English Football Rankings

HomeEngland FootballNon-League

The top 368 clubs in English Football League & Non-League ranked according to their finishing positions for the 2015-16 season

TEnglish Football League & Non-League Top 368 Clubs Position Rankings End of Season 2015-16

English Football League & Non-League Top 368 Clubs Position Rankings End of Season 2015-16
RankClub (Levels 1 to 5)LeagueRankClub (Levels 6 & 7)LeagueRankClub (Level 8)League
1

Leicester

Leicester CityPremier League117

Sutton UnitedNational League South233

Warrington TOwn

Warrington TownNPL Division 1 North
2

Arsenal Results

ArsenalPremier League118

Solihull MoorsNational League North234

Folkestone Invicta

Folkestone InvictaIsthmian D1 South
3

Tottenham Results

Tottenham HotspurPremier League119

Ebbsfleet UnitedNational League South235

Cinderfold Town

Cinderford TownSL D1 South & West
4

Manchester City Results

Manchester CityPremier League120

Maidstone UnitedNational League South236

Sudbury Town

A.F.C. SudburyIsthmian D1 North
5

Manchester United Results

Manchester UnitedPremier League121

North Ferriby UnitedNational League North237

Stafford RangersNPL Division 1 South
6

Southhampton Results

SouthamptonPremier League122

AFC Flyde

A.F.C. FyldeNational League North238

Shaw Lane Aquaforce

Shaw Lane AquaforceNPL Division 1 South
7

West Ham United Results

West Ham UnitedPremier League123

Harrogate TownNational League North239

Banbury UnitedSL D1 South & West
8

Liverpool Results

LiverpoolPremier League124

Boston UnitedNational League North240

Spennymoor Town

Spennymoor TownNPL Division 1 North
9

Stoke City Results

Stoke CityPremier League125

NUNEATON BOROUGH

Nuneaton TownNational League North241

Taunton Town

Taunton TownSL D1 South & West
10

Chelsea Results

ChelseaPremier League126

Truro CityNational League South242

ThurrockIsthmian D1 North
11

Everton Results

EvertonPremier League127

WhitehawkNational League South243

Harlow Town

Harlow TownIsthmian D1 North
12

Swansea Results

Swansea CityPremier League128

TamworthNational League North244

Kings Langley

Kings LangleySL D1 Central
13

Watford Results

WatfordPremier League129

ChorleyNational League North245

Swindon SupermarineSL D1 South & West
14

WBA Results

West Bromwich AlbionPremier League130

Hemel Hempstead TownNational League South246

Coalville TownNPL Division 1 South
15

Crystal Palace Results

Crystal PalacePremier League131

Maidenhead UnitedNational League South247

Northwich Victoria

Northwich VictoriaNPL Division 1 North
16

Bournmouth Results

AFC BournemouthPremier League132

Stockport CountyNational League North248

Royston TownSL D1 Central
17

Sunderland Results

SunderlandPremier League133

DartfordNational League South249

Egham Town

Egham TownSL D1 Central
18

New Castle United Football Results

Newcastle UnitedPremier League134

Alfreton TownNational League North250

Winchester City

Winchester CitySL D1 South & West
19

Norwich City Results

Norwich CityPremier League135

Curzon Ashton

Curzon AshtonNational League North251

Cray WanderersIsthmian D1 North
20

Aston Villa Results

Aston VillaPremier League136

Gosport BoroughNational League South252

Dorking Wanderers

Dorking WanderersIsthmian D1 South
21

Burnley Football Results

BurnleyChampionship137

Concord RangersNational League South253

Glossop North End

Glossop North EndNPL Division 1 North
22

Middlesborough Results

MiddlesbroughChampionship138

Bishop's Stortford

Bishop's StortfordNational League South254

Evesham United

Evesham UnitedSL D1 South & West
23

Brighton

Brighton & Hove AlbionChampionship139

Oxford CityNational League South255

Worthing

WorthingIsthmian D1 South
24

Hull City Results

Hull CityChampionship140

WealdstoneNational League South256

Burscough

BurscoughNPL Division 1 North
25

Derby

Derby CountyChampionship141

Bath CityNational League South257

Hythe TownIsthmian D1 South
26

Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield WednesdayChampionship142

