WORLD CUP FINALS 1950 |
---|
Group A – Brazil, Yugoslavia, Mexico, Switzerland |
24.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná |
BRA – MEX 4:0 (1:0) |
(+81000) Reader ENG, Mitchell SCO, Griffiths WAL |
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal, Eli – Danilo, Bigode – Maneca, |
Ademir, Baltazar, Jair, Friaça |
MEX: Carbajal – Zetter, Montemayor (c), Ruiz – Ochoa, Roca – Septien, Ortiz, |
Casarin, Peréz, Velasquez |
1:0 Ademir 31, 2:0 Jair 65, 3:0 Baltazar 71 h, 4:0 Ademir 79 |
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony |
25.06.50 (18.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Sete de Setembro |
JUG – SUI 3:0 (2:0) |
(~8000) Galeati ITA, Datillo ITA, Eklind SWE |
YUG: Mrkušić – I.Horvat, B.Stanković, Zl.Čajkovski – M.Jovanović, Djajić – |
Ognjanov, Mitić (c), K.Tomašević, Bobek, Vukas |
SUI: Stuber – Neury, Bocquet, Lusenti – Eggimann, Quinche – Bickel (c), |
Antenen, Tamini, Bader, Fatton |
1:0 Mitić 60, 2:0 Tomašević 70 h, 3:0 Ognjanov 76 |
28.06.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu |
BRA – SUI 2:2 (2:1) |
(+42000) Azon ESP, de Nicola PAR, Bustamante CHI |
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal – Bauer, Ruy, Noronha – Maneca, Ademir, |
Baltazar, Alfredo, Friaça |
SUI: Stuber – Neury, Bocquet, Lusenti – Eggimann, Quinche – Bickel (c), |
Friedländer, Tamini, Bader, Fatton |
1:0 Alfredo 3, 1:1 Patton 17, 2:1 Baltazar 43 h, 2:2 Patton 88 |
29.06.50 (18.15) Porto Alegre, Estádio dos Eucaliptos |
(+11000) Leafe ENG, van der Meer HOL, Dahlner SWE |
JUG – MEX 4:1 (2:0) |
YUG: Mrkušić – I.Horvat (c), B.Stanković, Zl.Čajkovski – M.Jovanović, Djajić – |
P.Mihajlović, Mitić, K.Tomašević, Bobek, Ž.Čajkovski |
MEX: Carbajal – Gutierrez, Gomez, Ruiz – Ochoa, Flores – Naranjo, Ortiz, |
Casarin (c), Peréz, Velasquez |
1:0 Bobek 20, 2:0 Ž.Čajkovski 23. 3:0 Ž.Čajkovski 51. 4:0 Tomašsević 80, 4:1 |
Ortiz |
89 p |
01.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná |
BRA – JUG 2:0 (1:0) |
(+142000) Griffiths WAL, Beranek AUT, Costa POR |
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal – Bauer, Danilo, Bigode – Maneca, Ademir, |
Jair, Zizinho, Chico |
YUG: Mrkušić – I.Horvat, B.Stanković, Zl.Čajkovski (c) – M.Jovanović, Djajić – |
Vukas, Mitić, K.Tomašević, Bobek, Ž.Čajkovski |
1:0 Ademir 4 h, 2:0 Zizinho 89 |
02.07.50 (15.40) Porto Alegre, Estádio dos Eucaliptos |
SUI – MEX 2:1 (2:0) |
(+3500) Eklind SWE, Bustamante CHI, Dahlner SWE |
SUI: Hug – Neury, Bocquet (c), Lusenti – Eggimann, Quinche – Antenen, |
Friedländer, Tamini, Bader, Fatton |
MEX: Carbajal – Gutiérrez, Gomez, Ochoa – Ortiz, Roca – Flores, |
Naranjo |
Casarin (c), Borbolla, Velázquez |
1:0 Bader 10, 2:0 Antenen 44, 2:1 Casarin 89 |
NOTE: Match delayed by 25 mins due to similar team colors and |
their subsequent replacements |
1. BRA^ 3 2 1 0 5 8-2 |
2. JUG 3 2 0 1 4 7-3 |
3. SUI 3 0 1 2 1 4-6 |
4. MEX 3 0 0 3 0 2-10 |
Group B – Chile, England, Spain, United States of America |
25.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná |
ENG – CHI 2:0 (1:0) |
(+30000) van der Meer HOL, Gardelli BRA, Dahlner SWE |
ENG: Williams – Ramsey, Aston, Wright (c) – Hughes, Dickinson – Finney, |
Mortensen, Bentley, Mannion, Mullen |
CHI: Livingstone (c) – Farias, Roldán, Alvarez – Busquets, Carvallo – |
Mayanes, Cremaschi, Robledo, Muñoz, Diaz |
1:0 Mortensen 27 h, 2:0 Mannion 51 |
25.06.50 (15.30) Curitiba, Estadio Brito |
ESP – USA 3:1 (0:1) |
(+9000) Vianna BRA, Costa POR, Delasalle FRA |
ESP: Eizaguirre (c) – Alonzo, Antunez, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades – |
Basora, Hernandez, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza |
USA: Borghi – Keough (c), Maca, McIlvenny – Colombo, Bahr – Craddock, J.Souza, |
Gaetjens, Pariani, Valentini |
0:1 J.Souza 17, 1:1 Igoa 54, 2:1 Basora 56, 3:1 Zarra 63 |
29.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná |
ESP – CHI 2:0 (2:0) |
(-20000) Malcher BRA, Marino URU, Alvarez BOL |
ESP: Ramallets – Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades – |
Basora, Panizo, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza (c) |
CHI: Livingstone (c) – Farias, Roldan, Alvarez – Busquets, Carvallo – Prieto, |
Cremaschi, Robledo, Muñoz, Diaz |
1:0 Basora 17, 2:0 Zarra 30 |
29.06.50 (18.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Mineiro |
USA – ENG 1:0 (1:0) |
(+10000) Datillo ITA, Galeati ITA, Delasalle FRA |
USA: Borghi – Keough, Maca, McIlvenny (c) – Colombo, Bahr – Wallace, |
J.Souza, Gaetjens, Pariani, E.Souza |
ENG: Williams – Ramsey, Aston, Wright (c) – Hughes, Dickinson – Finney, |
Mortensen, Bentley, Mannion, Mullen |
1:0 Gaetjens 38 h (59 Borghi saved a penalty by Mortensen) |
02.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná |
ESP – ENG 1:0 (0:0) |
(+74000) Galeati ITA, Lutz SUI, Datillo ITA |
ESP: Ramallets – Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades – |
Basora, Panizo, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza (c) |
ENG: Williams – Ramsey, Eckersley, Wright (c) – Hughes, Dickinson – Finney, |
Mortensen, Matthews, Baily, Milburn |
1:0 Zarra 49 |
02.07.50 (18.00) Recife, Estadio Ilha do Retiro |
