Argentina League Highest Goalscorers from Season 1891 to 2014  
                             
  Season Player Nat Club Goals   Season Player Nat Club Goals  
  1891 F. Archer     Buenos Aires & Rosario Railway  7   1963 Luis Artime     River Plate 26  
  1892             1964 Héctor Rodolfo Veira     San Lorenzo 17  
  1893 William Leslie     Lomas 7   1965 Juan Carlos Carone     Vélez Sársfield 19  
  1894 James Gifford     Flores Athletic Club 7   1966 Luis Artime     Independiente 23  
  1895             1967 Met Bernardo Acosta     Lanús 18  
  1896 Thomas Fearnley Allen     Flores Athletic Club 7   1967 Nac Luis Artime     Independiente 11  
  Juan Anderson     Lomas   1968 Met Alfredo Obberti     Los Andes 13  
  1897 William Stirling     Lomas 20   1968 Nac Omar Wehbe     Vélez Sársfield 13  
  1898 Thomas Fearnley Allen     Lanús Athletic 11   1969 Met Wálter Machado     Racing Club 14  
  1899 Percy Hooton     Belgrano AC 3   1969 Nat Rodolfo Fischer     San Lorenzo 14  
  1900 Spencer Leonard     Buenos Aires English High School 8   Carlos Bulla     Platense  
  1901 Herbert Dorning     Belgrano AC 5   1970 Met Oscar Más     River Plate 16  
  1902 Jorge Brown     Alumni Athletic Club 11   1970 Nat Carlos Bianchi     Vélez Sársfield 18  
  1903 Jorge Brown     Alumni Athletic Club 12   1971 Met Carlos Bianchi     Vélez Sársfield 36  
  1904 Alfredo Brown     Alumni Athletic Club 11   1971 Nat Alfredo Obberti     Newell's Old Boys 10  
  1905 Tristán Gonzáles     Estudiantes (BA) 12   José Artemio Luñiz     Juventud Antoniana  
  Carlos Lett     Alumni Athletic Club   1972 Met Miguel Ángel Brindisi     Huracán 21  
  1906 Eliseo Brown     Alumni Athletic Club 8   1972 Nat Carlos Manuel Morete     River Plate 14  
  Percy Hooton     Quilmes     Oscar Más     River Plate    
  Henry Lawrie     Lomas   1973 Met Hugo Curioni     Boca Juniors 17  
  Carlos Whalley     Belgrano AC     Ignacio Peña     Estudiantes dL Plata    
  1907 Eliseo Brown     Alumni Athletic Club 24   1973 Nat Juan Gómez Voglino     Atlanta 18  
  1908 Eliseo Brown     Alumni Athletic Club 19   1974 Met Carlos Manuel Morete     River Plate 18  
  1909 Eliseo Brown     Alumni Athletic Club 17   1974 Nat Mario Kempes     Rosario Central 25  
  1910 Arnold Watson Hutton     Alumni Athletic Club 13   1975 Met Héctor Horacio Scotta     San Lorenzo 28  
    Ricardo Malbrán     San Isidro     1975 Nat Héctor Horacio Scotta     San Lorenzo 32  
  1911 Ernesto Lett     Alumni Athletic Club 10   1976 Met Mario Kempes     Rosario Central 21  
    Antonio Piaggio     Porteño       Norberto Eresumo     San Lorenzo MdP    
  1912 Alberto Ohaco     Racing Club 9   1976 Nat Luis Ludueña     Talleres de Córdoba 12  
  1912 FAF Ernesto Colla     Independiente 12     Víctor Marchetti     Unión de Santa Fe    
  1913 Alberto Ohaco     Racing Club 20   1977 Met Carlos Álvarez     Argentinos Juniors 27  
  1913 FAF Guillermo Dannaher     Argentino de Quilmes 16   1977 Nat Alfredo Letanú     Estudiantes dL Plata 13  
  1914 Alberto Ohaco     Racing Club 20   1978 Met Diego Maradona     Argentinos Juniors 22  
  1914 FAF Norberto Carabelli     Hispano Argentino 11   Luis Andreucci     Quilmes Atlético Club  
