Chaparro, Morales – A.Torres, Saavedra (c), C.Torres –
Arellano, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Aguilera
1:0 Stábile 12 h, 2:0 Stábile 13, 2:1 Arellano 15, 3:1 M.Evaristo 51
1. ARG^ 3 6 3 0 0 10-4
2. CHI 3 4 2 0 1 5-3
3. FRA 3 2 1 0 2 4-3
4. MEX 3 0 0 0 3 4-13
Group B – Bolivia, Brazil, Yugoslavia
14.07.30 (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
YUG – BRA 2:1 (2:0)
(~20000) Tejada URU, Vallarino URU, Balway FRA
YUG: Jakšić – Ivković (c), Mihajlović – Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić – Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić
BRA: Joel – Brilhante, Itália – Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando –
Poly, Nilo, Arakén, Preguinho (c), Pereira
1:0 Tirnanić 21, 2:0 Beck 30, 2:1 Preguinho 62
17.07.30 (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
JUG – BOL 4:0 (0:0)
(~20000) Matteucci URU, Lombardi URU, Wernken CHI
YUG: Jakšić – Ivković (c), Mihajlović – Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić – Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Najdanović
BOL: Bermùdes – Durandal, Chavarria – Argote, Lara,
Balderrama – Gómez, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta, Férnandez
1:0 Beck 60, 2:0 Marjanović 65, 3:0 Beck 67, 4:0 Vujadinović 86
20.07.30 (13.00) Montevideo, Centenario
BRA – BOL 4:0 (1:0)
(-12000) Balway FRA, Matteucci URU, Vallejo MEX
BRA: Velloso – Zé Luiz, Itália – Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando –
Benedito, Russinho, Carvalho Leite, Preguinho (c), Moderato
BOL: Bermùdes – Durandal, Chavarria – Sáinz, Lara,
Balderrama – Fernández, Ortiz, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta
1:0 Moderato 37, 2:0 Preguinho 67, 3:0 Moderato 73, 4:0 Preguinho 83
1. JUG^ 2 4 2 0 0 6-1
2. BRA 2 2 1 0 1 5-2
3. BOL 2 0 0 0 2 0-8
Group C – Peru, Romania, Uruguay
14.07.30 (14.50) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitas
ROM – PER 3:1 (1:0)
(+2000) Warnken CHI, Langenus BEL, Matteucci URU
ROM: Lăpuşneanu – Bürger, Steiner – Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Rafinschi –
Covaci, Deşu, Wetzer (c), Stanciu, Barbu
PER: Valdivieso – de las Casas, Soria – Galindo (c), García, Valle –
Lores, Villanueva, Denegri, Neyra, Souza-Ferreira
1:0 Stanciu 2 (95 sec), 1:1 Souza-Ferreira 75, 2:1 Barbu 79, 3:1 Stanciu 89
sent off: Galindo (56)
18.07.30 (14.30) Montevideo, Centenario
URU – PER 1:0 (0:0)
(+85000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Balway FRA
URU: Ballestero – Tejera, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido –
Urdinarán, Castro, Petrone, Cea, Iriarte.
PER: Pardón – de las Casas, Maquillón – Galindo (c), Denegri, Astengo –
Lores, Villanueva, Lavalle, Neyra, Souza
1:0 Castro 65
NOTE: Match preceded by stadium opening ceremony
21.07.30 (14.50) Montevideo, Centenario
URU – ROM 4:0 (3:0)
(~80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Warnken CHI
URU: Ballestero – Macheront, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido –
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte.
