WORLD CUP FINALS 1930
First Phase
Group A - Argentina, Chile, France, Mexico
13.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitos
FRA - MEX 4:1 (3:0)
(+3000) Lombardi URU, Rego BRA, Christophe BEL
FRA: Thépot (24 Chantrel) - Capelle, Mattler - Chantrel, Pinel,
Villaplane (c) - Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, L.Laurent, Langiller
MEX: Bonfiglio - R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas - Amezcùa, Sánchez,
F.Rosas - López, Ruiz, Mejia, Carreño, Pérez
1:0 L.Laurent 19, 2:0 Langiller 40, 3:0 Maschinot 43, 3:1 Carreño 70,
4:1 Maschinot 87
NOTE: Laurent's goal is the first in World Cup history
15.07.30  (16.00) Montevideo, Parque Central
ARG - FRA 1:0 (0:0)
(~18000) Rege BRA, Saucedo BOL, Râdulescu ROM
ARG: Bossio - Della Tore, Muttis - J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico
Suárez - Perinetti, Varallo, Ferreira (c), Cerro, M.Evaristo
FRA: Thépot - Capelle, Mattles - Chantrel, Pinel, Villaplane
(c) - Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, Laurent, Langiller
1:0 Monti 81 f
16.07.30  (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
CHI - MEX 3:0 (1:0)
(~7000) Christophe BEL, Aphesteguy URU, Langenus BEL
CHI: Cortés - Poirier, Morales - A.Torres, Saavedra, Elgueta -
Ojeda, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c)
MEX: Sota - R. Guitiérez (c), M.Rosas - Amescùa, Sánchez,
F.Rosas - López, Gayón, Ruiz, Carreño, Pérez
1:0 Vidal 3, 2:0 M. Rosas 52 o, 3:0 Vidal 65
19.07.30  (12.50) Montevideo, Centenario
CHI - FRA 1:0 (0:0)
(~50000) Tejada URU, Lombardi URU, Rego BRA
CHI: Cortés - Chaparro, Riveros - A.Torres, Saavedra, C.Torres - Ojeda,
Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c)
FRA: Thépot - Capelle, Mattles - Chantrel, Delmer, Villaplane  (c) -
Libérati, Delfour, Pinel, Veinante, Langiller
1:0 Subiabre 67 h (30 Thépot saved a penalty by Saavedra)
19.07.30  (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario
ARG - MEX 6:3 (3:1)
(~50000) Saucedo BOL, Alonso URU, Râdulescu ROM
ARG: Bossio - Della Tore, Paternoster - Chividini, Zumelzú (c),
Orlandini - Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Demaría, Spadaro
MEX: Bonfiglio - R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas - Olivarez, Sánchez,
Rodriguez, F.Garza-Guitiérrez, F.Rosas - López, Gayón, Carreño
1:0 Stábile 8, 2:0 Zumelzú 12, 3:0 Stábile 17, 3:1 M.Rosas 42 p,
4:1 Varallo 53, 5:1 Zumelzú 55, 5:2 M. Rosas 65, 5:3 Gayón 75 h,
6:3 Stábile 80 
(23 Bonfiglio saved penalty from Paternoster, 65 Bossio held penalty 
from M.Rosas who however scored from the rebound)
22.07.30  (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
ARG - CHI 3:1 (2:1)
(~35000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL
ARG: Bossio - Della Tore, Paternoster - J.Evaristo, Monti
Orlandini - Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M. Evaristo
CHI: Cortés - Chaparro, Morales - A.Torres, Saavedra (c), C.Torres -
Arellano, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Aguilera
1:0 Stábile 12 h, 2:0 Stábile 13, 2:1 Arellano 15, 3:1 M.Evaristo 51
1. ARG^         3  6  3 0 0    10-4
2. CHI          3  4  2 0 1     5-3
3. FRA          3  2  1 0 2     4-3
4. MEX          3  0  0 0 3     4-13
Group B - Bolivia, Brazil, Yugoslavia
14.07.30  (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
YUG - BRA 2:1 (2:0)
(~20000) Tejada URU, Vallarino URU, Balway FRA
YUG: Jakšić - Ivković (c), Mihajlović - Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić - Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić
BRA: Joel - Brilhante, Itália - Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando -
Poly, Nilo, Arakén, Preguinho (c), Pereira
1:0 Tirnanić 21, 2:0 Beck 30, 2:1 Preguinho 62
17.07.30  (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
JUG - BOL 4:0 (0:0)
(~20000) Matteucci URU, Lombardi URU, Wernken CHI
YUG: Jakšić - Ivković (c), Mihajlović - Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić - Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Najdanović
BOL: Bermùdes - Durandal, Chavarria - Argote, Lara,
Balderrama - Gómez, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta, Férnandez
1:0 Beck 60, 2:0 Marjanović 65, 3:0 Beck 67, 4:0 Vujadinović 86
20.07.30  (13.00) Montevideo, Centenario
BRA - BOL 4:0 (1:0)
(-12000) Balway FRA, Matteucci URU, Vallejo MEX