CHI – USA 5:2 (2:0) |
(+8000) Gardelli BRA, Alvarez PAR, Heyen MEX |
CHI: Livingstone (c) – Farias, Machuca, Alvarez – Busquets, Rojas – Prieto, |
Cremaschi, Robledo, Riera, Ibánez |
USA: Borghi – Keough, Maca, McIlvenny – Colombo, Bahr (c) – Wallace, |
J.Souza, Gaetjens, Pariani, E.Souza |
1:0 Robledo 16, 2:0 Cremaschi 33, 2:1 Pariani 46, 2:2 J.Sousa 49 p, 3:2 |
Prieto 54, 4:2 Cremaschi 60, 5:2 Riera 63 |
NOTE: Some sources award the last goal to Cremaschi |
1. ESP^ 3 3 0 0 6 6-1 |
2. ENG 3 1 0 2 2 2-2 |
3. CHI 3 1 0 2 2 5-6 |
4. USA 3 1 0 2 2 4-8 |
Group C – Italy, Paraguay, Sweden (India withdrew) |
25.06.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu |
SWE – ITA 3:2 (2:1) |
(+50000) Lutz SUI, Beranek AUT, Esteves MEX |
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Nordahl, Gärd – |
Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, S.Nilsson |
ITA: Sentimenti – Giovannini, Furiassi, Annovazzi – Parola, Magli – Muccinelli, |
Boniperti, Cappello, Campatelli, Carapellese (c) |
0:1 Carapallese 7, 1:1 Jeppson 25, 2:1 Andersson 34, 3:1 Jeppson 69, 3:2 |
Muccinelli 78 |
29.06.50 (15.30) Curitiba, Estadio Brito |
SWE – PAR 2:2 (2:1) |
(-8000) Mitchell SCO, Lamešić JUG, Garcia USA |
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Nordahl, Gärd – |
Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, Jönsson |
PAR: Vargas – Gonzalito, Cespedes, Gavilan – Lequizamon, Cantero – |
Avalos, A.López, Jara, López Fretes (c), Unzain. |
1:0 Sundqvist 17, 2:0 Palmer 25, 2:1 López Fretes 34, 2:2 López 74 |
02.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu |
ITA – PAR 2:0 (1:0) |
(-26000) Ellis ENG, Delasalle FRA, Garcia USA |
ITA: Moro – Blason, Fattori, Furiassi – Remondini, Mari – Pandolfini, |
Muccinelli, Cappello, Amadei, Carapellese (c) |
PAR: Vargas – Gonzalito, Cespedes, Gavilan – Lequizamon, Cantero – Avalos, |
Lopez, Jara, López Fretes (c), Unzain |
1:0 Carapallese 13, 2:0 Pandolfini 63 |
1. SWE^ 2 1 1 0 3 5-4 |
2. ITA 2 1 0 1 2 4-3 |
3. PAR 2 0 1 1 1 2-4 |
Group D – Bolivia, Uruguay (Scotland, Turkey withdrew) |
02.07.50 (15.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Mineiro |
URU – BOL 8:0 (4:0) |
(+5000) Reader ENG, Viana BRA, Lamešić JUG |
URU: Máspoli – M.Gonzáles, Tejera, J.C.Gonzáles – Varela (c), Andrade – |
Ghiggia, Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal |
BOL: B.Gutierrez – Achá, Bustamente (c), Greco – Valencia, Ferrel – Algaranaz, |
Ugarte, Caparelli, E.Gutierrez, Maldonado |
1:0 Miguez 12, 2:0 Vidal 18, 3:0 Schiaffino 20, 4:0 Miguez 37, 5:0 Miguez 51, |
6:0 Schiaffino 54, 7:0 Pérez 78, 8:0 Ghiggia 83 |
1. URU^ 1 1 0 0 2 8-0 |
2. BOL 1 0 0 1 0 0-8 |
Final Pool – Brazil, Spain, Sweden, Uruguay |
03.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná |
BRA – SWE 7:1 (3:0) |
(+138000) Ellis ENG, Delasalle FRA, Garcia USA |
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer – Danilo, Bigode – Maneca |
Zizinho, Ademir, Jair, Chico |
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Nordahl, Gärd – |
Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, S.Nilsson |
1:0 Ademir 17, 2:0 Ademir 37, 3:0 Chico 39, 4:0 Ademir 51, 5:0 Ademir 59, 5:1 |
Andersson 57 p, |
6:1 Maneca 65, 7:1 Chico 87 |
09.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu |
ESP – URU 2:2 (2:1) |
(+44000) Griffiths WAL, Alvares BOL, Danilo ITA |
ESP: Ramallets – Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades – |
Basora, Igoa, Zarra, Molowny, Gainza (c) |
URU: Máspoli – M.Gonzáles, Tejera, J.C. Gonzáles – Varela (c), Andrade – |
Ghiggia, Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal |
0:1 Ghiggia 29, 1:1 Basora 39, 2:1 Basora 41, 2:2 Varela 72 |
13.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná |
BRA – ESP 6:1 (3:0) |
(+152000) Leafe ENG, Costa POR, Mitchell SCO |
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer – Danilo, Bigode – Friaça, |
Zizinho, Ademir, Jair, Chico |
ESP: Ramallets – Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades – |
Basora, Igoa, Zarra, Panizo, Gainza (c) |
1:0 Ademir 15, 2:0 Jair 21, 3:0 Chico 29, 4:0 Chico 55, 5:0 Ademir 57, |
6:0 Zizinho 61, 6:1 Igoa 70 |
NB: the 1st goal was long listed as own goal by Parra, the 5th as goal by |
Jair; recently FIFA established Ademir as scorer of both goals. |
13.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu |
URU – SWE 3:2 (1:2) |
(-8000) Galeati ITA, Beranek AUT, de Nicola PAR |
URU: Paz – M.Gonzáles, Tejera, Gambetta – Varela (c), Andrade – Ghiggia, |
Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal |
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Johansson, Gärd – |
Sundqvist, Palmer, Mellberg, Skoglund, Jönsson |
0:1 Palmer 4, 1:1 Ghiggia 39, 1:2 Sandqvist 40, 2:2 Miguez 77, 3:2 Miguez 84 |
16.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu |
SWE – ESP 3:1 (2:0) |
(+11000) van der Meer HOL, Garcia USA, Lutz SUI |
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Johansson, Gärd – |
Sundqvist, Palmer, Mellberg, Rydell, Jönsson |
ESP: Eizaguirre – Asensi, Parra, Alonzo – Silva, Puchades – Basora, |
Hernandez, Zarra (c), Panizo, Juncosa |
1:0 Sundqvist 15, 2:0 Mellberg 34, 3:0 Palmer 79, 3:1 Zarra 82 |