ROM: Lâpuşneanu – Bürger, Czako – Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Robe –
Covaci, Deşu,
Wetzer (c), Rafinschi, Barbu
1:0 Dorado 7, 2:0 Scarone 28, 3:0 Anselmo 31, 4:0 Cea 80
1. URU^ 2 4 2 0 0 5-0
2. ROM 2 2 1 0 1 3-5
3. PER 2 0 0 0 2 1-4
Group D – Belgium, Paraguay, United States of America
13.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Parque Central
USA – BEL 3:0 (2:0)
(+15000) Macias ARG, Matteucci URU, Warnken CHI
USA: Douglas – Wood, Moorhouse – Gallagher, Tracey, Brown –
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Auld, McGhee
BEL: Badjou – Nouvens, Hoydoncks – de Clerq, Hellemans, F.Braine
(c) – Diddens, Voorhoof, Adams, Moeschal, Versijp
1:0 McGhee 40, 2:0 McGhee 43, 3:0 Patenaude 89 h
17.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
USA – PAR 3:0 (2:0)
(~20000) Macias ARG, Aphesteguy URU, Tejada URU
USA: Douglas – Wood, Moorhouse – Gallagher, Tracey, Auld –
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Brown, McGhee
PAR: Denis – Olmedo, Miracca – Etcheverry, Diaz, Aguirre – Nessi –
Dominguez, González, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c)
1:0 Patenaude 10, 2:0 González 18 o, 3:0 Patenaude 50 h
NOTE: González's own goal is sometimes
given to Patenaude, making
him the first World Cup hat-trick scorer
20.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario
PAR – BEL 1:0 (1:0)
(~12000) Vallarino URU, Lombardi URU, Macias ARG
PAR: P.Benitez – Olmedo, Flóres – S.Benitez, Diaz, Garcete, Nessi –
Romero, Gonzáles, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c)
BEL: Badjou – de Dekens, Hoydoncks – Moeschal, Hellemans, F. Braine
(c) – Diddens, Nouvens, Adams, Delbecque, Versijp
1:0 Benites Cáceres 40
1. USA^ 2 4 2 0 0 6-0
2. PAR 2 2 1 0 1 1-3
3. BEL 2 0 0 0 2 0-4
Semi Finals
26.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
Argentina 6:1 (1:0) United States of America
(+60000) Langenus BEL, Vallejo MEX, Warnken CHI
ARG: Botasso – Della Tore, Paternoster – J.Evaristo, Monti,
Orlandini – Peucelle, Scopelli, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo
USA: Douglas – Wood, Moorhouse – Gallagher, Tracey, Auld –
Brown, Florie (c), Patenaude, Gonsalves, McGhee
1:0 Monti 20, 2:0 Scopelli 56, 3:0 Stábile 69, 4:0 Peucelle 80, 5:0
Peucelle 85, 6:0 Stábile 87, 6:1 Brown 89
27.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
Uruguay 6:1 (3:1) Yugoslavia
(+80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Balway FRA
URU: Ballestero – Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido –
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte.
YUG: Jakšić – Ivković (c), Mihajlović – Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić – Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić
0:1 Vujadinović 4, 1:1 Cea 19, 2:1 Anselmo 21 h, 3:1 Anselmo 23, 4:1 Iriarte
63, 5:1 Cea 66, 6:1 Cea 72
Final
30.07.30 (15.30) Montevideo, Centenario
Uruguay 4:2 (1:2) Argentina
(-80000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL
URU: Ballestero – Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido –
Dorado, Scarone, Castro, Cea, Iriarte.
ARG: Botasso – Della Torre, Paternoster – J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico
Suárez – Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo.
1;0 Dorado 12, 1:1 Peucelle 20, 1:2 Stábile 38, 2:2 Cea 58, 3:2 Iriarte
68, 4:2 Castro 89
NOTE: No third-place match. However some sources, notably the
FIFA Bulletin from 1984, affirm that the match occurred (YUG-USA 3:1)!
Quite inexplicable, if you ask me – there was no third-place match
arranged for, as indeed it has been at the previous Olympic Games.
It was introduced for the first time in 1934.