BRA: Velloso - Zé Luiz, Itália - Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando -
Benedito, Russinho, Carvalho Leite, Preguinho (c), Moderato
BOL: Bermùdes - Durandal, Chavarria - Sáinz, Lara,
Balderrama - Fernández, Ortiz, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta
1:0 Moderato 37, 2:0 Preguinho 67, 3:0 Moderato 73, 4:0 Preguinho 83
1. JUG^         2  4  2 0 0       6-1
2. BRA          2  2  1 0 1       5-2
3. BOL          2  0  0 0 2       0-8
Group C - Peru, Romania, Uruguay
14.07.30  (14.50) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitas
ROM - PER 3:1 (1:0)
(+2000) Warnken CHI, Langenus BEL, Matteucci URU
ROM: Lăpuşneanu - Bürger, Steiner - Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Rafinschi -
Covaci, Deşu, Wetzer (c), Stanciu, Barbu
PER: Valdivieso - de las Casas, Soria - Galindo (c), García, Valle -
Lores, Villanueva, Denegri, Neyra, Souza-Ferreira
1:0 Stanciu 2 (95 sec), 1:1 Souza-Ferreira 75, 2:1 Barbu 79, 3:1 Stanciu 89
sent off: Galindo (56)
18.07.30  (14.30) Montevideo, Centenario
URU - PER 1:0 (0:0)
(+85000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Balway FRA
URU: Ballestero - Tejera, Nasazzi (c) - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
Urdinarán, Castro, Petrone, Cea, Iriarte.
PER: Pardón - de las Casas, Maquillón - Galindo (c), Denegri, Astengo -
Lores, Villanueva, Lavalle, Neyra, Souza
1:0 Castro 65
NOTE: Match preceded by stadium opening ceremony
21.07.30  (14.50) Montevideo, Centenario
URU - ROM 4:0 (3:0)
(~80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Warnken CHI
URU: Ballestero - Macheront, Nasazzi (c) - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte.
ROM: Lâpuşneanu - Bürger, Czako - Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Robe -
 Covaci, Deşu,
Wetzer (c), Rafinschi, Barbu
1:0 Dorado 7, 2:0 Scarone 28, 3:0 Anselmo 31, 4:0 Cea 80
1. URU^         2  4  2 0 0       5-0
2. ROM          2  2  1 0 1       3-5
3. PER          2  0  0 0 2       1-4
Group D - Belgium, Paraguay, United States of America
13.07.30  (15.00) Montevideo, Parque Central
USA - BEL 3:0 (2:0)
(+15000) Macias ARG, Matteucci URU, Warnken CHI
USA: Douglas - Wood, Moorhouse - Gallagher, Tracey, Brown -
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Auld, McGhee
BEL: Badjou - Nouvens, Hoydoncks - de Clerq, Hellemans, F.Braine
(c) - Diddens, Voorhoof, Adams, Moeschal, Versijp
1:0 McGhee 40, 2:0 McGhee 43, 3:0 Patenaude 89 h
17.07.30  (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
USA - PAR 3:0 (2:0)
(~20000) Macias ARG, Aphesteguy URU, Tejada URU
USA: Douglas - Wood, Moorhouse - Gallagher, Tracey, Auld -
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Brown, McGhee
PAR: Denis - Olmedo, Miracca - Etcheverry, Diaz, Aguirre - Nessi -
Dominguez, González, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c)
1:0 Patenaude 10, 2:0 González 18 o, 3:0 Patenaude 50 h
NOTE: González's own goal is sometimes
given to Patenaude, making
him the first World Cup hat-trick scorer
20.07.30  (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario
PAR - BEL 1:0 (1:0)
(~12000) Vallarino URU, Lombardi URU, Macias ARG
PAR: P.Benitez - Olmedo, Flóres - S.Benitez, Diaz, Garcete, Nessi -
Romero, Gonzáles, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c)
BEL: Badjou - de Dekens, Hoydoncks - Moeschal, Hellemans, F. Braine
(c) - Diddens, Nouvens, Adams, Delbecque, Versijp
1:0 Benites Cáceres 40
1. USA^         2  4  2 0 0       6-0
2. PAR          2  2  1 0 1       1-3
3. BEL          2  0  0 0 2       0-4
Semi Finals
26.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
Argentina 6:1 (1:0) United States of America
(+60000) Langenus BEL, Vallejo MEX, Warnken CHI
ARG: Botasso - Della Tore, Paternoster - J.Evaristo, Monti,
Orlandini - Peucelle, Scopelli, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo
USA: Douglas - Wood, Moorhouse - Gallagher, Tracey, Auld -
Brown, Florie (c), Patenaude, Gonsalves, McGhee
1:0 Monti 20, 2:0 Scopelli 56, 3:0 Stábile 69, 4:0 Peucelle 80, 5:0
Peucelle 85, 6:0 Stábile 87, 6:1 Brown 89
27.07.30  (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
Uruguay 6:1 (3:1) Yugoslavia
(+80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Balway FRA
URU: Ballestero - Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte.