NOTE: Some sources award Sundqvist's goal to Jonsson |
16.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná |
URU – BRA 2:1 (0:0) |
(-200000) Reader ENG, Ellis ENG, Mitchell SCO |
URU: Máspoli – M.Gonzáles, Tejera, Gambetta – Varela (c), Andrade – Ghiggia, |
Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Morán |
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer – Danilo, Bigode – Friaça, Zizinho, |
Ademir. Jair, Chico |
0:1 Friaça 46, 1:1 Schiaffino 58, 2:1 Ghiggia 61 |
1. URU 3 2 1 0 5 7-5 |
2. BRA 3 2 0 1 4 14-4 |
3. SWE 3 1 0 2 2 6-11 |
4. ESP 3 0 1 2 1 4-11 |
Scorers' List |
9 – Ademir BRA |
5 – Miguez URU |
4 – Chico BRA, Basora, Zarra ESP, Ghiggia URU |
3 – Palmer, Sundqvist SWE, Schiaffino URU |
2 – Baltazar, Jair, Zizinho BRA, Cremaschi CHI, Igoa ESP, Carapallese ITA, |
Ž.Čajkovski JUG, Fatton SUI, Andersson, Jepsson SWE, J.Souza USA |
1 – Alfredo, Friaça, Maneca BRA, Prieto, Riera, Robledo CHI, Mannion, |
Mortensen ENG, Muccinelli, Pandolifini ITA, Bobek, Mitić, Ognjanov |
JUG, Casarin, Ortiz MEX, López, López Fretes PAR, Antenen, Bader SUI, |
Mellberg SWE, Pérez, Varela, Vidal URU, Gaetjens, Pariani USA |
In total 88 goals (3 p, 6 h, 1 f, 1 o), 4.00 per match. Most goals BRA (22), |
BOL without goals. 46 players scored. |
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players |
BOL: M. Pretto, F. Deheza | Aparicio, Aráoz, Arraya, Brown, Carrera, |
Godoy-Veizaga, Guerra, Mena, Saavedra-Araujo |
BRA: F. Costa, V. Feola | Nena, Castilho, Adãosinho, Rodriguez, |
N.dos Santos |
CHI: A. Buccicardi, F. Reyes | Campos Quiros, Flores, Infante-Bencolet, |
Quitral-Encina, Saez-Alvárez, Urres-Martinez |
ENG: W. Witterbottom (J. Trotter, W. Bidding) | Cockburn, Ditchburn, |
Nicholson, Scott, Taylor, Watson |
ESP: G. Eisaguirre, R. Diaz | Acuña Noya, Nando, Lesmes-Bobed, |
Alvarez |
ITA: F. Novo, A. Baredlli, R. Copernico, W. Stancome | Caprile, Cesari, |
Lorensi, Tognon |
JUG: M. Arsenijević, L. Bročić | Atanacković, Beara, Broketa, Cojić, |
Firm, Katnić, Palfi, Radovniković, Zlatković |
MEX: O. Vial | Córdoba-Alcala, Panchito, Navarro-Galindez, Prieto- |
Sánchez |
PAR: M. Fleitas-Solich | Avalez, Báez, Berni, Cabrena, Calonga, Cañete, |
Centurión, A.González, Osorio, Peredez, Soza |
SUI: F. Andreolli, C. Tachiron, S. Minelli | Beerli, Corrodi, Gyger, |
Hasler, Kernen, Rey, Schneiter, Siegenthaler, Sreffen |
SWE: R. Kock, G. Baynor | Ahlund, Bodin, Lindberg, S.Svensson, |
T.Svensson, Taper |
URU: J. López, R. Vásquez, E. Lastre, C. Abate, I. Kirschberg, E. Frigoli | |
Britos, Burgueño, Martinez, Ortaño, Pini, Rijo, Romero, VIlchez |
USA: W. Giesler, W. Jeffrey | Annis, Coombes, di Orio, Gardassanich, |
McLaughlin |
Oldest and Youngest |
Youngest Oldest |
player Ibánez CHI 18y224d Matthews ENG 35y151d |
goalkeeper Carbajal MEX 21y 17d Mrkušić JUG 35y 36d |
scorer Antenen SUI 20y241d Varela URU 32y292d |
champion Morán URU 19y344d Varela URU 32y299d |
finalist Morán URU 19y344d Nilsson SWE 33y344d |
medalist Morán URU 19y344d Nilsson SWE 33y344d |
captain Keough USA 22y222d Nilsson SWE 33y344d |
coach Vial MEX 31y210d Jeffrey USA 58y 48d |
referee Leafe ENG 35y210d Reader ENG 53y236d |
No. | Pos | Full Name | Birth Date (Age) | Caps | Club | Country | ||||||
BRAZIL (Group 1) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Flávio Costa | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Adãozinho | 2 April 1923 (aged 27) | 2 | Internacional | Brazil | ||||||
– | FW | Ademir | 8 November 1922 (aged 27) | 25 | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | ||||||
– | FW | Alfredo | 1 January 1920 (aged 30) | 0 | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | ||||||
– | DF | Augusto | 22 October 1920 (aged 29) | 12 | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | ||||||
– | FW | Baltazar | 14 January 1926 (aged 24) | 4 | Corinthians | Brazil | ||||||
– | GK | Barbosa | 27 March 1921 (aged 29) | 13 | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | ||||||
– | MF | Bauer | 21 November 1925 (aged 24) | 6 | São Paulo FC | Brazil | ||||||
– | MF | Bigode | 4 April 1922 (aged 28) | 5 | Flamengo | Brazil | ||||||
– | GK | Castilho | 27 November 1927 (aged 22) | 2 | Fluminense | Brazil | ||||||
– | FW | Chico | 7 January 1922 (aged 28) | 15 | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | ||||||
– | MF | Danilo | 3 December 1920 (aged 29) | 15 | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | ||||||
– | DF | Ely | 14 May 1921 (aged 29) | 8 | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | ||||||
– | FW | Friaça | 20 October 1924 (aged 25) | 6 | São Paulo FC | Brazil | ||||||
– | FW | Jair | 21 March 1921 (aged 29) | 32 | Palmeiras | Brazil | ||||||
– | DF | Juvenal | 27 November 1923 (aged 26) | 4 | Flamengo | Brazil | ||||||
– | FW | Maneca | 28 January 1926 (aged 24) | 3 | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | ||||||
– | DF | Nena | 27 March 1921 (aged 29) | 5 | Internacional | Brazil | ||||||
– | DF | Nílton Santos | 16 May 1927 (aged 23) | 5 | Botafogo | Brazil | ||||||
– | MF | Noronha | 25 September 1918 (aged 31) | 15 | São Paulo FC | Brazil | ||||||