Scorers' List
8 – Stábile ARG
5 – Cea URU
3 – Peucelle ARG, Prequinho BRA, Beck JUG, Anselmo URU, Pateunade USA
2 – Monti, Zumelzú ARG, Moderato BRA, Vidal CHI, Maschinot FRA,
Vujadinović JUG, M.Rosas MEX + 1 own goal, Stanciu ROM, Castro, Dorado,
Irarte URU, McGhee USA
1 – M. Evaristo, Scopello, Varallo ARG, Arellano, Subiabre CHI, Langiller,
L.Laurent FRA, Marjanović, Tirnanić JUG, Carreño, Gayón MEX, Benito
Cacéres PAR, Sousa PER, Barbu ROM, Scarone URU, Brown USA
own goals – 2 (M.Rosas MEX for CHI + 2 goals, Gonzáles PAR for USA)
Total 70 goals (2 o, 1 f, 1 p, 6 h), 3.89 per match. Most goals ARG (18),
BEL and BOL without goals. 35 players scored (no one repeated it four
years later)
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
ARG: J. Tramutola – F. Piaggio | E. Piaggio
BEL: H. Goetinck, E. Hanse | Chantraine, Debbie, Sayes
BOL: U. Saucedo | Brito, Murillo, Noya, Reyes Peñaranda
BRA: F. Rodriguez | Benvenuto, Costa, Doca, de Figuelrado, Fortes
Filho, Manuelzinho
CHI: G. Orth | Coddon, Espinoza, Muñoz
FRA: R. Caudron* | Andoire, J.Laurent, Tassin
JUG: B. Simonović | Hrnijiček, Petković, Spasojević, Stojanović, Tošić
MEX: J. Luque** | Castro Aguirol
PAR: J. Durand Laguna | Carreras Saguier, Chamorro, Florentin, Ortega,
Rivera Núñez, Vilalba
PER: F. Bru | Cillonis, Férnandez, Góngora, Nué, Quintana, Sarmiento
ROM: O. Luchide, C. Rădulescu, R. Wetzer** | Borbely II, Cociş,
Glansmann, Steinbach, Steiner I, Subáşeanu, Zauber
URU: A. Suppici – F. Arispe, E. Frigoli, L. Gracco, F. Olivieri |
Calvo, Capuccini, Melogno, Piriz, Recoba, Riolfo Secco, Saldombide
USA: W. Cummings, R. Millar | Bookie, Gentile, Olivier, Slavin, Stone
* replaced the national coach G. Barreau
** playing coach
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest – Oldest
player C.Leite BRA 18y 65d | R.Guitiérez MEX around 34
goalkeeper Valdivieso PER 20y 71d | Douglas USA 32y 26d
scorer M.Rosas MEX 18y 93d | Scarone URU 31y237d
champion Dorado URU 22y 38d | Scarone URU 31y246d
finalist Varallo ARG 20y175d | Scarone URU 31y246d
medalist Tirnanić JUG 19y 2d | Florie USA around 33
captain Galindo PER 28y127d | R.Guitiérez MEX around 34
coach Tramutola ARG 27y267d | Luqué MEX 48y 43d
referee Matteucci URU 27y 51d | Rego BRA around 49

Squads
ARGENTINA
Nery Pumpido*
Sergio Goycochea
Fabián Cancelarich
Edgardo Bauza
Néstor Fabbri
Néstor Lorenzo
Pedro Monzón
Roberto Sensini
José Serrizuela
Oscar Ruggeri
Juan Simón
Sergio Batista
José Basualdo
Gabriel Calderón
Jorge Burruchaga
Diego Maradona
Ricardo Giusti
Julio Olarticoechea
Pedro Troglio
Abel Balbo
Claudio Caniggia
Gustavo Dezotti
Coach: Carlos Bilardo (Argentina).
*Pumpido was injured during the tournament. His place was taken by Ángel Comizzo.
AUSTRIA
Klaus Lindenberger
Otto Konrad
Michael Konsel
Ernst Aigner
Robert Pecl
Michael Streiter
Manfred Zsak
Alfred Hörtnagl
Anton Pfeffer
Kurt Russ
Peter Schöttel
Michael Baur
Andreas Herzog
Peter Artner
Manfred Linzmaier
Andreas Reisinger
Christian Keglevits
Andreas Ogris
Anton Polster
Gerhard Rodax
Gerald Glatzmayer
Heimo Pfeifenberger
Coach: Josef Hickersberger (Austria).
BELGIUM
Michel Preud'homme
Gilbert Bodart
Filip de Wilde
Marc Degryse
Michel de Wolf
Stéphane Demol
Leo Clijsters
Patrick Vervoort
Eric Gerets
Georges Grün
Pascal Plovie
Lorenzo Staelens
Philippe Albert
Jean-François de Sart
Enzo Scifo
Franky van der Elst
Marc Emmers
Bruno Versavel
Jan Ceulemans
Marc van der Linden
Nicolas Claesen
Marc Wilmots
Coach: Guy Thys (Belgium).
