FIFA WORLD CUP BRAZIL 2014 QUALIFICATION COMPETITION  
                         
  AFC - ASIA  
                         
  FIRST ROUND  
                         
    Malaysia 2 1 Chinese Taipei       Afghanistan 0 2 Palestinian Authority    
    Chinese Taipei 3 2 Malaysia       Palestinian Authority 1 1 Afghanistan    
  Aggregate 44. Malaysia advanced on the away goals rule.   Palestinian Authority won 31 on aggregate.  
    Bangladesh 3 0 Pakistan       Vietnam 6 0 Macau    
    Pakistan 0 0 Bangladesh       Macau 1 7 Vietnam    
  Bangladesh won 30 on aggregate.   Vietnam won 131 on aggregate.  
    Cambodia 4 2 Laos       Nepal 2 1 Timor-Leste    
    Laos 6 2 aet Cambodia       Timor-Leste 0 5 Nepal    
  Laos won 86 on aggregate after extra time.   Nepal won 71 on aggregate.  
    Sri Lanka 1 1 Philippines       Mongolia 1 0 Myanmar    
    Philippines 4 0 Sri Lanka       Myanmar 2 0 Mongolia    
  Philippines won 51 on aggregate.   Myanmar won 21 on aggregate.  
                         
  SECOND ROUND        
                         
    Thailand 1 0 Palestinian Authority       Iran 4 0 Maldives    
    Palestinian Authority 2 2 Thailand       Maldives 0 1 Iran    
  Thailand won 32 on aggregate.   Iran won 50 on aggregate.  
    Lebanon 4 0 Bangladesh       Syria 2 1 Tajikistan    
    Bangladesh 2 0 Lebanon       Tajikistan 0 4 Syria    
  Lebanon won 42 on aggregate.   Syria won 61 on aggregate: Tajikistan advanced to 3rd Round  
    China PR 7 2 Laos       Qatar 3 0 Vietnam    
    Laos 1 6 China PR       Vietnam 2 1 Qatar    
  China PR won 133 on aggregate.   Qatar won 42 on aggregate.  
    Turkmenistan 1 1 Indonesia       Iraq 2 0 Yemen    
    Indonesia 4 3 Turkmenistan       Yemen 0 0 Iraq    
  Indonesia won 54 on aggregate.   Iraq won 20 on aggregate.  
    Kuwait 3 0 Philippines       Singapore 5 3 Malaysia    
    Philippines 1 2 Kuwait       Malaysia 1 1 Singapore    
  Kuwait won 51 on aggregate.   Singapore won 64 on aggregate.  
    Vietnam 6 0 Macau       Uzbekistan 4 0 Kyrgyzstan    
    Macau 1 7 Vietnam       Kyrgyzstan 0 3 Uzbekistan    
  Vietnam won 131 on aggregate.   Uzbekistan won 70 on aggregate.  
    Oman 2 0 Myanmar       United Arab Emirates 3 0 India    
    Myanmar 0 2 Oman       India 2 2 United Arab Emirates    
  Oman won 40 on aggregate.   United Arab Emirates won 52 on aggregate.  
    Saudi Arabia 3 0 Hong Kong       Jordan 9 0 Nepal    
    Hong Kong 0 5 Saudi Arabia       Nepal 1 1 Jordan    
  Saudi Arabia won 80 on aggregate.   Jordan won 101 on aggregate.  
                         
  THIRD ROUND - GROUP STAGE  
                         
  GROUP A       GROUP B      
    China PR 2 - 1 Singapore       South Korea 6 - 0 Lebanon    
    Iraq 0 - 2 Jordan       United Arab Emirates 2 - 3 Kuwait    
    Jordan 2 - 1 China PR       Kuwait 1 - 1 South Korea    
    Singapore 0 - 2 Iraq       Lebanon 3 - 1 United Arab Emirates    
    China PR 0 - 1 Iraq       South Korea 2 - 1 United Arab Emirates    
    Singapore 0 - 3 Jordan       Lebanon 2 - 2 Kuwait    
    Jordan 2 - 0 Singapore       Kuwait 0 - 1 Lebanon    
    Iraq 1 - 0 China PR       United Arab Emirates 0 - 2 South Korea    
    Jordan 1 - 3 Iraq       Kuwait 2 - 1 United Arab Emirates    
    Singapore 0 - 4 China PR       Lebanon 2 - 1 South Korea    
    China PR 3 - 1 Jordan       South Korea 2 - 0 Kuwait    
    Iraq 7 - 1 Singapore       United Arab Emirates 4 - 2 Lebanon    
    Iraq 15         South Korea 13      
    Jordan 12         Lebanon 10      
    China PR 9         Kuwait 8      
    Singapore 0         United Arab Emirates 3      
                         
