FA Charity & Community Shield 1908-2017  
  Year Winner / Shared Scorers Score Scorers Runner-up / Shared Venue  
  1908 Manchester United Meredith 1 – 1 Cannon Queens Park Rangers Stamford Bridge, London  
  Replay Manchester United Turnbull (3) 4 – 0   Queens Park Rangers Stamford Bridge, London  
  Wall    
  1909 Newcastle United Allan 2 – 0   Northampton Town Stamford Bridge, London  
  Rutherford    
  1910 Brighton and Hove Albion Webb 1 – 0   Aston Villa Stamford Bridge, London  
  1911 Manchester United Halse (6) 8 – 4 Fleming Swindon Town Stamford Bridge, London  
  Turnbull Wheatcroft  
  Wall Tout  
    Jefferson  
  1912 Blackburn Rovers Aitkenhead (2) 2 – 1 Revill Queens Park Rangers White Hart Lane, London  
  1913 Professionals XI Hampton (4) 7 – 2 Barlos Amateurs XI The Den, London  
  Holley (2) Farnfield  
  Fleming    
  1914 – 1919 Shield was not contested due to suspension of football during World War I  
  1920 West Bromwich Albion Smith (2) 2 – 0   Tottenham Hotspur White Hart Lane, London  
  1921 Tottenham Hotspur Bliss 2 – 0   Burnley White Hart Lane, London  
  Cantrell    
  1922 Huddersfield Town Wilson 1 – 0   Liverpool Old Trafford, Manchester  
  1923 Professionals XI Bradford 2 – 0   Amateurs XI Stamford Bridge, London  
  Chambers    
  1924 Professionals XI Walker (2) 3 – 1 Kail Amateurs XI Highbury, London  
  Buchan    
  1925 Amateurs XI Ashton (4) 6 – 1 Hannaford Professionals XI White Hart Lane, London  
  Macey (2)    
  1926 Amateurs XI Minter (2) 6 – 3 Rawlings (2) Professionals XI Maine Road, Manchester  
  Macey (2) Tunstall  
  Kail    
  Keeping (o.g.)    
  1927 Cardiff City Ferguson 2 – 1 Ashton Corinthian Stamford Bridge, London  
  Davies    
  1928 Everton Dean (2) 2 – 1 Thornewell Blackburn Rovers Old Trafford, Manchester  
  1929 Professionals XI Seed 3 – 0   Amateurs XI The Den, London  
  Chandler    
  Pease    
  1930 Arsenal Hulme 2 – 1 Burgess (pen.) Sheffield Wednesday Stamford Bridge, London  
  Jack    
  1931 Arsenal Bastin 1 – 0   West Bromwich Albion Villa Park, Birmingham  
  1932 Everton Dean (4) 5 – 3 McMenemy (2) Newcastle United St. James' Park,  
  Johnson Boyd Newcastle  
  1933 Arsenal Birkett (2) 3 – 0   Everton Goodison Park, Liverpool  
  Bowden    
  1934 Arsenal Birkett 4 – 0   Manchester City Highbury, London  
  Marshall    
  Drake    
  Bastin    
  1935 Sheffield Wednesday Dewar 1 – 0   Arsenal Highbury, London  
  1936 Sunderland Burbanks 2 – 1 Kirchen Arsenal Roker Park, Sunderland  
  Carter    
  1937 Manchester City Herd 2 – 0   Sunderland Maine Road, Manchester  
  Doherty    
  1938 Arsenal Drake (2) 2 – 1 R. Beattie Preston North End Highbury, London  
  1939 – 1947 Shield was not contested due to suspension of football during World War II  
  1948 Arsenal Lewis (2) 4 – 3 Rowley Manchester United Highbury, London  
  Jones Burke  
  Rooke Mitten  
  1949 Portsmouth Reid 1 – 1 Hancocks (pen.) Wolverhampton Wanderers Highbury, London  
    Title shared    
  1950 England World Cup XI Mannion 4 – 2 Johnstone FA Canadian Touring Team Stamford Bridge, London  
  Mortensen Lofthouse  
  Baily    
  Mullen    
  1951 Tottenham Hotspur Murphy 2 – 1 Milburn Newcastle United White Hart Lane, London  
  Bennett    
  1952 Manchester United Rowley (2) 4 – 2 Keeble (2) Newcastle United Old Trafford, Manchester  
  Byrne    
  Downie    
  1953 Arsenal Lishman (2) 3 – 1 Mortensen Blackpool Highbury, London  
  Lawton    
  1954 Wolverhampton Wanderers Swinbourne (2) 4 – 4 Allen (3) West Bromwich Albion Molineux, Wolverhampton  
  Deeley Title shared Ryan  
  Hancocks      
  1955 Chelsea McMichael (o.g.) 3 – 0   Newcastle United Stamford Bridge, London  
  Bentley    
  Blunstone    
  1956 Manchester United Viollet 1 – 0   Manchester City Maine Road, Manchester  
  1957 Manchester United Taylor (3) 4 – 0   Aston Villa Old Trafford, Manchester  
  Berry (pen.)    