BRAZIL
Taffarel
Acácio
Zé Carlos III [José Carlos da Costa Araújo]
Jorginho
Ricardo Gomes
Branco
Mozer
Aldair
Ricardo Rocha
Mauro Galvão
Dunga
Alemão
Valdo II [Valdo Cândido Filho]
Silas
Mazinho
Tita
Bismarck
Careca I [Antônio de Oliveira Filho]
Romário
Müller
Bebeto
Renato Gaúcho
Coach: Sebastião Lazaroni (Brazil).
CAMEROON
Thomas N'Kono
Joseph-Antoine Bell
Jacques Songo'o
Bertin Ebwellé
Stephen Tataw
Victor N'Dip
Emmanuel Kundé
Jules Onana
Jean-Claude Pagal
Benjamin Massing
Alphonse Yombi
Louis M'Fédé
Cyrille Makanaky
Emile M'Bouh
André Kana-Biyik
Thomas Libiih
Roger Feutmba
Roger Milla
François Omam-Biyik
Emmanuel Maboang
Eugène Ekéké
Bonaventure Djonkep
Coach: Valeri Nepomniachi (USSR).
COLOMBIA
René Higuita
Eduardo Niño
Andrés Escobar
Gilardo Gómez
Luis Fernando Herrera
León Villa
Carlos Hoyos
Luis Carlos Perea
Geovani Cassiani
Wilmer Cabrera
Alexis Mendoza
José Ricardo Pérez
Gabriel Jaime Gómez
Carlos Valderrama
Bernardo Redín
Leonel Álvarez
Freddy Rincón
Luis Fajardo
Carlos Estrada
Miguel Guerrero
Arnoldo Iguarán
Rubén Hernández
Coach: Francisco Maturana (Colombia).
COSTA RICA
Gabelo Conejo
Hermidio Barrantes
Miguel Segura
Róger Flores
Rónald González
Marvin Obando
José Carlos Chaves
Miguel Davis
Geovanny Jara
Héctor Marchena
Mauricio Montero
Vladimir Quesada
Germán Chavarría
Alexándre Guimarães
Róger Gómez
Juan Cayasso
Ronald Marín
José Jaikel
Hernán Medford
Oscar Ramírez
Claudio Jara
Roy Myers
Coach: Bora Milutinović (Yugoslavia).
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Jan Stejskal
Luděk Mikloško
Ivan Hašek
Miroslav Kadlec
Ján Kocián
Václav Němeček
František Straka
Vladimír Kinier
Michal Bílek
Jozef Chovanec
Ľubomír Moravčík
Luboš Kubík
Vladimír Weiss
Július Bielik
Stanislav Griga
Peter Fieber
Viliam Hýravý
Tomáš Skuhravý
Ivo Knoflíček
Milan Luhový
Jiří Němec
Peter Paluch
Coach: Jozef Vengloš (Czechoslovakia).
EGYPT
Ahmed Shobair
Ibrahim Hassan
Rabie Yassin
Hany Ramzy
Hesham Yakan
Ashraf Quasem
Ismail Youssef
Magdy Abdel Ghani
Hossam Hassan
Gamal Abdel Hamid
Tarek Soliman
Taher Abou Zaid
Ahmed Ramzy
Alaa Mayhoub
Saber Eid
Magdy Tolba
Ayman Shawki
Osama Orabi
Adel Abdel Rahman
Ahmed El-Kass
Ayman Taher
Thabet El-Batal
Coach: Mohamed El-Gohary (Egypt).
ENGLAND
Peter Shilton
Chris Woods
David Seaman*
Gary M. Stevens
Stuart Pearce
Des Walker
Terry Butcher
Paul Parker
Mark Wright
Tony Dorigo
Neil Webb
Bryan Robson
Chris Waddle
Steve McMahon
David Platt
Steve Hodge
Paul Gascoigne
Trevor Steven
Peter Beardsley
Gary Lineker
John Barnes
Steve Bull
Coach: Bobby Robson (England).
*Seaman was injured in training. His place was taken by Dave Beasant.
IRELAND
Pat Bonner
Gerry Peyton
Chris Morris
Steve Staunton
Mick McCarthy
Kevin Moran
Paul McGrath
David O'Leary
Chris Hughton
Ronnie Whelan
Ray Houghton
Kevin Sheedy
Andy Townsend
John Sheridan
John Byrne
Alan McLoughlin
John Aldridge
Tony Cascarino
Bernie Slaven
Niall Quinn
Frank Stapleton
David Kelly
Coach: Jack Charlton (England).