Stalybridge CelticNational League North258

A.F.C. HornchurchIsthmian D1 North
27

Ipswich

Ipswich TownChampionship143

English Football

F.C. United of ManchesterNational League North259

St Ives Town

St Ives TownSL D1 Central
28

Cardif Results

Cardiff CityChampionship144

Chelmsford CityNational League South260

Shortwood United

Shortwood UnitedSL D1 South & West
29

English Football

BrentfordChampionship145

Weston-super-MareNational League South261

A.F.C. Rushden and Diamonds

AFC Rushden & DiamondsSL D1 Central
30

Birmingham Football Results

Birmingham CityChampionship146

Eastbourne BoroughNational League South262

Basford United

Basford UnitedNPL Division 1 South
31

English Football

Preston North EndChampionship147

football results

Bradford Park AvenueNational League North263

Faversham TownIsthmian D1 South
32

QPR Results

Queens Park RangersChampionship148

Gloucester CityNational League North264

Corinthian-Casuals

Corinthian-CasualsIsthmian D1 South
33

Leeds

Leeds UnitedChampionship149

Gainsborough Trinity

Gainsborough TrinityNational League North265

Lincoln United

Lincoln UnitedNPL Division 1 South
34

Wolverhampton Results

Wolverhampton WanderersChampionship150

St Albans CityNational League South266

Hastings UnitedIsthmian D1 South
35

Blackburn Rovers Results

Blackburn RoversChampionship151

Worcester CityNational League North267

CheshuntIsthmian D1 North
36

Nottingham Forest

Nottingham ForestChampionship152

AFC Telford UnitedNational League North268

Tiverton Town

Tiverton TownSL D1 South & West
37

ReadingChampionship153

MargateNational League South269

Maldon & TiptreeIsthmian D1 North
38

 width=

Bristol CityChampionship154

Havant & WaterloovilleNational League South270

Chalfont St Peter

Chalfont St PeterSL D1 Central
39

Huddersfield

Huddersfield TownChampionship155

Brackley TownNational League North271

Brightlingsea Regent

Brightlingsea RegentIsthmian D1 North
40

Fulham Results

FulhamChampionship156

Lowestoft TownNational League North272

Herne Bay

Herne BayIsthmian D1 South
41

English Football

Rotherham UnitedChampionship157

Hayes & Yeading UnitedNational League South273

Lancaster City

Lancaster CityNPL Division 1 North
42

Charlton

Charlton AthleticChampionship158

Basingstoke TownNational League South274

ClitheroeNPL Division 1 North
43

English Football

Milton Keynes DonsChampionship159

Hednesford TownNational League North275

Stocksbridge Park SteelsNPL Division 1 South
44

Bolton Wanderers Results

Bolton WanderersChampionship160

Corby TownNational League North276

Northwood

NorthwoodSL D1 Central
45

Wigan Results

Wigan AthleticLeague One161

Darlington FC Badge

Darlington 1883Northern Premier Lge277

Molesey

MoleseyIsthmian D1 South
46

Burton AlbionLeague One162

Blyth SpartansNorthern Premier Lge278

ChasetownNPL Division 1 South
47

English Football

WalsallLeague One163

Hampton & RichmondIsthmian League279

Aylesbury

AylesburySL D1 Central
48

Milwall

MillwallLeague One164

Bognor Regis Town

Bognor Regis TownIsthmian League280

North Leigh

North LeighSL D1 South & West
49

 width=

Bradford CityLeague One165

Poole TownSouthern League281

Dereham Town

Dereham TownIsthmian D1 North
50

Barnley

BarnsleyLeague One166

East Thurrock UnitedIsthmian League282

Thamesmead TownIsthmian D1 North
51

Scunthorpe UnitedLeague One167

Salford City

Salford CityNorthern Premier Lge283

Beaconsfield SYCOBSL D1 Central
52

English Football

Coventry CityLeague One168

Ashton UnitedNorthern Premier Lge284

Godalming TownSL D1 Central
53

 width=

GillinghamLeague One169

WorkingtonNorthern Premier Lge285

 width=

Carshalton AthleticIsthmian D1 South
54

RochdaleLeague One170

Tonbridge AngelsIsthmian League286

South Park

South ParkIsthmian D1 South
55

English Football

Sheffield UnitedLeague One171