– | FW | Rodrigues | 27 June 1925 (aged 24) | 2 | Fluminense | Brazil | ||||||
– | MF | Rui | 2 August 1922 (aged 27) | 27 | São Paulo FC | Brazil | ||||||
– | ||||||||||||
SWITZERLAND (Group 1) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Franco Andreoli | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Charles Antenen | 3 November 1929 (aged 20) | FC La Chaux-de-Fonds | Switzerland | |||||||
– | FW | René Bader | 7 August 1922 (aged 27) | FC Basel | Switzerland | |||||||
– | FW | Walter Beerli | July 23, 1928 (aged 21) | Young Boys Bern | Switzerland | |||||||
– | FW | Alfred Bickel | 2 May 1918 (aged 32) | Grasshoppers Club Zurich | Switzerland | |||||||
– | DF | Roger Bocquet | 9 April 1921 (aged 29) | Lausanne-Sport | Switzerland | |||||||
– | GK | Eugen Corrodi | 2 July 1922 (aged 27) | FC Lugano | Switzerland | |||||||
– | MF | Oliver Eggimann | 6 August 1921 (aged 28) | Servette Genf | Switzerland | |||||||
– | FW | Jacques Fatton | 19 December 1925 (aged 24) | Servette | Switzerland | |||||||
– | FW | Hans-Peter Friedländer | 6 November 1920 (aged 29) | Lausanne-Sport | Switzerland | |||||||
– | DF | Rudolf Gyger | 16 April 1920 (aged 30) | Cantonal Neuchâtel | Switzerland | |||||||
– | GK | Adolphe Hug | 23 September 1923 (aged 26) | Urania Genf | Switzerland | |||||||
– | DF | Willy Kernen | 6 August 1929 (aged 20) | FC La Chaux-de-Fonds | Switzerland | |||||||
– | DF | Gerhard Lusenti | 24 April 1921 (aged 29) | AC Bellinzona | Switzerland | |||||||
– | DF | André Neury | 3 September 1921 (aged 28) | Locarno | Switzerland | |||||||
– | MF | Roger Quinche | 22 July 1922 (aged 27) | Young Boys Bern | Switzerland | |||||||
– | DF | Kurt Rey | 1923 | SC YF Juventus | Switzerland | |||||||
– | FW | Walter Schneiter | FC Zurich | Switzerland | ||||||||
– | FW | Hans Siegenthaler | 1923 | SC YF Juventus | Switzerland | |||||||
– | DF | Felice Soldini | 1915 | AC Bellinzona | Switzerland | |||||||
– | DF | Willi Steffen | 24 May 1923 (aged 27) | Cantonal Neuchâtel | Switzerland | |||||||
– | GK | Georges Stuber | 11 May 1925 (aged 25) | Lausanne-Sport | Switzerland | |||||||
– | FW | Jean Tamini | 9 December 1919 (aged 30) | Servette Genf | Switzerland | |||||||
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 1) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Milorad Arsenijević | ||||||||||||
– | MF | Aleksandar Atanacković | 29 April 1920 (aged 30) | 15 | Partizan Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | GK | Vladimir Beara | 2 November 1928 (aged 21) | 0 | Hajduk Split | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Stjepan Bobek | 3 December 1923 (aged 26) | 26 | Partizan Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Božo Broketa | 24 December 1921 (aged 28) | 3 | Hajduk Split | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Željko Čajkovski | 5 May 1925 (aged 25) | 16 | Dinamo Zagreb | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | MF | Zlatko Čajkovski | 24 January 1923 (aged 27) | 25 | Partizan Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Ratko Čolić | 17 March 1918 (aged 32) | 6 | Partizan Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | MF | Predrag Đajić | 1 May 1922 (aged 28) | 5 | Red Star Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Vladimir Firm | 1923 | 3 | Partizan Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Ivan Horvat | 16 July 1926 (aged 23) | 13 | Dinamo Zagreb | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Miodrag Jovanović | 17 January 1922 (aged 28) | 18 | Partizan Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | MF | Ervin Katnić | Hajduk Split | Yugoslavia | ||||||||
– | FW | Prvoslav Mihajlović | 13 April 1921 (aged 29) | 12 | Partizan Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Rajko Mitić | 6 September 1922 (aged 27) | 19 | Red Star Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | GK | Srđan Mrkušić | 26 June 1915 (aged 34) | 4 | Red Star Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Tihomir Ognjanov | 2 March 1927 (aged 23) | 2 | Red Star Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | MF | Bela Palfi | 16 February 1923 (aged 27) | 1 | Red Star Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | MF | Ivo Radovniković | Hajduk Split | Yugoslavia | ||||||||
– | DF | Branko Stanković | 31 October 1921 (aged 28) | 19 | Red Star Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Kosta Tomašević | 26 May 1924 (aged 26) | 6 | Red Star Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Bernard Vukas | 1 May 1927 (aged 23) | 6 | Hajduk Split | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Siniša Zlatković | Red Star Belgrade | Yugoslavia | ||||||||
MEXICO (Group 1) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Octavio Vial | ||||||||||||
– | FW | José Luis Borbolla | 31 January 1920 (aged 30) | Club América | Mexico | |||||||
– | GK | Antonio Carbajal | 7 June 1929 (aged 21) | España FC | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Horacio Casarín | 25 May 1918 (aged 32) | España FC | Mexico | |||||||
– | GK | Raúl Córdoba | San Sebastian Leon | Mexico | ||||||||