  1915 Alberto Ohaco     Racing Club 31   1979 Nat Diego Maradona     Argentinos Juniors 12  
  1916 Marius Hiller     Gimnasia y Esgrima 16   1980 Met Diego Maradona     Argentinos Juniors 25  
  1917 Antonio Marcovecchio     Racing Club 18   1980 Nat Diego Maradona     Argentinos Juniors 17  
  1918 Albérico Zabaleta     Racing Club 13   1981 Met Raúl Chaparro     Instituto 20  
  1919 Alfredo Garassino     Boca Juniors 6   1981 Nat Carlos Bianchi     Vélez Sársfield 15  
  Alfredo Martín     Boca Juniors   1982 Nat Miguel Ángel Juárez     Ferro Carril Oeste 22  
  1919 AAm Antonio Marcovecchio     Racing Club 16   1982 Met Carlos Manuel Morete     Independiente 20  
  1920 Fausto Lucarelli     Banfield 15   1983 Nac Armando Husillos     Loma Negra 11  
  1920 AAm Santiago Carreras     Vélez Sársfield 19   1983 Met Víctor Ramos     Newell's Old Boys 30  
  1921 Guillermo Dannaher     Huracán 23   1984 Nat Pedro Pablo Pasculli     Argentinos Juniors 9  
  1921 AAm Alberico Zabaleta     Racing Club 32   1984 Met Enzo Francescoli     River Plate 24  
  1922 José Clarke     Sportivo Palermo 11   1985 Nat Jorge Comas     Vélez Sársfield 12  
  Domingo Tarasconi     Boca Juniors   1985–86 Enzo Francescoli     River Plate 25  
  1922 AAm Manuel Seoane     Independiente 55   1986–87 Omar Palma     Rosario Central 20  
  1923 Domingo Tarasconi     Boca Juniors 40   1987–88 José Luis Rodríguez     Deportivo Español 18  
  1923 AAm Martín Barceló     Racing Club 15   1988–89 Oscar Dertycia     Argentinos Juniors 20  
  1924 Domingo Tarasconi     Boca Juniors 16   Néstor Raúl Gorosito     San Lorenzo  
  1924 AAm Fausto Lucarelli     Sportivo Buenos Aires 15   1989–90 Ariel Cozzoni     Newell's Old Boys 23  
  Luis Ravaschino     Independiente   1990–91 Esteban González     Vélez Sársfield 18  
  1925 José Gaslini     Chacarita Juniors 16   1991 A Ramón Díaz     River Plate 14  
  1925 AAm Alberto Bellomo     Estudiantes dL Plata 16   1992 C Darío Scotto     Platense 9  
  1926 Roberto Cherro     Boca Juniors 20   Diego Latorre     Boca Juniors  
  1926 AAm Manuel Seoane     Independiente 29   1992 A Alberto Acosta     San Lorenzo 12  
  1927 Domingo Tarasconi     Boca Juniors 32   1993 C Rubén Da Silva     River Plate 13  
  1928 Roberto Cherro     Boca Juniors 32   1993 A Sergio Martínez     Boca Juniors 12  
  1929 José Cortecce     San Lorenzo 13   1994 C Marcelo Espina     Platense 11  
  Manuel Seoane     Independiente   Hernán Crespo     River Plate  
  1930 Roberto Cherro     Boca Juniors 37   1994 A Enzo Francescoli     River Plate 12  
  1931 Alberto Zozaya     Estudiantes dL Plata 33   1995 C José Oscar Flores     Vélez Sársfield 14  
  1931 AAF José Ciancio     Almagro 14   1995 A José Luis Calderón     Estudiantes dL Plata 13  
  1932 Bernabé Ferreyra     River Plate 43   1996 C Ariel López     Lanús 13  
  1932 AAF Juan Carlos Irurieta     All Boys 23   1996 A Gustavo Reggi     Ferro Carril Oeste 11  
  1933 Francisco Varallo     Boca Juniors 34   1997 C Sergio Martínez     Boca Juniors 15  
  1933 AAF Alfonso Lorenzo     Barracas Central 16   1997 A Rubén Da Silva     Rosario Central 15  
  1934 Evaristo Barrera     Racing Club 34   1998 C Roberto Sosa     Gimnasia y Esgrima 16  