  GROUP C       GROUP D      
    Japan 1 - 0 North Korea       Australia 2 - 1 Thailand    
    Tajikistan 0 - 1 Uzbekistan       Oman 0 - 0 Saudi Arabia    
    Uzbekistan 1 - 1 Japan       Saudi Arabia 1 - 3 Australia    
    North Korea 1 - 0 Tajikistan       Thailand 3 - 0 Oman    
    Japan 8 - 0 Tajikistan       Australia 3 - 0 Oman    
    North Korea 0 - 1 Uzbekistan       Thailand 0 - 0 Saudi Arabia    
    Uzbekistan 1 - 0 North Korea       Saudi Arabia 3 - 0 Thailand    
    Tajikistan 0 - 4 Japan       Oman 1 - 0 Australia    
    Uzbekistan 3 - 0 Tajikistan       Saudi Arabia 0 - 0 Oman    
    North Korea 1 - 0 Japan       Thailand 0 - 1 Australia    
    Japan 0 - 1 Uzbekistan       Australia 4 - 2 Saudi Arabia    
    Tajikistan 1 - 1 North Korea       Oman 2 - 0 Thailand    
    Uzbekistan 16         Australia 15      
    Japan 10         Oman 8      
    North Korea 7         Saudi Arabia 6      
    Tajikistan 1         Thailand 4      
                         
  GROUP E          
    Iran 3 - 0 Indonesia                
    Bahrain 0 - 0 Qatar                
    Qatar 1 - 1 Iran                
    Indonesia 0 - 2 Bahrain                
    Iran 6 - 0 Bahrain                
    Indonesia 2 - 3 Qatar                
    Qatar 4 - 0 Indonesia                
    Bahrain 1 - 1 Iran                
    Qatar 0 - 0 Bahrain                
    Indonesia 1 - 4 Iran                
    Iran 2 - 2 Qatar                
    Bahrain 10 - 0 Indonesia                
    Iran 12                  
    Qatar 10                  
    Bahrain 9       The top two teams in each Group progressed to the 4th Round  
    Indonesia 0       The ten teams were split into two Groups of five  
                         
  FOURTH ROUND - GROUP STAGE  
                         
  GROUP A       GROUP B        
    Uzbekistan 0 - 1 Iran       Jordan 1 - 1 Iraq    
    Lebanon 0 - 1 Qatar       Japan 3 - 0 Oman    
    Qatar 1 - 4 South Korea       Oman 0 - 0 Australia    
    Lebanon 1 - 1 Uzbekistan       Japan 6 - 0 Jordan    
    South Korea 3 - 0 Lebanon       Australia 1 - 1 Japan    
    Iran 0 - 0 Qatar       Iraq 1 - 1 Oman    
    Uzbekistan 2 - 2 South Korea       Jordan 1 - 0 Australia    
    Lebanon 1 - 0 Iran       Japan 2 - 1 Iraq    
    Iran 1 - 0 South Korea       Iraq 1 - 2 Australia    
    Qatar 0 - 1 Uzbekistan       Oman 2 - 1 Jordan    
    Iran 0 - 1 Uzbekistan       Iraq 1 - 0 Jordan    
    Qatar 1 - 0 Lebanon       Oman 1 - 2 Japan    
    South Korea 2 - 1 Qatar       Australia 2 - 2 Oman    
    Uzbekistan 1 - 0 Lebanon       Jordan 2 - 1 Japan    
    Qatar 0 - 1 Iran       Oman 1 - 0 Iraq    
    Lebanon 1 - 1 South Korea       Japan 1 - 1 Australia    
    South Korea 1 - 0 Uzbekistan       Australia 4 - 0 Jordan    
    Iran 4 - 0 Lebanon       Iraq 0 - 1 Japan    
    South Korea 0 - 1 Iran       Australia 1 - 0 Iraq    
    Uzbekistan 5 - 1 Qatar       Jordan 1 - 0 Oman    
    Iran 16         Japan 17      
    South Korea 14 (+6)         Australia 13      
    Uzbekistan 14 (+5)         Jordan 10      
    Qatar 7         Oman 9      
    Lebanon 5         Iraq 5      
                         
              The top two teams in each Group progress to the 2014 Finals  
              The two third-placed teams progress to the Fifth Round  
                         
  FIFTH ROUND - PLAY-OFF  
                         
    Uzbekistan 1 - 1 Jordan     The winner progresses to an Inter-Continental Play-Off against  
    Jordan 1 - 1 Uzbekistan     the fifth-placed country from CONMEBOL (South America)  
  Jordan won 9-8 on penalties