Season | Winner | Score | Runner-Up | Losing Semi Finalists / Group Stage Semi Finalists | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lost to winner / GS semi finalist* | Lost to runner-up / GS semi finalist* | ||||
1964 | Oryx Douala | 2 – 1 | Stade Malien | Real Republicans | Cotton Factory Club |
1966 | Stade Abidjan | 1 – 3 | AS Real Bamako | Al Hilal | Oryx Douala |
4 – 1 | |||||
1967 | TP Englebert | 1 – 1 | Asante Kotoko | Djoliba AC | Saint-George SA |
2 – 2 | |||||
1968 | TP Englebert | 1 – 1 | Etoile Filante de Lomé | FAR Rabat | Abaluhya United |
2 – 2 | |||||
1969 | Al-Ismaily | 2 – 2 | TP Englebert | Asante Kotoko | Conacry II |
3 – 1 | |||||
1970 | Asante Kotoko | 2 – 2 | TP Englebert | Al-Ismaily | AS Kaloum Star |
3 – 1 | |||||
1971 | Canon Yaoundé | 0 – 3 | Asante Kotoko | ASEC Mimosas | Great Olympics |
2 – 0 | |||||
1 – 0 | |||||
1972 | Hafia Conakry | 4 – 2 | Simba FC | TP Mazembe | Hearts of Oak |
3 – 2 | |||||
1973 | AS Vita Club | 2 – 4 | Asante Kotoko | Léopards Douala | Kenya Breweries |
3 – 0 | |||||
1974 | CARA Brazzaville | 4 – 2 | Ghazl Al-Mehalla | ASC Jeanne d'Arc | Simba SC |
2 – 1 | |||||
1975 | Hafia Conakry | 1 – 0 | Enugu Rangers | Lomé 1 | Ghazl Al-Mehalla |
2 – 1 | |||||
1976 | MC Algiers | 0 – 3 | Hafia Conakry | ASEC Mimosas | Enugu Rangers |
3 – 0 (3-0 pen) | |||||
1977 | Hafia Conakry | 3 – 2 | Hearts of Oak | Lomé 1 | Mufulira Wanderers |
1 – 0 | |||||
1978 | Canon Yaoundé | 0 – 0 | Hafia Conakry | Enugu Rangers | AS Vita Club |
2 – 0 | |||||
1979 | Union Douala | 1 – 0 | Hearts of Oak | DC Motema Pembe | US Gorée |
0 – 1 (5-3 pen) | |||||
1980 | Canon Yaoundé | 2 – 2 | AS Bilima | Bendel Insurance | Union Douala |
3 – 0 | |||||
1981 | JE Tizi-Ouzou | 4 – 0 | AS Vita Club | Al Ahly | AS Kaloum Star |
1 – 0 | |||||
1982 | Al-Ahly | 3 – 0 | Asante Kotoko | Enugu Rangers | FC Saint Eloi Lupopo |
1 – 1 | |||||
1983 | Asante Kotoko | 0 – 0 | Al-Ahly | Nkana FC | ASC Diaraf |
1 – 0 | |||||
1984 | Al-Zamalek | 2 – 0 | Shooting Stars FC | JS Kabylie | AC Semassi |
1 – 0 | |||||
1985 | FAR Rabat | 5 – 2 | AS Bilima | Al-Zamalek | US Gorée |
1 – 1 | |||||
1986 | Al-Zamalek | 2 – 0 | Africa Sports | Canon Yaoundé | Nkana FC |
0 – 2 (4-2 pen) | |||||
1987 | Al-Ahly | 0 – 0 | Al Hilal Omdurman | Asante Kotoko | Canon Yaoundé |
2 – 2 | |||||
1988 | ES Setif | 0 – 1 | Iwuanyanwu Nationale | Al-Ahly | FAR Rabat |
4 – 0 | |||||
1989 | Raja Casablanca | 1 – 0 | MC Oran | Tonnerre Yaoundé | Nkana FC |
0 – 1 (4-2 pen) | |||||