  1934 AAF Pedro Maseda     Argentino de Quilmes 16   1998 A Martín Palermo     Boca Juniors 20  
  Domingo Tarasconi     San Martín de Tucumán   1999 C José Luis Calderón     Independiente 17  
  1935 Agustín Cosso     Vélez Sársfield 33   1999 A Javier Saviola     River Plate 15  
  1936 Evaristo Barrera     Racing Club 33   2000 C Esteban Fuertes     Colón 17  
  1937 Arsenio Erico     Independiente 47   2000 A Juan Pablo Ángel     River Plate 13  
  1938 Arsenio Erico     Independiente 43   2001 C Bernardo Daniel Romeo     San Lorenzo 15  
  1939 Arsenio Erico     Independiente 40   2001 A Martín Cardetti     River Plate 17  
  1940 Delfín Benitez     Racing Club 33   2002 C Fernando Cavenaghi     River Plate 15  
  Isidro Lángara     San Lorenzo   2002 A Néstor Andrés Silvera     Independiente 16  
  1941 José Canteli     Newell's Old Boys 30   2003 C Luciano Figueroa     Rosario Central 17  
  1942 Rinaldo Martino     San Lorenzo 25   2003 A Ernesto Farías     Estudiantes dL Plata 12  
    Luis Arrieta     Lanús     2004 C Rolando Zárate     Vélez Sársfield 13  
  1943 Ángel Labruna     River Plate 23   2004 A Lisandro López     Racing Club 12  
    Raúl Frutos     Platense     2005 C Mariano Pavone     Estudiantes dL Plata 16  
  1944 Atilio Mellone     Huracán 26   2005 A Javier Cámpora     Tiro Federal 13  
  1945 Ángel Labruna     River Plate 25 2006 C Gonzalo Vargas     Gimnasia y Esgrima 12  
  1946 Mario Boyé     Boca Juniors 24   2006 A Mauro Zárate     Vélez Sársfield 12  
  1947 Alfredo Di Stéfano     River Plate 27   Rodrigo Palacio     Boca Juniors  
  1948 Benjamín Santos     Rosario Central 21   2007 C Martín Palermo     Boca Juniors 11  
  1949 Llamil Simes     Racing Club 26   2007 A Germán Denis     Independiente 18  
  Juan José Pizzuti     Banfield   2008 C Darío Cvitanich     Banfield 13  
  1950 Mario Papa     San Lorenzo 24   2008 A José Sand     Lanús 15  
  1951 Santiago Vernazza     River Plate 22   2009 C José Sand     Lanús 13  
  1952 Eduardo Ricagni     Huracán 28   2009 A Santiago Silva     Banfield 14  
  1953 Juan José Pizzuti     Racing Club 22   2010 C Mauro Boselli     Estudiantes dL Plata 13  
  Juan Benavidez     San Lorenzo   2010 A Santiago Silva     Vélez Sársfield 11  
    Ángel Berni     San Lorenzo     Denis Stracqualursi     Tigre  
  1954 Norberto Conde     Vélez Sársfield 19   2011 C Javier Cámpora     Huracán 11  
     José Borello     Boca Juniors     Teófilo Gutiérrez     Racing Club  
  1955 Oscar Massei     Rosario Central 21   2011 A Rubén Ramírez     Godoy Cruz 12  
  1956 Juan Alberto Castro     Rosario Central 17   2012 C Carlos Luna     Tigre 12  
  Ernesto Grillo     Independiente   2012 I Facundo Ferreyra     Vélez Sársfield 13  
  1957 Roberto Zárate     River Plate 22   Ignacio Scocco     Newell's Old Boys  
  1958 José Sanfilippo     San Lorenzo 28   2013 F Ignacio Scocco     Newell's Old Boys 11  
  1959 José Sanfilippo     San Lorenzo 31   Emanuel Gigliotti     Colón  
  1960 José Sanfilippo     San Lorenzo 34   2013 I César Pereyra     Belgrano 10  
  1961 José Sanfilippo     San Lorenzo 26   2014 F Mauro Zárate     Vélez Sársfield 13  
  1962 Luis Artime     River Plate 28