  1958 Bolton Wanderers Hill 4 – 1 Durandt Wolverhampton Wanderers Burnden Park, Bolton  
  Bannister    
  Lofthouse (2)    
  1959 Wolverhampton Wanderers Murray 3 – 1 Wilson Nottingham Forest Molineux, Wolverhampton  
  Broadbent    
  Lill    
  1960 Burnley Miller 2 – 2 Deeley Wolverhampton Wanderers Turf Moor, Burnley  
  Connelly Title shared Murray  
  1961 Tottenham Hotspur Allen (2) 3 – 2 Haynes FA XI White Hart Lane, London  
  Smith Byrne  
  1962 Tottenham Hotspur Smith 5 – 1 Stephenson Ipswich Town Portman Road, Ipswich  
  Greaves (2)    
  White    
  Medwin    
  1963 Everton Gabriel 4 – 0   Manchester United Goodison Park, Liverpool  
  Stevens    
  Vernon (pen.)    
  Temple    
  1964 Liverpool Wallace 2 – 2 J. Byrne West Ham United Anfield, Liverpool  
  G. Byrne Title shared Hurst  
  1965 Manchester United Best 2 – 2 Stevenson Liverpool Old Trafford, Manchester  
  Herd Title shared Yeats  
  1966 Liverpool Hunt 1 – 0   Everton Goodison Park, Liverpool  
  1967 Manchester United Charlton (2) 3 – 3 Robertson Tottenham Hotspur Old Trafford, Manchester  
  Law Title shared Jennings  
      Saul  
  1968 Manchester City Owen (2) 6 – 1 Krzywicki West Bromwich Albion Maine Road, Manchester  
  Lee (2)    
  Lovett (o.g.)    
  Young    
  1969 Leeds United Gray 2 – 1 Bell Manchester City Elland Road, Leeds  
  Charlton    
  1970 Everton Whittle 2 – 1 Hutchinson Chelsea Stamford Bridge, London  
  Kendall    
  1971 Leicester City Whitworth 1 – 0   Liverpool Filbert Street, Leicester  
  1972 Manchester City Lee (pen.) 1 – 0   Aston Villa Villa Park, Birmingham  
  1973 Burnley Waldron 1 – 0   Manchester City Maine Road, Manchester  
  1974 Liverpool Boersma 1 – 1 (Pens 6-5) Cherry Leeds United Wembley Stadium  
       
  1975 Derby County Hector 2 – 0   West Ham United Wembley Stadium  
  McFarland    
  1976 Liverpool Toshack 1 – 0   Southampton Wembley Stadium  
  1977 Manchester United   0 – 0   Liverpool Wembley Stadium  
    Title shared    
  1978 Nottingham Forest O'Neill (2) 5 – 0   Ipswich Town Wembley Stadium  
  Withe    
  Lloyd    
  Robertson    
  1979 Liverpool McDermott (2) 3 – 1 Sunderland Arsenal Wembley Stadium  
  Dalglish      
  1980 Liverpool McDermott 1 – 0   West Ham United Wembley Stadium  
  1981 Aston Villa Withe (2) 2 – 2 Falco (2) Tottenham Hotspur Wembley Stadium  
    Title shared    
  1982 Liverpool Rush 1 – 0   Tottenham Hotspur Wembley Stadium  
  1983 Manchester United Robson (2) 2 – 0   Liverpool Wembley Stadium  
  1984 Everton Grobbelaar (o.g.) 1 – 0   Liverpool Wembley Stadium  
  1985 Everton Steven 2 – 0   Manchester United Wembley Stadium  
  Heath    
  1986 Everton Heath 80' 1 – 1 Rush 88' Liverpool Wembley Stadium  
    Title shared    
  1987 Everton Clarke 1 – 0   Coventry City Wembley Stadium  
  1988 Liverpool Aldridge (2) 2 – 1 Fashanu Wimbledon Wembley Stadium  
  1989 Liverpool Beardsley 1 – 0   Arsenal Wembley Stadium  
  1990 Liverpool Barnes (pen.) 1 – 1 Blackmore Manchester United Wembley Stadium  
    Title shared    
  1991 Arsenal   0 – 0   Tottenham Hotspur Wembley Stadium  
    Title shared    
  1992 Leeds United Cantona (3) 4 – 3 Rush Liverpool Wembley Stadium  
  Dorigo Saunders  
    Strachan (o.g.)  