Redditch UnitedSouthern League287

TraffordNPL Division 1 North
56

 width=

Port ValeLeague One172

Hitchin TownSouthern League288

Ramsgate

RamsgateIsthmian D1 South
57

Peterborough United

Peterborough UnitedLeague One173

StourbridgeNorthern Premier Lge289

Didcot Town

Didcot TownSL D1 South & West
58

English Fooball

BuryLeague One174

Hungerford TownSouthern League290

Farsley Celtic

Farsley CelticNPL Division 1 North
59

 width=

Southend UnitedLeague One175

Dulwich HamletIsthmian League291

Tilbury

TilburyIsthmian D1 North
60

 width=

Swindon TownLeague One176

LeamingtonSouthern League292

Leek town

Leek TownNPL Division 1 South
61

 width=

Oldham AthleticLeague One177

Kettering TownSouthern League293

Ware

WareIsthmian D1 North
62

ChesterfieldLeague One178

Enfield TownIsthmian League294

Ossett Albion

Ossett AlbionNPL Division 1 North
63

Fleetwood TownLeague One179

WeymouthSouthern League295

AveleyIsthmian D1 North
64

 width=

Shrewsbury TownLeague One180

Frickley AthleticNorthern Premier Lge296

Guernsey

GuernseyIsthmian D1 South
65

 width=

Doncaster RoversLeague One181

Chippenham TownSouthern League297

Witton AlbionNorthern Premier Lge
66

Blsckpool Results

BlackpoolLeague One182

Nantwich TownNorthern Premier Lge298

Three Bridges

Three BridgesIsthmian D1 South
67

English FOotball

Colchester UnitedLeague One183

BarwellNorthern Premier Lge299

Bamber Bridge

Bamber BridgeNPL Division 1 North
68

 width=

Crewe AlexandraLeague One184

KINGSTONIAN

KingstonianIsthmian League300

MossleyNPL Division 1 North
69

Northampton TownLeague Two185

LeistonIsthmian League301

Rugby TownSL D1 Central
70

 width=

Oxford UnitedLeague Two186

Billericay TownIsthmian League302

Romulus

RomulusNPL Division 1 South
71

Bristol RoversLeague Two187

King's Lynn TownSouthern League303

Brighouse Town

Brighouse TownNPL Division 1 North
72

Accrington StanleyLeague Two188

Football results

Rushall OlympicNorthern Premier Lge304

Market Drayton Town

Market Drayton TownNPL Division 1 South
73

 width=

Plymouth ArgyleLeague Two189

BuxtonNorthern Premier Lge305

Potters Bar Town

Potters Bar TownSL D1 Central
74

Potsmuth Results

PortsmouthLeague Two190

Merthyr TownSouthern League306

 width=

Bury TownIsthmian League
75

AFC WimbledonLeague Two191

Chesham UnitedSouthern League307

Whyteleafe

WhyteleafeIsthmian D1 South
76

English Football

Leyton OrientLeague Two192

Dunstable Town

Dunstable TownSouthern League308

Spalding United

Spalding UnitedNPL Division 1 South
77

 width=

Cambridge UnitedLeague Two193

Dorchester TownSouthern League309

Potters Bar Town

Petersfield TownSL D1 Central
78

English Football

Carlisle UnitedLeague Two194

Merstham

MersthamIsthmian League310

Larkhall Athletic

Larkhall AthleticSL D1 South & West
79

English Football

Luton TownLeague Two195

Sutton Coldfield Town

Sutton Coldfield TownNorthern Premier Lge311

Bishop's Cleeve

Bishop's CleeveSL D1 South & West
80

 width=

Mansfield TownLeague Two196

Halesowen Town

Halesowen TownNorthern Premier Lge312

Walton Casuals

Walton CasualsIsthmian D1 South
81

Wycombe WanderersLeague Two197

Leatherhead

LeatherheadIsthmian League313

Belper TownNorthern Premier Lge
82

Exeter CityLeague Two198

Metropolitan PoliceIsthmian League314

Newcastle Town

Newcastle TownNPL Division 1 South
83

BarnetLeague Two199

Wingate & FinchleyIsthmian League315

ooting & Mitcham United

Tooting & Mitcham UnitedIsthmian D1 South
84

English Football

Hartlepool UnitedLeague Two200

Biggleswade TownSouthern League316

Kendal TownNPL Division 1 North
85

 width=

Notts CountyLeague Two201

Cirencester Town

Cirencester TownSouthern League317

Marlow

MarlowSL D1 Central
86

English Football

StevenageLeague Two202

Canvey IslandIsthmian League318

Phoenix Sports