– | MF | Samuel Cuburu | 20 February 1928 (aged 22) | FC Puebla | Mexico | |||||||
– | MF | Antonio Flores | 13 July 1923 (aged 26) | Atlas | Mexico | |||||||
– | DF | Gregorio Gómez | 26 June 1924 (aged 25) | Deportivo Guadalajara | Mexico | |||||||
– | MF | Carlos Guevara | Asturias F.C. | Mexico | ||||||||
– | DF | Manuel Gutiérrez | 8 April 1920 (aged 30) | Club América | Mexico | |||||||
– | MF | Francisco Hernández | CD Zacatepec | Mexico | ||||||||
– | DF | Alfonso Montemayor | 28 April 1922 (aged 28) | FC Leon | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | José Naranjo | 19 March 1926 (aged 24) | Oro Guadalajara | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Leonardo Navarro | FC Atlante | Mexico | ||||||||
– | MF | Mario Ochoa | 1927 | Club América | Mexico | |||||||
– | MF | Héctor Ortíz | 20 December 1928 (aged 21) | Marte | Mexico | |||||||
– | MF | Mario Pérez | 19 February 1927 (aged 23) | Marte | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Max Prieto | Deportivo Guadalajara | Mexico | ||||||||
– | DF | José Antonio Roca | 24 May 1928 (aged 22) | Necaxa | Mexico | |||||||
– | DF | Rodrígo Ruíz | 14 April 1923 (aged 27) | Deportivo Guadalajara | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Carlos Septién | 18 January 1923 (aged 27) | España FC | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Guadelupe Velázquez | 12 August 1923 (aged 26) | FC Puebla | Mexico | |||||||
– | DF | Felipe Zetter | 3 July 1923 (aged 26) | Atlas | Mexico | |||||||
SPAIN (Group 2) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Guillermo Eizaguirre | ||||||||||||
– | GK | Juan Acuña | 11 January 1923 (aged 27) | 1 | Deportivo de La Coruña | Spain | ||||||
– | DF | Gabriel Alonso | 9 November 1923 (aged 26) | 4 | Celta de Vigo | Spain | ||||||
– | DF | Francisco Antúnez | 1 November 1922 (aged 27) | 2 | CF Sevilla | Spain | ||||||
– | DF | Vicente Asensi | 28 January 1919 (aged 31) | 5 | Valencia CF | Spain | ||||||
– | FW | Estanislao Basora | 18 November 1926 (aged 23) | 4 | CF Barcelona | Spain | ||||||
– | FW | César | 29 June 1920 (aged 29) | 8 | CF Barcelona | Spain | ||||||
– | FW | Agustín Gaínza | 28 May 1922 (aged 28) | 14 | Atlético Bilbao | Spain | ||||||
– | DF | Josep Gonzalvo | 16 January 1920 (aged 30) | 3 | CF Barcelona | Spain | ||||||
– | MF | Marià Gonzalvo | 22 March 1922 (aged 28) | 8 | CF Barcelona | Spain | ||||||
– | FW | Rosendo Hernández | 1 March 1921 (aged 29) | 2 | RCD Espanyol | Spain | ||||||
– | FW | Silvestre Igoa | 5 September 1920 (aged 29) | 5 | Valencia CF | Spain | ||||||
– | GK | Ignacio Eizaguirre | 7 November 1920 (aged 29) | 14 | Valencia CF | Spain | ||||||
– | FW | José Juncosa | 2 February 1922 (aged 28) | 1 | Atlético Madrid | Spain | ||||||
– | DF | Rafael Lesmes | 9 November 1926 (aged 23) | 0 | Valladolid | Spain | ||||||
– | FW | Luis Molowny | 12 May 1925 (aged 25) | 2 | Real Madrid | Spain | ||||||
– | MF | Nando | 1 February 1921 (aged 29) | 5 | Atlético Bilbao | Spain | ||||||
– | FW | José Luis Panizo | 12 January 1922 (aged 28) | 6 | Atlético Bilbao | Spain | ||||||
– | DF | José Parra | 28 August 1925 (aged 24) | 1 | RCD Espanyol | Spain | ||||||
– | MF | Antonio Puchades | 4 June 1925 (aged 25) | 6 | Valencia CF | Spain | ||||||
– | GK | Antoni Ramallets | 4 June 1924 (aged 26) | 0 | CF Barcelona | Spain | ||||||
– | DF | Alfonso Silva | 19 March 1926 (aged 24) | 3 | Atlético Madrid | Spain | ||||||
– | FW | Zarra | 20 January 1921 (aged 29) | 11 | Atlético Bilbao | Spain | ||||||
ENGLAND (Group 2) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Walter Winterbottom | ||||||||||||
– | DF | John Aston | 2 September 1921 (aged 28) | 14 | Manchester United | England | ||||||
– | MF | Eddie Baily | 6 August 1925 (aged 24) | 0 | Tottenham Hotspur | England | ||||||
– | FW | Roy Bentley | 17 May 1924 (aged 26) | 4 | Chelsea | England | ||||||
– | MF | Henry Cockburn | 14 September 1921 (aged 28) | 10 | Manchester United | England | ||||||
– | MF | Jimmy Dickinson | 24 April 1925 (aged 25) | 7 | Portsmouth | England | ||||||
– | GK | Ted Ditchburn | 24 October 1921 (aged 28) | 2 | Tottenham Hotspur | England | ||||||
– | DF | Bill Eckersley | 16 July 1925 (aged 24) | 0 | Blackburn Rovers | England | ||||||
– | FW | Tom Finney | 5 April 1922 (aged 28) | 25 | Preston North End | England | ||||||
– | MF | Laurie Hughes | 2 March 1924 (aged 26) | 0 | Liverpool | England | ||||||
– | FW | Wilf Mannion | 16 May 1918 (aged 32) | 19 | Middlesbrough | England | ||||||
– | FW | Stanley Matthews | 1 February 1915 (aged 35) | 30 | Blackpool | England | ||||||
– | FW | Jackie Milburn | 11 May 1924 (aged 26) | 7 | Newcastle United | England | ||||||
– | FW | Stan Mortensen | 26 May 1921 (aged 29) | 18 | Blackpool | England | ||||||
– | FW | Jimmy Mullen | 6 January 1923 (aged 27) | 4 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | England | ||||||
– | MF | Bill Nicholson | 26 January 1919 (aged 31) | 0 | Tottenham Hotspur | England | ||||||
– | DF | Alf Ramsey | 22 January 1920 (aged 30) | 5 | Tottenham Hotspur | England | ||||||
– | DF | Laurie Scott | 23 April 1917 (aged 33) | 17 | Arsenal | England | ||||||