1990 | JS Kabylie | 1 – 0 | Nkana FC | Asante Kotoko | Iwuanyanwu Nationale |
0 – 1 (5-3 pen) | |||||
1991 | Club Africain | 6 – 2 | Villa SC | Nkana FC | Iwuanyanwu Nationale |
1 – 1 | |||||
1992 | Wydad Casablanca | 2 – 0 | Al Hilal Omdurman | ASEC Mimosas | Al-Ismaily |
0 – 0 | |||||
1993 | Al-Zamalek | 0 – 0 | Asante Kotoko | Stationery Stores | ASEC Mimosas |
0 – 0 (7-6 pen) | |||||
1994 | Espérance | 0 – 0 | Al-Zamalek | MC Oran | Nkana FC |
3 – 1 | |||||
1995 | Orlando Pirates | 2 – 2 | ASEC Mimosas | Express FC | Al-Ismaily |
1 – 0 | |||||
1996 | Al-Zamalek | 1 – 2 | Shooting Stars FC | CS Sfaxien | JS Kabylie |
2 – 1 (5-4 pen) | |||||
1997 | Raja Casablanca | 1st leg: 0-1 | Obuasi Goldfields | USM Alger | Al-Zamalek |
(Morocco) | 2nd leg: 1-0 (5-4p) | (Ghana) | (Algeria) | (Egypt) | |
1998 | ASEC Abidjan | 1st leg: 4-2 | Dynamos FC | Manning Rangers | Hearts of Oak |
(Côte d'Ivoire) | 2nd leg: 0-0 | (Zimbabwe) | (RSA) | (Ghana) | |
1999 | Raja Casablanca | 1st leg: 0-0 | Espérance | Al-Ahly | ASEC Abidjan |
(Morocco) | 2nd leg: 0-0 (4-3p) | (Tunisia) | (Egypt) | (Côte d'Ivoire) | |
2000 | Hearts of Oak | 1st leg: 2-1 | Espérance | Al-Ahly | Mamelodi Sundowns |
(Ghana) | 2nd leg: 3-1 | (Tunisia) | (Egypt) | (RSA) | |
2001* | Al-Ahly | 1st leg: 1-1 | Mamelodi Sundowns | Espérance | Atlético Petróleo |
(Egypt) | 2nd leg: 3-0 | (RSA) | (Tunisia) | Luanda (Angola) | |
2002 | Al-Zamalek | 1st leg: 0-0 | Raja Casablanca | TP Mazembe | ASEC Abidjan |
(Egypt) | 2nd leg: 1-0 | (Morocco) | (DR Congo) | (Côte d'Ivoire) | |
2003 | Enyimba | 1st leg: 2-0 | Ismaily SC | USM Alger | Espérance |
(Nigeria) | 2nd leg: 0-1 | (Egypt) | (Algeria) | (Tunisia) | |
2004 | Enyimba | 1st leg: 1-2 | Étoile Sahel | Espérance | ASC Jeanne d'Arc |
(Nigeria) | 2nd leg: 2-1 (5-3p) | (Tunisia) | (Tunisia) | (Senegal) | |
2005 | Al-Ahly | 1st leg: 0-0 | Étoile Sahel | Al-Zamalek | Raja Casablanca |
(Egypt) | 2nd leg: 3-0 | (Tunisia) | (Egypt) | (Morocco) | |
2006 | Al-Ahly | 1st leg: 1-1 | Club Sportif Sfaxien | ASEC Mimosas | Orlando Pirates |
(Egypt) | 2nd leg: 1-0 | (Tunisia) | (Côte d'Ivoire) | (South Africa) | |
2007 | Étoile Sahel | 1st leg: 0-0 | Al-Ahly | Al Hilal | Al Ittihad |
(Tunisia) | 2nd leg: 3-1 | (Egypt) | (Sudan) | (Libya) | |
2008 | Al-Ahly | 1st leg: 2-0 | Cotonsport Garoua | Enyimba | Dynamoes |
(Egypt) | 2nd leg: 2-2 | (Cameroon) | (Nigeria) | (Zimbabwe) | |
2009 | TP Mazembe | 1st leg: 1-2 | Heartland FC | Al-Hilal | Kano Pillars |
(DR Congo) | 2nd leg: 1-0 (ag) | (Nigeria) | (Sudan) | (Nigeria) | |