ITALY
Walter Zenga
Stefano Tacconi
Gianluca Pagliuca
Franco Baresi
Giuseppe Bergomi
Luigi De Agostini
Ciro Ferrara
Riccardo Ferri
Paolo Maldini
Pietro Vierchowod
Carlo Ancelotti
Nicola Berti
Fernando De Napoli
Giuseppe Giannini
Giancarlo Marocchi
Roberto Donadoni
Roberto Baggio
Andrea Carnevale
Roberto Mancini
Salvatore Schillaci
Aldo Serena
Gianluca Vialli
Coach: Azeglio Vicini (Italy).
NETHERLANDS
Hans van Breukelen
Joop Hiele
Stanley Menzo
Ronald Koeman
Berry van Aerle
Adri van Tiggelen
Graeme Rutjes
Danny Blind
Ruud Gullit
Frank Rijkaard
Richard Witschge
Jan Wouters
Hans Gillhaus
Henk Fräser
Erwin Koeman
Gerald Vanenburg
Aron Winter
Wim Kieft
Marco van Basten
John van 't Schip
John van Loen
Brian Roy
Coach: Leo Beenhakker (Netherlands).
ROMANIA
Silviu Lung
Bogdan Stelea
Ioan Andonie
Michael Klein
Gheorghe Popescu
Mircea Rednic
Adrian Popescu
Emil Săndoi
Gavril Balint
Iosif Rotariu
Ioan Sabău
Gheorghe Hagi
Ioan Lupescu
Daniel Timofte
Ilie Dumitrescu
Dorin Mateuţ
Marius Lăcătuş
Florin Răducioiu
Dănuţ Lupu
Rodion Cămătaru
Gheorghe Liliac
Zsolt Muzsnay
Coach: Emeric Jenei (Romania).
SCOTLAND
Jim Leighton
Andy Goram
Bryan Gunn
Roy Aitken
Maurice Malpas
Alex McLeish
Dave McPherson
Stewart McKimmie
Gary Gillespie
Richard Gough
Craig Levein
Stuart McCall
Paul McStay
Murdo McLeod
Jim Bett
John Collins
Gary McAllister
Maurice Johnston
Robert Fleck
Ally McCoist
Gordon Durie
Alan McInally
Coach: Andy Roxburgh (Scotland).
SOUTH KOREA
Choi In-Young
Kim Poong-Joo
Park Kyung-Hoon
Jeong Gi-Dong
Choi Gang-Hee
Chung Yong-Hwan
Goo Sang-Beom
Hong Myung-Bo
Noh Soo-Jin
Lee Tae-Hoo
Lee Young-Jin
Cho Min-Gook
Choi Soon-Ho
Kim Joo-Sung
Hwang Seon-Hong
Chung Jong-Soo
Yoon Deok-Yeo
Chung Hae-Won
Hwangbo Gwan
Byun Byung-Joo
Lee Heoung-Sil
Lee Sang-Yoon
Coach: Lee Hoi-Taek (South Korea).
SPAIN
Zubizarreta
Ablanedo
Ochotorena
Górriz
Andrinua
Chendo
Manuel Sanchís Hontiyuelo
Jiménez Jiménez
Alkorta
Hierro
Quique Flores
Míchel
Martín Vázquez
Roberto Fernández
Villarroya
Rafa Paz
Fernando Gómez
Butragueño
Julio Salinas
José María Bakero
Manolo
Pardeza
Coach: Luis Suárez (Spain).
SWEDEN
Thomas Ravelli
Lars Eriksson
Peter Larsson
Joakim Nilsson
Roland Nilsson
Glenn Hysén
Jan Eriksson
Klas Ingesson
Stefan Schwarz
Anders Limpar
Jonas Thern
Lars Engqvist
Mats Gren
Roger Ljung
Sven Andersson
Ulrik Jansson
Tomas Brolin
Glenn Strömberg
Stefan Pettersson
Johnny Ekström
Mats Magnusson
Niclas Nylén
Coach: Olle Nordin (Sweden).