– | DF | Jim Taylor | 5 November 1917 (aged 32) | 0 | Fulham | England | ||||||
– | MF | Willie Watson | 7 March 1920 (aged 30) | 2 | Sunderland | England | ||||||
– | GK | Bert Williams | 31 January 1920 (aged 30) | 7 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | England | ||||||
– | DF | Billy Wright | 6 February 1924 (aged 26) | 29 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | England | ||||||
No. | Pos | Full Name | Birth Date (Age) | Caps | Club | Country | ||||||
CHILE (Group 2) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: José Tapia | ||||||||||||
– | DF | Manuel Álvarez | 23 May 1928 (aged 22) | 3 | Club Deportivo Universidad Católica | Chile | ||||||
– | MF | Miguel Busquet | 15 October 1920 (aged 29) | 15 | CF Universidad de Chile | Chile | ||||||
– | MF | Fernando Campos | 5 | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | MF | Hernán Carvallo | 19 August 1922 (aged 27) | 5 | Club Deportivo Universidad Católica | Chile | ||||||
– | FW | Atilio Cremaschi | 8 March 1923 (aged 27) | 10 | Unión Española | Chile | ||||||
– | FW | Guillermo Díaz | 29 December 1930 (aged 19) | 4 | Club de Deportes Santiago Wanderers | Chile | ||||||
– | DF | Arturo Farías | 1 November 1927 (aged 22) | 4 | Colo-Colo | Chile | ||||||
– | DF | Miguel Flores | 0 | CF Universidad de Chile | Chile | |||||||
– | FW | Carlos Ibáñez | 30 November 1931 (aged 18) | 0 | Magallanes | Chile | ||||||
– | FW | Raymundo Infante | 13 | Club Deportivo Universidad Católica | Chile | |||||||
– | GK | Sergio Livingstone | 26 March 1920 (aged 30) | 31 | Club Deportivo Universidad Católica | Chile | ||||||
– | DF | Manuel Machuca | 1934 | 18 | Colo-Colo | Chile | ||||||
– | FW | Luis Mayanés | 15 January 1925 (aged 25) | 0 | CF Universidad de Chile | Chile | ||||||
– | FW | Manuel Muñoz | 0 | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | FW | Andrés Prieto | 19 December 1928 (aged 21) | 9 | Club Deportivo Universidad Católica | Chile | ||||||
– | GK | René Quitral | 0 | Club de Deportes Santiago Wanderers | Chile | |||||||
– | FW | Fernando Riera | 27 June 1920 (aged 29) | 16 | Club Deportivo Universidad Católica | Chile | ||||||
– | FW | George Robledo | 14 April 1926 (aged 24) | 0 | Newcastle United F.C. | England | ||||||
– | MF | Carlos Rojas | 1928 | 5 | Unión Española | Chile | ||||||
– | DF | Fernando Roldán | 1921 | 0 | Club Deportivo Universidad Católica | Chile | ||||||
– | MF | Osvaldo Saez | 11 | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | ||||||||||||
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group 2) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: William Jeffrey | ||||||||||||
– | DF | Robert Annis | 5 September 1928 (aged 21) | 1 | St. Louis Simpkins-Ford | United States | ||||||
– | MF | Walter Bahr | 1 April 1927 (aged 23) | 7 | Philadelphia Nationals | United States | ||||||
– | GK | Frank Borghi | 9 April 1925 (aged 25) | 4 | St. Louis Simpkins-Ford | United States | ||||||
– | MF | Charlie Colombo | 20 July 1920 (aged 29) | 7 | St. Louis Simpkins-Ford | United States | ||||||
– | DF | Geoff Coombes | 23 April 1919 (aged 31) | 0 | Chicago Vikings | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Robert Craddock | 5 September 1923 (aged 26) | 0 | Pittsburgh Harmarville S.C. | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Nicholas DiOrio | 4 February 1921 (aged 29) | 0 | Pittsburgh Harmarville S.C. | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Joe Gaetjens | 19 March 1924 (aged 26) | 0 | New York Brookhattan | United States | ||||||
– | GK | Gino Gardassanich | 26 November 1922 (aged 27) | 0 | Chicago Slovaks | United States | ||||||
– | DF | Harry Keough | 15 November 1927 (aged 22) | 3 | St. Louis McMahon | United States | ||||||
– | DF | Joe Maca | 28 September 1920 (aged 29) | 0 | Brooklyn Hispano | United States | ||||||
– | MF | Ed McIlvenny | 21 October 1924 (aged 25) | 0 | Philadelphia Nationals | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Gino Pariani | 21 February 1928 (aged 22) | 2 | St. Louis Simpkins-Ford | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Ed Souza | 22 September 1921 (aged 28) | 2 | Ponta Delgada S.C. | United States | ||||||
– | FW | John Souza | 12 July 1920 (aged 29) | 9 | Ponta Delgada S.C. | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Frank Wallace | 15 July 1922 (aged 27) | 4 | St. Louis Simpkins-Ford | United States | ||||||
– | ||||||||||||
SWEDEN (Group 3) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: George Raynor (England) | ||||||||||||
– | MF | Olle Åhlund | 22 August 1920 (aged 29) | 15 | Degerfors IF | Sweden | ||||||
– | DF | Sune Andersson | 22 February 1921 (aged 29) | 23 | AIK Stockholm | Sweden | ||||||
– | DF | Ivan Bodin | 20 July 1923 (aged 26) | 0 | AIK Stockholm | Sweden | ||||||
– | MF | Ingvar Gärd | 6 October 1921 (aged 28) | 1 | Malmö FF | Sweden | ||||||
– | FW | Hasse Jeppson | 10 May 1925 (aged 25) | 1 | Djurgårdens IF Stockholm | Sweden | ||||||
– | DF | Gunnar Johansson | 29 February 1924 (aged 26) | 0 | GAIS | Sweden | ||||||
– | FW | Egon Jönsson | 6 December 1926 (aged 23) | 7 | Malmö FF | Sweden | ||||||