  1993 Manchester United Hughes 1 – 1 (Pens 5-4) Wright Arsenal Wembley Stadium  
  1994 Manchester United Cantona (pen.) 2 – 0   Blackburn Rovers Wembley Stadium  
  Ince    
  1995 Everton Samways 1 – 0   Blackburn Rovers Wembley Stadium  
  1996 Manchester United Cantona 25' 4 – 0   Newcastle United Wembley Stadium  
  Butt 30'    
  Beckham 86'    
  Keane 88'    
  1997 Manchester United Johnsen 57' 1 – 1 (Pens 4-2) Hughes 52' Chelsea Wembley Stadium  
  1998 Arsenal Overmars 33' 3 – 0     Wembley Stadium  
  Wreh 56'   Manchester United  
  Anelka 71'      
  1999 Arsenal Kanu 67' (pen.) 2 – 1 Beckham 36' Manchester United Wembley Stadium  
  Parlour 77'    
  2000 Chelsea Hasselbaink 22' 2 – 0   Manchester United Wembley Stadium  
  Melchiot 73'    
  2001 Liverpool McAllister 2' (pen.) 2 – 1 van Nistelrooy 51' Manchester United Millennium Stadium  
  Owen 16'    
  2002 Arsenal Gilberto 69' 1 – 0   Liverpool Millennium Stadium  
  2003 Manchester United Silvestre 15' 1 – 1 (Pens 4-3) Henry 20' Arsenal Millennium Stadium  
  2004 Arsenal Gilberto 49' 3 – 1 Smith 55'   Millennium Stadium  
  Reyes 59'   Manchester United  
  Silvestre 79' (o.g.)      
  2005 Chelsea Drogba 8', 57' 2 – 1 Fΰbregas 65' Arsenal Millennium Stadium  
  2006 Liverpool Riise 9' 2 – 1 Shevchenko 43' Chelsea Millennium Stadium  
  Crouch 80'    
  2007 Manchester United Giggs 35' 1 – 1 (Pens 3-0) Malouda 45' Chelsea Wembley Stadium  
  2008 Manchester United   0 – 0 (Pens 3-1)   Portsmouth Wembley Stadium  
  2009 Chelsea Carvalho 52' 2 – 2 (Pens 4-1) Nani 10' Manchester United Wembley Stadium  
  Lampard 71' Rooney 90+'  
  2010 Manchester United Valencia 41' 3 – 1 Kalou 83' Chelsea Wembley Stadium  
  Hernandez 76'  
  Berbatov 90+2'  
  2011 Manchester United Smalling 52' 3 – 2 Lescott 38' Manchester City Wembley Stadium  
  Nani 58' Dzeko 45'  
  Nani 90+4'    
  2012 Manchester City Y.Tourι 53' 3 – 2 Torres 40' Chelsea Villa Park, Birmingham  
  Tevez 59' Bertrand 80'  
  Nasri 65'    
  2013 Manchester United Van Persie 6' 2 - 0   Wigan Athletic Wembley Stadium  
  Van Persie 59'    
  2014 Arsenal Cazorla 21' 3 - 0   Manchester City Wembley Stadium  
  Ramsey 42′     
  Giroud 60′    
  2015 Arsenal Oxlade-Chamberlain 24' 1 - 0   Chelsea Wembley Stadium  
  2016 Manchester United     Lingard 32' 2 - 1 Vardy 52' Leicester City Wembley Stadium  
  Ibrahimovic 83'    
  2017 Arsenal Kolasinac 82' 1 – 1 (Pens 4-1) Moses 46' Chelsea Wembley Stadium