Phoenix SportsIsthmian D1 North
87

English Football

Yeovil TownLeague Two203

Frome TownSouthern League319

Kidsgrove Athletic

Kidsgrove AthleticNPL Division 1 South
88

Crawley TownLeague Two204

Slough TownSouthern League320

Gresley

GresleyNPL Division 1 South
89

English Football

MorecambeLeague Two205

Grays AthleticIsthmian League321

Sittingbourne

SittingbourneIsthmian D1 South
90

Newport CountyLeague Two206

Staines TownIsthmian League322

Bedford TownSL D1 Central
91

Dagenham & RedbridgeLeague Two207

Harrow BoroughIsthmian League323

Uxbridge

UxbridgeSL D1 Central
92

York CityLeague Two208

Ilkeston Town

IlkestonNorthern Premier Lge324

Mangotsfield United

Mangotsfield UnitedSL D1 South & West
93

Cheltenham TownNational League209

MarineNorthern Premier Lge325

A.F.C. Totton

A.F.C. TottonSL D1 South & West
94

Forest Green RoversNational League210

Skelmersdale UnitedNorthern Premier Lge326

Sheffied

SheffieldNPL Division 1 South
95

Braintree TownNational League211

FarnboroughIsthmian League327

Carlton Town

Carlton TownNPL Division 1 South
96

 width=

Grimsby TownNational League212

Cambridge CitySouthern League328

Arlesey TownSouthern League
97

Dover AthleticNational League213

HendonIsthmian League329

Yate Town

Yate TownSL D1 South & West
98

 width=

Tranmere RoversNational League214

Matlock TownNorthern Premier Lge330

Prescot Cables

Prescot CablesNPL Division 1 North
99

EastleighNational League215

Needham Market

Needham MarketIsthmian League331

Haringey Borough

Haringey BoroughIsthmian D1 North
100

WrexhamNational League216

Grantham TownNorthern Premier Lge332

Fleet Town

Fleet TownSL D1 South & West
101

GatesheadNational League217

Stratford Town

Stratford TownSouthern League333

Wimborne Town

Wimborne TownSL D1 South & West
102

Macclesfield TownNational League218

Burgess Hill Town

Burgess Hill TownIsthmian League334

Romford

RomfordIsthmian D1 North
103

BarrowNational League219

St Neots TownSouthern League335

Soham Town Rangers

Soham Town RangersIsthmian D1 North
104

WokingNational League220

Whitby TownNorthern Premier Lge336

Ossett TownNPL Division 1 North
105

Lincoln CityNational League221

Mickleover Sports

Mickleover SportsNorthern Premier Lge337

Great Wakering Rovers

Great Wakering RoversIsthmian D1 North
106

BromleyNational League222

Stamford

StamfordNorthern Premier Lge338

Barton Rovers

Barton RoversSL D1 Central
107

Aldershot TownNational League223

Bedworth UnitedSouthern League339

Slimbridge

SlimbridgeSL D1 South & West
108

SouthportNational League224

Brentwood

Brentwood TownIsthmian League340

Chatham Town

Chatham TownIsthmian D1 North
109

football results

ChesterNational League225

HistonSouthern League341

Witham TownIsthmian D1 North
110

Torquay UnitedNational League226

HydeNorthern Premier Lge342

Heybridge SwiftsIsthmian D1 North
111

Boreham WoodNational League227

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn BayNorthern Premier Lge343

Radcliffe Borough

Radcliffe BoroughNPL Division 1 North
112

Gilford CIty

GuiseleyNational League228

BidefordSouthern League344

Aylesbury

Aylesbury UnitedSL D1 Central
113

FC Halifax TownNational League229

Paulton RoversSouthern League345

East Grinstead Town

East Grinstead TownIsthmian D1 South
114

AltrinchamNational League230

LewesIsthmian League346

DroylsdenNPL Division 1 North
115

Kidderminster HarriersNational League231

VCD Athletic

VCD AthleticIsthmian League347

Hanwell Town

Hanwell TownSL D1 Central
116

Welling UnitedNational League232

Ramsbottom UnitedNorthern Premier Lge348

Scarborough

Scarborough AthleticNPL Division 1 North
349

Goole

GooleNPL Division 1 South
Statistics correct to 30th May 2016Promoted Club350

Waltham Abbey

Waltham AbbeyIsthmian D1 North

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top