– | GK | Torsten Lindberg | 14 April 1917 (aged 33) | 18 | IFK Norrköping | Sweden | ||||||
* | DF | Arne Månsson | 1 | Malmö FF | Sweden | |||||||
– | FW | Bror Mellberg | 9 December 1923 (aged 26) | 1 | AIK Stockholm | Sweden | ||||||
– | DF | Erik Nilsson | 6 August 1916 (aged 33) | 28 | Malmö FF | Sweden | ||||||
– | FW | Stellan Nilsson | 28 May 1922 (aged 28) | 15 | Malmö FF | Sweden | ||||||
– | MF | Knut Nordahl | 13 January 1920 (aged 30) | 22 | IFK Norrköping | Sweden | ||||||
– | FW | Karl-Erik Palmér | 17 April 1929 (aged 21) | 5 | Malmö FF | Sweden | ||||||
– | FW | Ingvar Rydell | 7 May 1922 (aged 28) | 2 | Malmö FF | Sweden | ||||||
– | DF | Lennart Samuelsson | 7 July 1924 (aged 25) | 1 | IF Elfsborg Borås | Sweden | ||||||
– | FW | Lennart Skoglund | 24 December 1929 (aged 20) | 1 | AIK Stockholm | Sweden | ||||||
– | FW | Stig Sundqvist | 19 July 1922 (aged 27) | 6 | IFK Norrköping | Sweden | ||||||
– | GK | Kalle Svensson | 11 November 1925 (aged 24) | 4 | Helsingborgs IF | Sweden | ||||||
– | FW | Kurt Svensson | 0 | IS Halmia | Sweden | |||||||
– | GK | Tore Svensson | 6 December 1927 (aged 22) | 0 | Malmö FF | Sweden | ||||||
– | ||||||||||||
ITALY (Group 3) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Ferruccio Novo | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Amedeo Amadei | 26 July 1921 (aged 28) | 6 | Internazionale Milano F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | DF | Carlo Annovazzi | 24 May 1925 (aged 25) | 10 | A.C. Milan | Italy | ||||||
– | DF | Ivano Blason | 24 May 1923 (aged 27) | 0 | U.S. Triestina Calcio | Italy | ||||||
– | FW | Giampiero Boniperti | 4 July 1928 (aged 21) | 6 | Juventus F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | FW | Aldo Campatelli | 7 April 1919 (aged 31) | 6 | Internazionale Milano F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | FW | Gino Cappello | 2 June 1920 (aged 30) | 3 | Bologna F.C. 1909 | Italy | ||||||
– | FW | Emilio Caprile | 30 September 1928 (aged 21) | 2 | Atalanta B.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | FW | Riccardo Carapellese | 1 July 1922 (aged 27) | 11 | Torino F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | GK | Giuseppe Casari | 10 April 1922 (aged 28) | 2 | Atalanta B.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | DF | Osvaldo Fattori | 22 June 1922 (aged 28) | 3 | Internazionale Milano F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | DF | Zeffiro Furiassi | 19 January 1923 (aged 27) | 0 | S.S. Lazio | Italy | ||||||
– | DF | Attilio Giovannini | 30 July 1924 (aged 25) | 4 | Internazionale Milano F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | FW | Benito Lorenzi | 20 December 1925 (aged 24) | 5 | Internazionale Milano F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | MF | Augusto Magli | 9 March 1923 (aged 27) | 0 | ACF Fiorentina | Italy | ||||||
– | MF | Giacomo Mari | 17 October 1924 (aged 25) | 3 | Juventus F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | GK | Giuseppe Moro | 16 January 1921 (aged 29) | 2 | Torino F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | FW | Ermes Muccinelli | 28 July 1927 (aged 22) | 2 | Juventus F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | FW | Egisto Pandolfini | 19 February 1926 (aged 24) | 0 | AC Fiorentina | Italy | ||||||
– | MF | Carlo Parola | 20 September 1921 (aged 28) | 9 | Juventus F.C. | Italy | ||||||
– | MF | Leandro Remondini | 17 November 1917 (aged 32) | 0 | S.S. Lazio | Italy | ||||||
– | GK | Lucidio Sentimenti | 1 July 1920 (aged 29) | 7 | S.S. Lazio | Italy | ||||||
– | ||||||||||||
PARAGUAY (Group 3) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Manuel Fleitas Solich | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Enrique Avalos | 1922 | Cerro Porteño | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Marcial Avalos | Cerro Porteño | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | MF | Melanio Baez | Club Nacional | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | FW | Ángel Berni | 9 January 1931 (aged 19) | Club Sportivo Luqueño | Paraguay | |||||||
– | DF | Antonio Cabrera | Club Libertad Asunción | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | FW | Lorenzo Calonga | Club Guaraní | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | FW | Juan Cañete | Club Presidente Hayes | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | MF | Castor Cantero | 1918 | Olimpia Asunción | Paraguay | |||||||
– | GK | Pablo Centurión | Cerro Porteño | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | DF | Casiano Céspedes | 1924 | Olimpia Asunción | Paraguay | |||||||
– | DF | Manuel Gavilán | 1921 | Club Libertad Asunción | Paraguay | |||||||
– | DF | Alberto González | 1922 | Olimpia Asunción | Paraguay | |||||||