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Abdullah Moosa Abdullah
Khaleel Ghanim Mubarak
Ali Thani Juma'a
Mubarak Ghanim Mubarak
Abdullah Ali Sultan
Abdulrahman Mohamed Abdullah
Fahad Khamees Mubarak
Khalid Ismail Mubarak
Abdulaziz Mohamed Ali
Adnan Khamees Al-Talyani
Zuhair Bakheet Bilal
Hussain Ghuloum Abbas
Hassan Mohamed Hussain
Nasser Khamees Mubarak
Ibrahim Meer Abdulrahman
Mohamed Salim Mubarak
Muhsin Musaabah Faraj
Fahad Abdulrahman Abdullah
Eissa Meer Abdulrahman
Yousuf Hussain Mohamed
Abdulrahman Mohamed Al-Hadda
Abdulqader Hassan Mohamed
Coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira (Brazil).
URUGUAY
Fernando Alvez
Javier Zeoli
Hugo De León
Alfonso Domínguez
Nelson Gutiérrez
José Herrera
José Luis Pintos Saldanha
Eduardo Pereira
Enzo Françescoli
José Batlle Perdomo
Santiago Ostolaza
Ruben Paz
Ruben Pereyra
Gabriel Correa
William Castro
Daniel Revelez
Carlos Aguilera
Ruben Sosa
Antonio Alzamendi
Daniel Fonseca
Pablo Bengoechea
Sergio Daniel Martínez
Coach: Oscar Washington Tabárez (Uruguay).
UNITED STATES of AMERICA
Tony Meola
Kasey Keller
David Vanole
John Doyle
Jimmy Banks
Mike Windischmann
Brian Bliss
John Stollmeyer
Desmond Armstrong
Marcelo Balboa
Chris Henderson
Steve Trittschuh
John Harkes
Tab Ramos
Paul Krumpe
Eric Eichmann
Paul Caligiuri
Neil Covone
Chris Sullivan
Peter Vermes
Eric Wynalda
Bruce Murray
Coach: Bob Gansler (USA).
UNION of SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
Rinat Dasayev
Aleksandr Uvarov
Viktor Chanov
Sergei Gorlukovich
Vagiz Khidiatullin
Oleg Kuznetsov
Vladimir Bessonov
Anatoly Demiyanenko
Akhrik Tsveiba
Igor Dobrovolski
Aleksandr Zavarov
Sergei Aleinikov
Gennadi Litovchenko
Andrei Zygmantovich
Ivan Yaremchuk
Vasili Rats [László Racz]
Valeri Broshin
Oleg Protasov
Igor Shalimov
Aleksandr Borodyuk
Vladimir Liuty
Sergei Fokin
Coach: Valeri Lobanovski (USSR).
WEST GERMANY
Bodo Illgner
Raimond Aumann
Andreas Köpke
Stefan Reuter
Andreas Brehme
Jürgen Kohler
Klaus Augenthaler
Guido Buchwald
Thomas Berthold
Paul Steiner
Hans Pflügler
Pierre Littbarski
Thomas Häßler
Lothar Matthäus
Uwe Bein
Andreas Möller
Olaf Thon
Günter Hermann
Rudi Völler
Frank Mill
Karlheinz Riedle
Jürgen Klinsmann
Coach: Franz Beckenbauer (West Germany).
YUGOSLAVIA
Tomislav Ivković
Fahrudin Omerović
Dragoljub Brnović
Faruk Hadžibegić
Predrag Spasić
Refik Šabanadžović
Zoran Vulić
Vujadin Stanojković
Davor Jozić
Dragan Stojković
Safet Sušić
Robert Prosinečki
Srečko Katanec
Mirsad Baljić
Robert Jarni
Zlatko Vujović
Darko Pančev
Dejan Savičević
Alen Bokšić
Davor Šuker
Dragoje Leković
Andrej Panadić
Coach: Ivan Osim (Yugoslavia).