YUG: Jakšić - Ivković (c), Mihajlović - Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić - Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić
0:1 Vujadinović 4, 1:1 Cea 19, 2:1 Anselmo 21 h, 3:1 Anselmo 23, 4:1 Iriarte
63, 5:1 Cea 66, 6:1 Cea 72
Final
30.07.30  (15.30) Montevideo, Centenario
Uruguay 4:2 (1:2) Argentina
(-80000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL
URU: Ballestero - Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
Dorado, Scarone, Castro, Cea, Iriarte.
ARG: Botasso - Della Torre, Paternoster - J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico
Suárez - Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo.
1;0 Dorado 12, 1:1 Peucelle 20, 1:2 Stábile 38, 2:2 Cea 58, 3:2 Iriarte
68, 4:2 Castro 89
NOTE: No third-place match. However some sources, notably the
FIFA Bulletin from 1984, affirm that the match occurred (YUG-USA 3:1)!
Quite inexplicable, if you ask me - there was no third-place match
arranged for, as indeed it has been at the previous Olympic Games.
It was introduced for the first time in 1934.
Scorers' List
8 - Stábile ARG
5 - Cea URU
3 - Peucelle ARG, Prequinho BRA, Beck JUG, Anselmo URU, Pateunade USA
2 - Monti, Zumelzú ARG, Moderato BRA, Vidal CHI, Maschinot FRA,
    Vujadinović JUG, M.Rosas MEX + 1 own goal, Stanciu ROM, Castro, Dorado,
    Irarte URU, McGhee USA
1 - M. Evaristo, Scopello, Varallo ARG, Arellano, Subiabre CHI, Langiller,
    L.Laurent FRA, Marjanović, Tirnanić JUG, Carreño, Gayón MEX, Benito
    Cacéres PAR, Sousa PER, Barbu ROM, Scarone URU, Brown USA
own goals - 2 (M.Rosas MEX for CHI + 2 goals, Gonzáles PAR for USA)
Total 70 goals (2 o, 1 f, 1 p, 6 h), 3.89 per match. Most goals ARG (18),
BEL and BOL without goals. 35 players scored (no one repeated it four
years later)
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
ARG: J. Tramutola - F. Piaggio | E. Piaggio
BEL: H. Goetinck, E. Hanse | Chantraine, Debbie, Sayes
BOL: U. Saucedo | Brito, Murillo, Noya, Reyes Peñaranda
BRA: F. Rodriguez | Benvenuto, Costa, Doca, de Figuelrado, Fortes
Filho, Manuelzinho
CHI: G. Orth | Coddon, Espinoza, Muñoz
FRA: R. Caudron* | Andoire, J.Laurent, Tassin
JUG: B. Simonović | Hrnijiček, Petković, Spasojević, Stojanović, Tošić
MEX: J. Luque** | Castro Aguirol
PAR: J. Durand Laguna | Carreras Saguier, Chamorro, Florentin, Ortega,
Rivera Núñez, Vilalba
PER: F. Bru | Cillonis, Férnandez, Góngora, Nué, Quintana, Sarmiento
ROM: O. Luchide, C. Rădulescu, R. Wetzer** | Borbely II, Cociş,
Glansmann, Steinbach, Steiner I, Subáşeanu, Zauber
URU: A. Suppici - F. Arispe, E. Frigoli, L. Gracco, F. Olivieri |
Calvo, Capuccini, Melogno, Piriz, Recoba, Riolfo Secco, Saldombide
USA: W. Cummings, R. Millar | Bookie, Gentile, Olivier, Slavin, Stone
* replaced the national coach G. Barreau
** playing coach
Oldest and Youngest
                 Youngest                   Oldest
player      C.Leite BRA    18y 65d   R.Guitiérez MEX    around 34
goalkeeper  Valdivieso PER 20y 71d   Douglas USA        32y 26d
scorer      M.Rosas MEX    18y 93d   Scarone URU        31y237d
champion    Dorado URU     22y 38d   Scarone URU        31y246d
finalist    Varallo ARG    20y175d   Scarone URU        31y246d
medalist    Tirnanić JUG   19y  2d   Florie USA         around 33
captain     Galindo PER    28y127d   R.Guitiérez MEX    around 34
coach       Tramutola ARG  27y267d   Luqué MEX          48y 43d
referee     Matteucci URU  27y 51d   Rego BRA           around 49