2010 | TP Mazembe | 1st leg: 5-0 | ES Tunis | JS Kabylie | Al-Ahly |
(DR Congo) | 2nd leg: 1-1 | (Tunisia) | (Algeria) | (Egypt) | |
2011 | Espérance ST | 1st leg: 0-0 | Wydad Casablanca | Enyimba | Al-Hilal |
(Tunisia) | 2nd leg: 1-0 | (Morocco) | (Nigeria) | (Sudan) | |
2012 | Al-Ahly | 1st leg: 1-1 | Espérance ST | Sunshine Stars | TP Mazembe |
(Egypt) | 2nd leg: 2-1 | (Tunisia) | (Nigeria) | (DR Congo) | |
2013 | Al-Ahly | 1st leg: 1-1 | Orlando Pirates | Cotonsport Garoua | Espérance ST |
(Egypt) | 2nd leg: 2-0 | (RSA) | (Cameroon) | (Tunisia) | |
2014 | ES Sétif (2nd Title) | 1st leg: 2-2 | AS Vita Club | 1º de Agosto | ES Sétif |
(Algeria) | 2nd leg: 1-1 | (DR Congo) | (Angola) | (Algeria) | |
2015 | TP Mazembe | 1st leg: 2-1 | USM Alger | Al-Merrikh | Al-Hilal |
(DR Congo) | 2nd leg: 2-0 | (Algeria) | (Sudan) | (Sudan) | |
2016 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 1st leg: 3-0 | Zamalek | ZESCO United | Wydad Casablanca |
(South Africa) | 2nd leg: 0-1 | (Egypt) | (Zambia) | (Morocco) | |
2017 | Wydad Casablanca | 1st leg: 1-1 | Al-Ahly | USM Alger | Étoile du Sahel |
(Morroco) | 2nd leg: 1-0 | (Egypt) | (Algeria) | (Tunisia) | |
2018 | Espérance de Tunis | 1st leg: 1-3 | Al-Ahly | 1º de Agosto | ES Sétif |
(Morroco) | 2nd leg: 3-0 | (Egypt) | (Angola) | (Algeria) | |
2019 | Espérance de Tunis | 1st leg: 1-1 | Wydad Casablanca | TP Mazembe | Mamelodi Sundowns |
(Morroco) | 2nd leg:Abandoned | (Morroco) | (DR Congo) | (South Africa) | |
2020 | Al-Ahly | 2 – 1 | Al-Zamalek | Wydad Casablanca | Raja Casablanca |
(Egypt) | (Egypt) | (Morroco) | (Morocco) | ||
2021 | Al-Ahly | 3 – 0 | Kaizer Chiefs | Espérance de Tunis | Wydad Casablanca |
(Egypt) | (South Africa) | (Tunisia) | (Morroco) | ||
2022 | Wydad Casablanca | 2 – 0 | Al-Ahly | Petro de Luanda | ES Sétif |
(Morroco) | (Egypt) | (Angola) | (Algeria) | ||
2023 | |||||
*Note: Before 2001 two groups were used instead of semi-finals, the winners of each group passed to the finals. From 2001 the runners-up of each group
Which eight Arsenal Players have 2023-24 Champions League Goals? |
To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site and show (non-) personalized ads. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Click below to consent to the above or make granular choices. Your choices will be applied to this site only. You can change your settings at any time, including withdrawing your consent, by using the toggles on the Cookie Policy, or by clicking on the manage consent button at the bottom of the screen.