Scorers' List
6 – Schillaci ITA
5 – Skuhravý CZE
4 – Milla CAM, Lineker ENG, Michel ESP, Matthäus GER
3 – Platt ENG, Brehme, Klinsmann, Völler GER
2 – Caniggia ARG, Careca, Müller BRA, Redin COL, Bilek CZE, R.Baggio ITA,
Jozić, Pančev, Stojković JUG, Balint, Lăcătuş ROM
1 – Burruchaga, Monzón, Troglio ARG, Ogris, Rodax AUT Ceulemans, Clijsters,
Degryse, de Wolf, Scifo, Vervoort BEL, Omam Biyik, Ekéké, Kunde CAM,
Rincón, Valderrama COL, Cayasso, Flores, González, Medford COS, Hašek,
Kubik, Luhový CZE, Ghani EGY, K.I.Mubarak, Juma'a EMI, Wright ENG,
Gorriz, Salinas ESP, Bein, Littbarski GER, Gullit, Kieft, R.Koeman HOL,
Quinn, Sheedy IRL, Giannini, Serena ITA, Prosinečki, Sušić JUG, Hwang
Bo-kwang KOR, Johnston SCO, Brolin, Ekström, Strömberg SWE, Bengoechea,
Fonseca URU, Caliguri, Murray USA, Dobrovolski, Protasov, Zavarov,
Zygmantovich ZSR
In
total 113 goals (13 p, 4 f, 28 h, 0 o), 2,31 per match. Most goals GER (15),
no team without goals. 75 players scored (including 11 earlier scorers from
1986).
Coaches, Assistants & Reserve Players
ARG: C. Bilardo | Bausa, Cancelarich
AUT: J. Hickersberger | Baur, Keglevits, Konrad, Konsel, Pfeiffenberger
BEL: G. Thys | Bodart, de Sart, de Wilde, Wilmots
BRA: S. Lazaroni | Zé Carlos, Mazinho, Faria Bismarck, Baretto, Aldair
Santos, Milton Peixão
CAM: V. E. Nepomniastchi | Bell, Fetumba, Songo'o, Youbi Ayakan
COL: F. Maturana | Cabrera Linares, Cassiani, E.N.Garcia, Guerrero Paz,
Hoyos Jaramillo, Mendoza Barrina, Pérez Morales, Villa Arango
COS: V. Milutinović | Davis, Jaikel, L.G.Jara, Marin, M.Obando, Quesada,
Segura
CZE: J. Vengloš | Fieber, Hyravý, Mikloško, Nemec, Paluch
EGY: M. El Duhary | Eid, El Batam, Kasem, Maihoub, Shawky, Taher
EMI: C. A. Parreira | A.M.Abdullah, F.A.Abudllah, Ali, A.H.Mohammed,
H.S.Mubarak, M.G.Mubarak
ENG: R. Robson | Beasant (replaced injured Seaman), Hodge, Woods
ESP: L. Suárez | Iglesias Ablanedo, Ochotorena, Hierro, Sánchez
Quique' Flores
GER: F. Beckenbauer | Aumann, Hermann, Köpke, Mill, Steiner
HOL: L. Beenhakker | Blind, Hiele, Menzo, Roy
IRL: J. Charlton | Byrne, Hughton, D.Kelly, Peyton, Slaven, Stapleton
ITA: A. Vicini | Mancini, Marocchi, Pagliuca, Tacconi
JUG: I. Osim | Bokšić, Leković, Omerović, Panadić, Šuker
KOR: Lee Hoe-taik | Jeong Gi-dong, Kim Poong-jo, Leo Sang-yoon
ROM: E. Jenei | Cămătaru, Liliac, Muşnai, A.Popescu, Săndoi, Stelea
SCO: A. Roxburgh | Collins, Goram, Gunn, McAllister
SWE: O. Nordin | S.Andersson, J.Eriksson, L.Eriksson, Jansson, Nyhlen
URU: O. W. Tabarez | Castro, E.Pereira, Ravelez, Zeoli
USA: R. Gansler | Covone, Henderson, Eichmann, Keller, Krumpe, Vanois
ZSR: V. Lobanovski | Broshin, Viktor Chanov, Fokin, Tzveiba
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player González COS 19y307d Shilton ENG 40y292d
goalkeeper Meola USA 21y316d Shilton ENG 40y292d
scorer González COS 19y319d Milla CAM 38y 34d
champion Möller GER 22y309d Augenthaler GER 32y285d
finalist Möller GER 22y309d Augenthaler GER 32y285d
medalist Maldini ITA 22y 11d Giusti ARG 33y204d
captain Meola USA 21y316d Shilton ENG 40y292d
coach Lazaroni BRA 39y272d Thys BEL 67y207d
referee Mikkelsen DAN 30y 40d Courtney ENG 49y 21d

Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top