– | MF | Armando González | Club Guaraní | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | MF | Victoriano Leguizamón | 1923 | Olimpia Asunción | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Atilio López | 1925 | Club Nacional | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | César López Fretes | 21 March 1923 (aged 27) | Olimpia Asunción | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Hilarión Osorio | Club Sportivo Luqueño | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | DF | Elioro Paredes | Club Sportivo Luqueño | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | FW | Darío Saguier | 11 September 1926 (aged 23) | Cerro Porteño | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Francisco Sosa | Cerro Porteño | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | FW | Leongino Unzaim | 16 May 1925 (aged 25) | Olimpia Asunción | Paraguay | |||||||
– | ||||||||||||
URUGUAY (Group 4) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Juan López | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Julio César Britos | 18 May 1926 (aged 24) | 10 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Juan Burgueño | 1923 | 4 | Futbol Club Danubio Montevideo | Uruguay | ||||||
– | DF | Schubert Gambetta | 14 April 1920 (aged 30) | 39 | Club Nacional de Football | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Alcides Ghiggia | 22 December 1926 (aged 23) | 3 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | DF | Juan Carlos González | 22 August 1924 (aged 25) | 3 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | DF | Matías González | 6 August 1925 (aged 24) | 7 | Club Atletico Cerro Montevideo | Uruguay | ||||||
– | DF | William Martínez | 13 January 1928 (aged 22) | 3 | Rampla Juniors | Uruguay | ||||||
– | GK | Roque Máspoli | 12 October 1917 (aged 32) | 27 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Oscar Míguez | 5 December 1927 (aged 22) | 5 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Rubén Morán | 6 August 1930 (aged 19) | 2 | Club Atletico Cerro Montevideo | Uruguay | ||||||
– | MF | Washington Ortuño | 13 May 1928 (aged 22) | 0 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | GK | Aníbal Paz | 18 February 1918 (aged 32) | 23 | Club Nacional de Football | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Julio Pérez | 19 June 1926 (aged 24) | 7 | Club Nacional de Football | Uruguay | ||||||
– | MF | Rodolfo Pini | 1926 | 6 | Club Nacional de Football | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Luis Rijo | 28 September 1927 (aged 22) | 0 | Central Fútbol Club | Uruguay | ||||||
– | MF | Víctor Rodríguez Andrade | 2 May 1927 (aged 23) | 11 | Central Fútbol Club | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Carlos Romero | 7 September 1927 (aged 22) | 3 | Futbol Club Danubio Montevideo | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Juan Alberto Schiaffino | 28 July 1925 (aged 24) | 9 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | DF | Eusebio Tejera | 6 January 1922 (aged 28) | 28 | Club Nacional de Football | Uruguay | ||||||
– | MF | Obdulio Varela | 20 September 1917 (aged 32) | 39 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Ernesto Vidal | 15 November 1921 (aged 28) | 0 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | ||||||||||||
` | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Mario Pretto | ||||||||||||
– | DF | Alberto Figueroa de Acha | 3 April 1920 (aged 30) | 23 | The Strongest | Bolivia | ||||||
– | FW | Víctor Celestino Algarañaz | 1926 | 8 | Litoral | Bolivia | ||||||
– | MF | Alberto Aparicio | 0 | Feroviario La Paz | Bolivia | |||||||
– | MF | Duberty Aráoz | 10 | Litoral | Bolivia | |||||||
– | GK | Vicente Arraya | 26 | Feroviario La Paz | Bolivia | |||||||
– | MF | Juan Arricio | 0 | Ayacucho La Paz | Bolivia | |||||||
– | FW | Víctor Brown | 2 | Litoral | Bolivia | |||||||
– | DF | José Bustamante | 1921 | 31 | Litoral | Bolivia | ||||||
– | MF | René Cabrera | 8 | Club Jorge Wilstermann | Bolivia | |||||||
– | FW | Roberto Capparelli | 1923 | 0 | The Strongest | Bolivia | ||||||
– | MF | Leonardo Ferrel | 1924 | 18 | The Strongest | Bolivia | ||||||
– | FW | Benedicto Godoy Véizaga | 9 | Feroviario La Paz | Bolivia | |||||||
– | DF | Antonio Greco | 1923 | 0 | Litoral | Bolivia | ||||||
– | FW | Juan Guerra | 9 | Feroviario La Paz | Bolivia | |||||||
– | FW | Benigno Gutiérrez | 1 September 1925 (aged 24) | 15 | Litoral | Bolivia | ||||||
– | GK | Eduardo Gutiérrez | 2 September 1922 (aged 27) | 12 | CD Ingavi | Bolivia | ||||||
– | FW | Benjamin Maldonado | 1928 | 4 | San Jose de Oruro | Bolivia | ||||||
– | FW | Mario Mena | 1923 | 9 | Club Bolívar | Bolivia | ||||||
– | MF | Humberto Saavedra | 0 | The Strongest | Bolivia | |||||||
– | MF | Eulogio Sandoval | 0 | Litoral | Bolivia | |||||||
– | FW | Víctor Agustín Ugarte | 5 May 1926 (aged 24) | 16 | Club Bolívar | Bolivia | ||||||
– | MF | Antonio Valencia | 1927 | 9 | Club Bolívar | Bolivia | ||||||
Which nine Clubs used the most African Players during the Premier League Era? |
To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site and show (non-) personalized ads. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Click below to consent to the above or make granular choices. Your choices will be applied to this site only. You can change your settings at any time, including withdrawing your consent, by using the toggles on the Cookie Policy, or by clicking on the manage consent button at the bottom of the screen.